From Geneva Gazette 8 February 1884

Report of Junior Department East Room, for four weeks ending Feb. 1st, 1884.

Perfect in Attendance

Alcock, Ida
Alcock, Emma
Alcock, George
Berryman, Percy
Corwin, Lena
Cragg, Laura
Cawfield, Harry
Dove, Willie
Dennison, Grace
Jacobs, Satie
Johnston, Charlie
Kellogg, Edith
Leonard, May
Myers, Clara
Parker, Evans S.
Parker, Fannie
Rice, Willard
Rigby, Louise
Skuse, Keenie
Stacy, Lewis
Stanard, John
Smelzer, George
Steer, Willie
Turner, Bertie
Waldron, Belle
West, Lottie

Correct Deportment

Cragg, Laura
Dey, Carrie
Day, Willie
Johnston, Charlie
Knight, Annie
Kellogg, Edith
Knapp, Nellie
Parker, Gertie
Pearce, Lillie
Rice, Willard
Steele, Bessie
Stacy, Lewis
Simmons, Thurber
Waldron, Belle

Recitation - Pupils not less than 9 which is considered good; 10 perfect

Parker, Evans S. - 10
Bachman, Thurman - 10
Berryman, Percy 
Corwin, Lena
Cawfield, Harry
Dove, Willie
Dennison, Grace
Gardner, Bessie
Jacobs, Satie
Knight, Annie
Pearce, Lillie
Parker, Fannie
Patterson, Mattie
Rice, Willard
Stacy, Lewis
Skuse, Keenie
Seitz, Fannie
Waldron, Belle
West, Lottie


From Geneva Gazette 4 July 1884

Geneva C. & U. School
Junior Department, East Room -- Report Scholarship for Year Ending June 20, 1884

First Grade from 85 to 100

Louie Acker
Belle Waldron
Lillie Henson
Thurber Simmons
Charlie Johnston
Thurman Bachman
Grace Dennison
Willie Dove
Evans Parker 

Second Grade from 75 to 85

Katie Dixon
Mattie Patterson
Fannie Parker
Harry Clapp
Willie Hoefler
Fred Strong
Louie Rigby
Bessie Gaylord
Mary Wheeler
Lyman Henry
Annie Knight
Clara Myers
Beverly Guile
Bessie Gardner
Ella Potter
Lottie West
Lewie Catchpole
Willard Rice
Edie Springstead
Gertie Parker
Lena Corwin
Carrie Crittenden
Charlie Hammond
Maggie Quigly
Carrie Dey
Herbie Fink
Percy Berryman (84.5)

Third Grade from 60 to 75

Ida Alcock
Hattie Day
George Alcock
Satie Jacobs
Mary Leonard
Lizzie Smelzer
Josie Reed 
Annie Barth
Lizzie Knight
Annie Mills
Fannie Seitz
Adie Ray
Genie Barnes
Edie Buffington
Sidne Teeter

A number were ill with measles; are to have their examination at the opening of school.  Their names do not appear with the above.  Those whose average is less than 60 are not represented.


From Geneva Gazette 26 December 1884

Geneva C. & U. School

Report of Junior Department, East Room, for Term closing Dec. 19, 1884.  Three grades of scholarship are given; and falling below 50 are not given:

85 to 100

Lillie Pearce
Fannie Seitz
Willie Dove
Bertie Turner
Evans Parker 
Harry Canfield
Charlie Johnston
Florence LaMareaux
Jessie King
Annie Burton
Grace Pearce
Allie Perry
Lottie Stiegelmaier
Lottie Spinton
Bertha Souls
Daisy VanDebogart
Artie Weyburn
Ruby Weyburn
Ralph Angus 
Floyd Coe
Jay Covert
Artie Fairchild
Harry Smith
Bertie Van Huben
Maggie Quigley

70 to 85

Sallie Langdon
Bessie Steele
Mary Leonard
Lizzie Smelzer
Carrie Dey
Annie Barth
Grace Dennison
Mary Wheeler
Louise Rigby
George Smelzer
Charlie Fox
Herbie Fink
Eugene Henry
Lewis Stacey
Genie Barnes
Minnie Haight
Harry Hammond
Malcom Johnston
Lottie Corbitt
Edith Endress
Lizzie McKenny
Annie Knight
Josie Reed

50 to 70

Gertie Parker
Bessie Gaylord
Lena Corwin
Carrie Crittenden
Lillie Henson
Thurber Simmons
Lynn Henry
Charlie Hammond
Satie Jacobs
Sidney Teeter
Percy Berryman
Hattie Mensch
Edith Kellogg
Lottie Rutherford
Julia Stotenburgh
Charlie Easto
Louis Endress
Judson Rogers
Charlie Cooley
Clara Myers
Bessie Wilkerson
Eddie Buffington 
John Stannard


From Geneva Gazette 29 October 1886

Geneva C. & U. School
Junior Department, East Room

Average standing in recitations for four weeks ending Oct. 22d:

10 Perfect:  Daisy VanDeBogart; Ardie Weyburn; Ruby Weyburn; Jessie King; Lizzie Inman; Beatrice Canfield; Belle Spraggon; Bertha Robinson; Dora Weyburn.

