From Geneva Gazette 24 April 1847

Grand and Petit Jurors - The following is a list of grand and petit jurors, drawn at Canandaigua on the 17th inst. to serve at the Court of Oyer and Terminer on the 3d May next.

GRAND JURORS

Seneca:  Thomas Burrall, Charles Seely, Horace Devereaux, James M. Soverhill, John S. Reed,
Otis B. Barden, John Norris

Canandaigua:  Elijah E. Fobes, Cyrus Woodruff, John B. Cooley

Bristol:  Stephen Francis

South Bristol:  Jeremiah Davis, Simri Collins

Phelps:  Charles B. Eaton, Richard H. Shekell, William Moore

Canadice:  John Winch, Fayette Hoppough

West Bloomfield:  Reynold Peck

Gorham:  Stephen Ferguson

Hopewell:  Andrew M. Bush

Naples:  Tower Stetson

Manchester:  Ezra Pierce

Victor:  Levi C. Aylworth
PETIT JURORS

Seneca:  Thomas Barron, Rouzee Peyton, Clark Caward, Calvin W. Jackson, James Means,
Tunis Dox, Philetus Gaylord, George C. Seelye
Canandaigua:  Hiram Delano, Charley Coy, James Blair, Elias Huntley

Phelps:  John Vanderhoof, Charles Scott, Rufus Holmes, Abraham Crum, James Vandemark,
Lamont Tiffany, Phineas W. Dickey

Naples:  King G. Barnham, Elkanah S. Levolley, Nelson W. Clark

Canadice:  Eli Hutchinsson, Richard King, Lorenzo Winship, George J. Brown

Gorham:  William Childs, Peter Fisher

Bristol:  John Gregg, Darius Newton, Benjamin F. Hicks

Richmond:  John O. Mather, Perez R. Pitts

East Bloomfield:  Daniel W. Martz, Asa Hayward, jr.

Hopewell:  Thomas Van Buskerk



From Geneva Gazette 8 May 1847

Grand & Petit Jurors - Drawn 1st May, 1847, to serve at the Court of General Session of the peace to be held at the Court House in Canandaigua, on Monday the 17th May, 1847.
 
 
GRAND JURORS Joseph Brown - South Bristol
Franklin Crooker - South Bristol
Gershom Wyborn - Farmington 
Nicholas Howland - Farmington
Hiram Harkness - Gorham
Rufus Humphrey - Victor
George I. Brown - Canadice
Samuel H. Andrews - Canandaigua
Joseph H. Fulton - Seneca
Benjamin Westfall - Phelps
Nehemiah Short - Manchester
Elijah Warren - Naples
John Howey - Canandaigua
William K. Hinckley - Naples
Orrin Crittenden - Canandaigua
Henry C. Swift - Phelps
Thayer Gauss - East Bloomfield
Samuel Kellogg - Seneca
Benjamin C. Liscomb - Seneca
David Parker - South Bristol
Isaac Parmalee - West Bloomfield
Joseph Price - Seneca
George Hubbell - Phelps
 
PETIT JURORS James Wood - Seneca
John D. Cudworth - East Bloomfield
Levi B. Woodard - Canandaigua
Benjamin Simmons, Jr. - Bristol
John M. Rice - Seneca
John P. Dryer - Victor
Lorin Tisdale - Canandaigua
Moses Norton - East Bloomfield
Charles Rice - Seneca
William Wood - Farmington
Devereux Andrews - Seneca
Benjamin Finch - Phelps
Bazaleel C. Taft - West Bloomfield
Daniel J. Baker - Canandaigua
William Batie - Seneca
Peter Recse, Jr. - Hopewell
Carlos A. Bissell - Bristol
Thomas Huie - Seneca
David Miller - Seneca
George Ryland - Seneca
Harry Boughton - Victor
William Brundage - Seneca
Joseph Garlinghouse - Richmond
Stephen A. Smith - Farmington
James Roswell - Bristol
Z. Barton Stout - Richmond
Elnathan W. Simmons - Bristol
James Johnson - Bristol
David Payne - Farmington
Henry Sawyer - Farmington
William Gardner - Seneca
William Marks, Jr. - Naples
Horace Pennell - South Bristol
David Black - Seneca
William Barrack - Phelps
Aaron Crittenden - Gorham



From Geneva Courier 2 February 1848

LIST OF GRAND JURORS - Drawn the 22 January, 1848, to serve at the Court of Oyer and Terminer, to be held at the Court House, in Canandaigua, in and for Ontario County, on the second Monday in February next:
 
GRAND JURORS
Ansel Perkins - Victor
Thomas D. Burrall - Seneca
Amos Scramling - Victor
Isaiah S. Cornell - Bristol
James L. Monier - Naples
Christopher Fisher - Seneca
Thomas Ottley - Seneca
Benjamin F. Hawks - Phelps
Abraham A. Post, Jun'r - Seneca
Stephen G. Marsh - Naples
Henry Sawyer - Farmington
Alexander Arnold - Gorham
George Barkley - Seneca
Jeremiah P. Parish - Naples
Ansel P. Waterman - Phelps
Germond Ketcham - Farmington
Lot C. Carpenter - Farmington
James Bogert - Seneca
George C. Spencer - Canadice
Henry Fralaigh - Seneca
Albert Banta - Phelps
Robert Antis - Canandaigua
William Moor - Hopewell
Charles Godfrey - Seneca
PETIT JURORS
Jacob Ansberger - Gorham
Amos Fleming - Seneca
Aaron C. Gifford - Phelps
John P. Sahler - Manchester
George Cotrell - West Bloomfield
Franklin Edgerton - Phelps
William Wood - Farmington
William Huffman - Phelps
William Sutherland - Canandaigua
Danford Booth - Manchester 
Henry Douglass - Gorham
David W. Sheldon - Farmington
Benjamin B. Ketcham - Farmington
Harvey Beach - Bristol
Joseph S. Lewis - Seneca
Niles C. Taber - Bristol
Perry Salisbury - Phelps
Joseph Reed - Seneca
Charles Allen - Manchester
Elnathan W. Simmons - Bristol
Augustin Sackett - Canandaigua
Isaac W. Mitchell - East Bloomfield
Silas Tucker - Seneca
Thomas H. Carson - Seneca
James U. Cool - Seneca
Henry Porter, 2nd - Naples
P. Hastings - Seneca
Nehemiah Short - Manchester
Joseph C. Shelton - Richmond
Seneca Bently - Richmond
George Brown - Phelps
John Dickinson - Naples
Seymour Gillet - Naples
Riley Crippen - Naples
John Rippy - Seneca
Edward Swan - Richmond


