In the early days of postal service, postage was paid by the recipient and mail was picked up at a "postoffice" -- often a general store.  Postmasters were authorized to publish a list of letters left at the postoffice in a local newspaper.

From Geneva Gazette 17 July 1811

LIST OF LETTERS Remaining in the Post-Office, Geneva, July 1st, 1811:

Hon. Philetus Swift, 5; Luther Harris, Sylvester Sage, Wm. Kerr, James McGuire, Tho's Guilderslieve, John Berry, John Stevens, Alexander Bockan, David Shaw, Ezekiel Blue, John Downing, Amos Knapp, Eli Anibal, Benjamin Bell, J. B. Dexter, Elijah Malin, Barberra Betten, Phebe Fowler, Henry Inglehart, Dan Carter, Wm. Walton, Amos Corbee, Norman Steel, Thomas Carr, Francis Gallaher, Elijah Blodget, Josiah Todd, Mary Beaumont, Peter Faulkinear, Nabby Phillips, David Smith, Holmes Read, Samuel Latta, Wm. Carpenter, Jacob Parker, John Root, Thomas Gibson, James Stewart, Jacob Winants.



From Geneva Gazette 8 January 1812


LIST OF LETTERS Remaining in the Post Office, Geneva, January 1st, 1812 -

GENEVA - Mrs. Lydia Nourse, Ebenezer Williams, Henry Olmsted, John Williams-2, Isaac Cromwell, James Dobbin, Joseph Hews Jun., Wm. Herron, Moses Goodrich, Vonny Haight, Isaac Parker, John Saxton, John Hays, Aaron Flint, Margaret Irwin, Catharine Twill, JOhn B. Palmer, David Maurious-2, Robert Logan-2, Caleb Moore, John T. Clemons, James Renwick, Moses Lee, Edward Juanes, Henry Knox.

NEAR GENEVA - Martha Smith, Peregin Hallett, Lot Hammond, Capt. Whitney, Jacob Ostrander, Jacob Schad, Philip Corey, Thomas Waight, Lydia Murphey, Isaac J. Lewis, Christian Blafer, Geo. Derr, Loring Doney, Mary Rice, William Kuno, John Forgorson, Samuel Barber, Phebe Cowing, Peter Jones, William Kerr-2, James Roy, Edward Morey, Jotham Holt, John Maynard, Thomas Gibson, Abraham Post, Susannah Milspaugh, Clarion Culver, John Medower, Stephen Lombard, Thomas Ray, Caleb Falkerion, Elisha Frier, Wm. Dixion, Hugh Huston, Peter Whitmore, Lawrence Reyley, Silas Owen, Marjery Buchan, Ami Whitney, Nelly Post, Abraham A. Post Jun.

PHELPS -  Gaius Lane, Joseph Demmon, Jacob Cott, Daniel Bloomby, Nathaniel Stearns, Mary Trumbul, Cynthia Newel, Jabez Jocelin, Rowland Dewey, Nathan How, James Trowbridge, Thomas Burnet, Caleb Phillips, Isaac Olds, James Alexander, Othnial Taylor, James M'Dowel, Harvey Finney, Isaac Dean, Joseph Brower, John Rodenbogh,
Wm. Salibury, Elisha Granger, Philetus Swift, Geo. Dickinson, Enoch Murie, Lackey Morrow, John Fedley.

BENTON - Benjamin Havens, James Scovill, Joseph Lewis, John Petit, Titus Hammond, Robert M'Doll Boyd, John Goff, Ephraim Daves, John L. Lewis, Ezekiel Blue.

JUNIUS - Wm. King-2, Amasa Shearman.

GORHAM - James Pendey, Henry Smith-2, Wm. C. Smith, Theron B. Cook, Isaac L. Jaynes, Jacob Gillett.

MIDDLESEX - Jacob Dyer, Eber Griswold.

WOLCOTT - Osgood Church, William Moulton.

GENESEE COUNTRY - Levy Vinsossen, Elihu Scofield, Alpheus Barber, Isaac Hanna, Col. Henry Phelps.

EDDY TOWN - William Eddy.

READING - Melvin Schenck.



From Geneva Gazette 16 July 1823 List of Letters Remaining in the Post Office at PHELPS, N. Y. July 1st, 1823;

George Adare
Gilson Adams
William Alford
Jonas Ashley
Mrs. Diadema Brown
Doct. James H. Bull
Samuel Baker
John Brundage 
Moses or Luce Burgess
William Butler
Mrs. Elizabeth Burns
Rev. Hervey Blood
Franklin Bennett
Ira Babbit
Andrew Brazee
Richard Barkley
Samuel Beddell
Jacob Cost
David Cuttin
William Calkins
Gordon G. Cook
George Covel
John Darling
Mrs. Sally Deniston
Mrs. Ann Fish
Robert B. Ferguson
Elihu Granger
Mary I. Gates
Calvin Griffin
Jemima Granger
Eleazer Hawks
Joshua Hinkley
Mathew Holody
Oliver Humphrey
Rebecca Hawkins
William Hildreth
William J. Johnson
Duty Jenne
Jared Knap
William Macdanels
Charlotte Merrills
Hosea Marsh
Nancy Maffet
Nathl Merrill
Nathaniel Merrill
Alexander Nichols
Iotha Orme
Richd. D. Parmelee
Wm. Palmitter
William Perry
Israel Purdy
Esqr. Elisha Peck
Ephraim Pray
Phineas Phillips
Eley Palmer
Mrs. Elizabeth Rose
John Right
Caleb Rice Jr.
Joseph Roff
Timothy Ray
William C. Raynor or A. Bannister
Samuel Story
Mrs. Hannah Salisbury
Jesse Severance, 2,
Jonas Skinner
Abraham Simmons
John Storms
William Squire
Henry Tower
Maria A. Tolles
John Parker and James Thompson
Punderson Underhill
Henry Van Camp
John Van Dursen
Miltin Woodard
Jonas Whiteing Jr.
John Wood
Thomas Williams
Rufus Whitlock
Samuel N. Welch
Daniel Winfield
Jacob Wright
Simeon Westfall
Peter Westfall
Sukey Wright
Polly Woodard
Samuel Whiteing
Cornelius Young



