From Geneva Gazette 3 February 1882

The following named persons were drawn at the County Clerk's office on Friday last to serve as Grand and Trial Jurors at a Circuit Court and Court of Oyer and Terminer to be held at the Court House in Canandaigua, in and for the Ontario County, commencing on Monday, Feb. 13, 1882:

GRAND JURORS
Moses Cleveland - Canandaigua
Levi A. Page - Seneca
Sidney D. Jackson - Manchester
D. Byron Waite - Canadice
Elijah Wells, Jr. - Naples
S. F. Ambler - Canandaigua
Charles H. Herendeen - Farmington
Norman W. Randall - Bristol
Robert Chapin - Canandaigua
Geo. Taylor - Geneva
John Lay - Geneva
Wm. McGinnis - Canandaigua
Calvin P. Brown - Manchester
Levi Haskell - Canandaigua
A. D. Condit - Phelps
John Johnson - Canandaigua
Bradford Hickox - Canandaigua
Andrew J. Henry - Gorham
Lemuel Douglass - Canandaigua
Burt Gillis - Farmington
John Boles - Naples
Clarence a. Green - Victor
Myron Mariner - East Bloomfield
Norman R. Martin - Canandaigua

TRIAL JURORS
Barber Eldridge - Naples
William Allen, Jr. - Richmond
David Henry - Geneva
Walter S. Davis - Canandaigua
Homer Fisher - Naples
Peter French - Naples
Charles Slayton - Naples
James W. Moore - Victor
Edmund G. Esty - Seneca
Z. C. Curtiss - Victor
Charles W. Simmons - Richmond
Rufus Warner - Phelps
Dow F. Vandenbergh - Farmington
George E. Huie - Seneca
Smith Johnson - Seneca
Henry Smith - Gorham
John Smith - Canandaigua
Samuel D. Redfield - Manchester
Horace Adams - Phelps
Henry Branch - Canadice
S. B. Short - Phelps
Albert E. Smith - Canandaigua
Henry D. Dox - Geneva
Oliver S. Titus - Manchester
Eugene Dewey - Victor
Lucius Denham - Gorham
Jacob Dennis - Hopewell
Thomas E. Rippey - Seneca
Norman Gourley - Farmington
Oscar J. Whitney - Phelps
Caleb B. Hyde - Canadice
Wm. B. Nichols - Farmington
Geo. A. Wilder - Bristol
John Burns - Farmington
Edward S. Dixon - Seneca



From Geneva Courier 8 March 1882

The following named persons were drawn on the 24th of February to serve as trial jurors at a term of the County Court and Court of Sessions to be held at the Court House in the village of Canandaigua, beginning on Monday, March 13th, at 10 o'clock a.m.

Charles Chapman - Gorham
Spencer I. Newton - Phelps
Thomas Sutherland - Canandaigua
Jacob S. Vandeburg - Canandaigua
Edwin S. Hoyt - West Bloomfield
Horace Outhouse - Canandaigua
Harrison D. Nutt - Canadice
Alexander Parks - Seneca
Casper Klingenberger - Naples;
Isaiah I. Case - Canandaigua
Edward E. Baker - Seneca
Christopher Tilden - Manchester
Chancey O. Taylor - Bristol
Gaine S. Randall - South Bristol
Cornelius Snyder - Naples
George A. Fordon - Seneca
Philip Van Bussum - Gorham
Wm. Wood - South Bristol
Horace M. Gillette - Naples
David C. Mead - Seneca
John C. Fex - Gorham
Edmund O. Davis - Gorham
Charles Williams - Seneca
Edward Quick - East Bloomfield
William McGary - South Bristol
Mark Montanye - Canandaigua
Francis Telford - Seneca
Walter Green - Seneca
Wm. Cuddeback - Phelps
Patrick Caplico - Hopewell
Benjamin F. Zimmerman - Victor
Jesse Thatcher - Hopewell
Calvid Crane - Hopewell
Lorenzo H. Tillotson - Canandaigua
Andrew Desmond - Geneva
Luman H. Dunton - Naples



From Geneva Gazette 28 April 1882

The following named persons were drawn at the Ontario County Clerk's office, on Friday, April 21st, to serve as Grand and Trial Jurors, at a Circuit Court and Court of Oyer and Terminer, to be held in the Court House in Canandaigua, beginning on Monday, May 8th, at 10 o'clock a.m.:

GRAND JURORS
William Hankerson - Gorham
Frank Woolston - Victor
W. J. Griffith - Phelps
Ira O. Thompson - West Bloomfield
A. Chandler Hathaway - Bristol
Hiram Tiffany - Canandaigua
Loren B. Taylor - West Bloomfield
George Simonds - Victor
Thomas A. McCauley - Seneca
Charles B. Johnson - Gorham
Alexander A. Halsey - Geneva
Edward Smith - Geneva
William A. Reed - Bristol
George Bird - Manchester
Albert L. Dewey - Manchester
Henry S. DeZeng - Geneva
Horace D. Bennett - Geneva
W. W. Gates - Phelps
George M. Shanks - Victor
Henry C. Sheckel - Hopewell
John B. Roper - South Bristol
Levi G. Thrall - Naples
William H. Hicks - South Bristol
W. S. Adams - Phelps
TRIAL JURORS
Charles L. Leete - East Bloomfield
John Maltby - Naples
William McCabe - Canandaigua
Nathaniel A. Gifford - Canandaigua
H. M. Boardman - Gorham
Henry Green - Farmington
Edward R. Wheeler - East Bloomfield
John Roat - Gorham
David A. Lisk - Manchester
Richmond C. Beach - Richmond
George A. Tiffany - West Bloomfield
Joseph S. Crawford - Canandaigua
Youngs W. Smith - Bristol
Nathaniel Phillips - Victor
Isaac R. Smith - Canandaigua
Nelson M. Packard - Bristol
Timothy Heageny - Seneca
Marvin Gage - Gorham
John B. Hall - Canandaigua
Johnson Tillotson - Canandaigua
S. F. Reynolds - Seneca
Thomas Tallman - Seneca
Melvin S. Wood - Hopewell
Frank Pulver - Gorham
Nelson Harmon - Manchester
John C. Wilson - Geneva
Charles A. Howland - Manchester
Charles L. Bryant - Manchester
John Kelly - Seneca
Oliver P. Tiffany - Bristol
Edward F. Marsh - Phelps
A. J. Condit - Phelps
Valentine Stokoe - Seneca
John Flannigan - Canandaigua
John Cummins - Geneva
William Pearce - Hopewell



From Geneva Courier 31 May 1882

The following persons have been drawn to serve as petit or trial jurors at a term of the County Court and Court of Sessions, to be held at the Court House in Canandaigua, on the 12th day of June, at 10 o'clock A. M.

