The Independent Order of Odd Fellows is one of the largest and oldest fraternal orders in the United States. Odd Fellowship was founded in England and American Odd Fellowship was founded as the Washington Lodge #1 in Baltimore in 1819.



From Ontario Repository & Messenger 29 March 1871

At the meeting of Canandaigua Lodge No. 286, I. O. O. F., last evening, the following gentlemen were elected officers for the ensuing term:

Noble Grand - O. N. Crane
Vice Grand - A. C. Potter
Secretary - W. D. Robinson
Financial Secretary - Alois Widman
Treasurer - J. J. Mattison
Representative - A. Widman
Trustees - S. F. Ambler, J. G. Hudson,
C. E. Mattison




From Ontario County Repository & Messenger 3 April 1872

A regular meeting of Canandaigua Lodge, No. 236, I. O. O. F., held at their hall last Tuesday evening, the following officers were elected:

N. G. - C. E. Mattison
V. G. - H. Weisenbeck
R. S. - J. T. Hudson
P. S. - A. Widman
Treas. - J. J. Mattison
Trustees - O. N. Crane,
J. Tellier, C. A. Runyan
Representative to Grand
Lodge - C. A. Runyan, Proxy



From Ontario Repository and Messenger 19 February 1873

The following gentlemen were elected for presiding officers of Canandaigua Lodge, No. 236, I. O. O. F.: J. G. Hudson,
N. G.; W. D. Chambers, V. G.; T. B. Stephenson, Sec'y; J. J. Mattison, Treas.; A. Widman, P. Sec'y.



From Ontario Repository and Messenger 14 January 1874

The installation of the officers-elect of Canandaigua Lodge No. 286, for the ensuing term, took place in their Hall last evening. Alois Widman, D. D. G. M., acting as Installing Grand Master, assisted by O. N. Crane, as G. Marshal, C. A. Runyan as G. Warden, A. C. Potter as G. Sec'y, and B. Stevens as G. Treas. The following officers were duly installed:

N. G. - S. D. Chambers
V. G. - T. B. Stephenson
Sec. - J. E. Newman
P. Sec. - A. Widman
Treas. - J. J. Mattison
W. - Will M. Spangle
C. - A. C. Potter
O. G. - E. G. Onderdonk
R. S. N. G. - O. N. Crane
L. S. N. G. - E. B. Lewis
R. S. S. - T. C. Slingerland
R. S. V. G. - M. Van Orman
Organist - E. B. Lewis
Chaplain - B. Stevens



From Ontario County Times 14 July 1875

At a regular meeting of Canandaigua Lodge No. 236, I. O. O. F., held Tuesday evening, July 13, the following officers were installed:

N. G. - Will M. Spangle
V. G. - E. R. Norton
Secretary - S. A. Tozer
P. Secretary - A. Widman
Treasurer - C. A. Runyan
W. - M. Van Norman
C. G. - E. Onderdonk
R. S. N. G. - J. G. Hudson
L. S. N. G. - J. Levy
R. S. V. G. - J. Kleinle
L. S. V. G. - Charles Mander
I. G. - J. Kershaw
O. G. - Wm. Danbert
R. S. S. - F. A. Seamans
L. S. S. - Frank Cooper
Chap. - O. N. Crane
Org. - H. C. Murray
Rep. to G. L. - J. G. Hudson
Proxy - A. Widman



From Geneva Gazette 3 September 1875

I. O. O. F. - Institution of Stanley Lodge No 434, Stanley N. Y. -
The Grand Lodge at its late session granted a charter for instituting a subordinate lodge at Stanley in our neighboring town, and on Wednesday evening a large number of brethren (estimated at 60 or 70,) from Canandaigua, Geneva, Clifton Springs and Phelps assisted in or witnessing the ceremonies. The installing officers deputized for this occasion were:
O. N. Crane, of Canandaigua, D. D. G. Master
P. G. Kerry of California, Gr. Marshal
P. G. Watkins, of Phelps, Gr. Sec'y
P. G. Carpenter, of Phelps, Gr. Treas.
P. G. Beach, of Geneva, Gr. Conductor
P. G. Weissenbach of Can'a, Gr. Warden
P. G. Bradt, of Clifton, I. G.
P. G. Rockwell, of Clifton, O. G.
The following officers of Stanley Lodge were duly installed:
R. J. Barned, N. G.
J. A. Cameron, V. G.
Frank Dodge, Sec'y
A. G. Hawley, Treas.
Fourteen candidates were brought forward and initiated into the solemn rites and ceremonies of the order.  