From Geneva Palladium 11 July 1827 A List of Letters Remaining in the Post-Office at Gorham, N. Y. June 30, 1827.
 
Enos Babit 
Martin Blodget
Gilbert Carpenter
A. Carpenter 
Oren Crittenden
Orrisson Culver
James C. Cady
Willard Cole
David Comstock
John Conklin
Frederick Dutch
Orin Dodge
Lyman Dickerson
Michael A. Francisco, 2
John Francisco
Levi Francisco
Miss Caroline A. Fosket
Miss Ann Fowler
John Freer
Seth Granger
Benjamin Green
Henry Green, the 2d
Joseph Hamilton
Isaac Harris
Curtis Hurd
Heamon Harwood
David Miller
John McKelip
Gad Merrill
Simon Newcomb jun.
Tyler Palmer, 2
Mrs. Lucretia Palmer
John Peek
Seneca Reed
Samuel Reed
Henry Rude
Phillip E. Rangan
Miss Mary A. Ross
Mrs. Luc'da Spalding, 2
John Stalce
Catherine Smith
Ephraim Smith
Levi Smith
Nathaniel Sabin
Wm. H. Sherwood
Ithamer Sanders
Enoch Stiles
John Stoddard
Phebe Southerlin
Wm. Thompson
John Thorp
Wm. Van Orsdall
Fowler Woolsey
Mr. or Mrs. Whiting
Moses Wisewell
Benjamin Wovorshborn
Daniel S. Witter
Jonathan Webb
Mr. Whitman
Hiram Wager
Levi Wilson



From Geneva Gazette & Mercantile Advertiser 7 July 1830 List of Letters, remaining in the Post-Office at Seneca, July 1, 1830:


Albert Chester or Presten
Anthony Jubiter
Abraham P. Fiero or Robert Buchanan
Dickinson Critenden
Eliza Rice
Esther Ansley
George Derr 
Henry J. Barton
Hannah Roth
Harriet Hall
Job Gillespie
James Robinson, senior
M. W. Rowley
Milton Garret
Maria Barns
Pemeros Cimmer
Rufus Smith
Sylvanus Parker, 3
William E. Smith
William Hood



From Geneva Gazette & Mercantile Advertiser 14 July 1830 List of Letters, remaining in the Post Office at Gorham, 1st July, 1830


Ezra D. Battershull
Nancy Berry
Peter Becker
Daniel Clark, 2
Oren Crittenden, 2
John Carr
Barnabas Colf
Nathan Corey
John Curtis
B. G. Cook
Platt B. Dickerson, 3
Limon Dickerson
Abraham De Groff
Samuel Davison
Rudolphus Douglass
Samuel Dorrener
John Francisco
Ann Forman
Levi Francisco, 2
Benjamin Gamber
Deborah Green
Miss Alace Hissley
Joseph B. Hutchins
Sarah Johnson
Mary Kortright
Mary Kider
J. Harvey W. E. Lake
W. Master of Harmony Lodge
Daniel Livermore
Abraham Lafter
John Lester
Thomas Mills
Jeremiah G. Merrell, 2
Jeremiah Mellen
Nathan Morgan
William L. Newell
William Parker
Stephen Perkins
John H. Pratt
Solomon Pierce, 3
O. F. Rice
Amos Royce
John Stowel
Thomas W. Simpson
Elkana or Elmon Sherman
John Sannders, 2
Sidney Sawtell
Nezer Sutherland
Rufus Smith
Isaac Stiles
John Spear
Aaron Smith
George Stout
Seamon Tompkins
Phineas R. Thompson
Jacob Thompson
William Thompson
John Thorp
Armstrong Tompkins
Elizabeth Treat
Garret C. Van Riper
Abraham C. Van Riper
Harvey Vanderbel
Horace Updike
James Vonke
Mary Witter
Jonathan Washburn, 2
Forman Wotorston
Eliza Wycoff
Joseph H. Williams
John L. Woodworth
Samuel Williams
Elijah Yaw



From Geneva Gazette & Mercantile Advertiser 28 July 1830 LIST OF LETTERS Remaining in the Post-Office at Phelps, July 1, 1830