Levi Osborne - Canandaigua
George O. Rippey - Seneca
G. W. D. Churchill - Geneva
Alvin Phillips - Gorham
Theodore Case - Phelps
Lorenzo Ingraham - Canadice
Herman Derr - Manchester
Ira W. Lincoln - Hopewell
William Trickey - Bristol
Israel M. Powell - South Bristol
D. W. Hallenbeck - Geneva
Melvin W. Conklin - West Bloomfield
Wm. H. Edmonston - Farmington
Wm. H. Mason - Manchester
Simon K. Bowker - Phelps
John H. Crandall - Bristol
Edgar V. Benham - Canandaigua
Robert S. Chapin - West Bloomfield
William Slosson - Geneva
Myron A. Coy - South Bristol
Flavius Lincoln - Gorham
Abel Richmond - Canandaigua
J. N. Slocum - Geneva
William Preston - Gorham
Harlow Colegrove - Canadice
E. Wheeler Hipolite - Seneca
William T. Case - West Bloomfield
Russell Knapp - Canandaigua
Sidney S. Burger - Canandaigua
Herbert Rowley - Victor
Calvin P. Brown - Manchester
Erastus H. Green - Gorham
Martin Van B. Stedd - South Bristol
Edwin Graham - Naples
Freeman French - Naples
George Nash - Geneva



From Geneva Courier 3 January 1883
 
LIST OF PETIT JURORS - The following persons have been drawn to serve as petit jurors at a term of the County Court and Court of Sessions to be held at the Court House in the village of Canandaigua, commencing on Monday, January 8th, 1883, at 10 o'clock A. M.:
 
Leonard W. Stokoe - Seneca
James Ketchum - Gorham
Marcus E. Pickett - Gorham
Samuel Cuddeback - Phelps
James Renwick - Seneca
John Harrington - Seneca
M. Dwight Munger - Canandaigua
Owen P. Chase - Hopewell
James Black - Seneca
Franklin Parrish - Hopewell
James Scoon - Geneva
Henry Mapes - Gorham
Mark Q. Smith - Richmond
George Salisbury - Gorham
Franklin Seagar - Phelps
James Cochran - Bristol
John W. Hutchens - Canandaigua
Alvin Youngs - Seneca
John DeGraff - Seneca
Tobias Stotenburg - Hopewell
Alonzo T. Fessenden - Naples
William Frautz - Geneva
William H. Snyder - Manchester
Alex Davidson - Canandaigua
John Johnson - Bristol
Isaac L. Wood - South Bristol
T. A. McAuley - Seneca
Orson Robson - Seneca
Wilbur M. Smith - Seneca
Sidney J. Merrill - Naples
Charles A. Curtiss - Richmond
Stephen J. Smith - Farmington
William S. Buchan - Hopewell
Halsey Hoppough - Canadice
Edwin Harrington - Manchester
John McClelland - Manchester



From Geneva Courier 31 January 1883
 
Grand and Trial Jurors - The following persons have been drawn to serve as jurors at a term of the Circuit Court and Court of Oyer and Terminer, to be held at the Court House in Canandaigua, commencing on Monday, the 12th day of February, 1883m at 10 o'clock, A. M.:

GRAND JURORS
Harvey Rice - Phelps
Geo. H. Adams - Canandaigua
Marvin Sutherland - Canandaigua
Philip P. Nicholas - Geneva
Sherman Kingsbury - Canandaigua
Homer A. Davis - Canandaigua
Wm. Gorham - Canandaigua
Geo. Higinbotham - East Bloomfield
Lewis Haskall - Canandaigua
Harrison B. Green - Victor
A. B. Avery - Phelps
M. O. Adams - Phelps
Everett Lord - Canandaigua
Henry A. Clarke - Geneva
Wm. H. Edmonston - Farmington
Newton A. Reed - Seneca
Francis B. Curtis - South Bristol
Simeon J. Wells - West Bloomfield
William Pulver - Gorham
R. B. Ferguson - Phelps
Dow F. Vandenburg - Farmington
William Stevens - Richmond
Oliver White - East Bloomfield
PETIT JURORS
Jeremiah Driscoll - Manchester
Leonard Warren - Naples
Geo. H. Cottrell - West Bloomfield
Barney Boyle - Seneca
Frank G. Cramer - Naples
S. E. Hunt - Naples
Sanford Hinckley - Naples
Thomas Marks - Seneca
J. Smith Parcell - Richmond
Wm. Farnsworth - Manchester
George G. Smith - Seneca
Darwin A. Katkamier - Farmington
Richard Ringer - Gorham
John J. Jordan - Naples
James W. Love - Geneva
Newton Dibble - West Bloomfield
George Burrill - East Bloomfield
Joseph H. Loveland - Naples
Myron H. Lieberman - Geneva
H. Shaddock - West Bloomfield
Abraham S. Risser - Canandaigua
Calvin J. Canfield - Canandaigua
Harley Hamlin - East Bloomfield
Geo. W. Patterson - Richmond
Mark H. S. Pomeroy - Farmington
Wm. P. Davis - West Bloomfield
Wm. H. Booth - Manchester
Thomas Keith - Seneca
Norman R. Martin - Canandaigua
J. C. Freshour - Gorham
Collins Burrill - West Bloomfield
Wm. Springstead - Naples
John Howard - Seneca
Byron G. Mapes - Canandaigua



From Geneva Gazette 2 March 1883

Trial Jurors -- The following is the list of persons drawn on Monday, February 26, to serve as trial jurors at a term of the County Court and Court of Sessions to be held in Canandaigua beginning on Monday, March 12:

Martin V. Palmenter - Naples
Melvin Deuel - Canandaigua
Elisha Pratt - Gorham
Wm. C. Dickerson - Gorham
J. Warren Nellis - Naples 
Grover T. Covel - Naples
John J. Norgate - Richmond
Orin Purcell - Canadice
Richard Smith - Hopewell
Henry Johnson - Naples
Charles Marshall - Geneva
Geo. Rippey, 2nd - Seneca
John Williams - Gorham
Stephen Semans - South Bristol
Stearns H. Lyon - Naples
Thaddeus Oaks - Geneva
Oscar Buckalew - Bristol
Charles M. Hicks - Gorham
Russel V. Henry - Gorham
William Middlebrook - Canandaigua
Charles L. Putnam - Naples
Irving Corwin - Phelps
Samuel Warth - Geneva
James Elton - West Bloomfield
Robert Potter - Seneca
Geo. G. Atwood - Geneva
Manley Crane - Manchester
Darius A. Goodrich - Gorham
Edwin McCombs - Seneca
Charles Stearns - Gorham
Roswell M. Lee - East Bloomfield
Henry Youngs - Seneca
James C. Debow - Farmington
Edmund S. Hoyt - Naples
Truman W. Goodenough - East Bloomfield
John Cline - Victor



From Geneva Courier 2 May 1883

The following is a list of jurors drawn at the County Clerk's office of Ontario County, to serve a term of the Circuit Court and Court of Oyer & Terminer to be held at the Court House in Canandaigua, commencing on Monday, the 14th day of May.

