From Geneva Advertiser 26 January 1904

The following have been drawn to serve as jurors at a term of Supreme court to convene in Canandaigua on Monday, February 1, 1904:

GRAND JURORS
Jesse W. Ketchum - Canandaigua
Frank Senn - West Bloomfield
Thomas R. Reed - Richmond
George Ketchum - Victor
Samuel G. Lincoln - Geneva City
Gardner L. Archer - Hopewell
Albert H. Herendeen - Geneva City
Frank Doolittle - Canadice
Henry M. Parmele - East Bloomfield
Amos Fleming - Geneva City
James E. Hall - Geneva City
Albert E. Smith - Canandaigua
Marsden Fisher - Gorham
John B. Anderson - Geneva City
John McClelland - Manchester
John P. Abbey - Richmond
Orson Robson - Seneca
William Gillett - Seneca
Murray J. Bement - Manchester
C. K. Benjamin - Geneva City
Justus W. Gurney - Manchester
J. B. Ford - Geneva City
John M. Skuse - Geneva
Webster Hewitt - West Bloomfield
PETIT JURORS
C. A. Rugg - Victor
Julian Sheffield - Hopewell
Ira Duffy - Richmond
Richard S. Treat - South Bristol
Ira Gage - Gorham
Thomas Neenan - East Bloomfield
Frank Campbell - Richmond
Thomas W. Barker - Manchester
Timothy Toomey - Richmond
Chauncey E. Rogers - Canandaigua
William M. Dailor - Gorham
W. S. Thompson - Gorham
David C. Smith - Farmington
F. M. Southgate - Victor
Henry Warren - West Bloomfield
Preston Case - Bristol
Theodore Link - Gorham
T. Spencer Vandervort - Phelps
Frank Miller - Naples
Fred C. Smiley - Canandaigua
John T. Smith - Farmington
Robert B. Wiggins - West Bloomfield
Lemon Glimpse - Phelps
Noble P. Weaver - Canandaigua
George P. Reed - Richmond
Edson Dayton - Hopewell
Eben E. Thatcher - Seneca
William Eddy - East Bloomfield
John Holmes - Canadice
J. H. Rigby, Jr. - Geneva City
Charles H. Pierce - Hopewell
Charles H. Whiting - Phelps
John A. Johnson - Canandaigua
Isaac White - Hopewell
Dennis Santry - West Bloomfield
Charles H. Edwards - Hopewell



From Geneva Advertiser 23 February 1904

The following persons were drawn at the County Clerk's office Saturday to serve as jurors at a term of the County Court, to be held in Canandaigua, beginning March 7:

Frank Henry - Victor
Theodore Bastian - Farmington
Hiram Bellinger - East Bloomfield
Michael M. Hughes - Phelps
Elbert H. Randall - South Bristol
John Ferguson - West Bloomfield
George Provost - Richmond
Frank Jennings - Naples
Gilbert Elwell - Gorham
Walter Dorman - Seneca
Eugene Crooker - East Bloomfield
Orin S. Bacon, Jr. - Canandaigua
Oliver C. Kent - Bristol
Scott Brown - South Bristol
Robert W. Robson - Seneca
Edwin D. Hoyt - West Bloomfield
Willis G. Hill - Victor
LeGrand Curtis - Richmond
Charles W. Hall - Bristol
Frank S. Lapham - Phelps
Hiram C. Sherman - South Bristol
John H. Hayes - Canadice
Willis D. Newton - Victor
Frank B. Marshall - West Bloomfield
Horace D. Outhouse - Canandaigua
H. C. Schroeder - Geneva City
Thomas Bloodgood - Farmington
Michael D. Crowley - Victor
Lewis M. Johnson - Canandaigua
Hugh L. Rose - Geneva City
Herman Flashman - Canadice
Charles Day - Bristol
William Manktelow - Phelps
Clark Avery - Naples
J. B. Davis - Gorham
Renel J. Reed - Bristol




From Geneva Advertiser 12 April 1904

Last Saturday an extra panel of jurors was drawn in Canandaigua, from which twelve men will be chosen for the trial of Edward Sexton for murder. In the list we find the following:
Geneva - Conrad Wehnes, W. H. Frautz, J. C. Babcock, Mich'l Doherty, A. G. Frisbie;

Seneca - Thos. E. Turnbull, Geo. Office, John A. Charlton, Geo. F. Forster;

Gorham - J. K. Pybus, H. C. Wood, Edwin Whittaker, Watson Youngs, Alvin Phillips, Thos. J. Dwyer;

Hopewell - John Powell, Carleton Pratt, Judson Archer, Geo. H. Stephens, W. S. Buchan, Oliver W. Knapp;

Phelps - Bert Austin, John R. Stephenson, R. M. Knickerbocker, Elmer G. Miller, Hiram Burgess, Judson Raymer, Sylvester P. Fox, Frank P. Skuse, Vincent Reed, Geo. F. Cook, Charles M. King, Jas. W. Williamson, Earl W. Humphrey.


From Geneva Advertiser 19 April 1904

Last Saturday grand and petit jurors were drawn to serve at a term of Supreme Court to be convened in Canandaigua on May 2d. The list is as follows:

GRAND JURORS
Frank C. Hoffman - Geneva City
Herbert Blodgett - Gorham
Nathan Smith - Farmington
Edgar N. Fisher - Bristol
George A. Sampson - Manchester
W. F. Brace - Victor
William H. Warfield - Canandaigua
Levi H. Totman - Bristol
W. Edgar Smith - Geneva
Willis J. Shutt - Manchester
John H. Buchan - Hopewell
Isaiah I. Case - Canandaigua
Scott R. Sutton - Naples
George A. Peel - Geneva City
Groat A. DeGraff - Canandaigua
Charles R. Sawyer - Manchester
R. T. Reynolds - Geneva City
Julius F. Aldrich - Farmington
Samuel K. Nester - Geneva City
Milo Benham - Hopewell
David G. VanDeren - Geneva City
A. Woolston - Victor
D. A. Maxfield - Naples
Orin J. Cooley - Canandaigua
PETIT JURORS
James Shearer - East Bloomfield
William J. Pollock - Hopewell
George Edward Patterson - Richmond
Bert Marquis - Farmington
Hiram Bailey - East Bloomfield
John Green - Richmond
John Q. Wells - Farmington
M. C. Gourley - Farmington
Morton A. Hasford - Manchester
William Moore, Sr. - Hopewell
Emery W. Parker - Hopewell
Dennis Neenan - East Bloomfield
Henry Shaddock - West Bloomfield
Hezekiah Townsend - Canandaigua
Frank Doolittle - Canandaigua
Henry Loos - South Bristol
William T. Phillips - Bristol
Seymour Dieten - Bristol
E. G. Roberts - Geneva City
Floyd Wilber - Naples
John B. Salisbury - Phelps
T. Wilson Hall - Seneca
William H. Youngs - West Bloomfield
R. B. Abbey - Bristol
Charles Becker - Richmond
Irving W. Stoddard - Phelps
George Van Gelder - Canandaigua
John S. Hamlin - East Bloomfield
Geneva City - C. C. McKinney
David G. Lamb - Manchester
Haskell Smith - Richmond
E. H. Cornford - Victor



From Geneva Daily Times 23 May 1904

The following is a list of thirty-six petit jurors drawn Saturday at the office of the county clerk, to serve at a term of county court which will open in this village Monday, June 6:

Charles Shuman - Naples
John Jordan - Geneva
Willis H. Robinson - Seneca
Henry McGlashen - East Bloomfield
Augustus Smith - Hopewell
Charles Chaplin - East Bloomfield
Aurillius M. Dickerson - Gorham
Charles Sheldon - Phelps
David W. Cone - Hopewell
A. G. Sheldon - Farmington
Friend T. Parmele - East Bloomfield
Hubert Pratt - Gorham
Arthur L. Barnes - Geneva
Harry Bliss - Bristol
Emory Buckalow - Gorham
Frank G. Gage - Gorham
William Berger - Naples
Andy J. O'Shaunessey - Gorham
Robert Connor - Phelps
James McCarthy - Victor
Henry L. Hatch - South Bristol
William Delamater, Jr. - Geneva
James Saxby - East Bloomfield
Frank C. Hoffman - Geneva
Edward O. Smith - Canandaigua
Henry M. Parmele - East Bloomfield
Herman W. Onderdonk - Seneca
Irving Morgan - Gorham
George S. Marsh - East Bloomfield
Myron Boughton - Victor
Frank Neider - Phelps
Waldo G. Parrish - West Bloomfield
Emory Megaffee - Gorham
Delbert J. Dunn - Phelps
Timothy D. Mulcahy - Geneva





From Geneva Daily Times 31 October 1904

Canandaigua, N. Y. -
County court will convene in this village one week from next Monday, November 14, with a petit jury which was drawn at the county clerk's office yesterday morning at 10 o'clock. The jury is made up the following names:

Freeman E. Adams - Victor
Bolivar Ellis -Victor
Joseph VanAnder - Gorham
W. Edward Smith - Geneva
William B. Hobbie - Phelps
Michael O'Neil - Victor
Henry Knapp - Farmington
Thomas Flood - Richmond
Roger Hogan - Geneva city
Charles R. Simmons - Bristol
Homer B. Webb - West Bloomfield
Wallace L. Salisbury - Phelps
George B. Hemenway - Naples
Charles McNeil - Naples
Henry Cotton - Phelps
Jacob Cano - Naples
Frank W. Page - East Bloomfield
John R. Stilts -Hopewell
Charles Clark - Richmond
Samuel D. Young - Farmington
Harvey J. Brown -Seneca
Edward Smyth - South Bristol
George P. Power -Farmington
Henry L. Howland - Manchester
William D. Burnett - Phelps
E. H. Randall - Farmington
Earl D. Adams - Richmond
John Fahly - Geneva city
T. Wilson Wheaton - Seneca



From Geneva Daily Times 24 January 1905

The following persons have been drawn to serve at a term of the Supreme Court, to be convened in Canandaigua, February 6:

GRAND JURORS
Peter Neenan - East Bloomfield
Charles Bean - Geneva
Conrad Fox - Naples
Orin J. Cooley - Canandaigua
C. T. Church - Geneva City
Richmond R. Pratt - Manchester
Clifton Osborne - Geneva City
William H. Hunt - Phelps
Darwin McClure - Hopewell
Frank S. Lapham - Phelps
Roger Hagan - Geneva
W. Avery Chapman - Manchester
Eugene B. Henry - Canadice
John M. Hicks - South Bristol
Judson Raymen - Phelps
A. B. Morrison - Geneva City
A. M. Blake - Naples
Frank Rush - West Bloomfield
Samuel D. Young - Farmington
N. B. Weaver - Canandaigua
M. D. Weeks - Phelps
Frank B. Phillips - Bristol
Jesse B. Coutant - Geneva City
Joel Page - Geneva City
PETIT JURORS
Royal Wheelock - West Bloomfield
F. W. Johnson - Gorham
Alonzo Benson - Victor
George W. Wilkie - Geneva
Haskeline Collins - Farmington
D. Clark Mead - Seneca
Edson M. Rowley - Bristol
Charles E. Fox - Manchester
Chester Lambert - Phelps
Henry C. Ellis - Manchester
William Magary - West Bloomfield
Ed B. Robson - Geneva
Luther Dibble - East Bloomfield
Joseph Francisco - Canandaigua
William H. Riker - Hopewell
Purley Fisher - Canadice
S. Toppin Wilkie - Geneva
Garrett Winnice - Naples
Oscar A. Youngs - West Bloomfield
Charles Gardner - Hopewell
Homer Gage - Naples
Gilbert E. Haskell - Canandaigua
Fred White - Phelps
James M. Lester - Phelps
Charles W. Burnett - Phelps
Peter A. Short - Richmond
Jacob Hobick - Geneva City
George Fowler - Victor
John B. Allen - Richmond
Callister M. DeGraff - Gorham
Wade R. King - Manchester
Henry Holcomb - Gorham