9 Very Good:  Annie Burton; Lottie Rutherford; Allie Perry; Genie Barnes; Floyd Coe; Ralph Angus; Georgie King; Bessie Squires; Fred Whitwell; Myrtie Wyman; Hattie Seitz; Albert Endress; Clayton Kent; Emanuel Dade.



From Geneva Gazette 11 March 1887

Geneva C. & U. School - As promised, we have obtained a few particulars in regard to the late Regents' examinations at the Geneva Classical & Union School.  The most marked feature of the result is the large number passing in Arithmetic -- not greatly excelled by the Rochester Free Academy class.  The names of those who passed are here given:

Lynn Adamy
Bennie Beard
Chester Cadmus
Judson Chase
Fred Cooley
Llewellyn Catchpole
Foster Gilliland
Hal. S. Harron
George Lerch
Bert McMaster
Chas. M. Read
Edward Springstead
Eddie S. Siglar
Harvey W. VanGelder
Frank Whitney
Cora Ansley
Anna Brown
Mattie Baker
Anna Chapman
Emilie Glanville
Eva Jewell
Ada Langdon
Kate McLane
Fannie Parker
Katie Persons
Jennie S. Reed
Cornelia Southard
Emma Sears
Helen Scott
Daisy G. Steele
Ada Snell
Lottie West
Isabel Waldron

The following pupils having received the full number of credits at this and previous examinations, now are entitled to the Preliminary Certificate:

Judson Chase
Harry Clapp
Fred Cooley
Hal S. Harron
Wm. C. Hoefler
Herbert Harmon
Edward Springstead
Charlie Woodcock
Almon Whitney
Frank Whitney
Cora Ansley
Anna Chapman
Amy Dorman
Fannie Parker
Nina Gambee
Jennie Read
Helen Scott 
Ada Snell
Isabel Waldron

The following-named pupils also passed in the advanced subjects set opposite their names:

Thurman H. Bachman; Elementary Physics.
Warren G. Bullard; Virgil's Eclogues, Cicero, Latin Composition, Greek Composition, Xenophon.
Fred Wilkie; Political Economy.
James Fee; Algebra, Political Economy.
Arthur Hammond; Latin Composition.
Hal Harron; American History.
James Johnston; Algebra, Virgil's Aeneid.
Fred Jolly; Algebra.
Willard McKelvie; Physiology, Civil Government.
Arthur Mowry; Caesar, Virgil's Aeneid, Virgil's Edlogues.
Adelbert Reynolds; Virgil's Aeneid.
Frank Rupert; American History, Civil Government, Physiology, Geography.
Louis M. Sweet; Virgil's Aeneid.
David O. Trainor; American History, Civil Government.
Newton F. Vail; Virgil's Aeneid, Cicero, Latin Composition.
Byron Van Derhue; Book-keeping, English History, Elementary Physics.
Frank W. Whitwell; History of Greece, Sallust's Cataline, Virgil's Aeneid.
John D. Warnock; Virgil's Aeneid.
Charles Woodcock; American History.
Cora Ansley; Physical Geography.
Belle Ansley; American History, Physical Geography.
Lois Bennett; Physical Geography.
May E. Budd; Physical Geography.
Amy Dorman; Physiology.
Hattie Glanville; English History, Astronomy.
Mary C. Harmon; History of Rome, Elementary Physics.
Maggie Morrison; Physical Geography.
Mary F. Phillips; Rhetoric, Geometry.
Nellie Radford; American History.
Jessie C. Riley; Algebra, Physiology, Rhetoric.
Gertrude M. Robinson; Rhetoric.
May C. Robinson; Rhetoric.
Florence Stubbs; Physiology.
Ada Snell; Physical Geography.
Emma Thomas; Algebra.
Lunette Webster; American History, Rhetoric.
Isabel Waldron; Rhetoric.
Addie Whedon; American History, Physical Geography.
Minnie Whitney; Algebra.
Loa E. Whitney; Algebra.
The higher honors, in the shape of Intermediate Certificates were secured by the following:

James Johnston, May Budd, Maggie Morrison, Ada Snell, Loa E. Whitney.

The subjects necessary for the last mentioned certificate are Algebra, American History, Physical Geography, Physiology, Rhetoric and Composition; and are required after the preliminary studies.  In fact, the showing, as compared with the lists we have seen in the exchanges is a most creditable one for the diligent pupils and faithful teachers.



From Geneva Gazette 13 January 1888

Geneva C. & U. School - Roll of Honor, Junior Department, east room, for term closing Dec 23, 1887.