GRAND JURORS
Edward Salter - Farmington - Farmer
James S. Hickox - Canandaigua - Farmer
Hiram Tiffany - Canandaigua - Farmer
Elijah Wells, Jr. - Naples - Merchant
Burton H. Lobdell - Victor - Farmer
D. B. Sturtevant - Gorham - Merchant
H. Joel Rice - Seneca - Farmer
DeWitt W. Hallenbeck - Geneva - Merchant
Elon G. Shepard - West Bloomfield - Farmer
Thomas D. Crittenden - Phelps - Farmer
John Seymour - West Bloomfield - Farmer
D. Clinton Mattison - Manchester - Mechanic
Harrison B. Marble - West Bloomfield - Farmer
John H. Huie - Geneva - Farmer
A. S. Newman - Canandaigua - Druggist
William G. Hemiup - Geneva - Merchant
John M. Skuse - Geneva - Farmer
Jordan Snook - Manchester - Farmer
Thomas Henson - Geneva - Blacksmith
Timothy J. Skilton - Geneva - Merchant
J. Allen Throop - Manchester - Farmer
Samuel P. Ottley - Seneca - Farmer
George Organ - Canandaigua - Farmer
Peter B. Briggs - Manchester - Farmer
TRIAL JURORS
Myron Barton - Richmond - Miller
Murray J. Bement - Manchester - Manufacturer
Edwin W. Gilbert - Richmond - Merchant
Charles B. Johnson - Gorham -Farmer
Marvin D. McLouth - Farmington - Farmer
George Lake - Gorham - Farmer
Willard Westfall - Phelps - Farmer
Daniel Lynch - Seneca - Farmer
Frank Antisdale - Farmington - Farmer
Henry Proper - South Bristol - Farmer
William Powell - Geneva - Farmer
Gilbert W. Peck - Richmond - Farmer
Gilbert E. Haskell - Canandaigua - Farmer
John L. Johnson - Canandaigia - Farmer
William Mosey - Seneca - Farmer
Henry H. Boyd - Victor - Farmer
George Strong - South Bristol - Farmer
Almeron Dunham - Manchester - Farmer
Joseph B. Tiffany - East Bloomfield - Farmer
G. Granger Benham - Hopewell - Farmer
Richmond Crooks - Canadice - Farmer
George N. Swan - Richmond - Farmer
George N. Nethaway - Canandaigua - Farmer
Thomas McAuley - Farmington - Farmer
John R. Woolsey - Victor - Druggist
J. Addison Howland - Manchester - Farmer
Frank Griswold - Naples - Carpenter
Wellington K. Sayre - Phelps - Farmer
Lemuel Herendeen - Geneva - Nurseryman
Haskell Smith - Richmond - Farmer
Franklin Baird - Seneca - Farmer
Charles Durkee - Seneca - Farmer
Barzilla French - Naples - Farmer
Elisha D. North - East Bloomfield - Farmer
James E. Phillips - Gorham - Merchant
John Watkins - Gorham - Mechanic



From Geneva Courier 30 May 1883

Drawn to serve as trial or petit jurors at County Court and Court of Sessions to be held in Canandaigua in and for the County of Ontario, commencing on Monday, June 11, 1883, at 11 o'clock A. M.:

Elkanah Andrews - Bristol
A. C. Ganung - Canadice
Converse McMillan - Canandaigua Washington L. Hicks - Canandaigua
Andrew Van Wie - Canandaigua
Melvin Curtis - Canandaigua Wm. L. Parkhurst - Canandaigua
Edward Steele - East Bloomfield
Geo. Collins - Farmington
Jno. Vandenburgh - Farmington
Samuel D. Young - Farmington
Porter D. Smith - Farmington
Wilkinson A. Herendeen - Farmington
Jas. Mead - Gorham
Edwin Stacey - Manchester
Charles H. Clark - Manchester
Nelson Towner - Manchester
James L. Monier - Naples
Hollis Tyler - Naples
Highland C. Kirk - Phelps
Ichabod Lord - Phelps
Wm. Cornford - Phelps
Frank P. Bell - Richmond
Frank L. Plympton - Richmond
John A. Quick - Richmond
Adam Crosier - Seneca
Wm. B. Esty - Seneca
J. C. Squires - Seneca
Howard Ward - South Bristol
Kelly W. Green - South Bristol Patrick McMahon - Victor
Timothy McMahon - Victor
Vincent C. Loveland - Victor
Lysander Hill - Victor
Wm. B. Harris - W. Bloomfield



From Geneva Gazette 28 September 1883

List of Jurors - At a term of the Circuit Court and Court of Oyer and Terminer to convene, drawn to serve on Monday Octobert 15:

GRAND JURORS
Rufus Warner - Phelps
Oliver Emmons - East Bloomfield
Seneca M. Short, 2d - Manchester
Moses Cleveland - Canandaigua
Robert T. Porter - Naples
Schuyler S. Sawyer - Manchester
Oliver S. Titus - Manchester
Erastus H. Allen - Bristol
Charles Buell - East Bloomfield
George J. Ray - Richmond
John H. Bump - Manchester
Charles E. Shepard - Canandaigua
George W. Rowley - Richmond
Joshua I. Maxwell - Geneva
David A. Lisk - Manchester
Murray J. Bement - Manchester
Nathan Smith - Farmington
George E. Munson - Seneca
George W. Billsborrow - Geneva
Philo B. Chapman - Hopewell
Roscoe G. Chase - Geneva
David W. Carlough - Hopewell
Winfield S. Cone - Hopewell
Charles Holbrook - Phelps
TRIAL JURORS
Melville Ryker - Hopewell
Arthur M. Gatchell - Farmington
Myron L. Taft - West Bloomfield
William R. Cole - Manchester
Benjamin K. Emerson - Canandaigua
John McJannett - Canandaigua
Emory C. Green - Gorham
Daniel P. Allen - South Bristol
Philip Brazee - Victor
William E. Lincoln - South Bristol
Nathan H. Smith - Farmington
Edgar M. Barnes - Geneva
Wallace W. Hall - Phelps
Thomas Hawkes - Manchester
Hudson Gelder - South Bristol
James Thomas - Naples
Frank G. Pennell - Richmond
William Whitney - Seneca
James Lyman - Manchester
Henry M. Steele - East Bloomfield
Frank R. Stoddard - Manchester
John W. Renwick - Gorham
Charles Y. Supplee - Canandaigua
Robert Moody - Seneca
Isaac Moore - Manchester
George Baldwin - Gorham
Burton Rowley - Victor
Jeremiah Trickey - Canandaigua
Austin S. Childs - Hopewell
Adolphus Porter - Victor
Leman Markham - South Bristol
Henry Padgham - Farmington
Robert Hudson - Seneca
D. Willard Beam - Canadice
Hiram Armstrong - Geneva
Charles B. Post - Seneca


From Geneva Gazette 16 November 1883

List of Jurors - Drawn at the Ontario County Clerk's office on Thursday, November 8th, 1883, to serve as Petit or Trial Jurors at a term of County Court and Court of Sessions to be held at the Court House in Canandaigua on the 26th day of November, 1883, at 10 o'clock a.m.:

Henry L. Griswold - Naples
John Anstin - Gorham
Thomas P. Stokoe - Seneca
William Salisbury - Phelps
Homer Chase - Canandaigua
John R. Wilson - Gorham
Sidney B. Reed - Geneva
Lewis Travis - Hopewell
John H. Buchan - Hopewell
H. Clay Wood - Gorham
Carlton Davis - Farmington
George Hoefler - Geneva
Robert P. Pollock - Hopewell
Preston L. Gates - W. Bloomfield
Hugo R. Black - Seneca
John H. Maynard - Hopewell
Daniel Short - Richmond
Albert Sullivan - Geneva
David I. McNutt - Manchester
John D. Trickey - Hopewell
E. Van Tine Phillips - Bristol
Leonard Ishenhour - Hopewell
Charles S. Partridge - Canadice
Seneca M. Short - Manchester
Jerome Gillis - Victor
Myron Coleman - Geneva
Clarence Smith - Naples
Edward D. Hawks - Richmond
Artemus Hipolite - Seneca
Denton D. Wood - Seneca
A. S. Newman - Canandaigua
Geo. W. Robinson - Gorham
Ira M. Callister - Gorham
James R. Fisher - Gorham
Warren Fake - Canandaigua



From Geneva Gazette 4 January 1884

List of Trial Jurors - Drawn at the Ontario County Clerk's office on Thursday, Dec. 27, 1883, to attend a term of the County Court and Court of Sessions, to be held at the Court House in Canandaigua, commencing on Monday, January 14, 1884, at 10 o'clock A. M.:

Geo. D. A. Bridgman - Canandaigua
Jos. B. Tiffany - E. Bloomfield
Millard Parmele - E. Bloomfield
Clarence W. Perkins - Seneca
Thomas McAuley - Farmington
H. S. Schoonmaker - Seneca
George W. Freshour - Hopewell
Ottiwell Cooper - E. Bloomfield
Wm. Randall - Manchester
Henry Eighmy - Canandaigua
Henry R. Brown - Victor
Albert H. Tibbals - Canadice
Charles Ottley - Seneca
Geo. W. Reed - E. Bloomfield
Geo. S. Sawyer - E. Bloomfield
E. E. Thatcher - Seneca
Rufus G. Smith - Manchester
Josiah Story - Naples
Mark S. Esty - Seneca
George Simonds - Victor
Harvey N. Short - Manchester
James Van Arsdale - Manchester
George W. Stevens - Hopewell
Charles H. Lewis - Seneca
Edward E. Lovejoy - Victor
John W. Haines - Geneva
Elmer Mullen - Canandaigua
Judson Reymer - Phelps
F. W. Morehouse - Naples
Isaac Lawrence - Manchester
C. N. Hopkins - W. Bloomfield
William Morrow - Richmond
Lewis S. Adams - Canandaigua
John Norton - E. Bloomfield
George W. Ottley - Phelps
Augustus T. Smith - Hopewell



From Geneva Gazette 1 February 1884

The following named persons have been drawn to serveas grand and trial jurors at the Circuit Court and Court of Oyer and Termine, to convene at the Court House in Canandaigua on Monday, February 11:

GRAND JURORS
George Warfield - Manchester
Frank G. Boswell - Phelps
Mark H. S. Pomeroy - Farmington
Wm. H. Witter - Gorham
Samuel D. Young - Farmington
Jacob W. Vanderhoof - Manchester
Grover Partridge - Manchester
Caleb Skilton - Canadice
Edwin Harrington - Manchester
Aaron C. Rippey - Seneca
William Beattie - Seneca
Warren W. Crittenden - Phelps
Edward P. Ryan - Phelps
Robert Billsborrow - Geneva
Henry M. Wilbur - Manchester
Eli A. Bronson - Geneva
Wm. D. Severance - Phelps
Philip S. Rogers - Phelps
John Jay Doolittle - Geneva
S. B. Douglas - Gorham
George Baldwin - Gorham
Fitch R. Barnard - Richmond
George W. Wilkie - Geneva
John R. Means - Geneva
TRIAL JURORS
Samuel R. Mason - Farmington
John A. Woolston - Victor
Joseph Masseth - Canandaigua
Thos. C. Parkhust - Canandaigua
E. T. Lamb - Phelps
Edwin M. Mott - Farmington
Harvey M. Underham - Richmond
Ezra F. Wood - South Bristol
Edward Boughton - Victor
Wilbur Nelson - Victor
Ira B. Howe - Canandaigua
Edgar M. Barnes - Geneva
Isaac Moore - Manchester
Oliver Monigal - Seneca
Thomas Hawks - Manchester
George F. Charlton - Gorham
Henry B. Hickox - Canandaigua
John L. Smith - Manchester
Lorinus K. Fellows - Hopewell
Philip Brizee - Victor
David Thomas - E. Bloomfield
Matthew Seymour - W. Bloomfield
Leonard Nussbaumer - Farmington
Charles D. King - Geneva
Herbert L. Case - Bristol
Wm. H. Gatchel - Farmington
Rufus Durand - Canandaigua
Benjamin F. Lee - Richmond
Isaiah Norton - E. Bloomfield
Wm. L. Foster - Canandaigua
Wm. Morrow - W. Bloomfield
Simon P. Robinson - Phelps
John Spraggon - Seneca
Ralph O. Case - W. Bloomfield
Hector W. Blake - Naples
John Gams - Naples



From Geneva Gazette 2 May 1884

Grand and Trial Jurors - Drawn at the Clerk's office, April 29, 1884, to serve at a term of the Circuit Court and Court of Oyer and Terminer to convene at the Court House in Canandaigua, on the 12th of May, 1884, at 10 o'clock a.m.:

GRAND JURORS
Richard L. Slosson - Geneva
James E. Mittle - Phelps
John J. Snyder - Victor
Morrice Keefe - Victor
Sidney S. Mallory - Geneva
Sandford W. Abbey - Richmond
Andrew Brown - Canadice
George Bird - Manchester
William Hill - Victor
Henry E. Turner - Victor
Winfield Scott - Geneva
Henry D. Dox - Geneva
Charles Bennett - Geneva
Frank S. Lapham - Manchester
Eugene B. Dewey - Victor
John M. Ladd - Victor
George W. Bilsborrow - Geneva
Enoch O. Marsh - Phelps
Lester Webster - Seneca
Albion G. Sheldon - Farmington
Daniel Ellis - Victor
Hugh S. Salter - Canadice
Wm. A. Reed - Bristol
Marcus E. Pickett - Gorham
PETIT OR TRIAL JURORS
Benjamin Prichard - Phelps
Ezekiel Barden - Seneca
John B. Roper - South Bristol
Daniel B. Sturtevant - Gorham
Elon G. Shephard - West Bloomfield
Frank Jeudevine - Canandaigua
Morvaldin M. Monagle - Gorham
David Perkins - Seneca
George Johnson - Richmond
John Baker - Canandaigua
Arnold W. Beach - Bristol
Lucius L. Pierpont - Richmond
Joseph Bell - Manchester
Joseph Goodman - Seneca
George Ashley - Richmond
George W. Baker - Geneva
John McLelland - Seneca
William Duggleby - Seneca
Adolphus Porter - Victor
Charles E. Shepard - Canandaigua
Frank R. Stoddard - Manchester
Julian Partridge - Manchester
William Kipp - Hopewell
Morey A. Power - Farmington
Martin P. Graham - Naples
Geo. A. Carson - Seneca
Henry Rose - Manchester
Gardner L. Archer - Hopewell
Nathan H. Smith - Farmington
David O. Pierpont - Richmond
Myron B. Lindsey - Canandaigua
John B. Stevens - Hopewell
Wm. Valentine - Gorham
Philip A. Hall - Seneca
David Cosad - Phelps
Thompkins A. Crooks - Richmond