Walter Allen
Erastus Averill
Lieut. Jona Barns
Frederick S. Betts, Esq.
G. W. Brackway
Col. A. Bannister
Deborah Ann Barber
Sanford Bigelow
Abigail Brown
Mrs. Mariah Bigelow
Isaac Bentley or Ezra Newton
John Brower 2d
Benjamin B. Bliven
Losa Burgess
Henry Ballard
Abraham Barker
William Baker
Garret Benson
Burtis Bailes
Nathan Cary
Samuel Clark
John L. Cuyler & Co.
Miss Betsy Cool
A. & H. Cadwell
Julias Chatman
William Cartle
Wm. Crittenden
David Cooper
Elisha W. Cole
Rich'd G. Cuyler & Co.
Moses Cortright
Benjamin Draper
Samuel Dun
Miss Eliz. Dingman
Noah Davis
Joseph Demmon
Mrs. Mary Ann Davis
Thomas Edmonston
John Easterlye
Oliver Fletcher, 3
Mrs. Mercy Fraser
William Fish, 2
John Ferris
Lewis Gere
Elisha Granger
Amariah W. Goff, Esq.
Miss Lucia Graham
Ira Gardner
Salvester Garrison
H. Garlick
Joseph P. Gosline
Daniel Hoffman
Moses Hubbard
Joseph Hawkes
Mrs. Joann S. Hall
John House
Thomas Hopkins
Daniel Homan
Capt. Alfred Hobbs
Mrs. Amy Hazen
William Hendee
Edwin E. Ingersoll
Henry Jones
Olive Joy
Nathaniel Kenyon, Esq.
Charles F. Lee
Nancy Lumis
T. Moore
William Melton
Isaac McDowel
John D. Miller, Esq.
Philip Mallen, Jr., 2
Daniel Malette
Mrs. Sarah McDowel
I. Niethamer
Alexander Nichols
James Noys
William Ottley, 2
Benjamin Palmer
Gilbert Parrish
Miss Synthia Reed
Allen Roberson
Hickson Rush
Eld. Rice
David Russell
Zilpha Skeels
Thomas J. Streeter
Robert Shadock
Joel Starns, Jr.
John Sarsnett
Miss Sarah Schutt
Benjamin Simmons
John M. Stevens
Thomas Smith, Esq.
Thomas Smith
Miss Elsy Stout
Miss Rachel Towers
Rev. H. P. Strong
Reuben Towers
Luke Towers
Doct. N. Wilson
Nancy Wetmore
David Wright
Lucinda Warner
Nancy Wager
Thomas Winslow
Mrs. Betsey Wright
John Wait
Samuel Westbrook
Thomas Young



From Geneva Gazette & Mercantile Advertiser 1 September 1830 MONTHLY LIST OF LETTERS, Remaining in the Post-Office, Geneva, N. Y. August 31, 1830

Samuel Adams
John Anthony
Joseph Blossom
Benjamin Brown
John B. Baker
C. A. Bogert
Clarissa Barnes
Mrs. Sarah M. Bennet
Miss Jane Ann Banter
Hiram Brown
Miss H. Beach
Reuben Bedell
John Babcock
John Black
William Butler
Mrs. Mary Ann Beeker
Mrs. Battin
William W. Bronson
Charles Crawford
Alva Cowles
Ref. John A. Clark, 2
Ann Eliza Campbell
J. L. Crittenden
F. W. Crittenden
Benjamin Cromwell
Amzi Chidester
Christopher Campbell
Dorothy Covill
James D. Cardu
George Coryell
Peter Dey
Jabez Dexter
Andrew Dalton
George Dixon
Orin E. Deming
Moses Devenport
Miss Sarah Eadus
J. C. Emerson
Hiram Ellis
Christopher Fisher
Anthony Freeman
Wheeler French
Sanford Foirbs
Lemuel Gulliver
Joseph Gideon, 2
Daniel Goodwin
Frederick Wm. Geyer
Jeremiah Gellinger
Samuel Gardner
Wm. Hartley 
Joseph Hurdy
Willis Humphrey
Roxine Henzies
Mrs. Jane Huff
Rob'rt Harris
Harry Harmon
Wm. Hood
Morrace Jarveas
Moris Jarvis
Levi Judd
F. Kinckerly
Wm. Kimber, 2
Walter Leang
Francis Lynch
Daniel W. Lewis
Thomas Lynds
Charles Lum
Erastus L. Morso
Cammilla Mantz
Lemira Morgan
Capt. Medford
Thomas Mumpford
John R. McIntire
Samuel Mott
Mrs. Charlote Milton
Sarah Moore
Henry Milton
Timothy Moore
Thomas Mantle
Samuel M. Mapes
Wm. Moore
James McCarthy
James Mills
David Moore
Wm. McEleheran
Mrs. Christiana Macomb
Mrs. Hannah Newel
Wm. Ostrom
Joel Pratt, Esq.
Thomas J. Penica
Levi Presley
Joseph Parke
Capt. S. Rice
Miss Isabella Rice
Josep Robson
John Rice
Christopher Richardson
Cornelius M. Rice
John Richard
Darius Smead
Henry Stevains
Hannah Skelinges
Thomas Shepherd
Jude Smith
Amos Shrives
Aaron Squire, 2
Adin Squier
John Swerby
Jonathan Springsted
Jonathan Saton
Mrs. Rachel Smith
Edward Stivers, 2
Stephen Turner
John Tims
Jonathan Turk
Rachel Turck
Sarah Tillotson
Mrs. Julia Townsend
Mrs. Elizabeth Underhill
Mrs. Irene Underhill
Wm. A. Van Vranken
Reuben Van Giesen
George R. Veader
Gideon Vaughn
Janise Vokes
Charles A. Williamson
Hugh Watson
Mrs. Nancy Witter
Philo Wylie 
Russel B. Wight
Hiram Walker
Wm. Young
Joseph C. Young
J. Young, Esqr.



