1902


From Naples News 1 Jan 1903


Jan. 2
Jan. 8
Jan. 11
Jan. 11
Jan. 12
Jan. 19
Jan. 21
Feb. 5
Feb. 7
Feb. 14
March 1
March 22
March 22
March 26
April 22
May 11
May 22
May 27
May 29
June 7
June 22

Sarah A. Brown
Nancy Griesa
Mary M. Rohlin
Jane E. Prouty
Martha Parrish
John B. Johnson
Huldah Pierce
Carrie M. Park
Daphia Tiaum
Chas. Barnhart
J. Henry Smith
Sophia Briggs
T. Grover Covel
S. S. Tum
Conrad Schwingle
Sophrone Perry
Henster Levalley
Joseph M. French
Armilla P. Kenfield
Levi G. Thrall
Mary F. Caton

77
52
62
46
54
80
66
30
82
34
58
61
61
81
84
91
91
75
55
70
67

July 4
July 4
July 23
July 31
Aug 5
Aug. 19
Aug. 22
Sept. 3
Sept. 20
Oct. 3
Oct. 31
Nov. 11
Nov. 28
Nov. 29
Dec. 23

Frank Van Riper
Chas. F. Tompkins
Julia Fox
Samuel Griswold
Peter French
Dorcas M. Didas
W. W. Doty
Phoebe Briggs
Julia P. Lyon
Nelson W. Clark
Martha J. Wisewell
Margaret Henry
H. C. Whitman
J. Z. Sabin
Emeline Mitchell


53
19
84
76
72
infant
81
54
89
91
49
85
55
64
71


1903


From Geneva Daily Times 2 January 1904

BIRTHS

The births of Geneva of the year 1903, as recorded in the city clerk's office, were as follows, the names of the child being given where recorded:



9
13
17
18
21
22
23
25
26
30



2
4
13
15
16

23
26



6
7
8
12
12
14
14
15
19
22
25
25



2
3
6
6
7
10
10
11
14
15
15
16
16
18
19
19
20
20
22

23
25
27
27
27
27
28



2
2
10
11
15
18
17
19
19
21
21
23
24
25
26
30



1
1
4
4
8
11
12
12
12
14
15
15
16
17
20
20
21
22
22
22
23
23
24
26

27
30
30



3
5
5
9
7
11
12
12
22
23
25
26
26
27
29
30
31
31
31



1
5
12
13
14
16
19
21
22
23
25
29
29
30



xx
xx
13
14
15
15
16
16
16
22
24
24
26



1
2
3
6
8
14
16
17
21
22
27
27



1
1
1
9
11
11
12
12
20
21
21
22
22
23
24
25



2
2
7
11
13
14
15
JANUARY

Mary and Alfred Hobson, a daughter, Marzelia Jane
Lena and Donald Sheils, a son, Henry Raymond
Mary & L. J. Boisvert, a son
Ella and Peter Rocco, a son, Edward
Rose Christine and Ellis A. Griffith, a son, Donald Cummins
Mary Ella and Walter Curtis, a daughter
Lucy and Robert E. Cook, a son
Anna and Jacob H. Weale, a son
Fannie and Homer J. Knickerbocker, daughter, Dorothy P.
Mary A. and Milton A. Roberts, son, Carrollton Arthur

FEBRUARY

Stella and Martin Reams, son, William Francis
Anna and Joseph Marmack, a daughter, Mary
Margaret and Thomas Brown, daughter, Mary Anne
Sadie and Frank Ely, daughter, Doris Janet
May Belle and Bert Evans, daughter, Ruth Cora, and son, Leroy Bert
Elizabeth and Carl M. Haag, daughter, Ester Wilhelmina
Mary and John Draheim, daughter

MARCH

Augusta and Harmon S. Cooley, daughter, Mary J.
Mary and Will H. Black, son, Seth Frederick
Jennie Belle and Edgar L. Albro, son, Charles Frederick
Margaret and S. D. Dawson, daughter, J. Eloise
Josephine and John Bowne, daughter, Margaret Josephine
Angelina and Antonio Onorato, son, Alexander.
Ann and Henry Probasco, son, Henry
Agnes and John Archer Silver, son, Edward McMurdo
Margaret and Patrick Garvin, son James R.
Eve L. and Herman Burlingame, daughter
Catharine M. and Jesse H. Kidd, daughter
Elizabeth and Charles Morganstern, daughter, Verane

APRIL

Ophelia and George E. Welker, daughter, Elsie Margaret
Mary C. and Herman E. Buchholz, son, Carl Edward
Cordelia and Philip Flaxman, son Philip J.
Kate and John Noonan, son
Nellie and Charles A. Gilbert, son, Edward
Anna C. and Edward L. Frank, son, Edward L., Jr.
Velton and Jay S. Getley, daughter
Ella and Henry Fisher, son, Earle
Vincinzi and George Bondi, daughter, Josephine
Dorothy and Peter Thiery, daughter
Minnie K. and J. Henry Daykin, son
Mary and A. E. Hendle, son, Charles Edward
Reta and George Frogneto, daughter, Georgie
Ida May and Alvin R. Persons, son
Alilin and Arthur Bussey, son, Arthur Cortez
Susie and Thomas Manley, son
Bridget and Edward Brennan, daughter, Helen Marian
Mary and Andy Myers, son, Roy Oral
Victoria Elizabeth and Joseph Alexander Leighton, son, Joseph Huntington
Margaret and W. W. Skinner, son Philip Waddell
Jane and Martin C. Finerty, son
Mary A. and George E. Gasper, daughter
Abigail and D. W. Lynch, son
Mary and Jonnis Winnick, son
Catharine and John Deegan, daughter, Catharine
Elizabeth Wilde and John Lutz, daughter, Margaret Louisa