Perfect in attendance entire term,

Beatrice Canfield
Bella French
Jennie Howland
Lizzie Inman
Clara Jenkins
Lizzie Kluen
Bessie Squires
Belle Spraggon
Minnie Thompson 
Maude VanDeBogart
Dora Weyburn
Emanuel Dade
Clayton Kent
Charlie Parker
Frank Pearce
Charlie Robinson
Willie Robinson
Herman Shultz
Fred Slocum
Garth Coleman

Scholarship not less than .85,

Belle Spraggon
Beatrice Canfield
Thomas Steele
Archie Morrison
Dora Weyburn
Clara Jenkins
Garth Coleman
Clayton Kent
Lizzie Inman
Bertha Robinson
Bessie Squires
Louise Squires
Belle French
Maud VanDeBogart
Laura Codington
Mary Vance
Mary Hare
Fred Whitwell
Kate Langdon
Jennie Rice
Louis Silegelmaier
Willie Bachman
Dean Attwood
Myrtie Wyman
Folger Stotenbur
Jennie Howland
Nellie Post
Jessie Springstead
Charlie Debinham
John Wilkinson
Edie Bourne
Alfred Fairfax
Jennie Zobrist
Frank Pearce
Willie Robinson
Charles Robinson
Jennie Holland
Willie Jones
Lizzie Kuehan
George Keyes
Charlie Parker


From Geneva Gazette 9 March 1888

GENEVA C. & U. SCHOOL - Regents' Examination

As the result of the last regents' Examination, the following pupils have obtained Preliminary Certificates -- an unusually large number for the winter term:

Bennie Beard
Clark Dixon
George Lerch
Wm. L. McCauley
Robert Palmer
Wm. Scoon
Judd Wright
Herman Wright
Louis Black
Mabel Gambee
Maggie Haegany
Mary Wheeler

Six receive Intermediate Certificates:  Willard McKelvie; Frank Rupert; Gertrude M. Robinson; Maude Armstrong; Nettie Webster; Florence Stubbs.

Miss Hattie Glanville obtains a diploma, the highest honor conferred by the Board of Regents.

We give below the names of those passing various higher examinations:

Thurman Bachman - Physical Geog., Bookkeeping, Caesar
Harry Clapp - Physiology
Fred Cooley - Physiology
Clinton Dixon - Physiology
Foster Gilliland - Physiology
Herbert Harmon - Physical Geog.
Wm. W. Hopkins - Vergil's Eclogues, Latin Prose Comp.
Jas. Johnson - Sallust's Cat., Latin Prose
W. G. McKelvie - Rhetoric
Joseph Michaelson - Physiology, Algebra
Chas. Read - Phys. Geog.
Frank Rupert - Rhetoric, Caesar
Albert Snell - Rhetoric
Edward Springstead - American History, Physiology
Louis Sweet - Rhetoric, Sallust's Cat., Vergil's Ec., Latin Prose
Byron VanDerhue - Geology
John Warnock - Sallust's Cat., Vergil's Ec., Latin Prose, Xenophon's Anabasis
Cora Ansley - American Hist., Rhetoric
Maud Armstrong - English Hist., Caesar
Belle Baldridge - Physiology
Lois Bennett - English Hist.
Louise Black - Rhetoric
May Budd - Civil Gov't, German
Lizzie Catchpole - Roman History
Anna Chapman - Rhetoric
Lilian Chase - Rhetoric
Hattie Dennison - English Hist., Caesar
Katie Dixon - Physiology
Lizzie Forster - Physical Geog.
Carrie Fox - Physiology
Hattie Glanville - Botany
Anna Hammond - Physiology
Jennie Harrington - Rhetoric
Daisy Keyes - American Hist., Rhetoric
Lilian Lewis - Caesar
Mary Phillips - Phys. Geog., English History
Gertrude Robinson - American Hist., Phys. Geog.
May Robinson - American Hist.
Ada Snell - English History, Caesar
Carrie Springstead - Caesar
Florence Stubbs - Algebra, Rhetoric
Emma Thomas - Physiology, Physical Geog., Caesar
Nettie Webster - Algebra, Physical Geog., Physiology
Mary Wheeler - Physiology
Addie Whedon - Rhetoric
Neelie Young - American Hist., Caesar


From Geneva Gazette 28 June 1889

Geneva C. & U. School - Report of Jr. Dep't, East Room, for year ending June 21, 1889.

