1890


From Geneva Gazette 2 January 1891

Necrology

Below we present the names of those who died in the village during the year 1890.  The list has been made up by a review of our files.  There may be some few inaccuracies and omissions, but it is our belief that the list as tabulated is nearly correct.  There were 10 deaths in January, 11 in February, 13 in March, 3 in April, 9 in May, 13 in June, 2 in July, 16 in August, 13 in September, 9 in October, 7 in November and 10 in December. July was the healthiest month. In July, '89, there were 18 deaths.  In August there were 16 deaths, against 11 in '89.  The total number of deaths is 116, against 117 in '89.

DEATHS
MONTHS

Jan'y  1
8
10
13
14
16
18
21
21
30
Feb'y  7
10
14
18
18
19
19
25
25
25
26
Mch.   1
1
3
4
4
4
4
9
9
16
22
26
27
April  8
16
18
May  2
4
5
10
14
15
20
20
29
June  2
3
4
4
10
14
14
15
17
18
22
26
28
July 13
21
Aug.  2
3
3
5
5
6
6
7
8
13
21
22
27
27
27
30
Sept.  7
7
8
15
15
15
19
19
22
23
24
25
29
Oct'r.  5
6
6
8
9
10
21
23
28
Nov'r.  4
9
11
17
17
19
30
Dec'r.  4
14
16
17
22
24
24
25
25
28

NAME

Helen M. Lewis
Frederick H. Winkler
John Rogan
Emily F. Rankine
John Smith
John Dowd
Wm. Ostrom
Alice O'Malley
Lizzie Tims
Eliza Carey Cannon
Pleasance Peck
Henry L. Franklin
George M. Caton
Anna Judd
George S. Guile
James R. Boyd
Edward O'Flaherty
Julia F. Baker
James Henry Budd
Mary Jane Warford
Celinda Cooley
Bridget Mayock
Anna Kelliher
Amey Rustors
Rob't J. Swan (in N. Y.)
John B. Dixon
John P. O'Malley
Louise J. Little
Adelia B. Ford
Nellie F. Murphy
Frank Swift
John Hanlon
Catharine Nary
Catharine R. Brooks
Sarah Wright
Maria Tindall
Eliza Coralis Rose
John V. Harris
Anna Mary Barth
George C. McDougall
Sarah Glynn
Anna E. Barlow
Thomas Tuffey
John Harvey
Mary Eliza McMillan
Ann Dorsey
Lizzie Mohan
Andrew J. Eshnour
Patrick Bryan
Francis O'Connor
Andrew J. Elwood
Maria Edith Foster
Catharine Dixon
David Van Ostrand
Harry M. Sloman
Ettie Woods
Edith B. Bachman
Lillie M. Bardon
James T. McManus
Cath'ne L. F. Hopkins
Louise A. Savage
Thomas M. Gannon
Catharine Graney
Raymond A. Wider
Mary A. Dey
Louisa Pelow
Catharine Marshall
Clayton M. Gascoigne
Michael E. Bradley
Sophia Baumgartner
Irene Campion
Seth W. Rippey
Elizabeth Dunn
Bridget Otter
Infant of E. Updyke
Infant of W. J. Moor
Helen L. Howell
Woodman Pickard
Catharine Holman
Levi Stainton
F. A. Goffe
Patrick O'Neil
Charlotte Fowle
Caleb F. Smith
James Carney
Frances Gerue
Mrs. W. D. Chase
Frank H. Cox
Mary Moore Higgins
Mary E. Ver Planck
Mary Fink
Louis Breuer
Ellen Frame
Louis Gouger
Charles Alcock
Marjorie W. Stubbs
John Sullivan
Timothy Howard
Charlotte M. Swift
Patrick Hennessey
Henry Hall
Nora Frost
Mary Holland
Anna Stead
Nathan R. Tefft
Addison R. Clark
Lyman C. Fellows
William W. Savage
William F. Hagan
Mary Campbell
Florena Ella Connell
Corydon Wheat
Almon Stotenbur
Infant of Jas. Gallagher
Lora Jones
Mrs. Geo. Burbridge
AGE