From Geneva Gazette 4 March 1848

List of Jurors, Drawn for the County Court and Court of Sessions to be held first Monday in March next:

GRAND JURORS
Vrooman Becker - Seneca
Francis Mason - Bristol
Joel Gasper - Seneca
William Young - Seneca
Olive Case - Bristol
Amasa Coye - South Bristol
Dexter K. Hawks - Richmond
David Wilder - South Bristol
Calvin W. Jackson - Seneca
Peter Cameron - South Bristol
Henry Ellis - Victor
Jesse C. Blodget - Gorham
Lyman Hawes - Richmond
Theron R. Childs - Phelps
Baize W. Baker - West Bloomfield
John Dunton - Naples
Robert Sharpsteen - Richmond
Loring Tisdale - Canandaigua
Junia Ingraham - Bristol
Lorenzo Aldrich - Farmington
Teunis Bonesteel - Seneca
James Covel - Naples
Albert G. Murray - Canandaigua
William Swift - Manchester
PETIT JURORS
Hiram Case - Canandaigua
Rufus Humphrey - Victor
Samuel Kellogg - Seneca
George P. Mowry - Seneca
Adam Fake - Gorham
John F. Chapman - Seneca
Norman Hills - Bristol
Joseph Park - Seneca
James Frost - Victor
James Clark - Canandaigua
Robert Johnson - Farmington
Levi Boughton - Victor
Asahel Gooding - Bristol
George Cowles - Seneca
S. H. Rose - Seneca
Daniel Short - Richmond
Truman Hawley - Canandaigua
Eli Middaugh - Phelps
John Rippee - Gorham
Carso Crane - Phelps
William Blodget - Gorham
Albert Ainsley - Seneca
Amasa Chase - Farmington
Alvin Adams - East Bloomfield
Mark L. Ray - Canadice
William J. Twiner - Victor
Bronson K. Lyon - Naples
William Mead - Gorham
Elisha Peck - Victor
Joshua Jennings - Phelps
William D. Dickinson - Victor
James H. Squires - Seneca
A. Judson Phillips - Bristol
Samuel Spiers - Seneca
Edward Olmstead - Bristol
Robert Porter, 2d - Naples



From Geneva Courier 10 May 1848


LIST OF JURORS - The following persons were drawn the 29 day of April, 1848, to serve as jurors at the County Court and Court of Sessions, to be held at the Court House in Canandaigua, the fourth Monday of May inst.

GRAND JURORS
George W. Means - Seneca
Jesse Cost - Hopewell
Clinton Watkins - Hopewell
Lyman Cooley - Canandaigua
Lyman Crane - Manchester
Aaron D. Porter - Canandaigua
William Ball - Victor
Proctor Newton - Manchester
James Lyon - Canandaigua
George W. Brown - Phelps
George Gaylord - East Bloomfield
George Forden - Seneca
Ezekiel Cudworth - Bristol
Thomas W. Hall - Seneca
Lyman McLouth - Farmington
Joseph Housell - Canandaigua
John Mattison - Hopewell
Maurice Brown - Canadice
John R. McCauly - Seneca
George F. Briggs - Manchester
Philo Hamlin - East Bloomfield
Hiram Delano - Canandaigua
Jacob Rector - Naples
William Luson - Seneca
PETIT JURORS
James T. J. Coats - Manchester
Otis B. Barden - Seneca
Theodore E. Hart - Canandaigua
Perez Hathaway - Farmington
Nathan Canfield - Bristol
John H. Nichols - Farmington
Bani Bradley Jr. - East Bloomfield
Lewis Lockwood - Canadice
Lucius Smith - East Bloomfield
Henry Ramer - Phelps
Edward Dixon - Seneca
Lewis Benjamin - Phelps
B. F. Gage - Canandaigua
Simeon R. Wheeler - East Bloomfield
David Barker - Victor
Cotton Dickinson - Phelps
Elijah Wilder - Seneca
David Fibballs - Canadice
Thomas J. Hutchinson - Phelps
Valorus Curtis - Canandaigua
Russell B. Johnson - Canandaigua
Robert Taft - West Bloomfield
Samuel M. Bennett - Phelps
Erastus Green - Gorham
Asa Willson - Seneca
Joel Whitney - Seneca
John W. Taylor - Bristol
Eli Benham - Hopewell
Vrooman Becker - Seneca
David W. Beach - Hopewell
Phineas T. Sherman - Phelps
Ethan Lord - Gorham
Archibald Humphrey - West Bloomfield
John H. Benham - Hopewell
Calvin B. Strait - Canandaigua
Ansel Perkins - Victor



From Geneva Courier 21 June 1848

LISTS OF JURORS - ONTARIO COUNTY CLERK'S OFFICE - Canandaigua, June 10, 1848. List of Jurors drawn this day to serve at the Circuit Court and Court of Oyer and Terminer, to be held at the Court House in Canandaigua, in and for said County, on the first Monday of July next.