MAY

Carrie and Ben Leggett, son, Carmen
Anna and Allan H. Collum, son, George
Anna and Louis Holman, a daughter
Mary and Lewis Derby, son, Maynard
Charity and George Hallock, daughter
Christina and Peter Martison, son
Mary and Fred C. Hosner, daughter, Lois
Angelina and Frank Bolstein, daughter, Frances
Margaret and George Haley, daughter
Mary G. and Lawrence W. Groden, son
Carrie and Henry J. Klube, son
Catherine and John Mahoney, son, Daniel
Lizzie and Renhold Keebler, son
Louise and William Quinn, daughter, Lillian Louise
Elizabeth and William Somerville, son, Jesse
Edith and William Stephens, son

JUNE

Mildred J. and Jacob M. Young, son, Merlyn
Laura and Ernest Greenwood, a daughter, Esther
Jennie and Charles Barth, daughter, Baby
Louisa and Fred Witven, son
Frances and Peter Damick, daughter
Ethelia and Fred Everetts, daughter, Nettie
Agnes and Clayton Cole, son, Theron W. R.
Mary and Thomas Rogan, daughter, Anna
Clara and Robert W. Henson, son, Thomas
Lillian and Charles P. Croutman, son
Dora and James Sparrow, son, James
Louise and Frederick C. Duell, son
Nellie and Charles A. Crowley, daughter
Rose and Ellsworth Gambee, daughter
Lina and William Peterson, son, J. D.
Florence and Frank A. Bishop, son, Frank A., Jr.
Margaret and Edward McDonough, son
Mary and Matthew Sparrow, daughter
Annie and Dwight R. Stringer, son, Edward Grover
Frances and Henry J. Sullivan, son
Carrie and Frank G. Phillips, daughter, Ethel
Nellie and Ira Gallup, son, George Henry
Margaret and John Geraghty, son, John J.
Annie and Peter Carroll, twin daughters, Mary Beatrice and Helen Catherine
Lizzie and James M. Kennedy, son
Margaret and Humphrey C. Sullivan, daughter, Mary
Nellie Jane and John D. Scott, daughter

JULY

Catharine and James Mulvey, daughter, Margaret
Albertine and Gustave Felske, son, Arthur
Jennie and William A. Meredith, daughter, Genevieve
Catharine and Michael O'Hora, son, James
Mary and William Pruner, son, John Lester
Frances and Robert Coleman, daughter
Anna and Theodore Veit, son, Leo John
Isabella and William Alexander Coults, son
Barbara and George Trautman, daughter
Adelade and William H. Glover, son, Joel Dudley
Nellie A. and Charles Woodcock, daughter
Jessie C. and James B. Hillick, son
Charlotte and Albert Runga, twins, Alta May and Albert DeLaney
Mary and Henry Baeder, a daughter
Catherine and William H. Coller, daughter
Anna and John Kelley, daughter
Catherine and Dennis Creedon, daughter
Isabelle and Charles Rigby, son
Caroline and Charles K. Scoon, daughter, Carolyn

AUGUST

Eva Pearl and Charles V. Wooley, son, Oliver Sylvester
Mabel and George W. Coombs, son
Bertha Bell and Jesse Smith, daughter, Dorris Emily
Clara and Richard M. Seeley, son
Maude and George W. Compson, son
Anna E. and Jefferson Pendergast, son
Georgiana and George F. Laws, son
Annie and Sam P. Lipsey, son, Abraham
Margaret and James O'Brien, daughter, Mary
Fedwa and Salerin Jelwan, twin sons, Antony and Joseph
Gertrude and Charles Wallace Kinney, son, Herbert George
Ada L. and John M. LaPorte, son
Lottie and John Roulan, daughter
Mary and Patrick McNierney, son

SEPTEMBER

Charlotte A. and Frank E. Fairfax, son, Lawrence Dunn
Helena M. and Harold R. Watson, son
Catherine and Byron Martin, daughter, Mary
Mary and William Portland, daughter
Sabina D. and William C. Buchholz, son
May and George Keyes, daughter
Emma and John Petro, son, Andrew
Mary A. and John F. McDonald, daughter, Mildred
Lizzie and Martin O'Hara, daughter, Mary
Grace and Warren Parish, son, Orrin F.
Catherine and Michael Riley, daughter, Margaret
Kate and Edward L. Donnelly, daughter, Julia
Emma and William W. Naragon, daughter

OCTOBER

Bertha and John O'Neil, daughter, Winnie
Cristina and Pietro Nataizie, son, Vincenzo
Ella M. and Harry G. Fairfield, daughter
Elizabeth and Thomas Steer, daughter, Helen
Mary L. and Charles A. Palmer, son Thomas
Charlotte and Robert Trellis, daughter, Edith
Beula Edith and Frank G. English, daughter, Frances Harriet
Ella and John O'Shaughenessy, son
Elizabeth J. and George G. Wilson, son, Joseph
Emma H. and Rheinold Schnirel, daughter, Cora Elizabeth
Maggie E. and George Lyman Hardy, son
Agnes R. and James Reid, daughter

NOVEMBER

Abigail and Seymour Rouse, son, Frank
Edith and James Mack, son, Glen J.
Bernice and Cary Whiteker, son, Cary
Theresa and Edward Neinstein, son
Lillian and Robert Evans, son, Luther
Abbey and John Harding, son
Mary and Robert Howard, son
Helen and Joseph Menkle, daughter
Minnie and James Killigrew, daughter
Lurant and Daniel Linzy, daughter
Anna and Patrick D. Kane, son
Grace and James E. Grant, daughter, Dorothy Lytle
Kate and Cornelius Connelly, son, Francis
Ruth and John W. Bagshaw, daughter
Mary and Frank Kiernan, son, Charles Leo
Minnie and Homer Boughton, daughter, Lucille O.