44-00-00
73-01-19
76-00-00
10-00-00
61-10-00
62-00-00
28-09-00
02-03-22
27-00-00
87-06-13
70-07-00
87-00-00
89-07-11
24-02-00
55-06-00
85-08-17
42-00-00
82-00-00
45-00-00
68-00-00
56-08-11
80-00-00
73-00-00
52-08-01
64-00-00
78-01-01
12-01-01
32-05-24
60-11-12
00-09-04
78-05-00
66-00-00
57-00-00
81-00-21
87-00-08
52-00-00
75-00-00
33-00-00
17-00-05
66-00-28
72-00-00
25-00-00
02-00-00
24-00-00
36-00-00
x3-00-18
21-00-00
56-00-00
55-00-00
58-00-00
44-00-00
33-00-21
59-00-00
54-00-12
05-09-00
17-11-26
10-10-00
no data
69-00-00
45-10-05
41-06-19
00-01-24
57-00-00
00-03-20
78-11-00
00-05-00
79-03-21
00-02-11
38-00-00
28-08-00
00-06-00
00-10-04
68-05-00
36-00-00
no data
no data
00-03-14
25-03-04
87-03-12
85-08-22
65-00-00
23-00-00
64-07-06
62-06-08
57-00-00
88-00-00
no data
33-00-00
35-03-00
no data
71-02-02
05-03-16
38-00-00
39-06-17
23-00-00
01-02-09
68-00-00
62-00-00
69-00-00
66-00-00
35-00-00
27-00-00
38-00-00
20-07-00
81-10-25
47-00-00
05-00-03
84-08-14
19-00-03
53-03-24
00-07-02
66-06-20
45-00-00
no data
03-09-00
63-00-00



MARRIAGES

In happy opposition to the necrological table given above, we present below the names of those who entered into the state of double blessedness during 1890.
January

1st - Rush R. Higgins to Estelle A. Romain.
7th - L. A. W. Alleman to Frances K. Dudley.
25th - Samuel H. Ombler to Josephine Schaller.

February


11th - Samuel James Whyte to Anna Elizabeth Adair.

March

15th - Byron L. Clark to Anna E. Whitlock.
22d -  Lauron W. DeWitt to Lucy Sherman.

April

16th - Shannon F. Newman to Lula M. Reynolds.
17th - Fred Cook to Ella Rowena Rickles.

May

15th - Joel P. DeWitt to Etta Cook.
28th - Fred P. Smith to Agnes White.

June

1st - Frank E. Perry to Cynthia Gertrude Chrysler.
11th - William A. Collins to S. Gertrude Higgins.
24th - Hermana Olsoweski to Louisa Laskoweski; Clarence C. Reed to May B. Welch; James Sparrow to Dora Groves.
25th - George White to Julia McCarrick; W. N. Smith to Louie George.

July

2d - William H. Sanders to Josephine H. Hennessey.
3d - John E. Ottaway to Alice E. Atkins.
9th - William P. O'Malley to Catharine Carroll.

September

9th - Arthur Edgar Smith to Ellen M. Parlette.
18th - Timothy F. Nylon to Mary K. Toole; John Vinn to Etta Elmira DeWitt.
21st - Charles S. Mink to Mary E. Dickson.
22d - Peter Rock to Elnora Asenath Beach.
23d - Byron Ford Vandenburg to Mary Scoon Hemiup.

October


20th - Thomas Holland to Mary Ryan.
21st - Smith Anderson Harriman to Eveline B. Dudley.
22d - Edward Tharp to Caroline McDonald.
29th - Thomas A. Kane to Mary Dwyre.

November


1st - James A. Hart to Elizabeth L. Morris.
25th - Charles B. Beach to Iota B. Curtis.

December

12th - William F. Kenney to Mary Cleggett.
24th - John G. Beebe to Algienette Estelle.

From Naples Record 14 January 1891

Town Clerk D. J. Doughty has kindly furnished us a list of the births, marriages and deaths in the town as reported to him during the year just closed. It is as follows:

BIRTHS - 1890

Jan. 3
8
9
25

Feb. 23

March 6
9
22
29

Apr. 6
11
24

May 15
18
26

June 1
4
24
30
John Peck, 2nd and Catharine - Boy
Bert N. and Myrtle Hinckley - Boy
Thomas and Mary Reisenberger - Boy
William J. and Eva Jennings - Boy

Joseph and Minnie Loveland - Girl

Austin and Jennie Simms - Girl
Michael and Gertrude Uhlmer - Boy
Frank W. and Belle Clark - Girl
George F. and Ella Stone - Girl

Conrad and Lucy Fox - Boy
George P. and Viola W. Sherman - Boy
Fred and Caroline Wohlschlegel - Boy

Frank P. and Harriet Leach - Girl
Howard and Emma Burke - Girl
Henry and Maria Miller - Boy