Class Standing - 85 to 100

Harry King
Archie Morrison
Lizzie Schilling
Dean Attwood
Clayton Kent
Willie Robison
Lizzie Dowd
Annie Hardison
Eva Brignal
Allie Stotenbur
Willie Zobrist
Charles Robison
Frank Pearce
Kate Alcock
Bessie Pearce
Bertha Robinson
Garth Coleman
Dora Weyburn
Lizzie Inman
Folger Stotenbur
Aura Henry
Bessie Siglar
Jennie Holland
Willie Bachman
Harry Hadley
Fred Manchester
Willie Jones
Jennie Howland
Nettie Green

70 to 85

Bertha Carter
Louis Stigelmaier
Mabel Barcley
Lizzie Frautz
Eva Derby
Jessie Springstead
Willie Duck
Baylis Dixon
Willie Squires
Janey Zobrist
Jennie Rice
Lizzie Kuehen
Sophia Wilkerson
Perry Coe
Arthur Snell
Nellie Post
Oscar Mowry
Annie Easling
Essie Jacobs
Maud Underwood
Jennie Thornton
Fred Hammond
Katie Broadfoot
Arthur Parker
Rosa Alcock
Katie Langdon
Eva Abbey
Clare Bedell
Edwin Harris
Eugene DeVoll

Perfect in attendance during entire year:

Lizzie Inman
Bessie Pearce
Lizzie Schilling
Harry King

Perfect in attendance - 1st term

Eva Brignal
Hennie Howland
Dora Weyburn
Willie Bachman
Fred Manchester
Charles Robison
Folger Stotenbur
Annie Easling
Jennie Rice
Dean Attwood
Garth Coleman
Howard Perkins
William Robison
William Squires

2nd Term

Bertha Carter
Bertha Robinson
Dean Attwood
Archie Morrison
Louis Stigelmaier
Lizzie Kuehen
Maud Underwood
Garth Coleman
Allie Stotenbur

3d Term

Eva Brignal
Lizzie Dowd
Jennie Howland
Bertha Robinson
Lena Smith
Archie Morrison
Bertha Carter
Jennie Howland
Lizzie Kuehen
Bessie Sigler
Harry Hadley
Frank Pearce


From Geneva Gazette 31 January 1890

Geneva Classical & Union School - PUPILS WHO RECENTLY PASSED REGENTS' EXAMINATIONS

As a result of the Regents' examinations held last week in the G. C. & U. School, the following pupils passed in one or more subjects:

Advanced Examinations:
 

Algebra - M. W. Harmon, Hal Harron, Rob't Palmer, Evans Parker, Fred Powers, John Spengler, Rob't Squier, Bessie Gardner, Ada Langdon, Jennie Means, Elvie Reed, Jennie Watson, Alice Webster.

Rhetoric - Rob't Palmer, John Spengler, Kittie Church, Libbie Esty, Carrie Fox, Maud Lawrence, Maggie Quigley, Elvie Reed, Jennie Watson, Lillian Wells.

American History - Harry Clapp, Herb. Harford, Lynn Henry, Eugene Henry, F'k Scott, Herbert Van Huben, Alice Gaffney, Anna Hammond, Ada Langdon, Lottie McKelvie, Maggie Quigley, Libbie Reed, Emma Sears.

Physiology - Lin. Ansley, James Horth, Edward Parker, Harry Post, W. F. Seelye, Alice Gaffney, Eva Guest, Casse Harmon, Florence Hubbard, Anna Kane, Amelia Reynolds, Sabina Schroeder, Alice Smith, Margaret Toole, Jennie Turner.

Roman History - Sue Young, Herbert Harmon.

Solid Geometry - Robert Palmer, Daisy Keyes, John Spengler, Herbert Harmon.

English History - Daisy Keyes, Ella Bullard, Burton Hughston.

Caesar - Herbert Gaylord.

Astronomy - Ada Langdon, Jennie Watson, Alice Webster, Fannie McDowell, Myron Stout.

Physical Geography - Carrie Fox, Libbie Reed, Lillian Chase, Robert Palmer.

Book Keeping - Anna Naughton.

Cicero - Montgomery German, Lloyd McCauley.

Physics - Samuel Morris.

PRELIMINARY EXAMINATIONS
Arithmetic - Ethel Allen, Anna Burton, Nora Catchpole, Ethel Catchpole, Anna Groden, Jessie King, Anna Naughton, Jessie Reed, Margaret Toole, Daisy VanDeBogart, Ruby Weyburn, James Horth, Malcom Johnston, John Spengler, Mather Sill, Ernest VanHuben.

Grammar - Edith Allen, Mercy Crosier, Alice Gaffney, Emma McIntyre, Lena Ottley, Margaret Toole, John Spengler, Philemon F. Sturges, Helen R. Stout, Daisy VanDeBogart.

Spelling - Aubrey Slosson, Anna Gooden, Emma McIntyre, P. F. Sturges, Mamie Vance, Thomas J. Laws, Ida M. Powers, Albert S. Coleman.

Geography - Ethel Allen, Laura Clark, Bessie Gardner, Carrie Dey, Satie Jacobs, Anna Kane, Bertha Soule, Helen Stout, Mamie Woodcock, Herbert Harford, James Horth, Murray Means, John Scott, Philemon Sturges.