From Geneva Gazette 30 May 1884

List of Jurors - The following is the list of petit or trial Jurors drawn May 26, to serve at County Court and Court of Sessions to be held in Canandaigua June 9th, 1884, at 10 o'clock a.m.:

I. C. Seeley - Seneca
Rowley H. Knapp - Richmond
John S. Rippey - Seneca
Walter D. Green - Canandaigua
George Hewitt - South Bristol
G. Wells Parmele - East Bloomfield
John A. Quick - Richmond
Mortimer J. Randall - South Bristol
Jermain Davis - Geneva
Josiah Burnett - Phelps
Edgar D. Rose - Farmington
Charles H. Means - Seneca
Henry J. Peck - Phelps
Howard Ward - South Bristol
M. Barnard Hudson - Canandaigua
Theodore M. Sleight - Richmond
George Kelsey - Seneca
George W. Black - Geneva
George L. Philips - Gorham
James Gillis - Victor
Herman F. Fox - Geneva
James W. Archer - Hopewell
James W. Watkins - Naples
Theodore M. Norton - Victor
George H. Garlock - Manchester
William R. Norton - East Bloomfield
Jerome Southerland - Gorham
William O. Moody - Seneca
Alban G. Sheldon - Farmington
Darwin E. Reese - Hopewell
J. C. Mellan - Seneca
Deroy J. Harkness - Gorham
Jacob W. Vanderhoof - Manchester
Emory W. Parker - Hopewell
John Mapes - Gorham
A. J. Humphrey - Phelps



From Geneva Gazette 13 June 1884

U. S. Court Jury List - The following is the list of Petit Jurors drawn at Utica, May 29th, 1884, to attend a term of the Circuit Court of the United States for the Northern District of New York, to be held at the Court House in the Village of Canandaigua commencing on Tuesday, the 17th of June, 1884, at 10 o'clock, a. m.:

Andrew Henry - Gorham
James Reed - Bristol
George B. Hemenway - South Bristol
Albert Johnson - Farmington
David W. Smith - Farmington
James S. Menteath - Canandaigua
George S. Hickox - Canandaigua
William L. Young - Geneva
J. Allen Throop - Manchester
James Elton - West Bloomfield
Winfield Scott - Geneva
Hugh A. Gates - Phelps
Edward Squires - Geneva
Mark A. Johnson - Manchester
Amos Gillett - Canandaigua
James B. Millen - Geneva
David W. Green - Richmond
Horace H. Miller - Manchester
William P. Taft - East Bloomfield
Matthew L. Parkhurst - Canandaigua
J. M. Powell - South Bristol
George J. Ray - Richmond
Allen B. Richards - Geneva
Charles Cheney - Geneva
Hiram Schutt - Manchester
George Salisbury - Gorham
William P. Esty - Seneca
George B. Anderson - Canandaigua
Wade H. Black - East Bloomfield
Simon Harmon - Phelps
William E. Lincoln - South Bristol
Frank D. Case - Hopewell
Wallace Hall - Phelps
Seneca M. Short - Manchester
William Culver - Richmond
John H. Connolly - Victor



From Geneva Gazette 24 October 1884

List of Jurors - Drawn today to serve at the next term of Circuit Court and Court of Oyer and Terminer, to be held at Canandaigua, commencing Monday, November 10. Received by telephone.

GRAND JURORS
Amherst C. Beal - Manchester
George Simonds - Victor
Robert Moody - Seneca
John A. Woolston - Victor
William O. Valentine - Gorham
Fayette D. Short - Richmond
George Gregg - Bristol
George W. Bilsborrow - Geneva
Arnold Emerson - Canandaigua
William H. Coleman - Geneva
Newton A. Reed - Seneca
Frederick Tobey - East Bloomfield
Joseph Gilbert - Manchester
David Cosad - Phelps
John Allen - Gorham
Byron L. Taft - West Bloomfield
George A. Gordon - Naples
Henry A. Clark - Geneva
Erastus Mead - East Bloomfield
Charles Ottley - Seneca
Roscoe G. Chase - Geneva
Byron Gage - Gorham
Leman Durand - Canandaigua
Converse McMillan - Canandaigua
PETIT JURORS
Bradley L. Kingsley - Hopewell
William H. Getchell - Farmington
Willard T. Smith - Richmond
Nathan L. Aldrich - Farmington
Theodore Lawrence - Farmington
P. T. Burnett - Canandaigua
Grover Partridge - Manchester
David W. Green - Richmond
Peter Keffe - Victor
Charles C. Brundage - Canandaigua
W. D. Dewey - Canandaigua
William G. McKelvie - Geneva
Charles Alcock - Geneva
William H. Ricker - Gorham
Prescott Crosby - Phelps
Luther Rice - Manchester
Pierce Keffe - Victor
Stephen W. Smith - Farmington
E. Chauncey Sheldon - Manchester
John Rippey - Seneca
Olin Corwin - Phelps
Marlin Beeman - South Bristol
Charles Ketchum - Victor
Marvin Turner - Seneca
Harry C. Burdick - Phelps
Jerome Gillis - Victor
Richmond L. North - South Bristol
Youngs W. Smith - Bristol
George A. Black - Seneca
Schuyler S. Sawyer - Manchester
E. R. Smith - Canandaigua
Rudolph Knauer - Richmond
Horatio Hickok - Canadice
James A. Ellis - Canandaigua
George W. Wallace - Hopewell
William Morrow - Richmond



From Geneva Gazette 9 January 1885

Trial Jurors -- The following is the list of Jurors drawn at the office of the Clerk of Ontario County to serve as trial jurors at a term of the County Court and Court of Sessions, to be held January 12, 1885:
 
George Lyon - Geneva
Elmer N. Coye - South Bristol
P. Pitts Barnard - Richmond
Frank Watrous - Richmond
Cornelius VanVleet - Phelps
Jerome J. Case - Bristol
Wm. Green - East Bloomfield
Arnold Vosburg - Phelps
Julian Sheffield - Farmington
Chas. H. Herendeen - Farmington
Henry Rathbone - Naples
Wm. J. Pollock - Hopewell
Henry J. Walker - Phelps
Samuel Cuddeback - Phelps
Myron F. Pierson - Seneca
Louis Graveller - Hopewell
Jasper Middaugh - Phelps
Peter E. Burke - Canandaigua
Edward Page - East Bloomfield
H. D. Warner - Phelps
Ransom Haight - Hopewell
Levi Totman - Bristol
Chas. H. Means - Seneca
G. H. Parmele - Phelps
John S. Robinson - Canandaigua
Oliver Lobdell - Victor
Henry E. Harvey - Richmond
Joseph Reed - Manchester
Geo. Kelsey - Seneca
Wm. H. Strong - Canadice
A. Y. VanEpps - Geneva
Wm. Dietz - Manchester
Thos. Cawfield - Geneva
Wm. C. Dickerson - Gorham
I. Jay Barden - Seneca
Edward Salter - Farmington



From Geneva Gazette 27 February 1885

Trial Jurors -- The following named persons were drawn at the County Clerk's office on Monday to serve as Trial Jurors at a term of County Court and Court of Sessions, to convene March 9, 1885:
   