From Geneva Gazette 2 December 1848

LIST OF JURORS

GRAND JURORS
Jacob C. Ten Eyck - Naples
William G. Lapham - Farmington
Jacob Smith - Canandaigua
Rowzee Peyton - Seneca
Charles A. Bloomer - Phelps
Horace Gilbert - Richmond
Williams Brace - Victor
William Ball - Victor
Lindley W. Smith - Farmington
Thomas Doolittle - Canadice
Thomas Van de Vort - Phelps
William Hudson - Seneca
William R. Pettit - Gorham
Volney Edgarton - Phelps
George Brown - South Bristol
William Case - Canandaigua
Camp Kelsey - Canandaigua
Jefferson J. Whitney - Hopewell
Thomas Barron - Seneca
William N. Clark - Seneca
Samuel Worden - Bristol
Jesse Mason - Canandaigua
Robert Antis - Canandaigua
Nathaniel Gorham - Canandaigua
PETIT JURORS
David Wheaton - Bristol
Samuel Marsh - Phelps
John Horn - Bristol
John Woolston - Victor
Jedediah Dewey Jr. - Manchester
David Barron - Seneca
Andrew B. Coffin - Gorham
S. M. Whitacre - Gorham
Whilliam H. Lamport - Gorham
Marshall Stearns - Gorham
Henry Brown - Victor
Benjamin L. Hate - Farmington
William T. Scott - Seneca
Daniel Short - Richmond
John Wood - West Bloomfield
George Hubbell - Phelps
John Dixon, Jr. - Seneca
William H. C. Redfield - Manchester
David Carlough - Hopewell
Lebens Phillips - Gorham
James Willson - Gorham
Malancton S. Reed - Seneca
Orlando Morse - Canandaigua
Stephen B. Douglass - E. Bloomfield
Henry W. Hamlin - E. Bloomfield
George N. Short - Manchester
Levi G. Austin - Canadice
Albert B. Cooley - Canandaigua
Andrew Turk - Seneca
Isaac W. Runyon - Seneca
Hiram Wilber - S. Bristol
Harvey Stone - Phelps
Fordys Gates - Gorham
John Wheedon - Seneca
Thomas Tufts - Gorham
Elias Durand - Canandaigua



From Geneva Gazette 19 January 1849

LIST OF JURORS - The following is a list of the Jurors drawn by the Clerk of this County, to serve at the next Circuit Court and Oyer and Terminer, to be held in this village on the fifth day of February 1849:

GRAND JURORS
Sireno Miller - Gorham
William Moore - Phelps
William B. Johnson - Naples
Lyman Toby - Naples
George N. Reed - Seneca
Ethan Lord - Gorham
Z. Barton Stout - Richmond
Benjamin Westfall - Phelps
Samuel H. Andrews - Canandaigua
Arunah Jones - Bristol
Nathaniel G. Austin - Canadice
Samuel D. Franklin - Richmond
William Bradley - East Bloomfield
Frederick A. Sterling - Seneca
John Chapin - Hopewell
Thomas Densmore - Seneca
Joseph Price - Seneca
David Coye - South Bristol
Robert Simpson - Seneca
Myron Ward - Seneca
Charles Warner - Phelps
Hiram Colegrove - Canadice
Lyman Crane - Manchester
Seymour W. Case - Bristol
PETIT JURORS
George Danele - Hopewell
Lindley W. Smith - Farmington 
John S. Peck - West Bloomfield
Levi C. Aylworth - Victor
Cholette Sharp - Victor
Edmond W. Wolcott - Hopewell
John B. Francis - Canandaigua
John H. Forguson - Phelps
Chauncey Knowles - Canandaigua
Robert Sharpsteen - Richmond
Charles Hall - Canandaigua
Nelson Morrell - Richmond
Albert Daniels - Canandaigua
Sunderland Gardner - Farmington
Alvin Penoyer - Canandaigua
Eli W. Allen - South Bristol
Charles Warner - Canandaigua
William McClure - Canandaigua
Germond Ketchum - Farmington
Irael Washburn - Phelps
Isaac Spoor - Phelps
Isaac D. Hazen - Richmond
William Rushmore - Farmington
Belden Densmore - Manchester
Seymour H. Sutton - Naples
Curtis Roberts - Naples
Henry Freshour Jr. - Seneca
Vincent Reed - Seneca
William Cook - Canandaigua
George P. Mowry - Seneca
James A. Covel - Victor
Eli Middaugh - Phelps
John Bench - Canandice
Jacob Rector - Naples
Daniel D. T. Warner - Hopewell
Joseph C. Shelton - Richmond



From Geneva Gazette 30 March 1849

The following persons were drawn by the Clerk of this county, on the 17th inst.  to serve as Grand and Petit Jurors at the Circuit Court and Court of Oyer and Terminer, to be held in this village on Monday the second day of April, 1849.

GRAND JURORS
Alfred Nichols - Naples
Ephraim Blodget - Gorham
Charles Bump - Manchester
Solon Peck - West Bloomfield
Cyrus Gates - Hopewell
Stephen Brewster - Manchester
Tower Stetson - Naples
Guy Collins - East Bloomfield
Charles A. Cook - Seneca
Adam Fake - Gorham
Rodman Reed - Seneca
Jonathan W. Jones - Bristol
Jacob S. Keller - Canandaigua
George Brown - South Bristol
John Humphrey - Phelps
Bazlee C. Taft - West Bloomfield
George M. Welds - Manchester
Benoni P. Beardsley - Phelps
Robert Simpson - Seneca
Marvin Gage - Gorham
Henry G. Whitman - Gorham
William Hudson - Seneca
Hiram Depue - Hopewell
Gad Sheldon - South Bristol
PETIT JURORS
Abram Forshay - Hopewell
John D. Miller - Manchester
Joseph Watson - Seneca
John Gregg - Bristol
Rowzer Peyton - Seneca
Gamaliel W. Brockway - Phelps
Ethan Lord - Gorham
Joshua Fitch jr. - Gorham
Cyrus Woodruff - Canandaigua
George Bryant - Canandaigua
Gideon Herrendeen - Farmington
Lyman Crane - Manchester
Guy Reed - Richmond
William Young - Seneca
William Rockefeller - Manchester
John M. Ellis - Victor
Archibald Black - Seneca
James Parmely - South Bristol
Christopher G. Simmons - Bristol
Ward Reed - Seneca
Samuel McPherson - Gorham
Harvey King - Manchester
John Lloyd - West Bloomfield
Henry Slingerland - Canadice
E. G. Washburn - Canandaigua
Horace Benjamin - Phelps
Alphonso G. Fisher - Bristol
Nelson H. Smith - West Bloomfield
Buel Rogers - Canandaigua
Ambrose Church, jr. - Canandaigua
John Rafter - Phelps
Richard W. Wells - Victor
Coonrod Schutt - Manchester
Aaron Aldrich - Seneca
Otis Wilmarth - Victor
John P. Dryer - Victor
 



