From Geneva Gazette 5 April 1837

LIST OF LETTERS REMAINING in the Post Office at Gorham, N. Y., 31st March, 1837.  

Blaksla, Read
Brumble, George A.
Bagley, Martha
Benjamin, Walter
Clark, Hanson
Conklin, Margret
Culver, Truman
Denham, Horace
Dewit, Denison
Fake, Adam
Fulmer, William
Fletcher, Areulus
Francisco, M. A.
Flinn, Nancy
Foster, John
Gurnsey, Jonathan
Green, Harrington
Gage, Asa 
Hitt, Amy
Halstead, Lewis M. - 2
Holland, William - 2
Harris, Francis
Hawley, Betsey - 2
Hankerson, William W.
Heneka, Frederick
Johnson, Nathaniel
Jewit, Wales
Lester, Jonathan
Morton, Simeon G.
Miles, Phidelia
Morrison, William
Owens, Joseph
Perkins, Stephen - 2
Palmer, James
Rolf, Eliphalet B. - 4
Rodman, Chancey
Runyan, I. W. - 2
Reede, Alexander
Smith, Jacob
Stearns, Lydia A.
Sutherland, John
Stark, Jedediah H.
Smith, Rufus
Sanders, John W.
Sawyer, Master Sam'l
Smith, Leonard J.
Sands, William P.
Tompkins, Nehemiah
Taylor, Geo. C.
Wells, John F.
Whaly, John
Witter, Elijah
Walters, Suman



From Geneva Gazette 20 September 1837

LIST OF LETTERS REMAINING in the Post Office in Geneva, September 5, 1837.

Atwater, Horace
Allyn, Park C.
Atchley, Miss Sarah
Beebe, Samuel J.
Banta, Albert
Bane, Thomas
Brown, Ezekiel
Barber, Thom.
Buttin, William B.
Bacon, Miss Mary
Burch, Robert
Bell, Henry G.
Baker, Capt. Calvin
Bolles, Rev. Jas. A.
Burrel, Edward
Baker, Mrs. Sally
Braffit, Mrs. Ira
Bedon, Miss Hannah
Billings, Miss Ann
     or Martha
Butcher, Samuel
Buot, Enos
Bronnell, Benj.
Beebe, Mrs. Lydia
Billington, Rev. L. W.
Crumwell, G. W.
Cromwell, Benjamin
Conklin Abram J.
Crosier, George
Campbell, William H.
Castle, Wm. H.
Cable, Caroline - 2
Clark, Enos
Carpenter, Harrison
Calkins, James F.
Clark, Harriet
Chapin, Silas
Clark, Miss Marilda
Cortelyou, Wm.
Curtis, Wm. S.
Dillon, Patrick
Duryee, Henry B.
Davis, Cyrus H.
Dey, Mrs. Ellen
Dey, Alex. H.
Doty, Daniel
Editor Literary Museum
Emaus, Andrew
Eldred, Daaniel
Fox, Horace D.
Fulton, Joseph - 3
Foster, Anson
Fierer, or Pierce J.
Fairchild, Jesse - 2
Freighley, Henry
Foster, Anson
Ford, Dorcas Ann
Fiero, Abram C.
Gales, Buel M.
Goodwin, James
Grant, Miss H.
Green, Mrs. Mary
Gregory, Ralph
Gillet, Chas. P.
Gary, Catherine
Gere, Elizabeth
Gardner, Wm. - 2
Himrod, John P.
Humhrey, Luther - 2
Hosmer, George
Holmes, Miss Mary L.
Hosmer, Warren
Hill, Miss Amanda
Hart, Miss Mary Ann
Hartwell, Mrs. Ann J.
Holladay, Simeon
Hayes, Miss Sophia
Hitchcock, Miss Rachel
Heyney, George
Jones, Eli
June, Joseph
Johnson, R. R. - 2
Kipp, N. H. - 2 
Kipp, Henry
Kiem, Christian
Kemp, Mrs. Mary
Kency, George
Lowthorp, Thos.
Lawrence, Jane M.
Lincoln, George 
Lee, John
Lumhard, Caleb
Lockwood, Elizabeth
Leach, Ichabod
Law, Frederick
McCleary, Wm. Jr.
Mortimer, Miss Mary
Moshier, Wm. - 2
McAuley, John
Morris, Thomas II
McPherson, James
Melley, Ferdinand
McCredy, Wm.
Means, Harriet
Munn, Sayers
McLan, Jonathan
Nye, Samuel
Noonan, Cornelius
Nortan, Mrs. Hannah
Norris, Nancy
Newron, Mr.
Northrop, Francis B.
Parrish, Abram
Parker, Ira
Prowty, Nancy
Putman, Margaret
Park, Russell
Post, Nathaniel
Price, Samuel
Probasco, Christian
Pliney or Kinney, Miss Abiah
Park, Nathan
Pomroy, Seneca G.
Ranson, Dox - 2
Ratherford, Walter 
Robson, Martin
Rothrauff, Henry
Robertson, Robert
Redeoson, George J.
Read, Jonathan
Royce, Alphus
Ritter, Simon, or Son Michael
Stout, Nathaniel
Suydan, Ann
Shipley, Elizabeth
Sewell, Joseph
Storms, John
Stewart, Daniel
Scovel, A.
Stafford, Mrs. H. N.
Stebbins, Joel
Snider, Benjamin
Scovel, Nelson
Squier, Alfred
Shear, Richard
Smith, C. L.
Schuyler, Anthony
Sears, Rufus
Scott, S.
Peter P. Staats
Scott, Albert
Squire, Russell
Scott, Samuel
Scott, Jane
Skelsey, Truman
Swarthout, George
Townsend, Dr. W. A.
Taylor, Jonah jr.
Tidd, Miss Elizabeth
Tompkins, Armstrong
Tibbets, Helen
Taylor, Spencer
Thompson, Miss Emeline
Taylor, George M.
Tuttle, Benjamin
Thatcher, John
Tallman, John
Twining, Francis
Vip, N. H.
Vredenburgh, Anna
Van Tyre, Abm. N.
Wisner, Wm. H.
Wood, Mrs. Mary
Walker, Elizabeth
Whaley, Eleanor
Wardmer. Armemius
Watson, John
Whedon, Alfonzo
Wirts, Peter R.
Watkins, Wm.
Webster, Israel
Waldron, Wm. W.
Waroner, Franklin
Wood, John
Zielly, Thos.
Zielly, Mr.
Zielly, John