From Geneva Gazette & Mercantile Advertiser 12 January 1831 LIST OF LETTERS REMAINING in the Post-Office at FLINT CREEK, N. Y. 31st December, 1830:
 
Joseph A. Bill
Gideon Ball
Denning Boardman
Edward Briglin
Sterne Bannister
M. J. Cowing 
Philip Coole
John Conger
Benjamin Cotton
Luther Clapp
Daniel Deyo
Jacot Dickerson
George Howland
Ebenezer Heath
Samuel Helms
James Houghteling
Lester Jewett
John Kirkwood
Joshua Potter
Joseph Potter
Orrel Runnolds
Julia Ann Rice
Joseph H. Reynolds
Laura Sherwood
Seba Squire
Daniel Thrall
Benjamin Thorp
Thomas Wardly
John Wicks



From Geneva Gazette & Mercantile Advertiser 12 January 1831 LIST OF LETTERS REMAINING in the Post-Office in GORHAM, N. Y. 31st December, 1830

Jacob E. Albro
Joseph Bulluck
Abraham L. Bell
Abraham Bryan
Jonas Bopart
Nancy Berry or
 Catherine Dunham
William Bell
Robert Carson
George H. Case
Maria Card
William Coomer
Lewis Campbell
Caleb Douglass
Elijah Dunham, 2
Simon Dickeson
Henry Eleott
Willima Fulmer or
  Jonas Bopart
M. A. Francisco
Benjamin Force
Miss Amelia Gorham
Elephal Gelleu
David Halstead
Margaret Huntley
John L. Hogadom
David Hurlbut
Curtis Hurd
Albert Henry
Gideon Hurd
Frederick Huskley
William Johnson
Isaac L. Jayne
John S. Jackson
Asa Jenner
Walter Keefer
William H. Lancaster
Edward D. Lake
Hiram Mentor
James McPherson
William Morrison
John Morton Jr.
Lemuel Morse
Collistn Millen
Elijah Newman
Daniel W. Overacker
Oleny F. Rice
Silas Reed
Amos Royce
Charles Ressel
Jeremiah Stricker
James Staunton
William T. Saudt
Harlow H. Staunton
Peter Thorp
Samuel Torry
Hezekiah Townsend
William Van Slike
Gilbert Wood
Henry Whitaker or
  John C. Fiero



From Geneva Courier 21 December 1831 LIST OF LETTERS REMAINING in the Post-Office at Geneva, on the 30th of November, 1831.

Anesley, Hiram
Arnold, Jared Jr.
Atwood, Eben
Barron, David
Bedee R.
Bedl, R.
Bigelow, Fanny
Boardman, Levi
Bolton, Mrs. Elizabeth
Bostwick, Shedruck
Brizzee, Stephen
Bruce, John
Burges, James
Buttolph, Mrs. Elizabeth
Carey, James
Cass, C.
Church, John
Cobb, Miss Caroline
Crane, Alvin
Crittenden, Israel L.
Cront, John C.
Crowe, Alexander
Dean, Danford, 2
Debar, Henry
Demmary, Miss Julia
Demming, Platt
Dey, Mrs. Hannah
Doty, John
Dunning, Thomas, 2
Earl, Miss Catharine
Elder, Augustus
Emmons, Frederick
Enright, Andrew
Feller, Joseph
Fiero, William
Fisk, Harrison D., 2
Forgison, Peter
Fowler, Archibald, 2
Fowler, Festus
Frazer, Henry
Fulkerson, William
Gardner, Miss Jane
Gardner, Samuel
Geddes, Robert
Goff, Hiram
Goodyear, William
Goundy, John
Graham, Agnes J.
Graham, Miss Elizabeth
Green, Miss Betsey S.
Green, Mrs. Lucy B.
Griffin, William
Groesbeck, Hiram
Hall, Frederick
Hall, Joseph Jr.
Hall, Joseph Senr.
Halsey, Archibald
Halsey, Jacob
Hard, Lysander, 2
Harvey, Samuel
Hawley, Mr.
Hollett, P.
Hood, William
Hosford, Dan
Hover, Cornelius, 2
Hovey, Ebenezer
Hudson, Mr. (brick layer)
Humphrey, George
Jennings, Plinny
Jewett, Dr. L.
Johnson, John D.
Joslin, Peleg
Joy, Thadeus
Kingsley, Horace
Larzeleer, Jacob
Lathrop, G. N.
Lawton, John
Leak, John
Luddington, Isaac
Mapes, William
McCandlish, John
McCaul, Benjamin
McClure, Miss Mary Jane, 2
McConnell, Mrs.
McCoy, Samuel, 2
McFall, Robt & Cornelius
McGregger, John
McLean, A. A.
McMillard, Sarah, 2
Meintorn, Isabella
Metzger, Martin
Mills, Susannah H.
Mills, Zachariah
Munger, Julia Ann
Olmstead, O. P.
Oustby, Mrs.
Ovenshire, John
Owen, Silas
Peelu, John
Phillips, John P.
Phillips, Levi
Pierce, Israel
Post, Victor
Potter, Fanny
Pratt, Anna
Pressly, Levi
Rash, Charles
Rice, Clarissa
Rice, C. W.
Robbins, Russell
Roberts, Cornelius
Rockwell, Miss Julia
Rogers, George
Rogers, George W.
Rowland, Esther
Runyan, Isaac W.
Salsbury, B.
Shipley, Mrs. Elizabeth
Slocum, Truxton
Snyder, Emily
Southwick, Edward Jr.
Southwick, Dr. G. W.
Southwick, Jesse, 3
Squier, Jobes
Squier, Leeba
Stall, Anthony
St. Clair, Elijah
Stephenson, John
Taylor, Mrs.
Thornton, Presley
Townsend, Edgar
Trowbridge, Samuel E.
Valentine, James
Van Brunt, Margaret
Van Galder, Abraham
Van Slycke, Joseph
Van Tyne, John L.
Wallan, Richard R.
Wallis, John
Ware, G.
Warren, Henry
Watson, Stephen
Wheeler, Jesse
White, Margaret S.
White, Thomas
Whitmore, Dr. P.
Whitmore, Miss Deborah
Wilder, Elijah, 2
Williams, Dr. Elias
Wood, Edward



From Geneva Gazette & Mercantile Advertiser 11 April 1832 LIST OF LETTERS REMAINING in the Post-Office at Gorham, N. Y., on the 31st day of March, 1832.