From Geneva Daily Times 20 February 1905

The following were drawn to serve as petit jurors at a term of county court to be held here by Judge Knapp, commencing Monday, March 6:

J. B. Ford - Geneva city
William J. Leahy - Victor
Isaac Kipp - Geneva
C. T. Church - Geneva City
Charles H. Gardner - Phelps
Algernon B. Collins - West Bloomfield
Mark H. Bell - Richmond
Henry C. Bussey - Phelps
Thomas Coursey - Geneva city
Theo. M. Norton - Victor
Charles G. Hill - Victor
Rowley H. Knapp - Richmond
George Mott - Phelps
Lewis J. Reed - Victor
Martin W. Fisher - Gorham
John Foltz - Naples
Charles Peck - Phelps
John P. Ray - Richmond
Edgar S. Wheaton - Canandaigua
Floyd M. Hutchens - Canandaigua
Lewis T. Sutherland - Canandaigua
Bruce Harris - Victor
George C. Johnson - South Bristol
Walter A. Clark - Phelps
Monroe Kinsman - Farmington
John e. Stokoe - Seneca
Robert Bennett - West Bloomfield
Edgar J. Cook - Phelps
Theodore J. Smith - Geneva city
Chester Guernsey - Naples
William H. Crosier - Seneca
James E. Durkin - Geneva city
Jesse P. Warner - Phelps
William Boyd - Hopewell
Frank Reese - Naples
Albert J. Reynoldson - South Bristol



From Geneva Daily Times 20 April 1905

The following list of twenty-four men to serve as grand jurors, and thirty-six to serve as jurors at the May term of Supreme court, which will be convened in the court house Monday, May 1, by Justice Foote:

GRAND JURORS
George Cotteker - Hopewell
John H. Buchan - Hopewell
Charles R. Sawyer - Manchester
R. E. Connolly - Phelps
Henry Gorman - Farmington
Herman B. Green - Victor
Thomas R. Baker - Farmington
Seneca M. Short - Manchester
Hiram W. Freer - Canandaigua
Charles W. Ward - Canandaigua
William Allen Reed - Canandaigua
Marvin A. Wilbur - Victor
Roswell M. Lee - East Bloomfield
Nelson A. Dixon - Seneca
Thomas E. Rippey - Geneva city
George Churchill - Geneva city
Chauncey E. Rogers - Canandaigua
Frank Peek - Phelps
Groat A. DeGraff - Canandaigua
Edward J. Mulcahy - Geneva city
George Troutman, Jr. - Geneva city
Charles E. Freer - Canandaigua
Henry Trafton - Canandaigua
D. J. VanAuken - Geneva city
TRIAL JURORS
John J. Reynolds - Farmington
Joseph Popenhusen - Farmington
Frank Hyns - Seneca
John Law 2d - Geneva city
John D. Simmons - Bristol
Willis C. Nash - South Bristol
Lawrence C. Rippey - Seneca
F. A. Smith - Geneva city
Charles Snyder - Manchester
Winfield S. Cone - Hopewell
Thaddeus T. Musselman - Phelps
G. W. Shewman - Geneva city
Thomas Fitzmorris 2d - East Bloomfield
Wilson Spangle - Hopewell
Newton A. Reed - Seneca
Sidney J. Carson - Canandaigua
John G. Wills - Phelps
Henri Wells - Geneva city
Martin Nugent - West Bloomfield
Freeman French - Naples
Lester J. Smith - Canandaigua
John D. Coleman - Geneva city
Franklin Smith - Manchester
Stoughton Garlinghouse - Richmond
John Crowell - Farmington
John R. Klinefeller - East Bloomfield
John C. Parker - Manchester
Marshall T. Lincoln - South Bristol
Charles Fox - East Bloomfield
Charles Blazey Jr. - Victor
John Sline - Geneva city
John O'Neil - South Bristol
William T. Case - West Bloomfield
Francis McDowell - Phelps
Abram S. Smith - Phelps
John R. Wilson - Gorham



From Geneva Daily Times 22 May 1905

The following list of thirty-six trial jurors were drawn Saturday to serve at a term of County Court in the Court House, commencing Monday, June 5:

Thomas Partington - East Bloomfield
Theodore Case - Phelps
James Young - Farmington
John Concannon - Farmington
Millard O. Weeks - Phelps
Patrick Nugent - West Bloomfield
William Petty - Farmington
Lucien Switzer - city of Geneva
Henry H. Siegwald - Phelps
Frank Dwyer - city of Geneva
Augustus Warren - West Bloomfield
Dennis Regan - East Bloomfield
William Turner - Victor
William H. Bartlett - Richmond
A. B. Morrison - city of Geneva
John C. Van Arsdale - Manchester
William C. Dickerson - Gorham
George H. Hawes - Richmond
George Proseus - Victor
John Megreevey - Naples
Daniel G. Fellows - South Bristol
Warner J. Simons - Canandaigua
Herman Boughton - Victor
William P. Sheppard - Phelps
Samuel A. Stuart - Manchester
Alfred D Gates - West Bloomfield
Henry Baader - Naples
Barlow W. Baggerly - Manchester
Henry S. Skinner - Phelps
Elias Richardson - Victor
Abraham Hawkins - city of Geneva
William H. Howland - Manchester
Joseph A. Hatch - South Bristol
George Hack - Manchester
Garrett Rottnour - Phelps
George McDowell - Hopewell



From Geneva Daily Times 18 September 1905

Saturday, at the county clerk's office, the following were chosen to serve as jurors at the term of Supreme Court to be convened at the Canandaigua Court House, Monday, October 2:

GRAND JURORS
Thomas H. Sweeney - Geneva
E. H. Palmer - Geneva
Levi A. Redfield - Farmington
J. A. Ledgerwood - Seneca
Charles W. Smith - Geneva
Conrad Wehnes - Geneva
A. O. Maxfield - Naples
Thomas Parsons - Naples
David H. Henry - Geneva
James E. Brown - Geneva
William Buell - East Bloomfield
George Simonds - Victor
Joel Rice - Seneca
Judson E. Short - Manchester
Samuel McBlain - Geneva
George W. Clark - Manchester
Henry C. Pratt - Hopewell
Frank G. Hoffman - Geneva
Arthur C. Aldridge - Victor
George B. Hickox - Canandaigua
William Allen - Bristol
Edwin S. Stacey - Manchester
R. B. Cobb - Phelps
PETIT JURORS
E. E. Taylor - Manchester
Milo F. Webster - Victor
Freeman Curtis - Naples
Charles M. Tyler - Naples
F. L. Shyne - Geneva
William S. Thompson - Gorham
Charles M. Ward - Canandaigua
Joseph W. White - Geneva
Joseph W. Bennett - Geneva
Daniel H. Bennett - Geneva
Clinton D. Spangle - Hopewell
R. H. Robinson - Geneva
Lucas M. Doolittle - Canadice
Heber Roat - Gorham
John Cayward - Phelps
Bigelow Compson - Geneva
Henry W. Sears - Bristol
Howard Parmele - East Bloomfield
Charles Barth - Geneva
Herbert Denell - Richmond
James Tate - Canandaigua
Charles Ketchum - Bristol
Henry D. Warner - Phelps
Jason B. Gates - Hopewell
Burton H. Lobdell - Victor
Chris Leopold - Manchester
Salem Hatch - Naples
Eugene Lyon - Naples
William Sheltman - West Bloomfield
Charles E. Lamb - West Bloomfield
Clarence Dean - Geneva
George A. Gilbert - Geneva
William Duggleby - Seneca
John H. Conniff - Geneva
Michael Heffron - Geneva
D. W. Bronk - Farmington
William Burkett - Gorham



From Geneva Daily Times 21 February 1907

Jurors have been drawn to serve at the term of County Court to be convened at Canandaigua Court House by Hon. Walter H. Knapp, on Monday, March 4th.

Theodore Conover - Victor
Adelbert J. Dunn - Phelps
George J. Kidman - South Bristol
Alonzo Walters - Gorham
Timothy Hayes - Seneca
W. Reed - South Bristol
Michael J. Burke - City of Geneva
H. S. Steele - East Bloomfield
John Kane - City of Geneva
F. D. A. Meader - Manchester
James Sweeney - City of Geneva
William Bartholomew - Naples
Albert Bacon - Richmond
E. J. Gardner - Farmington
Collister M. DeGraff - Gorham
Carley A. Gibbs - Canadice
George W. Foster - City of Geneva
Edward G. Dorchester - City of Geneva
William Moore, Jr. - Hopewell
M. J. Buckley - City of Geneva
F. A. Rogers - City of Geneva
Emory W. Parker - Hopewell
John Suydam - Canandaigua
Edwin Hasslet - Seneca
William E. Cook - Seneca
George Troutman, Jr. - City of Geneva
Charles G. Hall - Canandaigua
David Lamb - Manchester
George McWilliams - Gorham
Irving B. Wilson - South Bristol
George Ewer - Victor
Thomas Joyce - Manchester
George Morgan - West Bloomfield



From Geneva Daily Times 1 March 1907

Yesterday, at the office of County Clerk J. M. Stoddard, the following jurors were selected in addition to the regular panel, to serve at the adjourned term of Supreme Court next month:

Stuart C. McKechnie - Canandaigua
William H. Case - City of Geneva
Hiram Bellinger - East Bloomfield
Frank C. Bridger - Phelps
John P. Rice, Jr. - City of Geneva
Mark Dibble - East Bloomfield
William C. Reed - Seneca
Edward Murphy - East Bloomfield
Lowell M. Baldwin - Canandaigua
Charles A. Green - Gorham
William Mead - Gorham
William Hadlow - City of Geneva



From Geneva Daily Times 21 May 1907

Canandaigua, N. Y. - Yesterday morning at the office of the County Clerk, J. M. Stoddard, the following were drawn to serve as trial jurors at the term of County Court to be held here the week of Monday, June 3d:

J. Tuttle Kenfield - Naples
Martin B. Dawson - Manchester
John H. Caskey - Canadice
Isaac N. Kimber - Bristol
Curtis V. Peck - West Bloomfield
Levi Redfield - Farmington
William A. Merritt - Geneva
Addison Rippey - Seneca
Charles Hamlin - Naples
Herbert P. Hoppel - Phelps
John R. Tobin - Hopewell
William Shelton - Canadice
John Green - Richmond
Charles Havens - Gorham
Lester J. Smith - Canandaigua
Wallace J. Robson - Seneca
John A. Groat - Gorham
John Mennell - City of Geneva
Christopher Eberly - West Bloomfield
John Baster - City of Geneva
Frederick J. Nichols - Canandaigua
John Crowell - Farmington
Abraham Jones - Gorham
Jasper Green - Farmington
William A. Smith - City of Geneva
Joseph E. Brizzee - Hopewell
Fred T. Tallman - Seneca
B. F. Kean - Seneca
Chauncey E. Rogers - Canandaigua
Arthur G. Aldridge - Victor
Theodore Crosby - Phelps
James Sline - City of Geneva
Frank A. Avery - Phelps
James Mattoon - Hopewell
George Van Gelder - Canandaigua
Fred Byington - Naples



From Geneva Daily Times 28 October 1907

At County Clerk J. M. Stoddard's office Saturday the following were drawn to serve as petit jurors at a term of County Court, to be convened at Canandaigua by Hon. Walter H. Knapp, Monday, November 11th:

Leman Glimpse - Phelps
Walter Hefrom - City of Geneva
Luis Echlerm - Victor
Henry Shaddock - West Bloomfield
William H. Buckalew - Bristol
William F. Black - Seneca
Scott Robinson - Canadice
Fred Harkness - Gorham
Charles C. Pardee - Phelps
E. W. Gilbert - Richmond
A. W. Welch - East Bloomfield
Joseph Blake - Bristol
Andrew Brizee - Hopewell
Hugh G. J. Humphrey - Phelps
Stephen Van Voorhis - Victor
Frank P. Spangle - Hopewell
Carleton Fake - Gorham
E. W. Bennett - East Bloomfield
Joel Caves - Phelps
Henry Maegher - East Bloomfield
Mark A. Francis - Bristol
Henry Washburn - Naples
Frank DeBow - East Bloomfield
Winfield S. Cone - Hopewell
Winfield S. Cone - Hopewell
William Hindmarch - City of Geneva
M. C. Pitt - Seneca
Edward Bacon - Richmond
E. Blair Breen - Gorham
Albert Vrooman - Hopewell
F. A. Finch - Gorham
Preston Case - Bristol
Sumner J. Feguson - Phelps
A. W. Sperry - City of Geneva
Edward Edle - Phelps
George B. Beeman - South Bristol
William A. Higinbotham - Victor



From Geneva Daily Times 20 January 1908

The following is a list of jurors drawn to serve at a term of Supreme Court to be convened in the Court House here Monday, February 3d, by Justice A. Benton:

GRAND JURORS
Jesse W. Ketchum - Canandaigua
Sylvester Gladding - Bristol
Elmer A. Mullen - Canandaigua
Jacob Whitbeck - Phelps
Henry C. Severance - Phelps
Groat A. DeGraff - Canandaigua
Thomas W. Steen - Geneva
John H. Legerwood - Seneca
John A. Johnson - Canandaigua
Charles Dent - Manchester
James P. McJannett - Canandaigua
Howard E. Aldrich - Manchester
Charles Greene - Victor
H. G. Beardsley - Phelps
Philip G. Rupert - Seneca
Ed O'Reilley - Geneva
W. H. Robinson - Seneca
R. A. Tuttle - Farmington
Edward McNamara - Canandaigua
William B. Forster - Seneca
Robert Hogan - Geneva
Elon G. Sheppard - East Bloomfield
William E. Brewer - Geneva
Charles P. Osgood - Manchester
PETIT JURORS
Fred Barrett - South Bristol
George P. Reed - Richmond
William Harvey - West Bloomfield
D. J. VanAuken - Geneva
Harvey E. Perry - Manchester;
Howard Converse - Hopewell
Albert W. Ottley - Hopewell
Howard H. Tozer - South Bristol
J. O. Hankinson - Gorham
Thomas Dean - Geneva
William Pulver - Gorham
W. I. Gay - Canandaigua
John Broderick - Farmington
John Powell - Gorham
Alexander Club - Seneca
Joseph Warner - Manchester
Maurice W. Smith - South Bristol
George Thornton - Victor
W. A. Youngs - Farmington
Jordan Snook - Manchester
Charles Stidd - Gorham
Frank D. Cook - Canandaigua
Ambrose Van Deusen - Phelps
Atlee Tilton - Bristol
Loren Pulver - Gorham
M. J. Murphy - Geneva
Victor Peavlock - Geneva
J. P. Ray - Richmond
Fred O. Twitchell - Gorham
C. E. Koby - Naples
Winfield Power - Farmington
Fred Bacon - Richmond
Jesse Coutant - Geneva
Andrew Bruzzee - Geneva
Michael McMahon - Victor
Dennis McCann - Canandaigua



From Geneva Daily Times 19 February 1908

County Court is to be convened on Monday, March 2d, by Judge Walter H. Knapp, and the following have been chosen to serve as jurors:

Harrison D. Nutt - Canandaigua
John H. Johnson - Bristol
Fred Keating - Victor
C. K. Benjamin - city of Geneva
Frank Dawson - Gorham
William F. Hill - Victor
James Woodward - South Bristol
Lewis G. Bunnell - Canandaigua
John Sliney - East Bloomfield
Gerhardt Wursing - Naples
Steven Moore, Jr. - West Bloomfield
Henry Proper, Jr. - South Bristol
J. C. McGreavey - Richmond
Ira Lacy - Gorham
Francis McDowell - Phelps
John C. Fitzwater - city of Geneva
Jerome Depew - Gorham
Edmond Williams - Seneca
George I. Jennings - Manchester
Alfred M. Hollis - Canandaigua
William Green - East Bloomfield
Arthur C. Ridner - city of Geneva
Charles L. Simonds - Victor
Aaron Pulver - Naples
Edward B. Dixon - Seneca
J. L. Ryan - city of Geneva
Andrew Pomeroy - East Bloomfield
D. Merritt Cole - Gorham
Emory Buckalew - Gorham
Edgar Wesley - Richmond
Edward T. Middlebrook - South Bristol
Bert Whisker - West Bloomfield
J. F. Sadler - Farmington
Ed. J. Mulcahy - city of Geneva
E. W. Sharpe - city of Geneva
Charles Ferguson - Gorham



From Geneva Daily Times 19 May 1908

The following jurors have been drawn to serve at the term of County Court to be convened by Hon. Walter H. Knapp at the Court House at Canandaigua on Monday, June 1st:

Elmer Lucas - Canandaigua
Thomas Davis - Geneva
Albert H. Smith - Canandaigua
Julius F. Aldrich - Farmington
Thomas Costello, Jr. - Canadice
George Affolter - Canadice
J. J. Norgate - Richmond
Hiram Isham - Canandaigua
Edward Fitzgerald - Geneva
Jefferson DeBow - Farmington
Charles D. Vail - Geneva
Porter D. Smith - Farmington
Thomas Brophy - Manchester
O. C. Reed - Richmond
Darwin McClure - Hopewell
George Bird - Manchester
B. S. Simons - East Bloomfield
Charles Dent - Manchester
Herman L. Reed - Bristol
Charles Gauss - East Bloomfield
Robert B. Affleck - Gorham
Thomas Welch - East Bloomfield
Henry L. Hatch - South Bristol
Henry A. Southerland - Seneca
Albert J. Whyte - Gorham
Henry Palmer - Hopewell
George Keeble - Gorham
Cassius R. Aldrich - Victor
John Burgess - Gorham
James Wallace - Farmington
A. G. Payne - Farmington
James Kyle - West Bloomfield
John Dailor - Farmington