From Geneva Gazette 31 December 1875

I. O. O. F.  -
 At a regular meeting of Old Castle Lodge No. 299 held on Tuesday evening last, the following officers were elected for the ensuing term:
N. G. - Clarence Opdyke
V. G. - Theo. Atkins
Per. Sec. - Ralph Clark
Rec. Sec. - A. J. Swallow
Treas. - Hiram Armstrong



From Geneva Gazette 7 January 1876

The following are the officers of Ontario Encampment No. 84, I. O. O. F., elected for the ensuing term of six months:
Geo. Taylor - C. P.
John P. Inman - H. P.
John Watkins - S. W.
John Proudfit - J. W.
Hiram Armstrong - R. S.
S. A. Tompkins - F. S.
W. H. Blodgett - Treasurer


From Ontario Repository and Messenger 5 July 1876

Old Castle Lodge, Geneva, has made choice of the following officers for the ensuing term: Theo Atkins, N. G.; A. J. Swallow, V. G.; H. Armstrong, R. Sec.; W. H. Blodgett, Treas.



From Geneva Gazette 14 July 1876

The following officers of Stanley Lodge No. 434, I. O. O. F., were duly installed into their respective offices on Wednesday evening, July 12th:

Frank M. Dodge, N. G.
Geo. M. Whedon, V. G.
John M. Wilson, Sec'y
Wm. Preston, Treas.
C. C. Cayward, W.
Wm. Longcor, Con.
A. Carr, I. G.
C. Disbro, O. G.
E. W. Parke, R. S. N. G.
H. H. Burgess, L. S. N. G.
Jas. Renwick, R. S. V. G.
M. B. Nichol, L. S. V. G.
Wm. Moon, R. S. S.
C. Wyman, L. S. S.
Jas. Rice, C.
J. A. Cameron, S. P. G.



From Geneva Gazette 15 September 1876

I. O. O. F. -
At the Odd Fellows Picnic held at Seneca Point on Canandaigua Lake, Aug. 31st, an association was permanently organized with the following officers for the ensuing year:
President - John J. Watkins, Phelps
Vice Pres. - R. B. Beach, Geneva
Rec. Sec'y - C. A. Runyan, Canandaigua
Cor. Sec'y - F. M. Dodge, Stanley



From Ontario Repository & Messenger 10 January 1877

At a regular meeting of Canandaigua Lodge, No. 236, I. O. O. F., held in their Hall on the 9th inst., the following officers of the Lodge were duly installed for the current term:

N. G. - S. A. Tozer
V. G. - H. C. Murray
P. S. - E. Weisenbeck
Treasurer: - S. F. Amber
W. - J. Park
C. - H. Dufrees
I. G. - A. Barnes
O. G. - Wm. Daubert
R. S. N. G. - J. G. Hudson
L. S. N. G. - E. R. Norton
R. S. S. - T. B. Stephenson
L. S. S. - W. M. Spangle
R. S. V. G. - Wm. Benson
Chaplain - O. N. Crane
Organist - C. A. Runyan



From Ontario Repository & Messenger 4 July 1877

The Independent Order of Odd Fellows of this place at their regular meeting Tuesday evening, June 26th, elected the following officers for the ensuing term:

N. G. - Henry C. Murray
V. G. - George W. Wickham
Secretary - E. A. Harris
Perm. Secy. - E. Weisenbeck
Treasurer - S. F. Ambler
Representative - E. Weisenbeck
Proxy Rep. - Will M. Spangle



From Ontario County Times 4 July 1877

At the regular meeting of the Stanley Lodge, No. 434, I. O. O. F., held on Wednesday evening, June 27th, officers for the ensuing term were elected as follows:

N. G. - William Preston
V. G. - Edward E. Lawrence
Secy - James Rice
Treas. - William Moon
Rep. to Grand Lodge - James A. Cameron
Proxy Rep. - Frank M. Dodge