From Geneva Gazette 4 April 1838

LIST OF LETTERS remaining at Gorham P. O., N. Y., March 31, 1838.

Allen, Elder O.
Allen, Samuel
Bennett, Daniel
Benjamin, Walters
Blodget, Ansel
Boots, Samuel
Billings, A. P. - 2
Brand, Oliver, Jr.
Cowin, Miss Mary
Cool, Christopher
Carson, Robert
Call, Rev. J. P.
Dickerson, Charles
Fake, Adam
Francisco, Cornelius
Fisher, Peter
Fox, Richard
Flemming, Hezekiah
Gurnsey, Jonathan
Green, Harrington
Henry, Albert
Hurd, Reuben
Hedding, David
Hurd, Gideon - 2
Hovey, Isaac
Kellogg, Russell A.
Larnard, Miss Frances
Lain, William
Love, John
Mumford, Elijah
Mott, John
McCracken, Sarah
Mead, William
Miller, Elder William
Nichols, Sarah P.
Osborn, Chester
Osborn, Richard
Pulver, Mr.
Pulver, Miss Catharine
Russel, Mrs. Harriet
Reed, Samuel
Reed, Carlo
Stall, Philip
Stevens, Alfred
Swart, Miss Sarah J.
Terry, H. D. Esq.
Tompkins, Arms. D.
Tompkins, Armstrong
Wilson, William
Wilson, Levi Joseph
     William or James
Washburn, Richard
Wells, James
Webb, Silas
Younglove, Aaron Esq.



From Geneva Gazette 5 December 1838

LIST OF LETTERS, remaining in the Post-Office at Geneva, November 13th, 1838.