Lewis Aldrich
Ann Mariah Adams
Jonas Bossart
Christian Becker
Levi Bigalow
Eli Z. Bruce
Eber Blakslee
Enos Babbit
John Curtis
Alvah Cotton
William Castle
Ebenezer Critendon
Henry Card
Hervy Clark
Abraham Dickerson
Abraham DeGroff
Oren Dodge
Doct. Henry Davis
Joshua Drake
Limon Dickerson
John Dendorf
Henry Elliott
Daniel Edwards
Daniel S. Edwards
Charles Easton
William Fulmer
Walter Ferguson
John Q. Groesbeck
Rev. F. S. Gaylard
Thomas Gillett
Rachel Ann Groesbeck
Wells Hartsough
John Halstead
Thomas Hunson
Francis Harris
Sherman Hurd
Rev. Peregrine Hallett
William How
Samuel Hershey
Thomas Johnson
George Lafever
James Lafler
Erastus Larnard
Daniel Livermore
Mrs. Abigail Miner
David Miller
Timothy Mower
Samuel Miller
Miss Mary R. McLain
Mrs. Polly Morse
Miss Lucy B. Peck
Henry Rude
Samuel Sands
Amasa Stone
James Smith
Christopher Stray
Stephen Sales, 2
Jeremiah Stricker
Widow Lewis Smith
Jonathan L. Sweet
John Spear
William Sweet
Charles Tazer
Robert Thompson
Samuel Townsend
Ira G. Tompkins, 3
Giles Taylor
William Thompson
Seba Weckwise
Levi Witter
Oren R. Whitcomb
Elder Wm. Witter
Phillip Yaw



From Geneva Gazette & Mercantile Advertiser 2 May 1832 LIST OF LETTERS REMAINING in the Post Office at Geneva, on the 30th of April, 1832.

Miss Eunice Armstrong
James Armstrong
Revila Ackley
Miss Ann Mariah Adams
Martin or John Bennett
I. M. Bryant
Miss Lucy A. Bill
James Bevant
Chester H. Benton
Abraham Balkham, 2
David Berger
William Bottezill
Charles Bassett
John Boorn
George Bennett 
John S. Billings
Jonathan Chase
John Clark
William Combs
Morris Clark
John Clark (Seneca)
Mrs. Sarah Clark
William Dunham
Miss Martha Doney
Benjamin Dunn
Miss Sarah Eadees
Miss Ann Fisher, 2
Jacob Fuller
Peter Fergerson
Joseph Fulton
Stephen Fowler
Mrs. Mariah Foster
David Field Jr.
Jacob Fogleman
Nath'l S. Finley
Clarissa Giffin
Mrs. Margaret Gillam
John Gregory
Joel Graves
Buel M. Gates
Mrs. Prudence Goff
Simeon Halladay
Joseph Hall, 2
Joseph Hall, Jr.
John Halyard
W. T. & H. G. Hotchkiss
Catharine P. Hoyt 
Willis Humphrey 
Abijah Hawley
Miss Fanny Hastings
Messrs. Aaron Harwood
  or W. Giles
Stephen Hanford
James Hall
Cornelius Howard
James Hicks
Nathaniel Hammond
Miss Sophia Hayes
David Habertson
W. B. Ireland
Isaac Ide
John Johnstone
Edward Klase
Rebecca Loudon
DeWitt C. Lawrence
Abraham Lipe
Jacob Larzelere
Frederick Loudon
Daniel McClaskey, 2
John McCandlish
John McLoonsborough
John Maiden
Mrs. Eunice Miles
Miss Emely A. Miles
Jacob Mangus
Mrs. Hannah McCall
Ann Marshal
Garadus Noble
Sylvester Noble
Ira Peck
Henry Peters 
Miss Eliza Ann Pratt
Miss Sally Preston
James W. Philips
Giles Parker
Thomas Quick
Cornelius Roberts
Joseph Rippey
Miss Phoebe Remington
S. H. Rose
Joel Stebbins
Seabe Squier
Edward Southwick Jr.
Isaac Shay
James Sheffield
Susannah Sagar
John Sims
Jacob G. Stewart
Nancy Towars
William Taylor
H. B. Turner
Aaron Van Wooner
John D. Vorse
Miss Jane Veader
William Willson
James Wilkins
Charles L. Wheaton



From Geneva Gazette & Mercantile Advertiser 10 April 1833 A List of Letters, Remaining in the Post-Office at Gorham, Ontario County, N. Y., 31st March, 1833.