From Ontario County Journal 2 July 1880

I. O. O. F. -
At a regular meeting of Canandaigua Lodge, No. 236, held on Tuesday evening last, the following officers were elected for the ensuing term:
N. G. - Stephen Pentney
V. G. - L. A. Ehrlich
Sec'y - Will J. Hayes
Treas - S. F. Ambler


From Ontario County Journal 7 January 1881

I. O. O. F. -
On Tuesday evening last the officers of Canandaigua Lodge, No. 236, were installed by district deputy, John T. Watkins, of Geneva. The following are the appointed officers for the ensuing term, the elective officers being omitted this week as they appeared in our last issue:

Secretary - Will M. Spangle
R. S. to N. G. - John Powelson
L. S. to N. G. - J. Kleinle
Warden - Calvin Crane
Conductor - John Kershaw
Inside Guardian - Legrand Crane
Outside Guardian - William Daubert
R. S. S. - Morgan L. Crane
L. S. S. - Peter Caseman
Organist - Henry C. Murray
R. S. to V. G. - S. W. Curtis
L. S. to V. G. - George Eldridge
S. P. G. - Stephen J. Pentoney



From Geneva Gazette 20 January 1882

At a regular meeting of Old Castle Lodge, No. 299, I. O. O. F., held in Odd Fellows' Hall, corner Castle and Exchange sts., Tuesday evening, Jan. 10th, 1882, the following officers were installed for the present term by John T. Watkins, D. D. G. M., of Phelps, N. Y.:

N. G. - W. J. McCoy
V. G. - F. G. Phillips
Rec. Sec'y - J. F. Proudfit
Per. Sec'y - R. Clark
Treasurer - W. H. Stiegelmaier
W. - A. J. Swallow
C. - J. K. Underwood
Chaplain - Thos. Lewis
R. S. N. G. - B. D. Staats
L. S. N. G. - E. R. S. Tills
R. S. V. G. - J. Beard
L. S. V. G. - Geo. McCoy
R. S. S. - R. George
L. S. S. - Wm. Baxter
I. G. - Fred Breuer
Janitor - M. K. Simpson



From Geneva Gazette 3 February 1882

At a regular meeting of Ontario Encampment No. 84, I. O. O. F., Jan. 13th, 1882, at Geneva, the following officers were duly installed by D. D. G. P., John K. Underwood:

C. P. - Geo. Dennison
H. P. - W. J. McCoy
S. W. - F. J. Phillips
J. W. - Geo. McCoy
Rec. Scribe - D. G. VanDeren
Financial Scribe - H. Armstrong
Treas. - Geo. Taylor
Guide - A. J. Swallow
I. S. - Fred. Breuer
1st W. - J. K. Underwood
2d W. - D. B. Staats
3d W. - Thos. Lewis
G. T. - Jacob Wheeler
G. T. - John Belford



From Ontario County Journal 21 July 1882

The following gentlemen were installed as officers of Canandaigua Lodge No. 236, I. O. O. F. on Tuesday evening, July 11th, by John T. Watkins, D. D. G. M., of Phelps:

John E. Powelson - N. G.
C. L. Ballard - V. G.
Virgil Smith - Secretary
S. F. Ambler - Treasurer
J. Claudius - Warden
E. R. Norton - Conductor
Henry Senglaub - I. G.
W. Daubert - O. G.
L. A. Ehrlich - R. S. N. G.
George W. Tozer - R. S. V. G.
M. L. Frone - R. S. S.
James Van Wie - L. S. S.
Will M. Spangle - Representative to Grand Lodge
George W. Tozer - Proxy



From Ontario County Journal 19 January 1883

Canandaigua Lodge,
No. 236, I. O. O. F., has chosen the following officers for the ensuing year:

N. G. - C. L. Ballard
V. G. - V. Smith
R. S. - Wm. D. Watson
Perm. Sec. - Wm. M. Spangle
Treas. - S. F. Ambler
Warden - C. F. Wheeler
Chaplain - W. M. Spangle
R. S. N. G. - C. Langdon
L. S. N. G. - F. E. Treat
R. S. V. G. - L. D. Crane
L. S. V. G. - G. W. Tozer
R. S. Sup. - M. L. Frone
L. S. Sup. - D. H. Burke
W. I. G. - J. Claudius
W. O. G. - Wm. Daubit
Organist - F. E. Treat