From Geneva Gazette 20 June 1890

Geneva Classical and Union School

The closing exercises of the Union school take place this afternoon.  An interesting programme will be presented.  The following pupils have finished their preparatory studies and will enter collegiate institutions as follows:

Hobart - Herbert Gaylord, Montgomery German, Hal S. Harron, John Spengler, Thurman Bachman, Herbert Harmon

Princeton - W. Lloyd McCauley

Ann Arbor - Robert Palmer

Miss Emma Sears goes to Packer Institute.

Miss Brayton, who for three years has been connected with the school, has accepted a position as preceptress in a New Jersey school, very near New York.  She will be greatly missed, for her unfailing patience and zeal, cheerful and unvarying good humor, have strongly endeared her to both pupils and teachers.

The following advanced pupils have passed the Regents' examinations in the studies named:

Elementary Physics -- Robert Hebblethwaite, Rob't Palmer, John Spengler, Libbie Esty, Alice Smith.

Moral Philosophy -- Hal. S. Harron.

Physiology -- Robert Hebblethwaite, Geo. Lerch, Robert Palmer, Philemon Sturgis, Nora Catchpole, Ethel Catchpole, Lillie Henson, Ina Woods, Anna Whedon.

Roman History -- Thurman Bachman, Herbert Harmon.

Geometry -- Mont. German, Robert Hebblethwaite, Geo. Lerch, Lillian Chase, Emma Sears.

Caesar -- Harry Clapp, Florence Hubbard, Malcolm Johnston, Myron Stout, Lilian Chase, Sallie Langdon, Sue Young.

Greek Prose -- Thurman Bachman, Mont. German, Herbert Gaylord.

Homer -- Thurman Bachman, Herbert Gaylord, Mont. German.

Latin Prose -- Herbert Gaylord, Mont. German.

Virgil's Aenied -- Herbert Gaylord, Chas. Johnston.

Virgil's Eclogues -- Herb. Gaylord, Mont.German.

Elementary Algebra -- Wm. Fink, Rob't Hebblethwaite, Joel Page, Don Richardson, Louis Stacey, Edith Allen, Grace Dennison, Libbie Esty, Alice Gaffney, Florence Hubbard, Casse Harmon, Sallie Langdon, Fannie McDowell, Maggie Quigley, Alice Smith, Margaret Toole, Jennie Turner, Anna Whedon, Belle VanEps.

Advanced Algebra -- Robert Palmer.

American History -- Wm. Fink, Evans S. Parker, John Spengler, Myron Stout, Kittie Church, Lillie Wells.

Book Keeping -- Fannie McDowell, Maggie Quigley.

Botany -- Alice Gaffney.

Civil Government -- Edw'd Parker, Thurber Simons, Alice Gaffney, Fannie McDowell, Margaret Toole.

English Literature -- Ella Bullard, Daisy Keyes, Emma Sears.

English History -- Herbert Harmon.

French -- Sue Young, Philemon Sturgis.

Greek History -- Thurman Bachman, Evans Parker.

German -- Philemon Sturgis, Carrie Fox.



From Geneva Gazette 22 May 1891

A "49-er"

In rummaging among the dusty accumulations at the Geneva Classical and Union School building a few days ago, one of the teachers discovered a printed Register of the public schools of Geneva for 1849, comprised in a pamphlet of 26 pages.

The Trustees at that time were Messrs. Perez Hastings, John J. Lyon and N. N. Kipp; Geo. P. Mowry, district clerk; J. F. Bacon, collector -- all long since deceased.  Collecting was something of a task in those days, for our public schools were wholly supported at that period by a tax rate that the trustees say averaged $1.12 1/2 per term for each pupil.

The "faculty" at that time was constituted as follows:
Isaac Swift - principal
Miss Eunice Hamilton and Anthony D. Axtell, instructors senior department
Miss Ann G. Simpson - junior department
Misses Mary A. Wright and Harriet Judd, juvenile department
A. G. Shaver - teacher of chromatic painting
E. S. Pierce - teacher of penmanship

The roster of pupils numbered as follows:
Seniors - males 146; females 120; total 266
Juniors - males 52; females 30; total 82
Juveniles - males 99; females 67; total 166
Infantile - males 122; females 117; total 299
Grand total - 753
Among the seniors we quote at random the names of Charles Bean, Wm. Bourn, G. Clinton Dorsey, Geo. W. Graham, Charles Kipp, Cornelia Madden, Margaret Spendlove, Cornelia Tims, Mary J. VanLew.

Then, B. W. Keyes, Jr., Geo. M. Donalley, Edgar and Charles H. Parker, W. H. Pinch, Wm. H. (Tip) Morrison, Wm. A. Rose, were among the juniors.

Among the "juveniles" we find enrolled the names of Andrew Campion, DeWitt C. Farrington (he of the Bureau of Engraving and Printing at Washington), Clement Ostrander, Watson E. Stubbs, George Taylor, Francis and Mary Gilbert, Emily S. Spendlove, Ann Titcomb.