William Arnold
Mrs. Ausburn
Joseph Allison
Lewis Brooks
Abr'm Bridgman
Jane Bunt
A. B. Coffin
Alanson Clark
George Duck
Philip Dinturff
Arthur Earl, 2
George Elder
Deborah Maria Fiero
Samuel Fih
Jane Fisher
John Grosebeck, 2
John Gardner
Cyrus Gater
William N. Hankinson
Jarred Hatch, 2
Isaac Hogle
Lydia Hartrough
Maria Hard
William Ketchum
Harmany Lodge
George Lefever
Ether Lord
Nathan Morgan
Elijah Neroman
Isaac W. Norton
William Powel
Daniel Pancher
Lucy B. Peck
Isaac Runnyan
John Spear
John Stanton
Nathaniel Smith
Charles Statts
James Storn
Jeremiah Spaulding
James Smith
Salathaid Thomas
James Wells
Levi Wilson
Peter York



From Geneva Gazette & Mercantile Advertiser 22 May 1833 List of Letters, Remaining in the Post-Office at Geneva, N. Y. May 1, 1833.

Alexander Armstrong
Maria Adams
William Anderson
Ebenezer Atwood
Benjamin L. Bostwick
John Bolton
Curtis Bellis
Ezra Blackmer (ship)
Rebecca Bennett
John Brundage
Catharine Barter
Henry Brizee
John M. Brown
Chester A. Benton
John P. Cowing
M. J. Cowing
Jarvis Clement
Benjamin Cromwell
George Crobaugh
Levi Cooper
William Dalton
Capt. William Dobbin
Isaac M. Drake
Aaron Dodge
John Dickson
George Dixton
Clarissa Dorchester
E. L. Eaton
John Everend
Jesse Earl
Morris Earl
Thomas Ferguson
Horace Finch
Joseph Fulton
Henry G. Fleming
Justus W. French
Stephen Fowler
James Grieve
Barney Gelder
James Goodwin
Edward P. Grove
William Gerry 
John Gray, 2
Mr. Hubbard
Sege Hemphill
H. G. Haswell
James B. Holdridge
Elizabeth Hollet
John Hicks
Milton Housewright 
Daniel C. Jacocks
John Kedzie
William Lynn
Charles McKean
Wm. Milgate
Miss Mongar
Eleanor Monroe
Elizabeth Millower
Patrick More
Mary McGarl
Mary McClure
William Manifold
Mary W. McClung
Emily Niver
John Niles
Bostwick Noble
B. G. Noble, 2
Caroline Ostrom
Joseph Phillips
John Peek
Fany Potter
Daniel Roberts
Matthew Rippey
Moses W. Rowley
D. H. Runyan
Charles Rice
Elizabeth Rippey
Silvester Rounds
Samuel Richards, Jr.
Daniel Riggle
Solomon Rummerfield
Ira H. Reed
Mr. Saint John
Chauncy Swan
George Sagur
Salma Stanly
G. P. Stephens
Joel Stebbens
Joseph H. Tuttle
J. F. Terrill
Silas Tucker
David Thomas
William Tallman
Joel Tailor
Nancy Trimble
Wm. Taylor
Elizabeth Tidd 
Eliza Ann Van Geeson
Jacob Vreeland, 2
William Willson
Jesse Wormouth
John T. Wheeler
Silas Wing
Sheldon Wood
John Williams
Jacob Williams
Deborah Wood
John T. Zeely



From Geneva Gazette 9 April 1834 LIST OF LETTERS Remaining  in the Post-Office at Gorham, March 30th, 1834.
 
Bateman, Dr. F. C.
Brush, Charles
Barnes, Charles
Briggs, Freeman
Cook, B. G. 
Comstock, Jonathan
Conklin James F.
Doud, James O.
Dodge, Elijah
Douglass, Rodolphus
Eddy, John
Francisco, John
Francisco, Stephen L.
Gunn, Maj. Alexander
Green, Green
Herick, Denison
Ketchum, Elder Nathaniel
Lewis, Sylvester
Lanfear, Nancy
Luther, Calvin H.
Livermore, Daniel S.
Lewis, Samuel
Miles, Thomas
McFerson, James
Martin, Jacob
Newman, Isaac W.
Pembroke, J. D.
Philbrooks, Samuel
Rice, Olney F.
Russel, Charles
Stone, Harvey
Sanford, Paul
Simmons, John
Simpson, George
Thompson, Phineas R.
Torrey, Hiram
Tozer, Charles
Walbridge, Increase, 2
Wakefield, D. B.
Wightman, James
Wells, John
Witter, Isaac
Waterous, Benjamin



From Geneva Gazette 9 July 1834 LIST OF LETTERS Remaining in the Postoffice at Hall's Corners, July 1, 1834.
 
Ackley, Oliver
Bell, John
Blanchard, Charles D.
Burkholder, Mrs. Anne
Brown, James
Cowin, Caleb, 2
Clements, Alexander
Davis, Cornelius
Fraser, Miss Sarah
Hull, Pumeroy
Hiney, George
Lucky, Joseph
Potter, Ira
Runyan, Vinson
Reynolds, Joseph H.
Smith, Dr. Hamilton
Tompkins, A.
Tucker, Silas, 2
Van Gelder, Abraham
Van Duzer, Robert
Vanderbelt, Henry S.
Whitney, Joel
Whitney, Ami
Whitiker, John



From Geneva Gazette 15 October 1834 LIST OF LETTERS Remaining in the Postoffice at Hall's Corners, Ontario Co. N. Y., October 1st, 1834.
 