From Ontario County Journal 18 January 1884

Canandaigua Lodge, I. O. O. F., at the regular meeting last Tuesday evening, elected the following officers for the ensuing term:

N. G. - Wm. D. Watson
V. G. - F. E. Mason
Secretary - J. A. Brown
Treasurer - O. N. Crane
Per. Sec'y - Will M. Spangle
R. S. of N. G. - C. L. Ballard
L. S. of N. G. - M. VanNorman
Warden - J. G. Hudson
Conductor - O. L. Claudius
R. S. of V. G. - F. E. Smith
L. S. of V. G. - Charles Yeager
R. S. Support - M. L. Frone
L. S. Support - J. A. Van Wie
E. G. - J. Claudius
O. G. - Wm. Daubert
Chaplain - Will M. Spangle
Organist - F. E. Mason



From Ontario County Journal 4 July 1884

The officers of Canandaigua Lodge, No. 236, I. O. O. F., for the ensuing term, were installed Tuesday evening, July 1, by D. D. G. M. John T. Watkins, as follows:

N. G. - F. E. Mason
V. G. - J. A. Brown
Sec'y - J. E. Van Wie
Treas. - O. N. Crane
Per. Sec'y - W. M. Spangle
R. S. N. G. - W. J. Hayes
L. S. N. G. - F. E. Smith
R. S. V. G. - Chas. Jager
L. S. V. G. - G. W. Tozer
R. S. S. - M. L. Frone
L. S. S. - O. S. Claudius
W. - F. E. Treat
C. - C. L. Ballard
I. G. - J. Claudius
O. G. - Wm. Daubert
Rep. to G. L. - C. L. Ballard
Prox. Rep. - L. D. Crane
P. G. - W. D. Watson
Organist - F. E. Treat
Chaplain - O. N. Crane



From Ontario County Journal 1 January 1892

Canandaigua Lodge, No. 236, I. O. O. F., at its regular meeting on Wednesday evening, December 30th, elected the following officers for the ensuing term:

N. G. - Wm. G. Koehler
V. G. - Chas. T. Jager
Rec. & Pers. Secy - Chas. Parrish
Treas. - E. Weisenbeck
Trustee - Paul Faller
G. Rept. - W. M. Spangle

At the regular meeting of Rescue Lodge I. O. O. F. held at their rooms in Phelps Monday evening, the following officers were elected:

N. G. - Charles Burgess
V. G. - P. B. Sabin
Rec. Secy - John T. Watkins
Permanent Secy - John Mosely
Treasurer - Wm. H. Hunt
Trustees - O. Corwin, W. H. Hunt,
W. W. Hall
Janitor - A. H. Fort



From Geneva Advertiser-Gazette 24 January 1893

Ontario Encampment -
This, the higher order of Odd Fellows, held the installation of officers on the evening of January 13th, in their rooms in Seneca street, when the following officers were duly installed:

Geo. R. Turner - Chief Patriarch
Thos. Lewis - High Priest
Jos. Hirschfield, Sr. Warden
Jno. F. Proudfit, Jr. - Warden
C. W. Perry - Scribe
W. E. Thompson - Fin. Scribe
M. K. Simpson - Treas'r
R. Reynolds - O. S.
Geo. McCoy - I. S.
F. J. Phillips - Guide
Julius Keuen - F. W.
Edward Tills - S. W.
T. Y. Smith - T. W.
John T. Watkins - F. W.
Wm. Baxter - G. of T.
Geo. F. Ditmars - G. of T.
W. E. Thompson - D. D.




From Ontario County Journal 14 July 1893

Wednesday evening at a regular meeting of Canandaigua Canton, I. O. O. F., the following officers were installed by District Deputy Grand Master John L. Watkins of Phelps:

S. Pentoney, N. G.
W. M. Spangle, U. G.
J. A. Potter, secretary
E. Weisenbeck,
treasurer
J. G. Hudson, R. S. N. G.
Charles Willis,
warden
A. Reistueck, I. G.
Charles Jager, conductor
W. M. Spangle, trustee
W. G. Koehlar,
R. to G. L.
Charles Jager, proxy R. to G. L.