From Ontario County Journal 22 January 1909

Jury panel for Supreme court to be convened Feb. 1:

Canadice - Fred D. Seward

Canandaigua - Charles Case, John W.
Curtis, J. P. McJannett, A. H. Padelford,
S. J. Sutherland, Peter Wolverton

Geneva city - John H. Beard, E. J.
Broderick, Amos Fleming, Herman Fox,
W. J. Hunt, John Monroe, R. A. Schnirel,
C. C. Gates

Gorham - Frank Dawson, Ira Farnsworth
Hopewell - E. T. Brizee

Manchester - Rev. John Easter

Naples - Frank Jennings, John A. Legore

Phelps - Frank J. Katey, James H.
Williamson

Seneca - William Cook

PETIT JURY

Canadice - Arthur Ingraham

Canandaigua - Floyd Hutchens

East Bloomfield - E. W. Bennett

Geneva city - Thomas Carrington, Jr.,
Daniel Clement

Geneva town - James Wyatt

Gorham - James Dawson, Charles H.
Johnson, Taylor Lewis, Samuel Pierce

Hopewell - Michael Carney

Manchester - Herbert N. King, Seward E.
Stone, Herman Wheatley, R. B. Williamson

Naples - Frank Donley, Alva Johnson

Phelps - H. G. Beardsley, D. L. Horton,
Charles T. Severance, Charles Wagner,
Marshall Zimmerman
Richmond - Clayton Francis, Robert
Morris

Seneca - Joseph W. Brown, J. C. Squires,
Thomas E. Turnbull

South Bristol - John King, Elmer B. Ross,
John Mansfield

Victor - C. R. Aldrich, Charles Green,
John Osburn, Theodore Sidell,
Cornelius Tobin

West Bloomfield - Robert Wiggins

J. C. Squires was drawn in place of Charles
Coolidge of Manchester, who is spending the
winter in the south.



From Ontario County Journal 19 February 1909

The jurors who will serve at the first term of county court over which Judge Robert F. Thompson will preside, on March 1, are:

Bristol - William H. Doyle, Franklin R. Phillips,
Fred W. Tones

Canadice - William Cronin, Barton Hyde,
George L. Peabody, Fred Seitz

Canandaigua - James L. Benson, John C.
Grant, Henry C. Mutschler, Peter B. Turner

East Bloomfield - Richard Appleton, Peter
Neenan

Geneva - Frank Campbell, Clarence
Rowley

Geneva city - Herman Berg, Andrew
Desmond, Michael Gallagher, Jacob
Hobick, Robert Patrick, Geo. W. Schumann
Gorham - Edward Mosher, Leon Turner

Manchester - George Shannon

Naples -
Floyd Pressler, Jacob Widmer

Phelps - E. O. March, H. M. Vandemark

South Bristol - Daniel P. Allen, Spencer
Barrett, Harry Wood

Victor - Charles Goodrich, Asa B. Jones,
William Turner

West Bloomfield - Henry M. Morley



From Ontario County Journal 23 April 1909

Following are the lists of grand and petit jurors who will serve at the May term of Supreme court, Justice Arthur E. Sutherland presiding:

GRAND JURORS

Phelps - E. G. Miller, John Whitney,
 R. C. Connelly, John Page

West Bloomfield - Frank Bush

Geneva - A. A. Herendeen, W. Y. Bonnett,
George A. Peel, William Forden

Hopewell - John Shay

South Bristol - Edward Smyth, Emmet Coye

Manchester - Herbert S. Smith, John Parker,
Russell McLouth, Joseph Cowal

Canandaigua - Nodiah E. Hutchens, Nobel E. Weaver,
 Edward McNamara, Edward R. Wheeler,
 Hiram W. Freer, John B. Hall

Gorham - John Flannigan

Seneca - Charles Wilkie
PETIT JURORS

Phelps - Wellington K. Sayer, John H. Roy,
Herbert C. Flood, Thomas Fothergill,
Edward Benham

Canandaigua - William S. Johnston, Daniel O'Brien,
Carlton McMillan, George E. Monks,
Luther Rice, Charles Haskell

Farmington - Charles Gerlach, John J. Barnes

Naples - John Maltby, Anthony Reisenberger,
Howard Taylor, James R. Tozer, Lewis Laird,

Canadice - Willard B. Ross

Geneva - Adams Ruebel, Clement Arnold, W. M. Gates,
John D. Coleman, E. L. Baker,
Frank C. Hoffman, Edward Fitzgerald

South Bristol - Lamay Brand, Stephen Seamans

Manchester - Jordan Snook

Victor - Oscar Polhemus, Carl D. Smith, Augustus J. Hill

Hopewell - George E. Baker

Richmond - William S. Ashley, George R. Reed

Seneca - William Moffat



From Ontario County Journal 24 September 1909

Jurors to serve in Supreme Court at term beginning Oct. 4 are as follows:

PETIT JURORS

Canandaigua: John A. VanWie, Frank Steinbaugh, William A. Husbands, Henry Rossier, Lewis McDade, Albert H. Smith, Myron E. Newman

East Bloomfield:  Oliver Bailey, J. F. Flannigan

Farmington: John Curran

Geneva City:  Jeremiah Buckley, Daniel J. Quinlan, E. H. Butler, Thomas D. Rogers, Michael Broderick, John Ross, C. P. Hancock, O. M. Taylor, Thomas Butcher

Gorham:  Patrick Murphy, Albert Torry, George Miles, Stephen S. Freeborn

Hopewell:  John H. Buchan

Manchester:  W. R. Cole, John Walters, Lawrence Martin

Naples:  John W. Smith, D. A. Badeau, Albert Powell

Phelps:  Rozelle D. Guthrie

South Bristol:  Adelbert A. Gardner, Irving B. Wilson

West Bloomfield:  Preston Griffin, Erwin Briggs, Oscar Youngs
TRIAL JURORS

Canandaigua:  William A. Barnum, Austin C. Huntley, Charles C. Sackett, Mark Montanye