DECEMBER

Helen R. and George E. Straight, daughter, Carrie Marion
Rose and Frank E. Ralston, son, Edward
Minnie and James L. Beebe, daughter
Anna and Harmon Osborn, daughter
Norah and Edward Knight, daughter
Mary and James Matteson, a daughter, Mary Maragret
Wilhelmina and George Henry Narragon, a son, Lester Sherwood

DEATHS

Below will be found a list of the deaths of the city, recorded in the city clerk's office for the year 1903:



20
26
26
27
28



3
3
5
6
6
7
8

25
28



3
7
10
13
14
16
17
21
21
24
25
28
31



2
4
6
6
7
7
12
15
16
18
19
21
21
24
27
27
30
30



2
3
4
7
9
12
13
18
18
20
21
22
27
30



2
4
7
10
11
12
13
15
16
17
20
20
22
22
24
27
29



2
4
6
6
11
15
15
17
23
25
26



5
5
13
14
15
23
24
25
25
27



1
1
6
7
8
8
9
9
10
10
11
11
13
16
16
18
18
19
20
24

29
30



1
4
10
10
11
16
23
25
28



2
10
11
12
14
17
20
27
29



2
3
6
7
14
17
18
20
22
23
JANUARY

Thomas W. Brewer
Stephen R. Newberry
John DeVaney
Mrs. Elizabeth M. Scott
John W. Miller

FEBRUARY

Albert M. Combs
Matthew Middlewood
Cornelius B. Ryan
Thomas Kearns
Katherine Z. Burke
V. A. Peterson
Mary Jane Helms
(Items missing - illegible)
Patrick Gavin
Alice W. Sliney

MARCH

Mrs. Caroline Thalman
Nellie D. Robinson
Patrick Reddington
Dorothy P. Knickerbocker
William P. Guilford
John Scott
Henry Probasco
James R. Gavin
Mrs. Clara A. DeBott
Ora Soule
Mrs. Eliza Miller
Mrs. Mary C. Fowler
William Shuttleworth

APRIL

Eugene Lathrop
William A. Norman
Mrs. Martha A. Crittenden
Ethel Thorp
Caroline E. Scott
Lucien Switzer
Henry Brown
Thomas H. Mackin
Hiram Armstrong
James Balistrien
Mrs. Bridget Roulans
Amelia Gilmore
Harold Parke Severson
Mrs. Ruth Everett
Mrs. Catherine J. Nelson
Mrs. Mary Brennan
Martha J. Ketchum
Mrs. Robey J. Woodcock

MAY

Carmen Leggett
Mrs. Mary E. Black
Lampier C. Johnson
Mrs. Julia Lockwod Crawford
Rev. Peyton Gallagher
Lulu A. Fink
Paul Poli
Michael DeVaney
Mrs. Annalisa O'Shea
Evelyn Grace Rigby
Mrs. Elizabeth Patterson
Martin Neary
Michael H. Brennan
Byron W. Scott

JUNE

William A. Veit
Joseph Pusitare
Michael Reddy
Patrick H. Toole
Loretta Dundon
Mrs. Emily Smithe
John Kenney
George A. O'Dea
Mrs. Jennie W. Viele
Sarah Pauline McGrain
Mrs. Sarah Burke
Mrs. Thisbe B. Smith
Mrs. Catherine Rice
Mrs. Catherine Malone
Cornelius J. Driscoll
Bert S. Walker
Mrs. Bessie A. Leonard

JULY

Sarah J. Hopkins
William Brown
Mrs. Ann Eliza Badgeley
James Burrill
Newman H. Noyes
Eli M. Maynard
Mrs. Caroline F. Ridgeway
Wm. Alexander Coutts
Martin Graney
Richard S. Hughes
Mrs. Jane Matthews

AUGUST

Ellen J. Burbridge
Coleman R. Frank
William F. DeLamater
Mrs. Rachael R. Downing
Mrs. Mary M. C. Funsosten
Mrs. Rhoda Brignall
Edna S. Adams
Charles R. Turner
Mrs. Isabelle M.
Mrs. Cora E. McCheyne

SEPTEMBER

Dorothy M. Fletcher
Sara Hancock
Mrs. Clarissa J. Parker
Mrs. Mary Bischoff
Ernest William Fex
Joseph Thomas Hastings
John Arthur Winnek
Noham Parish
Henry Ridley
Mrs. Mary O'Brien
George N. Foote
John Conley
Girnan Marrowori
Ida Maude Clise
Mrs. Anna Hoyt
Donald George Curtis
Patrick Mahoney
John W. Orman
Margaret I. Conley
Thomas Flemming
(items missing - not legible)
Arthur Koch
Emmanuel F. Switzer