Anthony, John
Armstrong, Harriet
Andress, William Jr.
Anderson, Elizabeth W.
Bedell, Olive
Black, Hugh
Baxter, John
Bartlett, B. H.
Bassett, Charles
Butterfield, H. B.
Bywater, John C.
Burtis, Rev. A.
Bowen, John
Baker, Phebe A.
Black, Jane
Burgit, P. H.
Booher, Frederick
Burdell, William
Bucanon, Royal
Boyd, James
Brazee, Catharine
Bissell, Harvey
Brun, Andrew
Bancroft, Willard
Boardman, Douglass
Bullard, Benjamin
Blackmer, Ezra
Bateman, John
Bowdine, Lucinda
Baird, Jane A.
Bartlett, B. H.
Burgess, Samuel
Bloombergh, John
Butcher, Samuel
Colton, Ephraim
Chapman, Mary
Clark, Capt. Robert
Cooper, John
Crittenden, Dolly
Connelly, Peter 
Caggerly, Jane E.
Clements, Alexander
Curtis, Mary R.
Cutting, Jane
Cheever, Hannah
Cutler, Abraham
Carothers, William
Curtiss, Louisa
Densmore, Randolph
Davidson, William
Davis, Jonah
Earl, Jesse
Engrin, Benj.
Eaton, Major
Everitt, Samuel
Eaton, Enos
Frushour, Henry Jr.
Fitch, Nancy
Fitch, Julia
Fellows, Chauncey
Ford, Oliver
Ford, Dorcas A.
Gregory, Ralph
Gillespie, Alexander
Gibson, John D.
Gregory, Angeline M.
Goodwin, Hiram
Galt, William H.
Gibson, Thomas Wm.
Goodwin, James 
Galloway, Mary Jane
Himrod, P. M.
Hutchinson, John
Halsey, Zephania
Humphrey, John H.
Hunt, William P.
Hammond, Nathaniel
Hicks, John
Heath, Hiram S.
Haliday, Calvin
Irwin, John
Johnson, Henry
Johnson, Thomas
Jackson, Walter
Kime, Benjamin
Kenny, John
Kimber, Samuel
Kipp, Isaac
Keeler, Isaac 
Keney, Godfrey
Keizer, Nicholas
Konkle, Lucy A.
Larxelere, Elizabeth
Lurge, William Jr.
Lewis, Elizabeth
Little, James
Larzelere, Jacob
Lewis, William
Mortimer, Miss M. C.
Mann, Solomon
McGregor, John P. - 3
Marshall, Mary M.
Mangas, Solomon
Merriman, Catharine
Morrison, William C.
Murry, John
Muller, A. H.
Merithews, John
Myers, Alexander - 2
Mullen, Margaret
McLure, James
Monell, William G.
Martilloe, William
Miller, Nelin
Merrill, Mr. B.
Morey, Jane
Nicholls, William
Nicholson, Daniel
Nye, Samuel L.
Nickles, Mary
Ouphing, James
Olmsted, Edwin S.
Purdy, Jane
Parsons, T. S.
Phillips, Joseph
Pierpont, Wm. C.
Parshall, Chas. H.
Rodney, William
Reed, George N.
Rice, Aaron
Rangdon, Timothy
Right, Eliza
Robson, John
Richardson, Miss
Rippy, Thomas J.
Reed, Betsy
Steel, William
Stelle, Lot C.
Scutt, Wm.
Strong, Josiah
Strong, Andrew
Scott, S.
Sickles, G. N.
Salter, Samuel
Smith, William
Soop, Marcus L.
Siglae, Amos
Smith, Clark
Smith, Samuel
Shirfield, James
Snow, Amanda S.
Terry, Adeline
Tucker, Nelly
Van Vorst, Henry
Wardner, Nathan
Williams, Nathan
Whyte, Adam
Wiley, Henry
Walker, Alexander
Windsor, Lloyd
Wescoat, Hannah
Woodworth, Jabez
Wheaton, John M.
Washburn, Clarissa
Wodsworth, John
Wayburn, Samuel
Wardner, Chauncey
Wheaton, Jane
Waldron, Wm. W.
Wallace, A.



From Geneva Gazette 17 April 1839

List of Letters, Remaining in the Post-Office at Geneva, April 1, 1839.