East Bloomfield:  M. E. Monahan

Farmington:  John A. Wiborn

Geneva:  D. Eddy Barnes

Geneva City:  Jacob DeBott, H. D. Dox, T. A. Kane, Oliver H. Wright, T. W. Rice, George Spraggon, W. G. Potter

Gorham:  Emory Buckalew, William Snyder

Hopewell:  John H. Buchan

Manchester:  R. R. Middlebrook, George H. Drummond, Jotham R. Hillman

Phelps:  Orrin Middaugh, Frank S. Lapham

Seneca:  Henry Southerland

Victor:  Charles Green



From Ontario County Journal 28 January 1910

Jurors were drawn as follows on Saturday to serve at a term of Supreme Court to be held here beginning Feb. 7:

Trial Jurors

Bristol - William Crosby
Canandaigua - James Balsom, Charles E. Green, Dennis McCann, John H. Kelly
Canadice - Floyd Caskey
East Bloomfield - Frank Munson, Benton Cartwright
Farmington - Robert Walton, H. R. Gillis
Gorham - William S. Warner, Charles Stark, James Young, William Moffet
Geneva City - William H. Davie, Thomas Cooney
Geneva Town - Wallace Means
Hopewell - Albert Huntoon, Israel Lewis
Manchester - Fred L. Mink, Martin B. Dawson
Naples - J. C. Bolles, Joseph Bleyer, Thomas Jones
Phelps - Lewis Fish, A. Stevenson, Thomas VanDemortel, William Eidington, Sr., Charles F. Galusha
Seneca - Wallis Squires, Fred Talman
Victor - Frank Williams, George B. Rowley, Thomas J. Mead
West Bloomfield - George M. Tyler
Grand Jurors

Canandaigua - Henry G. Trafton, William M. Barnum, Edward T. Wilder, Jesse W. Ketchum, Gooding Packard
East Bloomfield - Mike Murrell
Farmington - Charles G. McLouth, E. W. Stevenson
Geneva City - John B. Jones, Frank H. Nichols, A. W. Richards, Fred J. Witter, P. J. Gallagher
Hopewell - Frank Stoddard, W. Frank Marks
Manchester - George Philley, Dewitt Powers
Phelps - W. H. Hunt, John W. Anderson, George S. Galusha
Seneca - E. S. Teal
South Bristol - John King
Victor - Frank Cobb, Arthur G. Aldridge



From Geneva Daily Times 18 April 1910

Jurors to serve on both the Grand and trial juries to be in attendance with the trial term of Supreme Court here commencing May 2d, with Justice Arthur E. Sutherland presiding, were drawn at the county clerk's office Saturday, under the supervision of County Judge Robert F. Thompson.

GRAND JURORS

Cassius Sutherland -
Canandaigua
Thomas C. Parkhurst - Canandaigua
Hugh L. Rose - Geneva city
Lafayette Ehle - Naples
Oscar B. Gardner - Farmington
F. L. Holbrook - Phelps
John Ferguson - West Bloomfield
Thomas R. Blackmar - Richmond
James Woodard - South Bristol
J. E. Short - Manchester
Elmer Lucas - Canandaigua
F. J. Phillips - Geneva city
G. F. Clark -
Geneva city
John B. Kenny - Geneva city
D. Dana Luther -
Naples
William C. Power - Farmington
E. C. March - Phelps
W. G. Burnett - Phelps
Mark Montanye - Canandaigua
James P. McJanett - Canandaigua
Jacob Hobick - Geneva
James H. Fahy - Geneva
Charles L. Garvey - Naples
Charles Trautman - Geneva city
TRIAL JURORS

Frank H. Deall - Canandaigua
Reinhold J. Schnirel - Geneva city
Edward Lay - Geneva
A. Fisher - Victor
Nicholas H. Case -
Bristol
Thomas McKenna - Hopewell
Henry Cook - Phelps
Frederick Fish - Phelps
W. M. Belcher - Richmond
Frank A. Carr -
Gorham
Henry Bennett - Gorham
R. P. Caulkins - Naples
C. M. Dubble - East Bloomfield
H. B. Marble - West Bloomfield
Charles Carson - Seneca
Lincoln A. Hawley - Canandaigua
Fred A. Yerkes - Canandaigua
H. W. Schoonmaker - Seneca
Frank Fiske - West Bloomfield
Albert A. Layman - Gorham
John B. Sleight - Richmond
Martin Harvey - Gorham
Richard Ripger - Gorham
Walter J. Hayden - Phelps
Hugh McGorry - Gorham
Charles McDowell - Hopewell
Francis C. Underhill - Victor
Carl A. Jones - Hopewell
William Milburn - Hopewell
Frank A. Mogge - Geneva city
Maurice Spillane - Geneva city
John E. Hale -
Geneva city
E. J. Mulcahy - Geneva city
W. L. Herendeen - Geneva city
Charles Kipp - Geneva city
Jud Wright - Geneva city



From Geneva Daily Times 23 May 1910

A panel of 36 jurors was drawn Saturday to serve at a trial term of County Court to be convened June 6th, as follows:

Canandaigua - George M. Duell; W. A. Salladin, C. M. Coyle, George Meeks, H. Fay Nethaway, George Gregg, Frank Bates, A. W. Hooker

Seneca - T. B. Wilson, L. D. Knapp, J. R. Charlton

Farmington - Charles H. Gardner, Robert Mink, S. G. Bowerman

East Bloomfield - Alonzo Wood, Richard Clapper, Clinton Mowry

Richmond - Fred Francis, Edward Bacon

West Bloomfield - George Suttle

Victor - Charles R. Simonds, Herman B. Green

Phelps - John Crowe, Charles H. Burt, Charles Sherman, W. A. White, George T. Seigwald