From Ontario County Journal 19 January 1894

The following officers of the Canandaigua order of Odd Fellows were installed Wednesday evening at their room in the Draper Block by District Deputy Grand Master Phelps of Geneva:
Noble Grand - W. M. Spangle
Vice-president - J. Potter
Secretary - W. G. Kahler
Treasurer and Trustee - E. Weisenbeck


From Ontario County Journal 10 August 1894

The following officers were recently installed by Canandaigua Lodge No. 236, I. O. O. F.:

N. G. - J. A. Potter
V. G. - W. G. Koehler
Secretary - Charles Jager
Treasurer - E. Weisenbeck
R. S. N. G. - W. M. Spangle
L. S. N. G. - H. Paul
R. S. V. G. - S. Pentony
L. S. V. G. - W. Chronsberry
O. G. - W. Daubert
Trustee - C. Parrish
Con. - C. Able



From Ontario County Journal 17 July 1896

Naples, N. Y. -
Tuesday evening, officers of the Odd Fellows lodge were installed by District Deputy F. J. Phillips of Geneva. They are:

N. G. - C. S. Lincoln
V. G. - W. H. Housel
Treasurer - D. J. Doughty
Secretary - John Crouch
R. S. N. G. - I. A. Seamans
L. S. N. G. - William Springstead
Conductor - F. A. Richardson
W. - W. H. Tobey
R. S. S. - Frank Seamans
L. S. S. - Murray Watkins
I. G. - W. Seymour
O. G. - M. Shuman
Chaplain - Rev. E. Anthony
R. S. V. G. - A. O. Seamans
L. S. V. G. - N. Federkile



From Ontario County Journal 23 July 1897

Canandaigua lodge No. 236, I. O. O. F., have elected the following officers for the ensuing term:

N. G. - Paul Faller
V. G. - R. W. Snyder
Secretary - J. J. Hoefer
P. S. - C. Jager
Treasurer - E. Weisenbeck
W. - H. L. Allen
C. - W. M. Spangle
I.  G. - L. Gillette
O. G. - W. Danbert
R. S. R. G. - W. Koehler
L. S. R. G. - J. G. Hudson
R. S. V. G. - J.  A. Brown
L. S. V. G. - C. A. McPherson
S. S. - C. Parrish and J. K. Frey



From Ontario County Chronicle 24 July 1901

Naples, N. Y. - The following is a list of the newly installed officers of the Nundawaho Lodge, I. O. O. F.:

N. G. - Mathew Shuman
V. G. - W. E. Springstead
Secretary - E. J. Haynes
Treasurer - D. J. Doughty
Warden - A. W. Dunton
Conductor - W. H. Tobey
R. S. N. G. - J. J. Crouch
L. S. N. G. - H. S. Warren
R. S. V. G. - W. H. Housel
L. S. V. G. - Albert Rohlin
O. G. - E. C. Yaw
I. G. - R. F. Meyer
Chaplain - I. A. Seamans



From Geneva Daily Times 1 July 1903

Election of Officers -
At the regular weekly meeting of Old Castle lodge 299, Independent Order of Odd Fellows held last evening, the following officers were elected:
Past Noble Grands - Clarence J. Dun
Noble Grand - Harry J. Loy
Vice Grand - William F. Lain
Secretary - William A. Beamish
Treasurer - George W. Smith
Representative to grand lodge - Mr. Beamish
Proxy - J. D. Scott


From Geneva Daily Times 28 June 1904

Shortsville, N. Y. -
The following newly elected officers of Parlor Village Lodge, I. O. O. F., will be installed at the next regular meeting of the organization, which will be held at Maccabee hall, Friday evening:
Charles M. Langdon - Noble Grand, who succeeds H. D. Coates;
Q. C. Buck - Vice Grand, succeeding C. M. Langdon
John H. Perry - Secretary, succeeding O. C. Buck
Fletcher A. Kipp - Treasurer, succeeding Fred Payne