Lewis F. and Lillie B. Stone - Boy
Alton M. and Clara A. Blake - Girl
Adam and Sarah Fried - Boy
Bert and Nina L. Blanchard - Girl
 Aug. 8
17

Sep. 6
10
20

Nov. 16
26

Dec. 14
Ernest L. and Matilda N. Fribolin - Girl
Fred and Anna Wulle - Boy

James and Ida Demorest - Boy
William and Hattie Webb - Girl
Edward and Minnie McConnell - Boy

Dora and Fannie Haight - Boy
John S. and Clara A. Tellier -Boy

John W. and Adelaide Sanborn - Girl

MARRIAGES -1890

Jan. 3
22
23
26

Feb. 6
12
19

March 5
11
19

June 21
26
26
Charles Ellison and Julia M. Cornish
Hiram S. Warren
and Fannie L. Maxfield
Charles E. Crosby
and Jessie F. Price
Emory Proper
and Jessie Woodard

Deyo G. Razey and Florence B. Alger
Gottleib Glouser and Elizabeth Schutz
Robert Cook Standish
and Ida May Griesa

J. Walter Cribb and J. Alvira Wilcox
George G. Cano
and Maryett Flashman
John Miller
and Bertha Hauggie

Byron Curtiss
and Kittie Horton
William E. Arnold
and Minnie L. Sabin
James Greenfield
and Amelia Waterman
July 4
17
31

Sep. 18

Oct. 21
28
29

Dec. 14
23
24
31
31
George Ingraham and Elsie Parker
William F. Wiley
and Pearl J. Johnson
Hiram S. Bailey
and Ida Yaw

Hiram D. Oxx
and Carrie B Hoatling

William Jopson and Nellie J. Baldwin
Jerome M. Brink
and Cora V. Gilbert
Jerry Lafler and Sarah A. Barker

Melmouth Wheat and Nellie Wilbur
Frank W. Thompson
and Mabel L. Allcott
William G. Bartholemew
and Jennie Briggs
Myron Maltby
and Mary Vermilye
Murray R. Watkins and Flora B.
  Bartholomew