From Geneva Gazette 22 June 1849

LIST OF JURORS -
Drawn to serve at the Circuit Court and Court of Oyer and Terminer, to be held at the Court House in Canandaigua, in and for the County of Ontario, on the first Monday of July next:

GRAND JURORS
Peter H. Storms - Manchester
Joseph H. Dewey - Manchester
Oliver S. Williams - Naples
Thomas Judd - Seneca
Zebina Lucas - Canandaigua
Hiram Millard - Gorham
Samuel H. Duel - South Bristol
Thomas B. Lyon - Canandaigua
John Beal - Phelps
William Jeudevine - Canandaigua
Henry Pardee - Victor
Marvin Beeman - Canandaigua
William Blodget - Gorham
Levi Briggs - Phelps
John Gleason - Seneca
Augustine Sackett - Canandaigua
John B. French - Victor
George Rice - East Bloomfield
James B. Flower - Phelps
Jacob Rector - Naples
Darius Newton - Bristol
Evelyn Pierce - Richmond
Judah Sisson - Bristol
George L. Brown - Canadice

PETIT JURORS
Joseph S. Secor - Canadice
Harris Andrews - Canandaigua
John D. Weed - Richmond
Ozial Waide - West Bloomfield
Benjamin C. Carpenter - South Bristol
O. M. Smith - Canandaigua
Hugh Boyd - Phelps
Garrett B. Van Gilder - Seneca
John B. Traverse - Bristol
Moses Watkins - West Bloomfield
Hiram Mussleman - Phelps
Levi Smith 2d - Farmington
William Roy - Phelps
Noble Parmiter - Phelps
Noah Tibbals - Canadice
John Osborn - Farmington
R. S. Woodard - Canandaigua
William I. Turner - Victor
Hiram Mapes - Gorham
Cyrus Briggs - Richmond
James Webster - Phelps
Russel B. Johnson - Canandaigua
James Pierce - Naples
William Batie - Seneca
Peter P. Ackerson - Phelps
Avery Brown - South Bristol
Hiram Wilcox - Victor
Lester Spencer - Canandaigua
William Warfield - Canandaigua
Benjamin F. Salisbury - Phelps
Tower Stetson - Naples
William Boswell - Canandaigua
David McIntyre - Bristol
Leonard Reed - Bristol
Alvenzer Tanner - Manchester
Abraham Vaught - Victor



From Geneva Gazette 7 September 1849

The following persons were drawn by the Clerk of the County, on Saturday last, to serve as Jurors at the next term of the County Court and Court of Sessions, to be held at the Court House on the 24 inst.:

GRAND JURORS
William Ottley - Phelps
William W. Wilder - South Bristol
Curtis C. Gates - West Bloomfield
Peter R. Avery - Phelps
Lanson Dewey - Victor
George N. Short - Manchester
David C. Bates - Canandaigua
Gamaliel W. Brockway - Phelps
Mark L. Ray - Canadice
Charles Cassort - Canandaigua
George Barkley - Seneca
Stephen Ferguson - Gorham
Hiram Colegrove - Canadice
Marshall McLouth - Farmington
William H. Johnson - Bristol
Abraham A. Post Jr. - Seneca
Daniel A. Robinson - Farmington
Myron Norton - Farmington
Alfred Gates - West Bloomfield
Gid Sheldon - South Bristol
Welcome W. Herrendeen - Farmington
Josiah Jackman - Canadice
James M. Soverhill - Seneca
William Pilsbury - West Bloomfield

PETIT JURORS
John McGregor - Seneca
Miles Baker - Hopewell
William W. Green - Seneca
George J. Cook - Bristol
Stephen Smith - Farmington
George H. Fake - Gorham
Philip Groosbeck - Manchester
Phineas Prouty - Seneca
Simri Collins - South Bristol
Martille Warner - Canandaigua
Hiram Ranney - Phelps
William Black - Seneca
Junia Ingraham - Bristol
William Hoffman - Phelps
Lewis Brooks - Phelps
Jesse Squire - Seneca
Calvin B. Straight - Canandaigua
Andrew Jones - East Bloomfield
Marcus Thomas - Canandaigua
Charles Waldron - Bristol
James Lyon - Canandaigua
Jotham Coykendal - Canadice
Zebina C. Andruss - Canadice
Cheney Abbey - Richmond
Richard Stacey - Richmond
Alfred B. Field - Canandaigua
Walter Marks - Hopewell
John C. Wheeler - Naples
Peter Reese - Hopewell
John Winfield - Canadice
Daniel H. Whitney - Seneca
William Van Lew - Seneca
William Post - Phelps
Nathaniel Pittenger - Canandaigua
Constant Simmons 2d - Bristol
Carlton Wood - Canandaigua



From Geneva Gazette 23 November 1849

List of Jurors -
The following persons were drawn by the clerk of this county, on the 10th inst. to serve as Jurors at the next Circuit Court and Court of Oyer and Terminer, to be held at the Court House in Canandaigua on the first Monday of December next.