OCTOBER

Clifford L. Turner
Edward Purcell
Mrs. Adelia Grimsha
Mrs. Estelle Ring
John H. Geraghty
Elizabeth Hamilton
Mrs. Mary Switzer
Hannah Cassidy
Antonio Lulia

NOVEMBER

Wallace W. Eaton
Mrs. Lucy Reed Hemiup
William Baxter
Mrs. Margeret Rochford
Henry Lawrence Slosson
George H. Fairfax
Mrs. Catharine A. Soule
Mrs. Agnes Kerr Means
Sarah Davis

DECEMBER

Leslie J. Davie
John Meyer
Julia C. Mostyn
Helen M. Coller
Lillian E. Allen
Harry Sheridan
Mrs. Nellie May Hazzard
Florence Irene Roberts
Augustus Root
Robert H. Place


22
80
70
33
67



4 mos.
89
53
6
36
1
71

54
24



70
44
83
1 mo.
52
35
4 days
3 days
34
27
88
72
65



55
20
65
7
41
32
69
24
64
1
54
48
1
60
72
79
65
63



1 day
61
64
72
77
34
40
60
57
24
21
57
30
77



30
55
80
27
7
59
75
24
66
5 mos.
57
67
58
65
4
33
26



45
70
84
94
83
85
66
4 days
58
20
64



54
4 mos.
7 days
71
68
79
20
10
51
28



1
65
61
69
87
1
4 mos.
21
72
68
81
1
16
14
32
2 mos.
68
84
1
53

11 mos.
75



9
57
69
69
34
19
70
61
36



10
86
71
67
62
79
78
60
19



17
73
37
4 mos.
6
24
--
11
82
1

MARRIAGES

The marriages of the past year in Geneva as recorded in the city clerk's office were:

JANUARY

14 - Frederick M. Van Arsdale - Catherine V. Kane
21 - Philip L. Rixinger - Jessie E. Schott
20 - Thomas J. Malone - Mary Cecelia McCloud
28 - Alfred Ridley - Elizabeth Wilson
15 - Bernard Mulholland - Mary Donahue
15 - John McElray - Nellie Kenny

FEBRUARY

12 - Morris W. Warne - Fannie Dean
18 - Frank G. Webb - Cora A. Barringer
19 - Jacob Hobick - Lillie E. Henson
24 - William Marion - Ellen M. Hickey
25 - Jesse F. Stewart - Lesbia J. Everett
25 - Fred Everett - Athelia Matthews
28 - Robert Klingenberger - Mabel Wood

MARCH

31 - Edward D. Bristol - Maud F. Booth

APRIL

6 - Issac E. Thomas - Maude E.Williams
15 - James W. Ripley - Mary Campbell
16 - Henry Watson - Carrie A. Gifford
19 - Winfield S. Bishop - Roselina Davis
20 - Fred H. Peterson - Beatrice A. Nelson
22 - Otis Thomas Berryman - Nellie Stacey Jolly
28 - William A. Reynolds - Eva Belle Avery

MAY

2 - Edward H. Campbell - Harriet E. Belden
12 - Guy Howard Brockway - Anna Crane
14 - Elmer K. Fulmer - Mary D. Porter
16 - Charles Buchanan - Grace T. Norton
16 - William Hirsch - Anna Jacobs
16 - Cornelius F. Conley - Catherine E. McWilliams
20 - William J. Cummings - Lottie B. Van Lew
27 - Seymour J. Hyatt - Mary M. Quigley
27 - Howard O. Wadsworth - Elsie Victoria Weeks
27 - Leon R. Brown - Nellie May Van Houghten
27 - William Bush - Hattie M. Tefft
28 - Henry Garfield Latimer - Grace Belle French
28 - Arthur Kenney - Mary Georgetta Cleggett

JUNE

3 - Daniel Minor Linzy - Lurant Elizabeth Ray
3 - Thomas Elliott Truesdale - Anna Margaret (illegible)
4 - Edw (illegible) - (illegible) E. Martin
4 - Benona Sawyer - Susie (?)almer
8 - Frederick Freeman Williams - Anna Maude Van de Bogart
9 - Frank Herbert Bottomley - Frances Eugenie Beardslee
10 - Harry George Harden - Harriet Bell Jackson
11 - John O. Fletcher - Dora M. Weber
13 - Howard Williams - Jessie Maude Johnson
16 - William G. Witler - Helen Laughlin
24 - Jesse Alvin Lay - Beulah H. Nichols
24 - John Warren Nagle - Ella Bertha Ferner
24 - Louis Albert Hazzard - Nellie May Good
25 - Thomas Murphy - Mary Griffin
29 - John W. Freligh - Lora May Jackson

AUGUST

4 - Hudson C. Tanner - Anna Louise Harman

SEPTEMBER
 
9 - Herbert Martin Miller - Kathleen May Hosking
9 - Wilfred F. Marvin - Annie Kerby Hardison
16 - William H. Niles - Francis A. Burnett
16 - Earle W. Lindsay - Grace H. Underhill
22 - Jesse W. Cook - Mary Francis Aikins
23 - Charles Warm - Leona Grace Welch
23 - William Sager - Sarah A. Beckwith
29 - Alfred George Lewis - Agnes Bevan Slosson
29 - William E. Gilbert - Ella B. Spears