Andrews, William
Antony, Sophia
Anderson, George
Anderson, David T.
Andrisos, Chester
Allen, Sevelius
Anright, Andrew
Allen, Sussen Ann
Bruster, Oliver
Beach, James M.
Barton, M. H.
Barren, Mary
Brewster, Oliver C.
Bostwick, Geo.
Barker, Mary E.
Crawford, Eliza
Creager, Jacob
Church, Jno. S.
Chambers, John S. - 2
Clark, Girtrude
Corwin, Lewis W.
Crakes, John
Clark, E.
Dorsey, Dennis
Denison, John
Dennis, Susan
Kimni, Lucyan
Emiry, Ann
Ellerly, Ann
Easterbrook, Mathew
Fusselman, John and Joel
Fitch, Alexander
French, Sarah
Fuller, Jacob
Fitch, Gerrin
Geer, Betsey
Griswold, Wm. E.
Greene, Margaret
Gillam, Henry
Hawley, Abijah
Horton, John
Huel, Thomas
Huel, Jane
Haviland, Mary Jane
Henry, Honson P.
Hanford, Mary
Hinine, John
Hemenway, R.
Jarvis, Pelah
Jones, Thomas
King, Emely
King, Caroline
Leach, Joseph
Lovejoy, Wm.
Layden, Belvina
McCandlish, Susan
Minttain, Mary
McMichel, James
Negus, Benjamin
Nye, Samuel
Osman, William
Potter, John
Perkins, Valentine
Prouty, Nancy
Peirson, Eliza
Pullen, Judia
Playford, Edward
Perine, Andrew
Rodd, Henry
Roberts, Jacob
Reed, H. J.
Reed, Josiah
Rayrdon, Timothy
Rains, John
Ritter, Simon
Russel, Harriet
Rose, Albur
Robson, Joseph
Sherman, Soloman
Sawdy, Miranda
Smith, Ann
Squire, Alfred
Simmons, Jonas
Sherman, Soloman
Simons, Harvey
Staly, Ire
Smith, Orril
Sprague, Sarah
Stacey, Capt. V.
Stevans, Hannah
Steel, Wm.
Simmons, Lydeann
Spaulding, Olivia
Sigley, Amos
Smith, jr. Orril
Staat, Caroline
Smith, Joseph E.
Snyder, Rich'd & Wm
     Scritchell
Squires, Aruzi H.
Teabolt, Joseph
Tooker, Cornella
Turner, Charles
Thompson, John
Thomas, Wm.
Wheaton, John W.
Welch, Ann
Woodart, Huldah
Wood, John
Ward, Wm.
Weatherly, John
Walbridge, Samuel D.
Williams, Hirm
Young, Benjamin



From Ontario Messenger 14 April 1841

LIST OF LETTERS
Remaining in the Post Office at East Bloomfield, N. Y., April 1, 1841:

Gaius Adams
Hall Aldrich
Jacob Burlinn
Edward Beck
Moses Bryant
Cyrus L. Brown
Pierpont Burlingame
Nancy Burlingame
Richard Baker
Hiram Brooks
Lewis Betts
Rich'd H. Becker
Miss Mary E. Chapin
M. H. Coburn
F. W. Collins
W. W. Davis
Chas E. Ellis
Wm. A. Emmons
Sam'l Earls 4
Wm. Eggleston 2
Zebediah Fox
Joseph S. Graver
Amos B. Gunn
Gurdin Geor
Sheldon Gidam
Rev'd R. W. Hill
Martin Hayward
John Hale 2
Silas P. Hitchcock
John G. Hatch
Wm. Hayward
Mumford Hayes
Elijah Jones
A. C. Kellogg
Wm. Kellogg
Daniel Livermore 2
Jas. R. Lindsley
Silas Miller
Silas Morse
Miss Mary M. Mattison
D. McMaster
Geo. W. Morris
Harvey Owen
M. Noon
Mrs. L. Parker
Charles Packham
Wm. Post
Calvin Pomeroy
Mary Ryne
Levi Rugg
Alonzo Richmond
John Remingham
Rev. M. Seager
Henry Smith
Wm. W. Swan
James Stephens
Pierpont Seymour
Parmely Spencer
Christian Schwab
S. Salmon
J. R. Salmon
Miss Mary Tomlinson
Miss Jennett Turner
Patrick Turneoure
Peter Van Norman
Sam'l C. Webb
Harvey Wells
Mrs. Wilcox
Geo. Whitney
Calvin Wood
Elisha Walling
Geo. Wright

LIST OF LETTERS Remaining in the Post Office at Honeoye, N. Y., April 1, 1841

Marcus H. Abbey
James Annis
Lieut Peter P. Barnard
Elder J. Badger
Jacob Berry 2
David Crooks
Elijah Chubbuck
William Downs
Reuben H. Daggett
Rev. James Gay 2
Abner W. Gilbert
Mrs. Mary Haines
Miss Mary J. Hawes
Isaac Hazen
William Kelley
Jonathan Nicols
William Miller
Lyman M. Ogden
Chauncey Pennell
Jasper Parish
Charles Paulk
Abraham D. Quackenbush
Harvey Rowley
Lewis Reynolds
John Rouse
Rachel Rouse
Darius Reynolds
Edward D. Scoville
Elijah Smith
Eldrick Smith
Philip Short
Philip Short Jr.
Mrs. Sara M. Sanger
Rebecca M. Stiles
Rev. A. Wright
Wareham Williams