GRAND JURORS
Hiram Mussleman - Phelps
Joseph King - Phelps
William H. Lamport - Gorham
Nathaniel C. Andrews - Bristol
Nicholas N. Kipp - Seneca
Gavin L. Nicholas - Seneca
Levi Barden - Seneca
Sidney Wheat - Phelps
Anthony Hemiup - Seneca
Albert Ansley - Seneca
Halbert McLoud - Phelps
Henry Howard - Canandaigua
Edmund B. Dewey - Manchester
John R. Johnston - Seneca
Stephen Harris - Canandaigua
Jarvis Dwelle - Gorham
John S. Prouty - Seneca
James Phillips - Phelps
Samuel Andrews - East Bloomfield
Daniel L. Lum - Seneca
John S. Jones - East Bloomfield
Dan Pratt - Hopewell
( )aily Prescott - Seneca
Tilless Bently - Richmond

PETIT JURORS
Joseph Robinson - Seneca
Peter Fisher - Gorham
Edwin Beardsley - Phelps
James Thompson - Gorham
John Winch - Canadice
Abram Garlock - Phelps
Haskell Linnell - Canandaigua
Seymour Aldrich - Hopewell
Belden Seymour - Victor
Marvin Beeman - Canandaigua
Jesse Cost - Hopewell
Sears B. Smith - East Bloomfield
Isaiah S. Cornell - Bristol
George J. Bron - Canadice
John O. Mather - Richmond
Asa R. Butler - Naples
Samuel Pierce - Phelps
Lanson McLouth - Farmington
Albert Boughton - Victor
Vincent Conover - Victor
Anson P. Waterman - Phelps
James B. Sayre - Canadice
Gustavus A. Lewis - Gorham
Thomas Barron - Seneca
Orrin Beach - Manchester
John S. Bates - Canandaigua
Aaron Sutherland - Canandaigua
Francis Hath - Naples
Thomas Densmore - Seneca
Thomas Parkley - Richmond
Jonathan Hawley - Canandaigua
Nelson Ketcham - East Bloomfield
Seymour N. Gillett - Canandaigua
Alexander M'Candlish - Seneca
Ezra Baldwin - Phelps
Rice Green - Victor



From Geneva Gazette 18 Janury 1850

List of Jurors drawn 9th instant, to serve at the County Court of Sessions to be held in Ontario County, at the Court House in Canandaigua, 26th January inst.:
 
GRAND JURORS
Billings T. Case - Bristol
Andrew B. Collin - Gorham
Charles Pickett - Gorham
John Mattison - Hopewell
DeBow - Canandaigua
Oliver C. Chapin - East Bloomfield
Belos Thomas - Canandaigua
John Benham - Canandaigua
Charles S. Brothers - Seneca
Gavin L. Nicholas - Seneca
John Lloyd - West Bloomfield
Aaron Young - Seneca
James M. Pulver - Gorham
Francis Sayle - Victor
Henry Ramsey - Seneca
Harvey Harmon - Manchester
Ira Deyo - Naples
Levi Conyea - Phelps
Zenas J. Wheeler - Phelps
Webster Sheldon - Farmington
George J. Cook - Bristol
Albert Banta - Phelps
Alonzo Bradley - Victor
George Gaylord - East Bloomfield
PETIT JURORS
Otho Lyman - Seneca
John Wynkoop - Gorham
Moses Parke - Manchester
William Bradley - East Bloomfield
Henry Achison - Bristol
Evelyn Pierce - Richmond
Isaac Stoutenburgh - Hopewell
Ezra Luther - Bristol
George W. Swift - Phelps
Seneca Bentley - Richmond
Henry Post - Manchester
William W. McClure - Canandaigua
Ira Smith - Farmington
Sylvanus Burtis - Phelps
John Boughton - East Bloomfield
Hiram Parks - Victor
David McCrossen Sr. - Canadice
Benjamin F. Phillips - East Bloomfield
Norman Weaver - Phelps
Isaac J. Abbey - Richmond
Holsted Knapp - Hopewell
Lodowick Vandermark - Phelps
Aaron S. Lincoln - Canandaigua
Isaac C. Webster - Phelps
Parkins Ansel - Victor
Frederick Monson - East Bloomfield
Arnold Watkins - Naples
Abram C. Fiero - Gorham
George Forden - Seneca
John Dickinson - Naples
Epenetus Balcom - Hopewell
Graham N. Parmelee - East Bloomfield
Stephen Scott - Bristol
Joseph Morrow - Phelps
Henry M. Sanger - Canandaigua
Eric Earl - Victor



From Geneva Gazette 1 February 1850

Jurors for the Circuit Court, to be held on the third Tuesday in February:
 
GRAND JURORS
Caleb B. Salisbury - Phelps
A. Chandler Hathaway - Bristol
Sylvanus Burtiss - Phelps
Ezra Baldwin - Phelps
William W. Clark - Seneca
Thomas Embry - Victor
James G. Austin - Phelps
William G. Monell - Seneca
Cornelius Vandenburgh - West Bloomfield
John Cost - Phelps
Charles Barnett - Seneca
B. K. Lyon - Naples
John B. Norris - Canandaigua
Lot C. Carpenter - Farmington
Paul F. Bills - Seneca
Charles B. Meek - Canandaigua
Isaac Trembly - South Bristol
Asa B. Butler - Naples
Warren B. Witter - Gorham
William C. Dryer - Victor
Benjamin F. Hawks - Phelps
Henry Sawyer - Farmington
Henry A. Sackett - Canandaigua
Nicholas Howland - Farmington
PETIT JURORS
Shotwell Powell - South Bristol
William Jenks - Victor
Austin Avery - East Bloomfield
Eliphalet Stoutenburgh - Hopewell
Thomas Crawford - Seneca
Archibald Black - Seneca
Levi Seager - Phelps
Holmes C. Lucas - Canandaigua
Marshall McLouth - Farmington
David Barnes - Seneca
Jacob S. Keller - Canandaigua
John Perhamus - Canandaigua
Seth Gates - Phelps
Joseph Howsel - Canandaigua
Joseph Butler - East Bloomfield
David Picket - Gorham
Ambrose Worthington - Canandaigua
Albert Westfall - Phelps
Lorin Tisdale - Canandaigua
John L. Dox - Seneca
Samuel M. Bennett - Phelps
Samuel M. Bennet - Phelps
Nathaniel Elton - Farmington
Robert Antis - Canandaigua
Anson S. Lapham - Manchester
Aaron B. Estes - Seneca
Milton Edmonsten - Phelps
John B. Alger - Richmond
Charles S. Wright - Phelps
Edwin Plympton - West Bloomfield
Thomas J. Ray - Richmond
Melancton Lewis - Victor
Charles B. Moul - Victor
Aaron Plympton - West Bloomfield
John Norris - Phelps
Joab s. Biddlecome - Farmington
John S. Jones - East Bloomfield



From Geneva Gazette 3 May 1850

The following persons have been drawn to serve as Jurors, at the Circuit Court and Court of Oyer and Terminer, to be held at the Court-house in Canandaigua, in and for the County of Ontario, on the third Tuesday of May instant.
 