From Ontario County Chronicle 4 January 1905

Shortsville, N. Y. -
Parlor Village Lodge, I. O. O. F., has just elected the following new officers:
Noble grand - O. C. Buck
Vice grand - Frank Huntoon
Secretary - J. Chauncey Harlow
Fin. Secy. - Fred C. Payne
Treasurer - Fletcher A. Kipp
Trustee - Charles M. Langdon


From Geneva Daily Times 11 January 1905

The regular installation of the newly elected officers of Old Castle Lodge 299, I. O. O. F., took place in Odd Fellow's hall last evening. Dr. J. A. Robson, D. D. G. M., of Halls, N. Y., acted as installing officer. The officers installed were as follows:

Noble grand - G. W. Turner
Vice grand - Charles N. Wood
Recording secretary - A. F. Harris
Financial secretary - J. D. Scott
Treasurer - George W. Smith
R. S. of N. G. - A. F. Purdy
L. S. of N. G. - A. Frisbee
R. S. of V. - G. Baker
L. S. of V. - H. S. Beecham
Past grand - A. D. Mersells
Chaplain - E. E. Slaight
Warden - Jesse LaBuff
Conductor - A. H. Phillips
Inside guard - William Bachman
Outside guard - Mort W. Millis



From Geneva Daily Times 1 July 1905

Canandaigua, N. Y. -
Canandaigua Lodge, I. O. O. F., has elected the following officials for the ensuing six months:

Noble Grand - Henry E. Weisenbeck
Vice Grand - John C. Scott
Recording Secretary - H. E. Martin
Treasurer - Isaac Weisenbeck
Representative to Grand Lodge -
Julian A. Brown
Proxy - William G. Koehler
Representative to Odd Fellows Home -
Charles R. White
Proxy - Charles T. Jager



From Geneva Daily Times 7 July 1905

Shortsville, N. Y. -
Parlor Village Lodge, I. O. O. F., has elected the following new officers:

Past Grand - O. C. Buck
Noble Grand - Frank Huntoon
Vice Grand - John Perry
Secretary - J. Chauncey Harlow
Treasurer - Fletcher A. Kipp
Representative Grand Lodge-
Charles M. Langdon
Proxy Representative - Fletcher A. Kipp
Representative to I. O. O. F. Home -
Carson L. Ballard
Alternate - Frank Huntoon



From Canandaigua Chronicle 3 January 1906

At the regular weekly meeting held last Wednesday evening, the Canandaigua Lodge, No. 236, I. O. O. F., elected the following officers for an ensuing term of six months:

Noble Grand - John C. Scott
Vice Grand - Jacob G. Kistner
Recording Secy. - Robert H. McKerr
Fin. Secy. - Fred C. Hawley
Treasurer - Isaac Weisenbeck
Trustee - Grant M. Kennedy



From Canandaigua Chronicle 18 July 1906

Clifton Springs, N. Y. - 
The following officers have been installed in the Rescue Lodge No. 236, I. O. O. F., of this village:

N. G. - E. Richardson
V. G. - L. H. Shaffer
Secretary - C. F. Barrell
Treasurer - Robert Wells
Warden - M. J. MacMaster
Conductor - A. D. Cooper
R. S. N. G. - F. Galleymore
L. S. N. G. - C. F. Barker
I. G. - W. M. Follett
O. G. -  Dell Lannon
R. S. V. G. - Olin Corwin
L. S. V. G. - W. J. Cook
R. S. S. - W. J. Short
L. S. S. - Fred A. Philley
Chaplain - James A. Rolfe



From Geneva Daily Times 5 January 1907

Shortsville, N. Y. - At the semi-annual meeting of Parlor Village Lodge, I. O. O. F., the following officers were elected for the ensuing term:

Past grand - J. Chauncey Harlow
Noble grand - Dr. G. White Egleston
Vice grand - Fred C. Paine
Recording secretary - Willis C. Ellis
Financial secretary - Edward T. Sheffer
Treasurer - Fletcher A. Kipp
Trustee - John H. Perry



From Geneva Daily Times 12 January 1907

Gorham, N. Y. -
The following are the I. O. O. F. officers recently installed by the Grand Master Springstead of Naples:

Noble Grand - James Lewis
V. G. - George Snyder
Secretary - Wm. Chapman
Financial Secretary - Charles Forest
Treasurer - John Burgess
O. G. - Charles Scofield
I. G. - Irving Morgan

C. M. Bullock succeeds Albert Oswald as sitting past grand; Henry Teece is conductor and Dr. Charles Compton, chaplain, while Editor Deals holds the office of R. S. S. and I. H. Wells that of L. S. S.