LIST OF LETTERS Remaining in the Post Office at Allen's Hill, N. Y., April 1, 1841:

Isaac Allen
Tillness Bentley
A. M. Buyhutt
Martin Bentley
Jeremiah Burghant
Mrs. Mary Barenge
Miss Amy S. Cobbs
Elizabeth Dane
H. W. Drown
Mrs. May Franas
Nathan Hix
Miss Polly Henson
Cyrus Pettingill
Leonard Pembleton
J. S. Justin
Hiram McCatny
Sardus Simmons
William B. Smith
Lincoln S. Spolden
Abram Stacey
Caleb D. Smith
John Morris
Rebbeca Truman
John G. Taylor
Daniel Thompson
Isaac Wanzey
Charles Wright
Daniel Witherell

LIST OF LETTERS Remaining in the Post Office at Farmington, N. Y., April 1, 1841:

Horace Adams 2
Walther Anthony
John Bergordes
John Brock
Rev. Richard Dunning
Mrs. Eunice Eddy
Robert Gillis
Theodore Pomeroy
Miss Mary Perrin
Alice Power
William Paine
John Pettinger
John Rase
Fanny Record
Franklin Russel
James C. Thompson
Mr. Edward Tripp
Isaac Tripp
Samuel Tracy
Emeline Wilkinson
L. Van Valkenburgh
Sarah A. Woolsey

LIST OF LETTERS Remaining in the Post Office at Bristol, N. Y., April 1, 1841:

Joseph D. Andrews
Miss Mary A. Blount
Harzey Bradford
Horace Bills
Harvey Beach
Mrs. Euphena Boothe
Miss Rozanna Bellis
Sylvester Briggs
Samuel Bailey
Philip Bellis
Mrs. Sophronia Burger
Solomon Case
Mrs. Crandall
John Crandall
Mrs. Harriet Carrol
Timothy Clark
Hiram Coburn
Mrs. Phebe Crandall
Willard S. Coburn
Ebenezer Crosby
John Cowen
James Davis
Thomas Egbert
Frederick Elmore
Orin Gunnison
Hiram Gooding
Jerome Gooding
Asa Goff
Joshua Graves
Joshua P. Graves
Munson Hitchcock
Berit Howard
Ira W. Hatch
John Hutchinson
Guy Hayes 3
H. E. Hicks
Rev. Wm. Jones
Maj. S. Jones
Miss Betsey A. Jones
Miss Viola Knapp
Mrs. Mary A. Lyons
Isaac Letts
Miss Abigail Mincoe
Mrs. Polly Mitchell
Elihu Morse
Aaron Mead
Daniel Northrop
E. W. Simmons
Jeremiah Stever
Sardis Simmons
Levi Symonds
Chauncey Symonds
P. Spencer
Joseph E. Smith
Junius Thorp
Benjamin Venness
Mrs. John J. Ten Broeck
Thomas Vincent
Miss Louisa Winslow
Calleus Wilder
Thomas Wellington

LIST OF LETTERS Remaining in the Post Office at Manchester, N. Y., April 1, 1841:

Horace M. Adams
James Buchanan
Ira Bayles
Thomas H. Brock
George P. Babcock
Andrew Buntin
James Brown
John M. Brock
Julia A. Barnes
Sharon Booth
Lawrence Baker
Henry Brown
Danford Booth
John Balch
Moses Clemmons
Miss Lucy Ann Chapman
John Cooper
Manly Crane
Mrs. Sarah Crane
Valentine Coon
Ellridge Cooper
John Cooper
Josiah Church
John Cadby
Mr. Cuffman
W. L. Chase
Abram Cook 10
Andrew S. Fowler
George W. Griffin
John Gracin
Eli Groves
Luther Harmon
Wm. Herendeen
Catharine Hill
Mr. Hobby
William Johnson
Miss Prudence E. Keler
Richard Ketchum
William H. Knapp
John Latting
William S. Martin
John Moore
Joseph Mosher
Harriet McLouth
Proctor Newton
John Nichols
William Noble
James H. Nicherson
Daniel Patridge
Electa Perry
John Price
John Partion
John Rousa
Robert Read
John Rowley
Jeremiah Storms
A. & W Sisson
Alexander Siffridge
Allen Sisson
Jacob Teachout
William Vickery
Jacob Vanderhoof
Alexander H. Wentworth
Edward Whiting
John Whaley
Townsend Williams