And among the "infants" of those days are recorded the names of Wm. Catterson, Fred Andrus, Henry C. Demming, Wm. H. Dox, John Jordan, Patrick Riley, Edward Siglar, Edward Spendlove and Wm. H. Thomas.

All the pupils whose names are above given we believe are still in the land of the living.

The full course of studies is given which includes Greek, French, Latin, Geometry, Algebra, Philosophy etc. etc.  A teacher's class was formed and instructed during the fall term.

The school then boasted quite a complement of geographical, philosophical, astronomical and electrical apparatus, a mineralogical cabinet, and a well-selected library of between 1300 and 1400 volumes -- all going to show that our "common schools" at that early day were well equipped for the important work of primary and preparatory education.



From Geneva Gazette 12 June 1891

Class of '91

Geneva Classical and Union School, comprises the following pupils who at graduation next Friday will deliver essays, orations, etc. as indicated after their respective names:
Ella May Bullard:  Essay - Glimpses into Memory's Sketch-Book.
Lillian Maud Chase:  Essay - Nothing is Lost.
Emma Collin Sears:  Essay - Opportunities of the Age.
Lillian Anna Wells:  Essay - Time's Changes.
Sue Seymour Young:  Essay - Niches.
Harry DeGolyer Clapp:  Oration - George Bancroft.
William Michael Fink:  Oration - Ballot Reform as an Educator.
Evans Stainton Parker:  Oration - The Indian Question.
Albert Conrad Snell - Oration - University Extension.
Thomas Elliott Truesdale:  Oration - John Erickson.

Exercises to begin at 10 A. M.



From Geneva Gazette 19 June 1891

GENEVA CLASSICAL AND UNION SCHOOL - An Unusually Large Number Pass Regents' Examinations

We give below the results of the last Regents' Examinations, a showing of which both teachers and scholars may well be proud. The number of papers ranking above 75 per cent is 228; of these 56 are above 90 per cent, three being 100 per ct., namely: Chas. Hammond and Jas. Horth in Geometry, and Emma Sears in General History.  Total number of subjects thirty-five.

Arithmetic - Fred Fox, Thomas Laws, Henry Sill, Louis Vail, Jessie Baxter, Margaret Coughlin, Helen DeLaney, Annie Knight, Lizzie Smelzer, Ardie Weyburn.

Advanced Arithmetic - Wm. Connell.

Algebra - Chas. Hammond, Jas. Horth, Gilbert Hubbard, Philemon Sturges, Harry Wardell, Ethel Allen, Norah Catchpole, Ethel Catchpole, Alice Perry, Rubie Weyburn, Mamie Woodcock.

Plane Geometry - Chas. Hammond, Jas. Horth, Edw'd Parker, Evans Parker, Lewis Stacey, Harry Wardell, Edith Allen, Margaret Toole, Lillian Wells, Sue Young.

Eclogues - Wm. Fink, Malcolm Johnston, Evans Parker, Albert Snell, Ella Bullard, Emma Sears.

First Year Greek - Malcolm Johnston, Philemon Sturges.

First Year French - Sue Young, Emma Sears, Sarah Langdon.

Fifth Half-Year French - Sue Young, Emma Sears.

Sixth Half-Year French - Sue Young, Emma Sears.

Physiology - Garth Coleman, Jay Covert, Gilbert Hubbard, John Scott, Mather Sill, Wm. Wells, Jessie Baxter, Lida Coleman, Mary Keith, Edith Kimball, Gertie Whedon.

Vergil's AEneid - Harry Clapp, W. Fink, Malcolm Johnston, Donald Richardson, Albert Snell, Edith Allen, Lillian Chase, Florence Hubbard, Sarah Langdon, Sue Young.

Caesar - Wm. Fink, Gilbert Hubbard, Geo. Lerch, Phil. Sturges, Edith Allen, Ethel Allen, Casse Harmon, Jessie King, Alice Perry, Lillian Wells, Rubie Weyburn.

First Year Latin - Eugene Henry, Wm. Wells, Fred Whitwell, Lizzie Smelzer, Beatrice Canfield, Alice DeVoll, Alice Gaffney, Alice Smith, Belle Spraggon, Anna Whedon, Gertie Whedon, Minnie Woodcock.

Homer's Iliad - Harry Clapp, Wm. Fink, Chas. Johnsont, Geo. Lerch, Evans Parker, Albert Snell, Ella Bullard.

Greek Prose Composition - Harry Clapp, Geo. Lerch, Evans Parker, Albert Snell, Ella Bullard.

Latin Prose Composition - Harry Clapp, Geo. Lerch, Evans Parker, Albert Snell, Ella Bullard, Sue Young, Emma Sears, Florence Hubbard.

Sallust's Cataline - Albert Snell.

Ovid - Ella Bullard, Emma Sears, Chas. Johnston, Malcolm Johnston.