GRAND JURORS
Gavin L. Nicholas - Seneca
Robert C. Nicholas - Seneca
Robert Chapin - Hopewell
Ulysses Warner - Phelps
Dennis Arnold - Canandaigua
Isaac Reynolds - Manchester
Edwin Mott - Victor
Elijah Warren - Naples
Samuel Kellogg - Seneca
William Seavy - Victor
Samuel Greenleaf - Canandaigua
Oliver Gunnison - Canandaigua
Dexter K. Hawks - Richmond
William W. Carter - Victor
Zachariah Tiffany - Canandaigua
Henry Ettis - Victor
Charles Hartman - Phelps
Jeremich Simons - West Bloomfield
Horace Goodale - Hopewell
Hiram Ansley - Seneca
Martin Goff - Bristol
Almon Melven - Manchester
Samuel M. Morrison - Seneca
Freeman Redner - Seneca
PETIT JURORS
John Rafter - Phelps
Elisha Peck - Phelps
Cornelius Hollady - Manchester
Horatio Sisson - Bristol
Daniel Knowls - Canadice
John Benham - Canandaigua
John B. Brace - Victor
Sayre W. Baker - West Bloomfield
Nehemiah Short - Manchester
Edwin Warner - Phelps
Charles Godfrey - Seneca
Oliver Crothers - Phelps
Wm. H. Gatchell - Farmington
Chauncey Doolittle - Canandaigua
John S. Adams - Phelps
Thomas Vandevoort - Phelps
Myron Adams - East Bloomfield
Henry Whitney - Hopewell
David L. Hamilton - Richmond
Theodore E. Hendrick - Phelps
Henry Lincoln - Gorham
Aldin L. Covill - Victor
Richard M. Washburn - Gorham
William C. Dryer - Victor
Harrison Hopkins - West Bloomfield
Stephen A. Codding - Bristol
Washam Williams - Bristol
Daniel W. Bishop - Richmond
Isaac Parrish - Canandaigua
Richond Case - Hopewell
Orris Reed - Manchester
William J. Van Deusen - Phelps
Elisha Steele - Phelps
Abraham Humphrey - Victor



From Geneva Gazette 16 August 1850

LIST OF JURORS -
Drawn 10th August, 1850, to serve at the County Court and Court of Sessions, in Ontario County, on Monday, the 26th August, instant, at 2 o'clock in the afternoon:

GRAND JURORS
Z. Barton Stout - Richmond
Guy Collins - East Bloomfield
Daniel L. Lum - Seneca
Luther Kelly - Seneca
Orrin Miller - Victor
Josiah Upton - Manchester
Oliver Bird - Manchester
John Boughton - East Bloomfield
John J. Lyon - Seneca
John H. Benham - Hopewell
Mills P. Brush - Phelps
John Lapham - Farmington
Adam Fake - Gorham
Robert Johnston - Farmington
Abram Vought - Victor
Hiram Ashley - Richmond
Charles Coy - Canandaigua
Erastus Hamlin - Naples
Russell M. Bush - Farmington
Elijah Wells - Naples
Hiram Jenning - Manchester
Solomon C. White - Canandaigua
Samuel N. Bennett - Phelps

PETIT JURORS
Thomas Lathbury - Manchester
William Moore - Phelps
Frederick A. Mitchel - Seneca
George Gaylord - East Bloomfield
Alexander Brown - Seneca
Chauncey L. Webster - Phelps
Warren Gates - West Bloomfield
Jefferson J. Whitney - Hopewell
Charles A. Cook - Seneca
Orrin Beach - Manchester
Henry Fox - East Bloomfield
Joshua Swan - Canadice
Jabez Parsons - Phelps
Jasper P. Thompson - West Bloomfield
Edward Tiffany - Canandaigua
James Arnold - Gorham
Leander C. Russell - Manchester
Ransford D. Graves - Canandaigua
John H. Nichols - Farmington
John Dunton - Naples
Charles P. Johnson - Canandaigua
Cyrus Hills - South Bristol
Orren Smith - Farmington
Joshua Porter - Seneca
G. L. Rose - Seneca
Bani Bradley, Jr. - East Bloomfield
Westbrook G. Hoppaugh - Canadice
Ebenezer Perkins - Gorham
Leonard H. Knapp - Hopewell
Samuel Brocklebank 2d - Canandaigua
John Horn - Bristol
George Crane - South Bristol
William Mead - Gorham
Nathan Brundage - Hopewell
Joseph Morse, Jr. - Richmond
Jared H. Boughton - Victor



From Geneva Gazette 31 January 1851

List of Jurors -
Drawn this 25th day of January, 1851, to serve at the Circuit Court and Court of Oyer and Terminer, to be held at the Court House, in Canandaigua, for Ontario County, the 18th day of February next at 10 o'clock in the forenoon.