OCTOBER

14 - Clarence E. House - Nina Mae Wing
21 - John Geisler - Maude Odell Moore
24 - George Millerd - Carrie Crouch
27 - Fred B. Bower - Margaret M. Hudson
27 - Norris McKee - Mary Gants
28 - Henry W. Beatty - Margaret Elizabeth Singsine
31 - Eugene P. McWhorter - Mrs. Ella Lerkins

NOVEMBER

5 - William Simms Bachman - Wenona Miriam Hale
5 - Claude Morington Wheeler - Phoebie Gracia Shay
6 - Daniel Downing - Sarah Ann Lovejoy
8 - Adolph Kasper - Helen G. Jones
8 - George F. Mabey - Harriet L. Gaston
12 - George L. Butterey - Alice Marshall
12 - Charles Anthony Ashby - Mabel May Case
14 - Anthony J. Ringler - Paul May Horton
15 - Herbert E. Watts - Mabel Van Riper
18 - David Henry Anderson - Ida Mary Hazzard
24 - Robert C. Rippey - Anna M. Catlin
26 - Herman K. Esty - Isabella K. Bennett
28 - William Schroeder - Lillian A. Primps
26 - Ralph Edgar Winton - Nellie Elizabeth Frautz

DECEMBER

2 - Albert Burton Orvis - Elizabeth F. Knauss
3 - Harry Burch - Lena Barrett
5 - Roy Bacon - Clara Louise Nesbitt
9 - William G. Edington - Hattie M. Wilson
16 - Irvin C. Everett - Georgiana Williams
21 - Frank D. Albro - Elin Renvick
23 - Charles H. Ray - Edith Mary Rappelye
24 - Albert Sawyer - Blanche Gephart
24 - Albert A. Shaw - Bertha L. Buchholz
31 -Charles F. Schlosser - Lucina Williams



From Canandaigua Chronicle 10 January 1906

Rushville, N. Y. - 
The registrar of vital statistics of this place reports for the year of 1905, twelve births, five deaths and eight marriages. The following is a list of burials made in the village cemetery during the past year: Mary Gage, Jan. 18, aged 37 years; Emma A. Blodgett, Feb. 10, aged 47 years; Nancy Ferguson, Feb. 16, aged 67 years; Jane Ellison, Feb. 27, aged 81 years; Mary A. Gaston, March 9, aged 74 years; M. L. Case, May 4, aged 73 years; Jennie McCoy, May 19, aged 39 years; Abner Quackenbush, June 8, aged 74 years; Etta Lane, July 19, aged 33 years; Marvin Gage, August 17, aged 65 years; Sarah C. Holbrook, Sept. 17, aged 77 years; Nancy Holbrook, Oct. 10, aged 85 years; infant daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Porter, Oct. 18, aged two days; Julia A. McDonald, Oct. 27, aged 77 years; Cuyler Arnold, Nov 12, aged 54 years; infant son of Mr. and Mrs. Byron Lafter, Nov. 15, aged 8 months. George Walther has been sexton of this cemetery since 1868.



From Ontario County Journal 26 January 1906

DEATHS VILLAGE OF SHORTSVILLE 1906

Mrs. Mary Corrigan
Elmer Charles Hann
Brackley S. Blansett
Harriet Marie Dawson
Mrs. Jennie Record
Mrs. Ann Jeanette Thomas
Edward Hyde Graves
John McQuillan
Mrs. Mary A. Callister
Martin V. McComb
Mrs. Cornelia C. Judd
Ellen Manley
Mrs. Bertha L. Havens
William H. Odell
Louis E. Dauphin
Daniel James Shaw
Addison A. Lane
Helen Carney
Mrs. Julianna Felton
Jan 10
Jan 10
Jan 28
Feb 3
Feb 5
Mar 12
Apr 5
Apr 25
Apr 30
May 4
June 2
June 13
June 19
July 31
Aug 3
Sept 26
Oct 21
Nov 29
Dec 19
70 yrs
10 mos
31 yrs
1 yr
42 yrs
84 yrs
54 yrs
65 yrs
74 yrs
63 yrs
72 yrs

31 yrs
31 yrs
27 yrs

68 yrs
5 yrs
85 yrs



From Shortsville Enterprise 11 January 1907

Necrology for 1906 -
Names and ages of persons who have died in the town of Manchester during the year just closed and whose remains were interred in Brookside cemetery:

Jan. 5
Jan. 21
Jan. 23
Jan. 28
Feb. 18
March 10
March 18
March 19
March 24
March 30
April 16
May 19
May 28
June 3
June 5
June 5
June 24
Alex. C. Buck
Alice M. Smith
Sophia Snedeker
Albert L. Brown
Nancy Stafford
Carl C. Coates
William C. Payne
Percy Trickey
Cora Green
Myron M. Buck
Mary Warfield
Alex. Warfield
Elizabeth Farnsworth
Edmund D. Aldrich
Elizabeth Warfield
George Francis
Juliet Overacre
86-06-06
44-10-00
70
18
78
33
63-02-02
1
34
76
76-06-06
60
71
71
81
59
64
July 6
July 29
Aug. 18
Aug. 18
Aug. 23
Aug. 27
Aug. 31
Sept. 7
Nov. 8
Nov. 17
Nov. 29
Benjamin F. Knapp
George Greenway
Ray N. Allen
Eliza Post
Dorothy C. Mills
Henry W. Brown
Ann Starr
Jean Smith
Carl Warner
Sarah A. Peacock
Ida Belle Rodney
74-10-20
40
00-04-15
83-10-00
00-04-00
05-10-21
69
00-04-00
00-5-23
62
15