Physical Geography - Anna Whedon.

Geography - Wm. Batchelor,Fred Fox, Thomas Laws, Montgomery Sandford, Wm. Seelye, Edward Slosson, Clark Spoor, Folger Stotenburg, Byrd Townsend, Ernest Van Huben, Alice Benedict, Lena Buchholz, Helen DeLaney, Elizabeth Inman, Mary Keith, Laura Mitten, Jennie Howland, Bertha Robinson, Mary Spengler, Maude Van DeBogart, Dora Weyburn.

Spelling - Pomeroy Hubbard, Folger Stotenbur, Harry Turner, Thomas Means, Robert Smith, Clara Goodale, Lillie Primps, Ruth Sperbeck, Lottie Spenton.

Elementary English -
Garth Coleman, W. Connell, Frederick Middlewood, Wm. Seelye, Louis Vail, Fred Watson, Alice Benedict, Jessie Baxter, Edith Kimball, LizzieParker, Bertha Robinson, Mary Spengler.

U. S. History - Fred Middlewood, Louis Vail, Florence Hubbard, Alice Smith, Mary Spengler, Maude Van DeBogart, Jennie Turner.

Rhetoric - Cornelia Skuse, Jennie Turner.

General History - Lillian Chase, Anna Hammond, Emma Sears, Lillian Wells.

Botany - Ethel Allen, Ella Bullard, Beatrice Canfield, Nora Catchpole, Lulu Smith, Lillian Chase, Rubie Weyburn, Anna Hammond, Jessie King, Jennie Means, Alice Perry, Margaret Toole, Mamie Woodcock.

English History - Eugene Henry, James Horth, John Scott, Ethel Catchpole, Belle Spraggon, Lillian Wells.

German, First Year - Eugene Henry, Anna Hammond, Florence Hubbard, Sarah Langdon, Sabina Schroder.

Geology - Elliott Truesdale, Jennie Means, Lillian Chase.

Chemistry - Lynn Henry, Jas. Horth, Margaret Toole.

Drawing - Harry Sill, Wm. Wells, Edith Allen, Alice DeVoll, Alice Gaffney, Beatrice Canfield, Margaret Coughlin, Rubie Weyburn, Anna Whedon, Margaret Toole.

Reading - Wm. Connell, Fred Fox, Wm. Seelye, Harry Sill, Jessie Baxter, Helen DeLaney, Margaret Coughlin, Lizzie McKinney, Ardie Weyburn.

Writing - Wm. Connell, Fred Fox, Harry Sill, Jessie Baxter, Margaret Coughlin, Helen DeLaney, Maude VanDeBogart, Ardie Weyburn.



From Geneva Gazette 6 July 1894

GENEVA CLASSICAL AND UNION SCHOOL - Result of Recent Regents' Examinations -
The following pupils are entitled to preliminary certificates:

James Carroll
Thomas Coursey
William Groden
Edward Kelley
Marvin Rogers
George Springstead
Charles Touhey
Hannah Cahill
Margaret Desmond
Essie Jacobs
Nellie A. Johnson
Josephine McCarthy
Margaret O'Neil
Jennie Rice
Pierce Chartres
William Eddy
John Hennessey
Edward McDonald
Frank Smith
Almon Stotenbur
John Wilkinson
May Catchpole
Louise Hallenbeck
Helen Johnson
Kate Langdon
Agnes Means
Bessie Pearce
May Seager
Lottie Spenton

Passed in Elementary English, in addition to names in above list:

Reginald Clapp
Arthur Dove
Benjamin Lozier
Walter Worden
Maude Hicks
Pauline McMillen
Cora Stevens
May Turner
Floyd Coe
Joseph Lake
Benjamin Waite
Edith Buffington
Harriet Means
Phoebe Pontius
Edla Stout

Geography


Clare Bedell
Tallmadge Delafield
Seth Lewis
Arthur Parker
Faith Hubbard
Catherine Lynch
Theresa Moore
Whitney Darrow
Clarence Gilbert
Robert Monagle
Maude Hicks
Kathleen Lovett
Nina Merritt
Cora Stevens

Arithmetic:  Aura Henry; Harriet Coon

Result of advanced examinations:
English Composition

Dean Attwood
Arthur Fullman
Jas. Hanlon
Timothy Remick
William Robison
Chas. Robson
Grace Willard
Harriet Ambush
Alice Benedict
Lizzie Parker
Louise Peterson
Susan Purdy
Emily Truesdale

Course in English Reading

Ethel Allen
Bertha Brown
Beatrice Canfield
Alice Fothergill
Bertha Hancock
Jennie Howland
Mary Keith
Catherine Kelley
Belle Spraggon
Ella Sternberg
Mary Vance
Maude VanDeBogert
Dora Weyburn
Adelaide Worth
Archibald Morrison
Frederick Whitwell
Mary Spengler
Edith Steele