GRAND JURORS
Squire Thomas - Farmington
Peter P. Koher - Phelps
John A. Gillis - Farmington
James Halliday - Manchester
E. G. Marshall - Canandaigua
Thomas J. McLouth - Farmington
John H. Nichols - Farmington
Robert B. Murray - Seneca
Lewis Benjamin - Phelps
Charles C. Waldron - Bristol
James Lyon - Canandaigua
Ammi Whitney Jr. - Seneca
Charles G. Arnold - Phelps
Luther S. Robinson - Phelps
Mason Reed - Gorham
Abner Barlow - Manchester
Platt Carpenter - Victor
James Coats - Manchester
James B. Flower - Phelps
Alvin Penoyer - Canandaigua
Gideon Herrendeen - Farmington
Jefferson Crozier - Seneca
John Beal - Phelps
Volney Edgerton - Phelps

PETIT JURORS
William Blair - Canandaigua
Thomas E. Turner - Victor
LaFayette Collins - East Bloomfield
John A. Granger - Canandaigua
A. C. Kellogg - Canandaigua
Hiram Depue - Hopewell
Henry E. Griffith - East Bloomfield
Phineas L. Leach - Phelps
Josiah Sutherland - Canandaigua
Calvin H. Luther - Naples
Cornelius Horton - Phelps
Edward Swan - Richmond
Samuel Brocklebank 2d - Canandaigua
John Stafford - Gorham
Eli Becham -Hopewell
Jonathan G. Calkins - Victor
Paul S. Richardson - Victor
Adam Yeckly - Gorham
Melancton Gates - West Bloomfield
Levi Brocklebank - Canandaigua
David A. Rainsford - East Bloomfield
James B. Patton - Canandaigua
Alexander Fish - Seneca
Lemuel Castle - Canandaigua
L. Volney Cass - Bristol
William Stidd - Canandaigua
Melzer B. Bannister - Phelps
William Moor - Hopewell
Thomas Stringham - Canandaigua
Monroe Phillips - Phelps
John Pennell Jr. - Richmond
Elijah Harrington - Canandaigua
John G. Briggs - Richmond
Samuel Scott Mackentire - Seneca
Alvin Dixion - East Bloomfield
Levi B. Ferguson - Phelps



From Geneva Gazette 4 April 1851

List of Jurors -
Drawn this 29th day of March 1851, to serve at the County Court and Court of Sessions, of Ontario County, on the fourth Monday of April next, at 2 o'clock in the afternoon of that day:

GRAND JURORS
Seymour W. Gillett - Canandaigua
John Stetson - South Bristol
Clark Caward - Seneca
John Stephens - Hopewell
David A. Pierpont - Richmond
Elisha W. Cole - Phelps
Bazaleel C. Taft - West Bloomfield
Hiram L. Taft - West Bloomfield
Shortwell Powell - South Bristol
Richmond Simmons 2d - Bristol
Joseph W. Brundage - Hopewell
William M. Boltwood - Victor
Lyman Tobey - Naples
Elijah Jones - Bristol
Lawrence Baker - Manchester
Joseph S. Secor - Canadice
Charles Cassort - Canandaigua
Charles Bump - Manchester
Horace Devereux - Seneca
John K. Cromwell - Seneca
Frederick N. Tobey - East Bloomfield
Josiah Jackman - Canadice
Isaac M. Tichernor - Canandaigua
Harvey Smith - Richmond

PETIT JURORS
Jacob Smith - Canandaigua
Lewis P. Witter - Gorham
Hiram Depue - Hopewell
Charles Hoyt - Canandaigua
Cyrus Winship - Canadice
David W. Beach - Hopewell
Zachariah Tiffany - Canandaigua
David Picket - Gorham
Samuel McPherson - Gorham
Darius Newton - Bristol
Robert J. Baggerly -Hopewell
Wilmarth Smith - Farmington
John B. Cooley - Canandaigua
Billings T. Case - Bristol
Noah Ashley - Richmond
Cotton Crittenden - Phelps
Adam Fake - Gorham
Chester Warner - Phelps
William H. Wayne - Hopewell
Isaac A. Arnold - Gorham
Stephen S. Briggs - Canandaigua
William T. Hotchkiss - Phelps
John Hurd - Canandaigua
Corneilus Dunham - Gorham
Simeon Harmon - Phelps
Myron H. Decker - Victor
Elias Newton - Canandaigua
Parley Brown - Richmond
Joseph E. Tuttle - Hopewell
George W. Gates - Phelps
William How, Jr. - Gorham
Harvey Fowler - Gorham
Luther Brown - Canandaigua
Joseph H. Fulton - Seneca
Luther Baldwin - Phelps
Danford Booth - Manchester




From Geneva Gazette 2 May 1851

ONTARIO COUNTY CLERK'S OFFICE,
Canandaigua, 26 April 1851 - Names of persons drawn to serve as Jurors at the Circuit Court and Court of Oyer and Terminer, to be held at the Court House in Canandaigua, in and for the County of Ontario, on the third Tuesday in May next, at ten o'clock in the forenoon.

GRAND JURORS
James Sears - Phelps
William C. Dryer - Victor
John B. Parshall - Phelps
William A. Willson - Manchester
Lucius Stanley - Seneca
Cornelius Vanderburgh - West Bloomfield
James Arnold - Gorham
John B. Cooley - Canandaigua
John Boughton - East Bloomfield
Daniel S. Baker - West Bloomfield
Benjamin F. Salisbury - Phelps
Calvin Hewett - South Bristol
Leonard Barber - Naples
Phillip Groesbeck - Manchester
Noah Ashley - Richmond
Charles H. Chapin - East Bloomfield
Pardon Howland - Manchester
Henry F. Wisewell - Naples
James Munson - Hopewell
Marvin Beeman - Canandaigua
Ebenezer Hale - Canandaigua
Nehemiah Short - Manchester
D. Orville Crane - Seneca
William Wood - Farmington