Albert Wayne - Phelps
Richard Knight, Jr. - Geneva
F. R. Hoag - Phelps
Israel Young - Seneca
E. R. Briglin - Phelps
William B. Nichols - Farmington
Judson J. Cross - Seneca
Isaac Hicks - South Bristol
Milton W. Dibble - West Bloomfield
Daniel Higgins - Geneva
Walter S. Brockelbank - Hopewell
Marcus Dixon - West Bloomfield
Charles D. Carr - Phelps
Hiram H. Humphrey - Victor
Leonard H. Jones - Bristol
Leslie G. Loomis - Victor
George Keeler - Phelps
Henry G. Chapin - East Bloomfield
Tobias Stoutenburg - Hopewell
Irving Fake - Gorham
Elroy Briggs - Manchester
James Donohue - Geneva
Zebina Lucus - Canandaigua
Charles Durkee - Seneca
John Kane - Phelps
Frank O. Kent - Geneva
Oliver S. Titus - Manchester
William B. Hotchkiss - Phelps
John O'Niel - Victor
William O. Moody - Seneca
Hamilton H. Curtis - Richmond
Delos O. Hopson - East Bloomfield
Henry Lane - Canandaigua
George Adams - Canandaigua
B. D. Staats - Geneva
B. L. VanAuken - Phelps



From Geneva Gazette 24 April 1885

Grand and Petit Jurors - Below will be found a list of grand and petit jurors drawn on the 23d inst. to serve at the next Circuit, Oyer and Terminer and Special Term, to be held in the court house at Canandaigua commencing on Monday, May 11th, 1885.  The list was received by Telephone to the Gazette: 
 
GRAND JURORS
S. Judson Jones - Gorham
Robert F. Hart - Manchester
John Wolvin - Phelps
Russell D. Cobb - Phelps
John H. Cody - Gorham
Frank T. Bell - Richmond
Hiram T. Parmelee - Canandaigua
James Moore - Canandaigua
Enoch O. Marsh - Phelps
James Lester - Phelps
Grover Partridge - Manchester
Irving W. Coats - Hopewell
James W. Nelson - Gorham
Charles Babbitt - Gorham
Thomas Henson - Geneva
Moses C. Haight - Geneva
Frank J. Heath - Victor
George Tilcom - Bristol
Samuel Stafford - East Bloomfield
James S. Stout - Richmond
Lewis H. Huntington - West Bloomfield
Charles W. Simmons - Richmond
Jesse Barlow - Phelps
Homer Chase - Canandaigua
PETIT JURORS
Jerome Reed - West Bloomfield
Edwin Parmelee - West Bloomfield
Stephen Alger - Canadice
Joseph Atwater - Canandaigua
Henry C. Parmelee - Victor
Henry Padgham - Farmington
Charles Green - Victor
John Q. Palmer - Phelps
Marcus Pickett - Gorham
William B. Osborne - Victor
Martin Snyder - Victor
Almon H. Rowley - East Bloomfield
Henry C. Brown - West Bloomfield
Henry C. Onley - Naples
Charles H. Butterfield - Phelps
Othello H. Hamilton - Richmond
T. D. Crittenden - Phelps
Samuel Bear - Geneva
Isaac B. Ansley - Seneca
George W. Wheeler - Seneca
Lawrence W. Crittenden - Phelps
W. D. Crandall - Canandaigua
Charles E. Chapman - Gorham
Isaac Gorsline - Phelps
W. C. Dutcher - Naples
L. N. Durand - Canandaigua
Frederick A. Barth - Geneva
Thaddeus Munson - Canandaigua
William Seamans - Richmond
Augustus Mehlenbacher - South Bristol
C. H. Crandall - Phelps
Charles Marquis - Victor
George V. Chapin - Hopewell
Samuel L. Tozer - South Bristol
James Kennedy - Seneca
Glanville Gough - Bristol



From  Geneva Gazette 5 June 1885

List of Jurors - The following named persons have been drawn to serve as petit or trial jurors at a term of County Court and Court of Sessions to be held in Canandaigua, commencing on Monday, June 8, 1885, at 10 a.m.:
 
A. B. Horning - Phelps
John H. Cody - Gorham
Thomas Shanley - Geneva
Menzo Calman - Hopewell
Henry Clark - Canadice
Mark Ansley - Billsborough
Simon Spangle - Hopewell
James Davie - Geneva
Thomas Gillette - Seneca
Bird Farnsworth - Manchester
Oliver Crothers - Phelps
Henry E. Turner - Victor
John Andrews - Seneca
Charles Middaugh - Gorham
Frank G. Boswell - Phelps
Oscar F. Ray - Canadice
Lyman Johnson - Canandaigua
Edwin Ottley - Seneca
George V. Henry - Gorham
Erastus A. Chapin - West Bloomfield
Wm. Hankinson - Gorham
Orrin Lewis - Phelps
B. W. Scott - Geneva
Marvin D. McLouth - Farmington
John King - Canandaigua
Edwin Harrington - Manchester
S. S. Partridge - Phelps
Edward Parrish - Canandaigua
Wm. Fitzgerald - Hopewell
Byron Gage - Gorham
John Maltby - Naples
Henry Rose - Manchester
Nelson G. Dixon - Seneca
Staltham Crittenden - Phelps
Jas. C. DeBow - Farmington
Chas. Olmstead - Richmond



From Geneva Gazette 23 October 1885

List of Jurors - Drawn to serve at a Court of Oyer and Terminer to be held at Canandaigua, commencing Monday, Nov. 9th, 1885:
   
GRAND JURORS
Oliver E. Newman - Gorham
John F. Sadler - Farmington
Horace Anthony - Geneva
James Young - Gorham
Thomas H. Cost - Canandaigua
H. Joel Rice - Seneca
William Chipps - Geneva
Converse McMillan - Canandaigua 
George W. Billsborow - Geneva
William Daylor - Manchester
Salem Haskell - Canandaigua
William B. Gallup - Victor
Carlton S. Miller - West Bloomfield
William H. Vrooman - Geneva
Lucius L. Pierpont - Richmond
Silas G. Bowerman - Farmington
Mark H. S. Pomeroy - Farmington
Christopher Helmer - Phelps
Henry C. Beeman - Canandaigua
Harley Hamlin - East Bloomfield
Thomas B. Tallman - Seneca
Edward P. Ryan - Phelps
Winfield Scott - Geneva
D. Byron Waite - Canadice
PETIT JURORS
Elisha D. North - East Bloomfield
Clark H. Henry - Canadice
Elias Slocum - Geneva
Rufus Durand - Canandaigua
Philip Spangle - Hopewell
D. C. Benham - Canandaigua
Weston Archer - Hopewell
Joseph Gilbert - Manchester
Dennis M. Phillips - Bristol
Francis J. Heath - Victor
Ambrose S. Yaw - Naples
Ebenezer Potter - Phelps
John B. Taylor - Geneva
Sydney D. Jackson - Manchester
John A. Zobrist - Geneva
John Allen - Richmond
William Washburne - Richmond
Isaac B. Ansley - Seneca
Abraham Cronk - Geneva
John H. Wood - Gorham
James Olmstead - Bristol
John Wolvin - Phelps
C. S. Hawks - Phelps
George Missleman - Phelps
Charles S. Thorne - Geneva
Jeremiah Lyke - Manchester
George I. Rose - West Bloomfield
Allen B. Welch - East Bloomfield
James Deer - Gorham
Hudson Gelder - South Bristol
Charles B. Post - Seneca
G. W. Black - Geneva
Simon H. Lyon - Naples
Edward McGorray - Canandaigua