Arnold, Jane
Berry, William
Brazzee, John
Blosom, Joseph
Bissel, Harvey 
Broom, John
Campbell, George
Dodge, Aaron
Flowers, Williams
Fowell, Daniel
Glover, Wellington
Gillespie, Job 
Gilbert, Lewis
Huie, Jane
Jual, Levi
Post, Abraham A.
Roome, Henry
Ross, Andrew
Ralston, John
Stanley, Lucius
Shourt, W. G.
Taylor, Mary
Williams, Mortemer
Wilder, Elijah
Wilkie, George
Watkins, John
Wight & Clark
White, Thomas
Wood, Nelson



From Geneva Gazette 22 October 1834 LIST OF LETTERS Remaining in the Post-Office at Gorham, Sept. 30th, 1834.
 
Alexander, Julia
Clark, Rollin
Crittenden, Aron
Daniels, Amasa
Ellis, Alexander D.
Fowler, Reuben W.
Fake, Adam
Francisco, Levi
Henion, Fanny
Huie, Joseph W.
Jenner, Asa
Kaler, Henry
Milspaugh, Hiram
Mead, William
Pierce, Elisha
Rolph, E. B.
Reed, Lucy
Reed, O. H.
Stroup, Jacob
Spangle, Zecheriah
Stall, John 
Sabin, Catharine
Treat, Alvy
Vanhouten, Elizebeth
Woodbury, Luke
Wisner, Henry G.
Wilson, Joseph



From Geneva Gazette 4 February 1835 LIST OF LETTER Remaining in the Post-Office at Geneva, February 1, 1835.

Allcock, William
Adams, Harrison
Angell, George
Anderson, Josiah
Armstrong, William
Adams, Thomas
Bowen, Henry - 2
Black, Philema
Blackford, Capt. E. H.
Bennett, Joel
Bayley, William
Beach, Elias
Benton, Chester H.
Bement, William - 2
Bancroft, Willard - 2
Bigelow, Samuel A.
Baker, Edward J.
Bilsborrow, George
Brettain, Thomas
Black, Hugh
Bryant, Hiram C.
Clary, Wm. B.
Cowles, Augustus W.
Coe, Phylinder S.
Cashhoes, Benjamin
Colvin, John
Comstock, Mary L.
Crittenden, Israel
Coleman, Levi
Cowing, Philo
Champlain, Sedroit
Cloes, Ezra F.
Cromwell, Benjamin
Dimm, Miss Mary
Downing, Sarah B.
Dixon, Anner M.
DeReimer, Mary
Downey, Wm
Dickinson, Lucretia
  or Sally
Draper, _____
Dalton, Wm.
Davis, Aurelia
Derfey, Caleb
Driscoll, G. C.
Emerson, John C.
Eletson, John
Elihu, M.
Fields, Margaret
Fletcher, James
Fisher, Ira
Fulton, Joseph
Freshour, Henry
Fisher, Coonrod
Graham, Adam
Graves, Joshua B.
Goodwin, Capt. John
Gilliland, Jane
Grarnesly, Phebe Ann
Hood, William - 2
Hemington, Peter G.
Hoffman, Rebecca
Hogarth, William
Hallet, Charles B.
Hall, Pheoby
Howland, Wm. D.
Hood, Eliza
Harvey, Samuel
Hartman, Jacob
Hebetson, Robert
Igo, Patrick
Imus, Nelson - 2
Jueti, Mr.
Jackson, John
Jones, Ephraim
Krauss, Levi
Kennedy, Joel
Knapp, Joseph G.
Kingsley, Horace
King, Nathaniel V.
Kimball, Phineas L. - 2
Latta, Elizabeth
Lucas, Aaron
Lake, Abraham
Malven, Reuben
McPherson, James
Merrell, Ira
McClure, Robert
McCauley, Catharine
Mrs. Melville
Mason, P. S.
Monro, Alexandria
Miner, Joseph C.
Martin, Henry H.
Newkirk, Wilhelmus V. B.
Newell, Eliza
Olcutt, James
Orsborn, David
Olds, O. F.
Olney, Isabella - 2
Ovenshear, John
Perrien, S. L.
Parsons, Erastus
Prouty, C.
Pratt, Phebe W.
Pond, Erastus
Powderly, Owen
Powers, Noah
Peck, Castle
Quackenbush, Alanson A.
Rupert, Philip
Rice, Mary
Rice, Aaron L.
Read, Jonathan
Ringer, David
Rice, Alfred
Read, Moses
Rickard, John
Savage, A. S.
Sandford, Mary
Simpson, Margaret
Stevens, Jacob V. B.
Schermerhorn, Stephen V. R.
Sanders, David
Sanders, John
Simpson, Robert - 2
Sanders, Eliza
Smith, John
Springstead, Jonathan
Snow, L. E.
Simmons, John Jr.
Tucker, William B.
Tayler, Mary W.
Teal, Mr.
Thayer, Frederick W.
Thomas, Lewis S.
Tillman, Andrew P.
Trumble, Adam
Van Wormer, Aaron
Wood, James
Wood, S. H. Jr.
Woodruff, Edwin
Woodhull, Mary
Wheeler, J.
Wheeler, Mariah
Ware, George
White, Heman - 2
Wiles, Robert
Walker, Wm. F.
Willey, Mr.
Welsted, Robert



From Geneva Gazette 8 April 1835

LIST OF LETTERS Remaining
in the Post-Office at Gorham, April 1, 1835.