PETIT JURORS
Samuel H. Andrews - Canandaigua
Merrick Munger - Canandaigua
George Brundage, Jr. - Hopewell
Henry Sawyer - Farmington
Silas Miller - West Bloomfield
George Barclay - Seneca
Gilbert Francis - Bristol
Nathan Cobb - Phelps
Stephen Francis - Bristol
Robert Walker - Canandaigua
Samuel B. Peck - Gorham
Henry Howard - Canandaigua
Jacob Wormley - Hopewell
Samuel Tallmadge - Victor
William H. C. Redfield - Manchester
William Sutherland - Canandaigua
Jedediah Johnson - Manchester
Ephraim Archer - Hopewell
Jonas M. Wheeler - Canandaigua
George Richmond - Phelps
Randall Phettiplace - Farmington
Joel Gasper - Seneca
Zadoch Warfield - Hopewell
Irvin M. Lyon - Naples
Hiram Warner - Phelps
James Paton - Canandaigua
James Stoke - Seneca
Lyman Williams - Phelps
Nathaniel G. Austin - Canadice
William J. Canfield - Bristol
Benoni P. Beardsley - Phelps
Randal Robinson - Manchester
Gardner Mason - Farmington
George Rice - East Bloomfield
Daniel Spring - Canandaigua
Nathan Reed, 2d - Seneca




From Geneva Gazette 6 June 1851

List of Jurors -
The following is a list of Grand and Petit Jurors drawn for the United States Circuit Court, to be held at the Court House in Canandaigua, on the 17th day of June, 1851.

GRAND JURORS
James D. Adams - Canandaigua
Lemuel Hicks - Bristol
James M. Gates - Seneca
Isaac Shumway - Phelps
Lyman Crothers - Phelps
Elnathan Gooding - Bristol
William Blodgett - Gorham
George C. Seelye - Seneca
David L. Johns - Canandaigua
Julius Babcock - Phelps
Darius C. Taylor - Seneca
William Pillsbury - West Bloomfield
Edward Dixon - Seneca
Samuel Delano - Canandaigua
George Caward, Jr. - Seneca
David L. Hamilton - Richmond
Thomas W. Simpson - Seneca
Thomas G. Rippey - Seneca
Peter S. Bonesteel - Victor
Ansel Pickett - Gorham
Edwin A. Hamlin - Naples
Frederick Bradley - West Bloomfield
Moses C. Rice - Seneca
John Cost - Phelps

PETIT JURORS
Isaac Parmelee - West Bloomfield
John C. Booth - Canandaigua
Joseph Chase - West Bloomfield
James T. J. Coats - Manchester
Alden A. Adams - Richmond
Charles Darrow - Seneca
Phillip Reed - Richmond
Hiram Sears - Manchester
William O. Allen - Canandaigua
Thomas Stringham - Canandaigua
Rowland H. Dennis - Canandaigua
George Armstrong - Seneca
Joseph King - Phelps
John M. Brock - Farmington
Benjamin Gauss, Jr. - East Bloomfield
Israel R. Chilson - Farmington
Cyrus Hills - South Bristol
Eri Ingraham - Canandaigua
Salmon Powers - Canandaigua
William C. Crosby - Phelps
Nelson Wetmore - Canadice
Charles Cassort - Canandaigua
Thomas I. Hutchinson - Phelps
John B. Norris - Canandaigua
Asa Wilson - Victor
Ansel Debow - Canandaigua
Flavius J. Hicks - Bristol
George Stearns - Gorham
William W. Carter - Seneca
Curtiss C. Gates - West Bloomfield
John B. Parshall - Phelps
Edwin Witter - Gorham
Orrin Townsend - Gorham
Curtiss Rogers - Phelps
Jedediah Briggs - Richmond
Reuben Payne - Farmington




From Geneva Gazette 1 August 1851

Ontario County Clerk's Office,
Canandaigua, July 26th, 1851 - I, the subscriber, do hereby certify that the following persons have been this day drawn to serve as Jurors, at the County Court and Court of Sessions, to be held at the Court House in Canandaigua, in and for the County of Ontario, on the fourth Monday in August next, at 2 o'clock in the afternoon.

GRAND JURORS
Samuel Marsh - Phelps
Nathaniel Smith - Gorham
Hubbert McLoud - Phelps
Hiram Harkness - Gorham
Andrew J. Hanna - Manchester
Harlo Munson - East Bloomfield
William T. Crittenden - Gorham
Samuel A. Howes - Hopewell
Abial Allen - Manchester
James Wilson - Seneca
Charles F. Dickinson - Victor
Francis Mason - Bristol
John Richardson - Naples
Parley Brown - Richmond
Oliver C. Chapin - East Bloomfield
Simri Collins - South Bristol
Sereno Miller - Gorham
Welcome W. Herrendeen - Farmington
James M. Soverhill - Seneca
Samuel H. Andrews - Canandaigua
William Bradley - East Bloomfield
Rodman Reed - Seneca
Alexander Murray - Canandaigua
Jonas M. Wheeler - Canandaigua

PETIT JURORS
Philetus S. Smith - Bristol
Andrew Cone - East Bloomfield
Stephen A. Power - Manchester
John Tozer - Gorham
Elisha Ridley - Phelps
Volentine Stoddard - Canadice
Aaron C. Yeckley - Canandaigua
Henry Benham - Hopewell
William S. Johnson - Manchester
Peter Hendrick - Phelps
John Pursel - Canadice
Charles Pierson - Canandaigua
William Case -Canandaigua
Silas Anson - Canandaigua
John A. Leete - West Bloomfield
William T. Hotchkiss - Phelps
Smith Birgess - Gorham
Levi Barden - Seneca
Stephen G. Marsh - Naples
Joseph Blodget - Gorham
Alaxander Mackechnie - Canandaigua
Jacob Isingham - Hopewell
Norman Randal - Canandaigua
Edward P. Earl - Seneca
Leman B. Hotchkiss - Phelps
Levi A. Brown - Farmington
Henry Ellis - Victor
Ezra Forbes - Canandaigua
William Hudson - Seneca
Tilness Bentley - Richmond
Joseph June - Phelps
Seth L. Lee - East Bloomfield
Thomas Price - Canandaigua
Samuel B. Franklin - Richmond
David Cassort - Canandaigua
Thomas Rose - Victor



Return to the Ontario Co. GenWeb page

                Copyright © 2002-08, Ontario County NYGenWeb and each contributor and author of materials herein. All rights reserved.