DEATHS - 1890

Jan. 4

Feb. 2
14
27

March 1
13
16
18
24

Apr. 19

May 20

June 4

July 18
25
25

Aug. 14
17

Sept. 5
9
18
24

Oct. 1
11

Nov. 11
13

Dec. 23
27
Edward Z. Knapp

Thomas Eldridge
Lucinda Ann Anderson
Francis Hatch

Thomas W. Seamans
Olive Louise Conley
John Ansley
Rose Kling Grape
George Drake

Polly Ann Richardson

Amos Stoddard

Blanche Mitchell

Russell J. Mowry
Harry R. LeValley
Infant of W. J. Jennings

Orlando F. Cummings
Myron C. Sutton

Infant Wohlschlegel
Mary J. Benham
Matilda Fribolin
Sarah A. Waite

Stuart HInckley
Sarah Scott Parish

Jennie Reese
Stephen Coons

Annie Catherine Gehrig
Angeline A. Arnold
76 yrs

81 yrs
50 yrs
71 yrs

61 yrs
46 yrs
49 yrs
20 yrs
70 yrs

55 yrs

68 yrs

16 yrs

3 yrs
28 yrs


63 yrs
65 yrs


24 yrs
33 yrs
45 yrs




64 yrs
63 yrs

6 yrs
68 yrs


6 mos

4 mos
2 mos


1 mo
6 mos
11 mos



8 mos



3 mos

3 mos

5 mos




5 mos




9
6




11 mos




From Naples Record 21 January 1891

NECROLOGY OF RICHMOND FOR 1890

January 3, Mrs. Lorena E. Adams, aged 85 years; buried in Lake View
January 4, Mrs. Louise L. Curtis, 41; Lake View
January 6, Wm. McCoy; 30
January 8, Seth Francis, 72, Bristol
January 24, Patrick McLamael; 80, Canandaigua
January 31, Mrs. Mary L. Symonds, 51; Allen's Hill
February 17, Mrs. Ida E. Slout, 32; Lake View
February 23, Mrs. S. A. Crooks, 86; Abbey Cemetery
March 9, Mrs. Emily Daniels, 70; Lake View
March 14, Mrs Charity Ogden, 67, Allen's Hill
March 24, Wm. Howcroft, 63; Lake View
April 11, Stephen Beach, 82; Dennison Cemetery
April 19, Mrs. Philia W. Reed, 78, Richmond Center
May 14, John Pierpont, 62; Allen's Hill
May 17, Mrs. Persia E. Short, 59; Lake View
May 29, Rudolph Knaver, 57; Lake View
July 22, John Sullivan, 20; East Bloomfield
August 6, Wm. Ashley, 81; Richmond Center
August 20, Wm. P. Swan, 21; Lake View
August 21, John Haney, 82; Allen's Hill
September 6, Dr. John C. Weed, 75; Lake View
September 18, Wesley W. Ray, 47; Lake View
September 13, Theresa M Coyne, 21; Lima
September 27, Sanford L. Bacon, 28; Lake View
October 10, Betsey Perry, 86; Lake View
October 30, John Courtenay, 75; East Bloomfield
December 9, Perrin Batchellor, 90; Lake View
December 15, Mrs. Mary E. Briggs, 39; Richmond Cemetery
December 16, Jedediah Briggs, 75, Lake View



1891


From Geneva Gazette 1 January 1892

Geneva's Dead of 1891

In accordance with our custom, we give the necrology of Geneva during the year past.

DATE
NAME
AGE
Jan  6
Mary Sawyer
08-06-00
Jan  6
Charles Herendeen
01-03-00
Jan 11
John Pembroke
71-08-00
Jan 14
Harriet N. Hayes
67-08-15
Jan 26
John Kelleher
79-00-00
Jan 26
William H. Fisher (drowned)
21-00-00
Jan 28
Bridget Canon
46-00-00
Feb  1
Edward DeVaney
00-07-00
Feb  4
John Hanlon
32-00-00
Feb  9
Jane Sproul
73-00-00
Feb  9
Charlotta S. Foster
09-03-13
Feb 10
Charles Morrison
61-08-21
Feb 14
Darrow Lay
76-01-16
Feb 14
Margaret Clark
44-00-00
Feb 16
Hiram Close
66-00-16
Feb 16
William Campion
60-00-00
Feb 18
Lucy Owen
83-06-00
Feb 18
Mary L. Van Tassel
19-09-02
Feb 19
Margaret Caranaugh
25-00-00
Feb 19
Mary Freeney
73-00-00
Feb 20
Mary A. Bennett
45-08-08
Feb 22
Mason S. Partridge
50-04-22
Feb 25
Richard H. Pease
76-06-00
Feb 28
George P. Bellows
38-04-08
Mar  6
Mary Roulan
84-00-00
Mar  7
Eleanor P. Bush
79-05-09
Mar 9
Sarah E. Wilkinson
52-05-09
Mar 10
Mary A. Turner
59-00-00
Mar 12
John L. Ramsey
39-11-16
Mar 13
James R. Marshall
88-00-00
Mar 14
William R. Toole
24-00-00
Mar 15
Philip Hardy
50-00-00
Mar 18
Albert J. Swallow
49-11-00
Mar 18
Daniel Kelleher
84-00-00
Mar 21
John DeVaney
22-03-00
Apr 29
Eliza J. Lowthorp
no data
Apr  1
Infant son - Prof. W. R. Durfee
no data
Apr  1
Martin Copanger
15-06-00
Apr  1
Julia O'Brien
88-00-00
Apr  2
Thomas Casey
50-00-00
Apr  4
Daniel Hartnett (drowned)
57-00-00
Apr  5
Theodore B. Wilson
06-00-07
Apr  5
Rev. Walter Barss
32-02-09
Apr  5
Gerrit S. Duffin
35-00-00
Apr  5
Alexander  Van Vlake
80-00-00
Apr  5
Clarence N. Lane
00-02-15
Apr  7
Catherine W. Yest
61-07-27
Apr  7
Rev. Frederick E. Cannon, D. D.
91-02-18
Apr 14
John H. Welch
43-09-28
Apr 21
Sarah Morrison
74-07-21
Apr 21
Patrick Kelley
56-00-00
May  4
Stephen C. Reed
70-10-00
May  4
Anna Norman
75-07-00
May  8
Riley Combs
76-11-28
May 10
Edith F. Coleman
00-06-00
May 10
Clarinda S. Farlin
77-10-13
May 12
John McCarthy
73-00-00
May 18
Mary Hopgood
88-11-08
May 20
Thomas Hoult
71-00-00
May 26
Catherine B. Scott
75-04-01
May 26
Mary Grady
55-00-00
May 29
Alice C. Webster
18-01-24
June  1
Charlotte Rice
68-06-13
June 14
Deodatus Dutton
72-09-00
June 14
Francis A. Pavlock
00-08-00
June 15
John Hassete
no data
June 21
John B. Gaylord
51-00-00
June 22
Morgan L. Doty
85-08-08
July  2
Phineas Prouty
63-07-24
July  4
Anna Gray
24-00-00
July 11
Jane S. Halsey
74-08-11
July 15
Mary O'Malley
67-00-00
July 28
Anna M. Persons
74-00-00
July 30
Mamie Havens
03-02-29
July 31
Robert Mitchell
82-00-00
Aug  5
Thomas Precourt
44-00-00
Aug 17
Michael Bradley
82-00-00
Aug 19
Albert B. Smith
41-09-00
Aug 21
Charity Jones
87-05-00
Aug 22
Francis McNamara
00-05-15
Aug 22
Charles A. Page
73-11-20
Aug 25
Julia A. Townsend
87-11-25
Aug 26
Patrick McGovern
23-00-00
Aug 30
Agnes McDonough
01-01-00
Sep  6
Infant son of J. S. McDonough
01-01-00
Sep 10
Mary Kipp
80-00-00
Sep 11
Preston J. Dorchester
71-09-00
Sep 19
Christian Shultz
73-02-21
Sep 23
Samuel Lowthorp
77-00-00
Sep 25
Theodore Sill
48-06-00
Sep 27
Eliza C. Stevens
79-02-07
Sep 28
Caroline Lincoln
32-10-25
Sep 29
William H. Maney
30-00-00
Oct  6
James B. Scott
85-00-22
Oct  7
Patrick Tracy
63-00-00
Oct 11
Rev. Charles F. Kellner, D. D.
75-06-26
Oct 11
John Patterson
35-00-00
Oct 18
Mary A. Clemons
60-00-00
Oct 19
John Phillips
52-00-00
Oct 24
Georgianna Runyan
24-00-00
Oct 30
Mrs. Hamilton L. Smith
no data
Nov 11
Margaret Perry
48-10-17
Nov 14
Reynolds F. Moore
02-06-00
Nov 18
Thomas Rice
74-02-01
Nov 21
Catherine T. Gallagher
30-00-00
Nov 28
Elliott Andrus
86-11-01
Nov 29
Wm. Peck
65-00-00
Nov 29
Isabel Fitzhugh Swift
81-00-00
Dec  3
Mary E. McDonald
30-03-07
Dec 11
Harold Rock
00-05-19
Dec 12
Lavina L. Green
72-09-24
Dec 12
Harry E. Fox
20-06-19
Dec 22
Francis McCoy
58-00-00
Dec 23
Bridget Sesson
73-00-00
Dec 31
Amos E. Perry
54-00-00