Physiology

Anna Baldridge
May Catchpole
Margaret Clarke
Harriet Coon
Elizabeth Dowd
Louise Eshenour
Clara Goodale
Bertha Hancock
Aura Henry
Essie Jacobs
Helen Johnson
Eugertha Lawrence
Agnes Means
Louise Meigs
Alice Page
Stella Ringer
Bertha Scofield
David Barron
Hollis Boardman
Thomas Carroll
Floyd Coe
DeForest Drake
Harry King
Frank Smith
Arthur Snell
John Wilkinson
Frederick Witter
Zelotus Race

Elementary Drawing

Mabel Barclay
Charlotte Barnes
Elizabeth Catchpole
Lida Coleman
Elizabeth Dowd
Lucy Fordon
Florence Gilliland
Clara Goodale
Janette Greene
Louise Hardison
Ida Kenney
Maude King
Eugertha Lawrence
Thomas Carroll
Arthur Dove
DeForest Drake
William Eddy
Margaret Maxwell
Mary McGraw
Pauline McMillan
Mary Moore
Julia Murphy
Helen Noyes
Stella Ringer
Laura Slocum
Edla Stout
Daisy Taylor
Grace Willard
David Barron
Boynton Butler
Ernest Gillett
Wm. McDonald
Zelotus Race
Charles Touhey

Advanced Drawing:  Jessie Baxter; Margaret Clarke, Stella Brown

American History

Hollis Boardman
Thomas Carroll
Anna Baldridge
Anna Brooks
May Catchpole
Caroline Goetzman
Nora Kelleher
Mary Maxwell
Mary Moore
Jennie Rice
Lottie Spenton
Louise Eshenour
Essie Jacobs

Book-keeping

Caroline Goetzman
Jennie Howland
Louise Johnson
Mary Keith
Nora Kelleher
Mary McGraw
Alice Perry
Breta Schaeffer
Garth Coleman
Wallace Dadson
Gregory Rogers
Margaret O'Connor

Civics

Garth Coleman
Wallace Dadson
James Hanlon
Wm. McDonald
Archibald Morrison
Arthur Snell
Harriet Ambush
Bertha Brown
Alice DeVoll
Jennie Howland
Harriet Jackson
Catherine Kelley
Jennie Kirkpatrick
Wilda Schaeffer
Belle Spraggon
Ella Sternberg
Gertrude Whedon
Bertha Hancock

Algebra

Deane Attwood
Wallace Dadson
Archibald Morrison
Timothy Remick
Charles Robison
Anna Baldridge
Jessie Fidler
Harriet Jackson
Louise Peterson
William Robison


Geometry:  Garth Coleman; John Richardson; Ethel Allen; Bertha Robinson

First Year French:  Casse Harmon; Alice Perry; Edla Stout; Maude VanDeBogert

Second Year French:  Ethel Allen; Helen Stout; Louise Eshenour

First Year German:  Beatrice Canfield; Mary Russell; Henrietta Eylenberg

Second Year German:  James Horth; Jessie Baxter; Wilda Schaeffer; Mary Spengler

First Year Latin:  Garth Coleman; Avery Gannett; Thomas Steele; Mary Russell; Anna Brooks; Mary Keith; Kate Langdon

Caesar:  William Bachman; William Brush; Harry Hadley; William Robison; Arthur Snell; Louise Eshenour; Louise Johnson; Mary Maxwell; Emily Truesdale

Latin Prose Composition

Deane Attwood
William Bachman
Lester Boardman
Archibald Morrison
John Richardson
Charles Robison
William Robison
Alice Benedict
Lizzie Parker
Louise Peterson
Bertha Robinson
Belle Spraggon
Helen Stout
Gregory Rogers

Vergil's  Aeneid:  Frederick Whitwell; Ethel Allen; Beatrice Canfield; Alice DeVoll; Belle Spraggon

Homer's Iliad:  Jay Covert; Ethel Allen; Frederick Whitwell;

Greek Prose Composition:  Jay Covert; Ethel Allen; Frederick Whitwell

First Year Greek:  Lester Boardman; Avery Gannett; John Richardson; Gregory Rogers; Alice DeVoll; Louise Peterson; Bertha Robinson; Helen Stout

Astronomy:  Jessie Baxter; Catherine Kelley

Economics:  Jessie Baxter; Catherine Kelley

Physical Geography:  Edward Hershey; Henrietta Eylenberg

English Literature:  Louise Johnson; Maude VanDeBogert; Catherine Kelley

Botany

Timothy Remick
Jessie Baxter
Alice Benedict
Stella Brown
Louise Johnson
Lizzie Parker
Mary Russell
Mary Spengler
Edith Steele
Mary Vance
Dora Weyburn
Grace Willard



Return to the Ontario Co. GenWeb page

                Copyright © 2002-06, Ontario County NYGenWeb and each contributor and author of materials herein. All rights reserved.