From Shortsville Enterprise 15 January 1909

Following is a complete list of the deaths that occurred in the village of Shortsville during the year 1908. Owing to the fact that the manner of registering deaths is so complicated, there being four places in the town of Manchester, we have been unable to secure a complete list of the entire town:
Jan. 13, Mary Jane Hackett, 59-0-14
Jan. 26, William R. Camp, 85-3-13
Jan. 28, Wendell Bain, 0-0-3
Mar. 29, Clarissa VanDecarr, 68-11-9
May 6, Charles L. Bryant, 69-3-6
May 8, Frank W. Perry, 50-9-9
June 10, Prudent Rubens, 17-10-25
June 10, Wallace Quinter, 0-6-0
Sep. 13 Hannah Lane, 69-4-9
Sep. 21, William R. Wayne, 74-4-4
Sep. 24, Frank VanBusson, 50-6-18
Oct. 11, Blanche Hooper, 1-1-0
Nov. 21, Robie Ann Burns, 56-9-19
Nov. 26, Delia Frances Hall, 82-8-6
Nov. 28, Sophie Mersereau, 70-8-0
Dec. 22, Lydia A. Washburn, 84-3-27
Following are the names of those who have died outside the corporate limits of the villages in the town of Manchester during the year 1908:
Jan. 6, Calvin Osgood, 77-1-5
Jan. 29, Alwena Werner, 71-2-20
Feb. 9, Adrian DeGroote, 70-11-6
Feb. 18, Elizabeth Bryant, 90-10-11
Feb. 23, Bird Farnsworth, 48-0-0
Mar. 15, Daniel Pritchard, 76-0-0
Apr. 23, Bridgetta Mattola, 2-3-9
Apr. 20, Alma H. Beden, 22-0-0
Apr. 20, Ahurst DeVere, 0-6-0
May 4, Robert Murphy, 72-8-4
May 11, Cornelius Stockerman, 23-0-0
June 15, William Wheatley, 76-0-0
July 8, Henrietta Wynkoop, 51-3-21
July 12, Eliza Daily, 80-0-0
July 23, Wilhelmina Crain, 85-10-0
Aug. 19, Hattie Lawrence, 27-3-16
Aug. 22, Mabel Montford, 1-2-3
Aug. 25, Eliza F. Scott, 63-0-0
Aug. 14, Patrick O'Brien, 77-0-0
Sep. 10, Joseph Scullen, 75-0-0
Nov. 17, Frank H. Jackson, 31-1-0
Dec. 18, Asenath Cotes, 50-0-0
Dec. 19, Constance Landschoot, 18-11-9



From Shortsville Enterprise 20 January 1911

Births, Deaths and Marriages Recorded During the Year of 1910 -
The following contains a complete list of the births, deaths, and marriages recorded in the villages of Shortsville and Manchester, as well as outside the corporated limits of the four villages of the Town of Manchester during the year 1910:

BIRTHS - Shortsville

Jan. 20, Eugene Noel and wife, girl
Jan. 25, Gottleib Walters and wife, girl
Jan. 28, Irving Perry and wife, girl
Jan. 30, Rufus Aummick and wife, girl
Feb. 26, Harry Frazer and wife, girl
March 2, Ralph Kipp and wife, girl
March 14, John Laughney and wife, boy
March 23, Sydney Knauss and wife, girl
May 11, Murray Mason and wife, girl
May 17, William Wainwright and wife, boy
May 24, Michael Callahan and wife, boy
June 6, Clinton Coddington and wife, girl
June 15, Josephus Goodnow and wife, boy
June 17, Neil Ostrander and wife, girl
June 19, William Flynn and wife, girl
June 22, Howard Quinter and wife, girl
July 13, William Carson and wife, girl
July 31, Moses Fisher and wife, girl
Aug. 4, John Wilson and wife, boy
Aug. 5, Charles Moyer and wife, boy
Aug. 17, James Granger and wife, girl
Sept. 12, Robert Collins and wife, boy
Oct. 19, Charles Carlisle and wife, boy
Nov. 13, Charles Morphy and wife, boy
Nov. 19, William Gilligan and wife, girl
Nov. 29, Ida Phipps, girl
Dec. 18, Fred Warren and wife, girl
Dec. 26, William Chamberlain and wife, boy
BIRTHS - Manchester

Feb. 1, Frank Smith and wife, girl
Feb. 2, Edward Cummings and wife, girl
Feb. 2, Jacob Moses and wife, girl
Feb. 11,  Peter Mann and wife, girl
Feb. 20, Leo Hessney and wife, girl
Feb. 23, George Abbott and wife, boy
March 13, Robert Craig and wife, girl
March 30, Daniel Mullen and wife, girl
April 7, Frank Lichwath and wife, girl
April 16, Konrad Demezyk and wife, girl
April 19, Luther Smith and wife, girl
May 7, Fred Matthews and wife, boy
May 20, Charles Group and wife, boy
July 7, Leon Popockso and wife, boy
July 10, Louis Copp and wife, girl
July 14, Herbert Grace and wife, girl
July 17, Frank Daly and wife, girl
July 30, George Valentine and wife, boy
Aug. 9, James Schulz and wife, girl
Aug. 9, Aug. 10, James Hosey and wife, boy
Sept. 9, Edward Murray and wife, girl
Nov. 5, Lewis LaPointe and wife, girl
Dec. 13, Frederick VerPlanck and wife, boy