MARRIAGES

Jan 14
Jan 21
Mar  5
Mar  9
May  7
May 20
June 11
June 18
June 24
July  3
July 11
July 25
July 25
Aug 12
Sep  8
Sep 15
Sep 16
Sep 16
Oct  8
Nov 10
Nov 11
Nov 25
Dec  5
Dec  9
Dec 26
Fred A. Cary to Bertha E. Batcheller
Fred Sundbert to Martha Bell
Wm. L. Mead to Rose F. Boyd of Chicago
E. A. Power to Grace R. Thompkins
Edwin P. Albright to Lizzie Thornton
Milton H. Harmon to Margaret MacKay
J. W. Wood to Mary E. Sill
Albert G. King to Caroline Rigby
Michael Kelher to Sarah A. Wyatt
Geo. B. Locke to Belle Cook
Rufus W. Monroe to Mary F. Seabury
Chas. H. Leonard to Tilda Sheffield
Edward K. Beddall to Anna M. Prouty
Peter Eckert to Anna McKeon
Chas. B. Eaton to Charlotte H. Huke
Barney Beadley to Mary Clemons
Thomas Manly to Susie McDonough
John W. Mellen to Georgianna S. Dininny
Geo. M. Miller to Lillie A. Day
Chas. M. Schofield to Linda C. Williams
Robert Swallow to Addie Whedon
Dr. Will McCaw to Katherine E. McDougall
Andrew Anderson to Bolette Jenson
Frank E. Bohner to Helen O. Bentley
Asa P. Dunlap to Miss Charlotte E. King




Return to Ontario County Homepage


Copyright 2003-15, Ontario County NYGenWeb and each contributor and author of materials herein. All rights reserved.
101515