From Geneva Gazette 4 December 1885

List of Jurors - The following is a list of thirty-six petit jurors drawn to serve at a County Court and Court of Sessions to be held at the Court House, in the village of Canandaigua, in and for said County on the 14th day of December, 1885, at 10 o'clock in the forenoon: 
 
John White - Gorham
G. A. DeGraff - Canandaigua
Wm. N. Cottrell - W. Bloomfield
Truman D. Francisco - Gorham
John F. Erdle - South Bristol
Charles H. Holbrook - Phelps
S. H. Parker - Geneva
Richard Ringer - Gorham
Samuel D. Young - Farmington
Stephen VanVoorhis - Victor
J. N. Slocum - Geneva
John P. Wilbur - Manchester
Charles W. Simmons - Richmond
John S. Barrick - Phelps
J. G. Stacy - Geneva
A. W. Dunton - Naples
Mark Simpson - Geneva
W. E. Stubbs - Geneva
J. Mattison Pulver - Gorham
Frank A. Stoddard - Hopewell
E. Wheeler Hipolite - Seneca
H. C. Kirk - Phelps
Lucius Dunham - Gorham
George C. Clark - Seneca
Byron Whitney - Seneca
Henry E. Knapp - Manchester
James Collins - Canandaigua
John R. Salter - Canadice
Charles P. Gregory - Seneca
George F. Charlton - Gorham
Wm. H. Chase - East Bloomfield
John Williams - Gorham
Arthur Tozer - S. Bristol
Emmons Clark - Gorham
Miles Sweeney - Geneva
James Moore - Canandaigua



From Geneva Gazette 29 Jan 1886

LIST OF JURORS - The following named persons were drawn at the County Clerks office January 20th, to serve as jurors at a Circuit Court and Court of Oyer and Terminer to be held at the Court House in Canandaigua, commencing Monday Feb 8th, '86, at 10 a.m.:

GRAND JURORS
Charles Bean - Geneva - farmer
J. Milton Munson - Canandaigua - farmer
Charles Ketcham - Victor - farmer
Herbert L. Case - Bristol - farmer
Frederick L. Ashley - Richmond - farmer
Alanson Dorman - Seneca - farmer
James Scoon - Geneva - farmer
George W. Sherman - S. Bristol - farmer
Daniel Sisson - Bristol - farmer
Sidney D. Jackson - Manchester - farmer
David V. Benham - Canandaigua - gentleman
W. Allen Reed - Canandaigua - gentleman
Ed. P. Aldrich - Manchester - stock dealer
Caleb B. Hyde - Canadice - farmer
Henry C. Sutherland - Canandaigua - farmer
George Nethaway - Canandaigua - farmer
Samuel D. Young - Farmington - farmer
Wm. Gorham - Canandaigua - gentleman
Geo. B. Hemenway - S. Bristol - merchant
Oliver E. Newman - Gorham - farmer
J. Johnson - Canandaigua, Gorham St. - farmer
Thomas H. Chew - Geneva - banker
Ottiwell Cooper - E. Bloomfield - farmer
William Trimmer - Richmond - farmer
TRIAL JURORS
George Mott - Phelps - farmer
George Hoefler - Geneva - confectioner
Charles A. Witter - Geneva - farmer
Joel Page - Seneca - merchant
John Gainey - Victor - farmer
J. W. Griffith - Phelps - farmer
John F. Becker - Canadice - farmer
Geo. E. Bockoven - Manchester - farmer
Hugh H. Boles - Naples - farmer
Byron Johnson - Manchester - farmer
Orrin Middaugh - Phelps - farmer
H. B. Hickox - Canandaigua - farmer
Norton VanGelder - Seneca - farmer
John W. Turner - Gorham - mechanic
S. S. Partridge - Phelps - lawyer
Nathan Redfield - Farmington - farmer
James Barber - Phelps - farmer
Henry C. Arnold - W. Bloomfield - farmer
John W. Haines - Geneva - farmer
E. J. Cook - Phelps - farmer
John H. Arnold - W. Bloomfield - farmer
J. Andrew Henry - Gorham - farmer
Ira Barnes - South Bristol - farmer
John J. Snyder - Victor - farmer
M. L. Parkhurst - Canandaigua - merchant
Elisha D. North - E. Bloomfield - farmer
Hugh Hammond Jr. - Phelps - farmer
Lewis M. Johnson - Canadice - farmer
James Stewart - Victor - farmer



From Geneva Gazette 26 February 1886

List of Jurors - The following is a list of jurors drawn to serve at a term of the County Court and Court of Sessions to be held in the village of Canandaigua on the 8th day of March, 1886, at 10 o'clock in the forenoon:

Ottiwell Cooper - East Bloomfield
Prosser Jones - Seneca
George Collins - Farmington
Nathaniel Phillips - Victor
A. J. Weston - Phelps
E. H. Gifford - Phelps
Wm. H. Hankinson - Gorham
Henry C. Osborne - Farmington
Robert Smith - Canandaigua
Jesse Barlow - Phelps
Frank M. Davis - South Bristol
Byron H. Hayes - South Bristol
Frank Ingraham - Manchester
Charles Mudge - Phelps
James W. Moore - Victor
George A. Putnam - Seneca
Levi A. Page - Seneca
Horatio S. Steele - East Bloomfield
John Wilson - Geneva
Isaac Goundry - Naples
Charles Stearns - Gorham
George Ketchum - Victor
Reuben Link - Gorham
Isaac Hall - Canandaigua
William Gorham - Canandaigua
Nelson Harmon - Manchester
Abel Richmond - Canandaigua
Ashmun B. Gauss - East Bloomfield
Eugene Dewey - Victor
George Branch - Canadice
Peter R. Reed - Richmond
John Hass - Seneca
James Malette - Geneva
Patrick Martin - Farmington
Luman Walter - Gorham
Gould Birdseye - Gorham



From Geneva Gazette 7 May 1886

The following jurors have been drawn to serve at the May term of the Supreme Court to be held at Canandaigua commencing on Monday, May 10th.