BIRTHS Outside Incorporated Villages

Jan. 4, Thomas Baker and wife, boy
Jan. 3, William Young and wife, girl
Jan. 3, Robert Browning and wife, boy
Jan. 8, Edward Brock and wife, boy
Jan. 26, Ruby Brown, boy
Feb. 17, James Tayor and wife, boy
Feb. 27, William Garlock and wife, girl
March 1, Edward O'Hora and wife, girl
March 12, Julian Fish and wife, boy
March 24, David Schlecht and wife, girl
March 26, Alfred Bristow and wife, boy
March 29, Ernest Fox and wife, boy
April 4, Stanley Washner and wife, boy
April 7, Fred Goodman and wife, boy
April 9, Sam Gragumello and wife, boy
April 20, Charles McCoy and wife, boy
May 4, Peter Norsen and wife, girl
May 8, Antonio Benventuo and wife, boy
May 23, Glenn Smith and wife, boy
June 12, Peter Vanderwall and wife, girl
June 26, A. Charles Strong and wife, boy
July 11, Truman Yuker and wife, boy
July 19, Bernard Van Di Moortle and wife, boy
July 22, Alfred Grimsley and wife, boy
Aug. 3, Elmer Berry and wife, girl
Aug. 9, Michael Opper and wife, girl
Aug. 12, Paul Kelley and wife, boy
Sept. 11, George Jones and wife, girl
Oct. 8, John Dewey and wife, boy
Oct 18, Isaac Datthyn and wife, girl
Nov. 11, Max Howard and wife, girl
Nov. 21, Richard Rollins and wife, girl


DEATHS - Shortsville

Feb. 1, Irene Pomeroy, 64-2-11
Feb. 5, Lois Perry, 5 days
March 18, Isaac Thatcher, 85-4-21
April 14, Cornelia Brown, 79-4-6
May 11, Samuel Snow, 85-5-0
May 12, Lorene Knauss, 0-1-22
May 14, Arnold Beach, 79-0-0
June 5, Eleanor Faurot, 91-9-0
July 3, Mary Ann Russell, 76-5-13
Aug. 16, John Wilson, 2 days
Aug. 17, Olive R. Reynolds, 65-8-25
Sept. 23, Betha Coddington, 0-3-17
Dec. 7, Court Harlow, 27-11-25
DEATHS - Manchester

Jan. 23, Gideon D. Herendeen, 70y
Feb. 5, Frank R. Pratt, 42y
Feb. 9, Reuben Gulvin, 80y
Feb. 17, Andrew M. Hildebrant, 47y
March 31, Monroe Clay, 44y
April 16, Elizabeth McNally, 63y
April 16, Dorothy Collins, 7m
April 29, Abbie K. Aldrich, 66y
May 21, John Gavin, 81y
July 12, Robert Magar, 62y
Sept. 9, Mary Moses, 7m
Oct.19, Betsey Wooster, 77y
Nov. 13, Elizabeth Smith, 89y
Nov. 15, L. Lewis Smith, 32y
Dec. 18, Maria Anderson, 80y
Dec 21, Urial Gee, 43y
DEATHS Outside Incorporated Villages

Jan. 6, ____ Young, 4 days
Feb. 11, LeRoy J. Vanderlyke, 5-11-24
Feb. 16, Antionette Smith, 74-3-5
Feb. 22, Fred L. Mink, 47-9-0
March 7, Ann Jeanette Post, 93-11-0
March 31, Moses Brown, 0-2-6
April 15, Margaret Howland, 82-12-0
May 5, Daniel Cleason, 76-3-10
June 13, John Shears, 68-7-19
June 22, Margaret Phillips, 71-4-20
July 13, Earl J. Pound, 2-3-2
July 22, Clara Bell Pound, 0-11-29
Aug 7, Edward B. VanKirkhove, 74-5-10
Aug. 10 Esther A. Cole, 62-11-4
Aug. 30, Rose May Vienne, 18-4-9
Sept. 12, John Edward Smith, 1-8-0
Sept. 12, Jane Cotton, 82-2-21
Oct. 25, Laura Marshuli, 58-4-25
Nov. 27, Albinnis Sibbett, 71-0-0
Nov. 30, Julia M. Doty, 65-0-0
Dec. 8, Adam Cook, 74-1-8
Dec. 17 Annie Minda, 0-1-17
Dec.18, Catherine Green, 74-10-26


MARRIAGES Town of Manchester

Jan. 19, William Ryan and Teressa Sentner
Jan. 19, Joseph Rubens and Bertha Zeisler
Feb. 5, Fred S. Clark and Mary Benton
Feb. 7, Nelson Ostrander and Louise Landschoot
Feb. 17, Charles Anderson and Alice Hebbard
March 9, Andrew Bodine and Elizabeth Russell
March 14, Frank DeVoy and Mary Brock
March 24, Willson VanArsdale and Mable Van Voorst
April 6, Frank E. Daly and Margeurite O'Neal
April 18, William Fisher and Anna Goodwin
April 21, Edwin Sweeney and Mary Broomfield
May 14, Ivan Ingraham and Mary Hildreth
June 29, Michael Collins and Mary Love