From Geneva Daily Times 2 January 1908

Shortsville, N. Y. -
At the last meeting which was held Monday evening, the the following officers of the Parlor Village Lodge, No. 88, I. O. O. F, were elected for the ensuing term:

Noble Grand - W. C. Ellis
Vice Grand - J. J. LeFevre
Recording Secy - A. S. Crawford
Financial Secy - J. P. Hill
Treasurer - E. A. Kipp
Trustee, 3 yrs - C. M. Langdon



From Geneva Daily Times 8 January 1908

At the annual meeting of Old Castle Lodge, No. 299, I. O. O. F., which was held last evening, D. D. G. M. William Springstead of Naples appointed the following officers:

Marshal - Frank J. Phillips
Grand Secretary - Milo Nesbit
Grand treasurer - William Crego
Grand financial secy - Max Rich
Grand warden - Gilbert W. Turner

D. D. G. M. Springstead also installed the following officers:

Noble Grand - E. E. Slaight
Vice-Grand - Sidney Booth
Chaplain - George H. Beamish
Secretary - John A. Castle
Financial secy - John D. Scott
Treasurer - George W. Smith
Sitting past grand - William E. Brewer
R. S. of N. G. - James W. Reed
R. S. of V. G. - A. F. Harris
L. S. of V. G. - A. C. Condit
Warden - Clarence House
Conductor - W. E. LaBuff
S. S. - Stanley Shupp and
Calvin  A. King

Inside Sentinel - Harry Holcomb
Outside Sentinel - C. A. Haines



From Geneva Daily Times 4 January 1909

Shortsville, N. Y. - At the last semi-annual meeting of Lodge No. 88, I. O. O. F., the following officers were elected to serve the coming six months: Noble grand - E. T. Sheffer; Vice grand - Andrew Crawford; Recording Secy. - C. H. Davison; Treasurer - F. A. Kipp; Trustee, 3 years - James J. Lefevre.



From Geneva Daily Times 11 January 1911

District Deputy Kennedy and his staff of Canandaigua installed the newly elected and appointed officers of Old Castle Lodge, I. O. O. F. The officers installed were as follows:

Noble grand - J. A. Castle
Vice-grand - F.  M. Mowers
Rec. secretary - C. L. Perkins
Fin. secretary - John D. Scott
Treasurer - Milo Nesbit
Trustee - W. S. Moore
Inside guard - D. Taylor
Outside guard - W. Parish
Warden - B. Carpenter
Conductor - Spencer Taylor



From Shortsville Enterprise 5 July 1912

At the meeting of Parlor Village Lodge, No. 88, I. O. O. F., held last Monday evening the following officers were elected for a term of six months: Past Grand, George Jones; Noble Grand, Chas. Bloomfield; Vice Grand, G. B. Sage; delegate to Grand Lodge, C. H. Davison; alternate, F. A. Kipp.



From Geneva Daily Times 21 July 1909

Clifton Springs, N. Y. -
At the regular meeting of Rescue Lodge, I. O. O. F., held on Monday evening, District Deputy Grand Master, F. A. Kipp, was present and installed the following officers of the local lodge for the coming year:

P. G. - G. A. Durkee
N. G. - G. C. Mosher
V. G. - E. G. McGrady
Warden - William Frethey
Conductor - H. L. Burke
Secretary - Everett Richardson
Chaplain - William R. Case
R. S. N. G. - Michael Lehr
L. S. N. G. - William G. David
R. S. V. G. - Laverne C. Seighwald
L. S. V. G. - Wade Hughes
R. S. S. - Frederick Galleymore
L. S. S. - Frank M. Corwin
O. G. - John W. Dawson
I. G. - William G. Cook

S. Freeman Barrell
was elected at representative to the Grand Lodge which meets at Saratoga in August. Arthur D. Cooper was elected proxy representative to the Grand Lodge. Following the regular lodge services a "smoker" was held.