LIST OF LETTERS Remaining in the Post Office at Canandaigua, N. Y., April 1, 1841:

James Adams
John Adams
Dennis Arnold 2
J. B. Allison
Martha Bagley
Willard Bales
Myron Barkman
Miles Beebe
Gilson Bates
Zara Baker 4
J. Brown
Henry Bush
Polly W. Clark
B. F. Clark
Pamler Canfield
M. Cadworth
Jesse Cowen
William Cox
Sylvester L. Cook
J. Cartwright
Isaac Coe
James L. Cone
John Clark
Miss Aurelia Davis
Electa Ann DeWitt
Harriet Downing
Samuel Deuel
Stephen Dent
Horatio N. Day
Harry Eldridge
Miss H. Fisher
Roderick Fletcher
Miss M. Gildersleeve
Miss S. M. Gilbert
Mallory Gifford
Amos Groom
J. M. Goodwin
Moses S. Gates 2
John Galliher
A. H. Graham
George W. Groves
Nathaniel B. Gay
Mrs. N. D. Hall
Mrs. S. Hodges
Miss Chloe Heard
A. G. Hawley
Joseph Hayton
H. Hayward
Howard Hulse
Jonathan D. Hulse
Eleazer Hamlin
Reuben Hillman
H. P. Hary
Miss Julia Jones
Leander Johnson
Thomas Johnson
Thomas S. Ketchum
Miss S. G. Kimball
Henry Knapp
William Lord
Joshua Lepher
D. S. Levermore
John Liles
Horace Litchfield
Lanson Lathrop
Mrs. S. C. Mead
Mrs. Eliza Miles
Mrs. L. McAllister
Miss Lurana Mason
Miss Emily Miles
T. McKnutt 2
Robinson Mason
M. Murray
Thomas Moynahan
John R. McDonald
Cornelius Miller
David Miller
Joel Marble
Bernard Moran
Joel Newell
Lester Nelson
Mrs. M. Osborne
John O'Bryan
William Outhouse
Miss E. A. Power
Nathaniel Pettenger
Aaron Pomeroy
Ezra Prouty
Miss M. Redfield
Loyal Rhodes
John Simmons
J. Sherburne
H. C. Sparks
Jonathan L. Sweet
Henry Sands
Elijah Shoemaker
P. Tucker
Marcus Thomas
Wm. Thrall
John Trickey
Edward D. Tisdale
Mrs. A. Vermilyea
Mrs. M. Weyborn
Dr. Walter
Dr. Walton
William White




From Geneva Gazette 15 May 1846

LIST OF LETTERS REMAINING in the Post Office at Geneva, N. Y., May 1, 1846.

Benton, John H.
Blakeny, Wm
Bell, Henry
Butcher, Samuel
Bennet, Rev. Lorin
Bowen, Henry
Chapman, Mary
Cox, Mary Ann
Crandel, Maria
Clark, J. A.
Cleveland, D. T.
Calton, Aphrain
Croshaw, Israel
Connell, Anne
Culver, Charles H.
Curtis, Orin
Carr, Robert
Curtis, Louisa 
Denniston, Alexander
Downing, Sarah B.
Dean, Lewis
Donbery, James
Dunbar, Stephen
Davids, James
Dey, Samuel L.
Dean, Sarah W.
Egleston, Thomas
Fitzpatrick, Thomas
Fisher, Eliza
Fisher, Conrad
Fuller, Jacob
French, Robert
Fraser, William
French, Sheperd
Fisher, Arvilla
Fenner, Rev. James
Gibbs, A.
Grandy, Mary
Gaylen, Wm.
Glann, Levi
Gilwan, Doct. John
Gates, Thomas J.
Heath, Susan
Hendrickerson, Peter
Headly, M. P.
Helms, Samuel
Hart, Oliver
Hartwell, M. J.
Hobbs, Nancy
Hoyt, Chauncy
Hudson, Henry
Hend, John
Hoffman, Catharine
Horens, Adelia
Jeffrey, Mary A.
Joyner, Mrs. E. R.
James, Mrs. Thomas
Jopson, Edgar
Jones, L. F.
James, Thomas
Jones, Howard D.
Jackson, Mrs. L. A.
Keith, Barek
King, Thomas
Ketchum, James
Knight, H. L.
Knivett, John
Loomis, Ransom
Leflor, John
Lucas, Charles P.
Lawrence, Wm.
McFarlin, Jane
Milton, Elizabeth
McDougal, Geo. C.
McKelvie, Mary
Mills, George W.
McKensie, Belinda
Mattison, John
McNeil, Josiah
McCauly, Michael
Monroe, Susan
Mead, John
Miller, Delia A.
Minewine, Elisha
Newlan, Ephraim
Phelps, John
Perrigo, Lyman
Pardee, Nathaniel C.
Pinch, John
Pelton, Jonathan G.
Playford, Jesse S.
Prosser, Lyman
Quick, Peter
Quedel, W. C.
Reed, Alice
Rockwell, Benj.
Redner, Freeman
Segar, James
Sawder, Joseph
Soper, Wm.
Scott, Mag M.
Smith, Catharine
Sweet, James Jr.
Smith, George
Smith, Rephline
Smith, C. W.
Stanley, S. W. & S.
Springstead, B. W.
Titcomb, Jane
Traverse, David
Taylor, P. B.
Teal, Ansel
Thomas, Edward
Van Inwagen, Aaron
Van Norman, Jacob
Wickoff, N. H.
Wilbur, Joshua
Wilson, Thomas
Wilkins, James
Wiggins, Jacob
Watkins, Abraham
Zimmer, Abraham