Aug. 1, Wader Calkins and Lillian Stoeckel
Aug. 15, Elley Redfield and Elva Wiseman
Aug. 18, Grover Ryan and Ada Schutt
Aug. 24, Seldon Aldrich and Blanche Ebert
Sept. 6, George Proechel and Loretta Delahunty
Sep. 8, James Stewart and Stella Hawkins
Sept. 29, Carlton Warner and Mary Ferguson
Oct. 4, Milton Stoddard and Mary Howell
Oct. 29, George Almendorph and Anna Clark
Nov. 22, William Morgan and Sarah Michaelson
Nov. 23, Reginald Bundy and Fannie Steady
Nov 23, Dell Merwyn and Clara VanArsdale
Dec, 19, George Mercier and Florence Sickles



From Naples Record 3 February 1915

The vital statistics for 1914 have been reported from the Bristol town clerk's office as follows:

BIRTHS

Jan. 3 - Kenneth Ingraham
Jan. 27 - Sealy Griffith Strong
Feb. 17 - Amy Elizabeth Holcomb
Apr. 11 - Charles Cole
Apr. 14 - Oliver L. Tones
Apr. 14 - Gordon F. Meehan
May 19 - Betsy B. Wells
May 26 - Harold F. Carrington
May 31 - Thalen Flower
June 25 -  Luella H. Trickey
Aug. 9 - Mary E. Green
Aug. 9 - Marjorie R. Green
Aug. 27 - Ethel Mae Hatch
Sept. 23 - Edna M. Clohecy
Oct. 20 - Howard E. Nichols
Dec. 31 - Gertie I. Brown
MARRIAGES

Jan. 1 - Earl Brown and Mabel Fairhead
Jan. 11 - Floyd Hatch and Gertrude Fox
Feb. 2 - Albert Naracong and Phoebe Whitmarsh
Feb. 11 - Mark G. Pierce and Mabel K. Wheaton
Mar. 4 - William Mosher and Katherine Ward
Apr. 19 - Leon R. Phillips and Sarah M. Morrow
June 2 - John J. Remery and Mary A. Rovan
June 3 - Basil Watson and Fannie Reed
July 2 - Leon R. Eldridge and Alice M. Knapp
Sept. - Fred T. Murray and Ethel Menkin
Oct. 10 - William R. Culver and Ethel M. Reed
Oct. 17 - John C. Holden and Ethel J. Richards
Dec. 3 - H. L. Decker and Anna L. Pridmore
Dec. 9 - Powell T. Bird and Laura B. Meehan
DEATHS

Jan. 1 - Ellen A. Rowley
Jan. 7 - David W. Wilder
Jan. 14 - Charlotte Cooper
Mar. 16 - Dr. W. Scott Hicks
Apr. 17 - Oliver P. Tiffany
Apr. 24 - Telesphor Insse
June 28 - Charles G. Pridmore
Aug. 5 - Elkanah Andrews
Dec. 4 - Sarah M. Parsons
Dec. 8 - Bertha S. Cox
Dec. 25 - Laura Sears



From Victor Herald 3 January 1918

East Bloomfield, N. Y. -
Following are the vital statistics of the township for the month of December: Born - to Mr. and Mrs. H. W. Bridgland, December 12th, a daughter; to Mr. and Mrs. Charles Wright, November 30th, a daughter. Deaths - December 6th, Elvira Hayward, aged 81; December 7th, Catharine Driscoll, aged 74 years; December 9th, Rose Ann McGreevy, aged 86; December 9th, Rachel M. Strong, aged 68; December 14th, Elizabeth McWilliams, aged 70; December 17th, James D. Flood, aged 47; December 29th, Henrietta Brooks, aged 48.



From Naples Record 4 January 1922

DEATHS - Town of Naples 1921

Jan. 19
Feb. 13
Apr. 8
Apr. 26
May 1
June 11
June 23
Frank Cole
Eleanor Herrington Comstock
Grace Evelyn Briggs
Stewart Otto Fox
Elizabeth Bartholomew Pulver
Charles Frank French
Ira Francis Harris
59-11-0
72-5-0
12-8-0
0-7-0
69-1-0
62-6-0
82-0-0
July 4
July 14
Aug. 6
Sept. 15
Oct. 3
Nov. 24
Lindsley Allen Kidder
Anna Alfred Polmanteer
Alexander A. Cleveland
Elmer Francisco
Emily Ewer Powell
Sarah Much Snyder
25-9-0
72-10-0
84-7-0
49-4-0
77-11-0
75-7-0

DEATHS - Village of Naples 1921


Jan. 29
Feb. 5
Feb. 13
Feb. 14
Mar. 8
July 8
July 14
July 17
July 31
Roseanna Farley Deuel
Clementine Wilkinson Hurlburt
Minnie Miller Neuman
Walter Davis
Loretta Lyon Moore
Shepard Rowell
Philip Kistner
Louisa Wolfanger Kistner
Helena Brewer Tobey
48-6-0
20-9-0
70-1-0
34-3-0
73-4-0
82-8-0
80-4-0
74-3-0
37-8-0
Sept. 12
Sept. 20
Sept. 30
Oct. 8
Oct. 31
Nov. 28
Nov. 29
Edmund Robinson Woodard
Silas Bachman
Frederick Parrish Byington
Lydia Seamans Wilder
Margarette Ann C. Conaughty Wilson
Mary Louisa Wetmore Tellier
Jennie Alvira Wilcox Cribb
52-10-0
81-4-0
69-10-0
83-9-0
85-1-0
84-4-2
50-7-0



Return to Ontario County Homepage

Copyright © 2004-2014, Ontario County NYGenWeb and each contributor and author of materials herein. All rights reserved.