Brundage, Nathan
Blood, David
Clark, Alonzo
Chapman, Mrs. Lucy
Conklin, Fanny 
Delano, Samuel
Dean, Dr. Francis
Garrison, John
Hedger, Charles
Knapp, James J.
Lord, Ethan
Lake, William
Minard, John
Morris, Mrs. Tryphena
Prosser, Ichabod
Peak, John
Rolf, Benjamin
Rison, Mrs. Cornelia
Reed, Mason H.
Rogers, Levi
Rogers, Samuel B.
Russell, John - 2
Reid, Mr.
Russell, Charles - 2
Stanton, John
Swart, Betsey
Swart, Mr.
Smith, Teunis N.
Taft, Jesse
Tozer, John
Townsend, Hanah
Teaorh, Alexander
Thompson & Fuller
Wyncoop, Lany
Witherell, Rev. Orrin
Washburn, Richard
Vanriper, John
York, Zechariah
York, John
Younglove, Aaron



From Geneva Gazette 2 March 1836

LIST OF LETTERS REMAINING in the Post-Office at Geneva, on the 1st day of March, 1836.


Allen, George B.
Allen, Shadreck W.
Bradt, Jeremiah T.
Backman, Hugh
Brizsee, Capt H.
Babbett, Benj. F.
Bennet, Harriet
Baldwin, Miss Jane
Bullen, David
Bouton, William
Brown, D. E. M.
Birdsall, Doct. L. A.
Bradt, Taylor J.
Burgeous, John
Balssley, Peter
Brazer, James
Curtis, William
Collier, Miss Sarah M.
Clements, Alexander
Corwin, Capt. E.
Coddington, John M.
Cooley, Miss Sarah
Carolle, Francis
Chipman, Mary Ann
Deckson, Miss Caroline
Dox, Capt. Minor
Day, Stephen O.
Dolton, William
Earl, William C.
Earl, Enoch
Fisher, James P.
Fox, Horace
Fogelman, Miss Lydia
Fisher, Coonraudt
Gillam, Phillip
Giffin, Miss Mariah
Hall, Miss Catharine
Harrison, Marget
Hams, B. S.
Hough, C. M.
Hull, B. A.
Huff, Miss Jane
Hoeney, Harris
Hayden, Rev. Alpheus
Hall, B. J.
Hall, Hozeb F.
Harris, L. J.
Hester, John
Jenks, Joseph P.
Johnson, Richard
Keim, Miss Mary
Lills, Mariah
Lee, Daniel
Lewis, Uriah C.
Lewis, Eliza Seth
Lee, Daniel P.
Lynch, L.
Little, Albert
Land, H.
Lockwood, Ambrose B.
Lever, Miss Cathar'e
Morrison, Mrs. Mary
Mason, L. R.
Marshal, Miss Ruth
Mills, Miss Mary
Mantle, Thomas
McNair, Miss Frances
McCall, Mrs. Hannah
Meshier, William
Nares, Jeremiah
Orsbern, David
Perham, Otis
Powers, Miss Cecelia M.
Price, Mrs. Siyl
Parshall, Jesse
Page, Sarah M.
Powers, Noah
Pratt, Amzy
Pratt, O.
Quackenbush, Mrs. Charlotte
Quade, Peter M.
Rockon, Jeremiah
Robbinson, William
Reed, John T.
Slewort, Henry M.
Smith, John
Shear, Abraham
St. John, Thaddeus
Stockwell, Ranselaer
Stockwell, Luther
Smith, George B.
Shear, Richard
Squire, John
Smith, Andre
Taylor, Miss Elizab. A.
Turnbull, Adam
Turner, Charles
Tompkins, A. E.
Taylor, William
Townsend, Asahel
Townsend, O.
True, John
Taylor, Ebenezer
Vanscoy, Jacob
Van Tyne, N. A.
Voorhees, Miss Harriet H.
Wilson, George
Whitaker, Levi H.
Woobull, Miss Mary
Witter, Joshua
Wilcox, Doct.
Willson, William
Wheat, Lyman C.
Williams, Sally
Wheadon, Selah
Welden, Elisha
Whilehorn, James
Young, William
Yackley, Thomas
Yackley, John



From Geneva Gazette 6 July 1836

LIST OF LETTERS REMAINING in the Postoffice at Gorham, June 30, 1836.


Arnold, Alexander
Boots, Samuel
Babcock, James
Bowman, William W.
Batemen, F. C.
Colf, John
Coleman, William H.
Crittenden, William A.
Crittenden, Oren
Crittenden, Aaron
Edwards, Mrs. Mary
Fero, Abram
Francisco, Levi
Francisco, Mr. A.
Griffin, John
Gillett, Thomas
Gillett, Thomas
Holmes, John C. Esq.
Harris, William
Hovey, Jacob - 3
Hershey, Benjamin
Hershey, George R.
Henry, Albert
Jones, Miss Jane
Johnson, Morgan
Kemball, Ebenezer
Lamport, William H.
Lake, William
Love, John
Mumford, Elijah S.
M'Collough, Nancy
Murray, John R.
Mariner, John L.
M'Alister, Jesse
Pulver, Anthony
Parker, Chauncey
Pratt, Elisha
Rich, Z. P.
Rathbun, Edwin
Robinson, Jabez
Reed, Tonner
Rolph, Eliphalet B.
Stowits, John - 3
Snider, John
Sanders, Theodore S.
Story, William
Strong, Rev. Henry P.
Stark, Jedediah
Smith, Ephraim
Severs, John S.
Sherwood, A. S.
Swift, James
Stephens, William H.
Stearns, Asahel
Smith, Aaron
Torry, Samuel H.
Tozer, John
Torry, A.
Wyman, Thomas
Willson, William



Return to the Ontario Co. GenWeb page

Copyright © 2002-06, Ontario County NYGenWeb and each contributor and author of materials herein. All rights reserved.