From Geneva Gazette 6 March 1847 List of Letters remaining in the Post Office at Geneva, N. Y., March 5, 1847.

Allen, Green C.
Armstrong, Elizabeth
Allen, George W.
Anderson, Mrs. Wm.
Bennett, Lorin
Berker, John
Blackmer, Ezra
Beers, C. W.
Buttefield, Capt.
Butcher, Thomas
Bovee, Gazena C.
Butterfield, James
Baily, N. Clarke M. D.
Butcher, John
Brays, Mrs. Michael
Birtwistle, Elizabeth
Bennett, Henry
Burns, Catharine
Blackmer, Abigail
Clark, James
Chapman, J. A.
Cread, Edgar
Crandall, Ambrose
Cone, John
Calterson, William
Corey, Joseph
Clark, Phoebe
Crisler, Catharine
Caleb, M. M.
Collins, Eliza
Cole, John
Cogswell, Philander
Doulery, James
Dey, David
Dooher, Patrick
Dorey, W. D.
Dwight, Isaac
Derby, Thomas
Decamp, Wm. H.
Dowlar, Sarah
Donns, Mary 
Dayton. S. Stephen
Egan, John
Elmandorf, William
Field, Austin S.
Ford, Norman
Gates, James M.
Gasper, M. C.
Gilbert, F. B.
Griffith, Stephen
Haskins, Capt.
Hamblin, Mrs. J. E.
Hennesey, Ellen
Hoffery, B. C.
Hendricks, Robert
Hill, Emeline
Jones, Joseph
Johnson, Joseph B.
Kenne, Thomas
Kennedy, Emma
Kuyvett, John
Lyman, James
Lucks, Charles P.
Lewis, Phoebe
Lucas, Catharine
Lynch, Francis
McKane, Robert
Marrill, Augustus
Matoon, James
Moss, Wealthy M.
McCormall, Lovina
Morgan, Susan
Moore, P. A.
Moody, Benjamin
Moore, Stephen
Monroe, Elizabeth
McMillan, James
McGowan, Nancy
Messeran, Samuel
O'Donnell, James
Orton, Rev. J. T.
Obsekin, Nicholas
Phillips, Martha
Page, A.
Pearce, James
Pearce, Edward
Powers, Hiram
Peck, Samuel
Peri( )e, John
Panke, John C.
Ricord, Monsieur John
Rodney, William G.
Rogers, Sarah A.
Robinson, Evins
Smith, Adesa
Sigler, Amos
Schindler, John
Siraby, Mrs. Jessie
Smith, Leonard
Smith, Calvin
Simmons, John
Sheffield, Eliza
Salisbury, Curtis
Thompson, Jane
Tucker, A.
Taft, S ( )ey
Taylor, Judson
Turck, Mary
Turner, George
Veeder, Jane
Van Baalen, E.
Van Vleck, John P.
Vanboatan, Martin
Van Steinburg, John
Weeks, Charles
Winter, Catharine
Wood, Emeline
Weatherby, J.
Woodburn, Lewis
White, Alfred
Walker, J. H.
Wilson, William


From Geneva Gazette 11 March 1848

LIST OF LETTERS remaining in the Post Office at Geneva, N. Y., March 3, 1848:

Annan, Elizabeth
Boynton, L. S.
Bowker, Simon
Bushnell, H. B.
Baxter, Roxana
Boyton, William
Bush, Catharine
Boyington, M. F.
Black, Sarah W.
Bennett, Horace
Beach, Sarah
Bristol, Stoddard
Bartholomew, D. B.
Barden, T. C.
Beech, Almira
Black, Aaron
Beckel, I.
Boyes, Joseph
Bilsborrow, Chas.
Chamberlain, C. P.
Coal, B.
Chilor, Jonas
Chesley, Jehiel
Chesley, George
Corbin, John
Clark, Jane B.
Chamberlain, En'ch
Clark, Elisabeth
Cole, John
Coudon, Mary E.
Couglin, Eben
Cornell, Dr. N.
Chase, Wm. R.
Collins, I.
Douning, Sarah B.
Denio, Alfred
Dewitt, Richard
Denniston, Edw'd
Dow, Dr. A. H.
Dixon, Susan
Dixon, Betsy Ann
Devereaux & Case
Drake, Peter
Draper, Hannah
Eggleston, S. H.
Emerick, Joseph
Eustes, S. Ann
Esty, William
Foster, Isaac
Frizell, Daniel B.
Forsyth, Orrin
Fiero, J. C. & Co.
Fuller, Josephine
Founan, Frederick
Griffin, I.
Giespy, W.
Gilliam, C. H.
Gayton, Hannah
Goodrich, Abrah'm
Gage, Eleanor
Gustin, N. H. 
Griswold, Agnes
Hyser, Wm.
Hudson, Mary
Hoffman, Martin
Homer, C. H.
Haviland, Phebe
Harvill, Dr. J. R.
Hall, Sophia
Hosford, Nancy
Hall, Aurelia S.
Himrod, Chas
Hickey, John
Hall, Seth W.
Hilliens, Wm.
Hall, Sophia L.
Hutchins, Priscilla
Johnston, L. I.
Jeffrey, Augustus
Jennings, Plinney
Kelley, Mary E.
Kearny, James
Kennedy, Emma
King, George
Kelsey, Wm. R.
Lealand, T. C.
Lathrop, Mr.
Lawless, Thomas
Losey, Ovid
Lee, Elisabeth
Lowery, Sophia
Large, Joseph
Lefurgee, James
Lane, Jacob V.
Lawler, Thomas
Loomis, Burritt
Linhan, John
Lennon, Michael
McCue, Patrick
McClure, William
Morse, Edward P.
Maltby, J. E.
Mathews, John K.
Monday, Laurence
McGuiness, John
Marshall, Edward
McNamara, Patt
Miller, Isabella
McCartney, Rufus
Mills, Mary A.
Mylan, Byne
Mott, Henry
Mayhew, James
Miller, Caroline M.
Morse, Mary
Noble, Augustus
Newman, Mr.
Onderdonk, Ray'd
Oles, Jane
Pardee, Matilda
Paul, Doct. T. E.
Provost, Catharine
Post, Abraham A.
Powers, Helen
Pailor, Julia
Palmer, Asa
Powers, Ellen
Rice, J. M.
Rogers, David S.
Rogaw, John
Riordon, Mrs. Mary
Swan, Austin
Smith, Peter
Smith, Julia
Smith, Jamiah
Smith, Thomas
Smith, E. A.
Smith, James B.
Seymour, George
Sweezy, Isaac B.
Stannard, William
Stanford, Edward
Stanly, Lyman
Snyder, Richard
Steer, Abie
Stevens, Mary E. 
Sage, Amelia A.
Sutton, Charles
Scott, Byron,
Stueer, Harrison
Shepard, Sarah L.
Slayton, John
Shea, Richard
Saxton, Charles
Tichenor, B. D.
Tolman, Thos.
Tailor, Philotus
Tuthill, Chas. G.
Tool, Betsy
Tailor & Haskins
Tills, William
Vangelder, Amelia
Van Duzen, And'w
Van Ness, William
Van Duree, An
Winne, Elisabeth
Wood, Henry
Wood, Sarah
Wheaton, Selah
Wickham, C. M.
Wickham, Mrs. T.
Watson, Richard
Wilson, Wm.
Wilcox, George
Whitmore, Eunice
Wilson, Samuel
Whiteman, Helen
Wells, E.
Williams, Weth
Williams, Sarah
Warren, Elizabeth
Wilson, James



Return to the Ontario Co. GenWeb page

Copyright © 2002-06, Ontario County NYGenWeb and each contributor and author of materials herein. All rights reserved.