From Geneva Daily Times 6 January 1910

At the regular meeting of the Old Castle Lodge, No. 299, I. O. O. F., the following officers for the ensuing year were installed by District Deputy T. A. Kipp of Shortsville:

Noble Grand - C. C. House
Vice grand - A. L. Lampert
Past grand - Frank H. Wells
Right supporter grand - E. R. Robson
Left supporter grand - Sidney Booth
Warden - J. A. Castle
Conductor - John Fagner
Recording secy. - F. M. Mowers
Financial secy. - J. D. Scott
Treasurer - Milo Nesbitt
Right supporter vice grand - A. D. Marselis
Left supporter vice grand - W. A. Beamish
Right scene supporter - C. A. Bryan
Left scene supporter - James Reed
Inside guard - H. W. Bennett
Outside guard - Charles Ottley
Chaplain - C. A. King



From Geneva Daily Times 15 July 1910

Gorham, N. Y. - 
At the recent installation of officers of Stanley Lodge, I. O. O. F., of this village, the following were installed by District Deputy Grand Master Kipp of Parlor Village Lodge of Shortsville:

Noble grand - James Bateson
Vice grand - Dr. C. C. Williamson
R. S. N. G. - C. W. Perkins
L. S. N. G. - L. Walter
Warden - William Chapman
Conductor - John Ferguson
R. S. V. G. - John Burgess
L. S. V. G. - Charles Adamson
R. S. S. - Ben Hershey
L. S. S. - T. M. Link
Chaplain - Dr. Charles Compton



From Shortsville Enterprise 3 January 1913

At the regular meeting of Parlor Village Lodge, No. 88, I. O. O. F., on Monday evening, the following officers were elected for a term of six months: Noble grand - G. B. Sage; Vice-grand - William Chamberlain; Recording Secy. - James J. LeFevre; Trustee, 3 yrs - Frank Huntoon.



From Shortsville Enterprise 4 July 1913

At the meeting of the Odd Fellows Lodge on Monday night, the following officers were elected: Noble grand, William Chamberlain; vice-grand, Clinton Coddington; delegate, R. B. Peck; alternate, E. T. Sheffer.



From Shortsville Enterprise 1 January 1914

At the regular meeting of Parlor Village Lodge, No. 88, I. O. O. F., held on Monday night, the following officers were elected to serve for a period of six months, with the exception noted:

Past Grand - William Chamberlain
Noble Grand - Edward T. Sheffer, P. G.
Vice Grand - John Hixson
Recording Secy. - Walter Wright
Financial Secy. - Chas. H. Davison
Treasurer - Fletcher A. Kipp
Trustee, for three years - A. M. Rogers




From Shortsville Enterprise 2 July 1914

At the regular meeting of Parlor Village Lodge, No. 88, I. O. O. F., held on Monday evening, these officers were elected: Noble Grand - John Hixson; Vice-Grand - A. M. Rogers; Representative to Grand Lodge - Charles Broomfield; Alternate - E. T. Sheffer.



From Shortsville Enterprise 6 January 1916

At the regular meeting of Parlor Village Lodge, I. O. O. F., held on Monday evening, the appointive and elective officers to serve for the ensuing six months were installed. The installing officer was District Deputy Grand Master John Herrington, of Gorham, assisted by a staff from the Gorham lodge. The following are the new officers:

Past grand - Walter L. Wright
Noble grand - Carl Hixson
Vice-grand - Elmer E. Pearl
Recording Secretary - Louis L. Record
Financial Secretary - W. W. Colvin
Treasurer - C. M. Langdon
Trustee 3 years - Alonzo M. Rogers
Right support to noble grand - Alonzo M. Rogers
Left support to noble grand - Charles Wadsworth
Right support to vice-grand - Ralph Kipp
Left support to vice-grand - Harry Warrillow
Right scene supporter - Thornton Craig of Manchester
Left scene supporter - Llewellyn Higgins of Manchester
Chaplain - Earl Greene
Warden - Joseph Massecar of Hopewell
Conductor - Howard Quinter
Outside guardian - David F. Cassort
Inside guardian - J. A. Dunlap



Return to Ontario County Homepage

Copyright © 2003-10, Ontario County NYGenWeb and each contributor and author of materials herein. All rights reserved.
070207

Updated 8 September 2010