GRAND JURORS
Robert S. Chapin - West Bloomfield
Green, William - East Bloomfield
Roper, John V. - South Bristol
Lyke, Leonard S. - Manchester
Rose, Henry - Manchester
Wynkoop, Alonzo J. - Manchester
Steele, H. G. - East Bloomfield
Chapin, H. G. - East Bloomfield
Wheeler, Jno B. - East Bloomfield
Moore, James - Canandaigua
Coyle, Charles - Canandaigua
Menteith, James - Canandaigua
Frisbie, Gerrit S. - Phelps
Housel, Henry A. - Naples
Watkins, Charles W. - Naples
Caulkins, Jerome J. - Naples
Lyon, Carmot M. - Naples
Lusk, Stafford S. - Victor
Herendeen, Lemuel - Geneva
Potter, William G. - Geneva
Henson, Thomas - Geneva
Kipp, Charles - Geneva
Burgess, Henry H. - Seneca
Edmonston, Wm. H. - Farmington
TRIAL JURORS
Beattie, William T. - Seneca
Page, Levi a. - Seneca
Steele, Edward - East Bloomfield
Little, J. S. - Phelps
French, Joseph M. - Naples
Green, Herman - Victor
Parker, James - East Bloomfield
Southerland, David A. - Gorham
Ardell, Henry - Gorham
Reed, J. Wilson - Seneca
Archer, Jonas W. - Hopewell
Nelson, David P. - Geneva
Adams, Myron - Canandaigua
Kleinle, Joseph - Canandaigua
Harmon, C. E. - Phelps
Padgham, David - Farmington
Hoff, Evelyn C. - Canadice
Stetson, Asel - Canandaigua
Benham, G. Granger - Hopewell
Peckins, Warren - Canandaigua
Hall, John S. - Seneca
Dutton, Deodatus - Geneva
Perry, E. Harvey - South Bristol
Hennessey, William - Geneva
Watkins, John - Gorham
Norton, Theodore M. - Victor
Van Wie, Andrew - Canandaigua
Shepard, Geo. M. - West Bloomfield
Clark, Joseph - Manchester
Needham, Michael - Phelps
King, H. W. - Phelps
Patterson, George - Geneva
Lee, Willis E. - East Bloomfield
Slingerland, Franklin A. - Canadice
Park, Rufus - Seneca
Newton, S. J. - Phelps



From Geneva Gazette 11 June 1886

List of Trial Jurors -
Below we publish the list of Jurors drawn for the term of County Court and Court of Sessions, that convenes next Monday, the 14th inst.:

Joel E. Yaw - Naples
Vincent Reed - Phelps
Erastus H. Powell - West Bloomfield
William Booth - Manchester
Aaron Champlain - Seneca
Simon Lotee - West Bloomfield
Robert B. Simmons - Richmond
Meyer Jacobs - Geneva
Abram Garlock - Phelps
Cassius Sheldon - Phelps
Anthony Swarthout - Geneva
Porter D. Smith - Farmington
Wm. M. Monagle - Gorham
Oliver H. Persons - Manchester
Lovell Arnold - Gorham
George R. Henry - Hopewell
Sidney M. Bell - Gorham
Loraine M. Dibble - East Bloomfield
Edward R. Holmes - Phelps
Patrick McMahon - Victor
Walter M. Norton - East Bloomfield
Charles H. Buzzell - Gorham
S. Judson Jones - Gorham
E. T. Swan - Phelps
Frank Antisdale - Farmington
Charles D. Hershey - Gorham
W. W. Coe - Canandaigua
Stephen Seamans - South Bristol
Lyman Gray - Geneva
Reuben R. Pratt - Gorham
Thomas Berry - Canandaigua
Walter S. Root - Phelps
Newton Weatherly - Phelps
Charles M. Hendee - West Bloomfield
Geo. W. Beal - Manchester



From Geneva Gazette 29 October 1886

List of Jurors - Drawn to serve at a Court of Oyer and Terminer to be held at the Court House in Canandaigua, commencing Nov. 8th:

GRAND JURORS
Bridgman, George D. A. - Canandaigua
Cooley, Eugene - Canandaigua
Cost, Thomas H. - Canandaigua
Hutchins, Floyd M. - Canandaigua
Hickox, Horatio H. - Canadice
Johnson, Chas. B. - Canandaigua
Jackson, Sidney D. - Manchester
Kinney, Melancthon - Geneva
Mellen, James P. - Geneva
Neenan, Dennis - East Bloomfield
Nicholas, Philip N. - Geneva
Osborne, Wm. B. - Victor
Peck, Hiram - Phelps
Pierce, George - Phelps
Pierpont, Lucius L. - Richmond
Reed, George W. - East Bloomfield
Rockefellow, Norman E. - Phelps
Smith, Chas. W. - Geneva
Smith, Youngs W. - Bristol
Standish, George T. - South Bristol
Sackett, G. Byron - Canandaigua
Sanger, Chas. N. - Manchester
Wilkie, George - Geneva
Warren, Leonard - Naples
TRIAL JURORS
Bourne, William - Geneva
Burlingame, Warren E. - Seneca
Benham, David V. - Canandaigua
Curtis John H. - Richmond
Carver, Joseph - Manchester
Cone, Winfield S. - Hopewell
Davie, William - Geneva
Forster, Clark - Seneca
Ferguson, Adelbert - Gorham
Frederick, George - Farmington
Green, Miles H. - Canandaigua
Gulick, Elisha D. - South Bristol
Grinnell, George - Farmington
Hammond, John - Geneva
Hart, Rob't F. - Manchester
Lyman, James - Manchester
Mudge, Chas. - Phelps
Manihan, Michael - Richmond
Miller, Lorenzo - Canadice
Maynard, John H. - Hopewell
Nethaway, George - Canandaigua
Prouty, Phineas - Geneva
Robson, Thomas R. - Seneca
Rogers, Newton - Canandaigua
Rohlin, Martin - South Bristol
Shepard, Chas. - Hopewell
Salisbury, Henry - Naples
Scott, W. W. - Phelps
Sanford, Philip - Gorham
Sawyer, Chas. - Manchester
Spangle, Watson - Hopewell
Turner, Marcellus - Geneva
Toby, Frederick B. - East Bloomfield
Wilbur, Thd - Naples
White, Oliver II - East Bloomfield
Walters, William - Hopewell



From Geneva Gazette 5 November 1886

Dansville Bank Cases - Some time ago the grand jury of Livingston county found twenty-four indictments against Lauren C. Woodruff, Amariah H. Bradner and Luther Grant, charging them with various offenses and crimes growing out of or causing the wreck of the Bank of Dansville. Upon proof being made that an impartial trial could not be had in that county, the cases were sent to Ontario county and trial will probably be moved on Friday next. In anticipation of these trials an extra panel of jurors was drawn as follows:

Daniel Flynn - Phelps
Henry Bander - Seneca
James Goodale - Geneva
James E. Stokie - Seneca
Richard Smith - Hopewell
James H. Kipp - Manchester
Gardner L. Archer - Hopewell
William Middlebrook - Canandaigua
H. Collins Mapes - Gorham
H. C. Southerland - Canandaigua
James Southerland - Gorham
George Carr - Geneva
William L. Phillips - Bristol
Edward H. Hammond - Phelps
John Root - Gorham
James Hill - Geneva
Gould Lawrence - Manchester
Joseph Fox - South Bristol
Edward Thompson - Canandaigua
Byron G. Mapes - Canandaigua
John Westbrock - Naples
H. Joel Rice - Seneca
Herbert Rowley - Victor
James Sears - Geneva
Dan F. VanDenburg - Farmington
H. S. Pierce - Canandaigua
Albion Ellis - Canandaigua
Eugene A. Squire - Seneca
James Richie - Seneca
Germain Davis - Geneva



Return to the Ontario Co. GenWeb page

Copyright © 2002-08, Ontario County NYGenWeb and each contributor and author of materials herein. All rights reserved.