Canadice - Hugh Wright, Fayette Huff

Hopewell - Aldrich Latting, Frank Romesser

Bristol - Lester Dusenbury

Geneva - George Holliday, Calvin Alexander

Naples - Joseph Konz

Gorham - Bryant Hurlburt



From Geneva Daily Times 1 June 1910

Tuesday, September 6th, has been set as the date for the commencement of the trials of Procopio Messina and Rocco Zagarri, the two Italians who were indicted with Stefano Frederico for the murder of Joseph Foti. A panel of 75 jurors was drawn yesterday to sit in the trial of the cases. The jurors are:

Farmington - George Grinnell, John E. Purdy, Marion Mason, Martin Bolar, James Hornsby, Edward Converse

Bristol - Isaac N. Kimber, Sylvester Gladding, Eugene Clement, Preston Case, Bert Tiffany, Daniel Sisson

Geneva - John King, Cornelius Sullivan, Thomas Dwyer, Charles Annan, J. VanDorn

Hopewell - Ira Rockwood, Elmer Starr, Julian Scheffield, Charles Isenhour, Albert Kaiser

Manchester - William H. Reed, Frank Van Inwogen, James C. Edgett, Will Jones

Phelps - Charles Vincent, Howard Pardee, Edward N. McIver, John Middaugh, W. D. Hughes, Frank Overslaugh, A. Cronin, Frank Cole,

Victor - Charles Boughton, William Murray, Will Donovan

Gorham - Frank McIvins, Thomas Marks, Charles A. Babbitt, William Snyder, Edwin O'Day, Charles Chapman

Geneva - John W. Hines, Byron Mead, P. J. Gallagher, A. J. Brown, Ed Hanlon

Seneca - John Crosier, Albert C. Ottley, William Phillips, B. F. Keene, Edwin Hazlett

Canandaigua - Charles E. Freer, Frank Salder, Daniel Saunders, Andrew Brady, Warren Davis, W. C. Higley, G. G. Leiser, S. J. Sutherland, Charles A. Damm, E. T. Case, A. W. Sutherland, Frank B. Housel

East Bloomfield - William McCutheron, N. W. Dibble,

West Bloomfield - Alex Warren, John Noonan, M. D. Mothersell

Naples - Herbert Yaw, H. S. Warren

Richmond - Timothy Toomey, A. J. Bay

South Bristol - Isiah F. King

Canadice - Edward Glover



From Ontario County Journal 23 September 1910

The following list of grand jurors has been drawn to serve at a trial term of Supreme court, beginning Oct. 3:

Canandaigua - Peter Wolverton, Rufus Durand, Hiram W. Freer, Charles M. Ward, F. Wayland Hopkins

Bristol - Henry W. Bliss

Canadice - C. A. Gibbs

East Bloomfield - Thomas Fitzmorris

Farmington - John A. Wiborn

Gorham - C. Allen Babbitt

Geneva City - George Spraggon, Calvin Alexander, E. H. Burbank, Horace Seybolt, Samuel Nagel, H. B. Conley, William H. Cass

Manchester - Wendall K. Bushnell

Naples - Charles J. Smith, Lewis A. Clark

Richmond - George P. Reed

Seneca - Frank Parshall, Albert C. Ottley

Victor - William Turner

PETIT JURORS -
Canandaigua - C. E. Monks, Fred Haskell, T. P. Saxton, Herbert McMahon, Robert McKerr

Bristol - Daniel P. Taylor, John Walker, A. B. Fisher

East Bloomfield - Howard Parmele

Farmington - Fred Pegelow, Adelbert Camp, Henry Holtz

Geneva City - Frank DeLaney, R. G. Springstead, M. F. B. Everett, William VanLew, T. K. Means

Hopewell - Vernon S. Newton, Austin Archer

Manchester - John Holtz, A. H. King

Naples - John A. Legore, John Porter, Martin Hatch, C. E. Koby

Phelps -William Manktelon, William Bell, Dewitt C. Humphrey, Marion Hill

Richmond - Thomas Flood

Seneca - William E. Childs

South Bristol - Scott Brown

Victor - John V. Barry

West Bloomfield - A. B. Collins, James Sharp, Jr. William Youngs



From Geneva Daily Times 31 October 1910

Canandaigua, N. Y. -
A panel of thirty-six jurors to serve at a trial term of County Court to be convened here November 14th by County Judge Robert F. Thompson was drawn Saturday at the office of the county clerk. These jurors will hear a number of important criminal cases, of which the murder action against John Twoomey for the alleged killing of his father and the case against James Duffy for the alleged slashing of the throat of his wife in this village some weeks ago are the most important.

The jurors drawn are:

Geneva: Edward H. Blood, Thomas Dunn, William Beebe, G. C. Dorsey, George A. Baker, Thomas Claffey, Chauncey A. Bergen, Newton S. Page, Thomas R. Barron, John R. Recklingausen, Daniel Creedon, William M. Frantz, C. A. Wood

South Bristol: Charles Saisich

East Bloomfield:  C. E. Gooding

Phelps:  Chester M. Lembert, William H. Hunt, M. A. Harford, John M. Lowney

Gorham:  William L. Dailer, William A. Burgess, William Mead

Canadice:  Gabriel Coykendall, Joel Bailey

Farmington:  Frank C. Power, M. C. Gourley

Naples:  Charles E. French

Canandaigua:  Martin Townsend, Charles M. Smith, Alexander Ogilvie, Arnold J. Emerson

Seneca:  Harry Swarthout

Manchester:  Frank Lindner, Jeremiah Driscoll

Victor:  Martin Gainer, Myron Boughton



From Ontario County Journal 18 November 1910

Extra panel of jurors drawn to serve at present term of County Court:

Canandaigua - Michael Dugan, Irva Phillips, William Walsh, Elmer Lucas

Farmington - William Padgham, L. H. McLouth, Edward M. Nutt

Gorham - George W. Chapman, Earl D. Palmer, Julian Depew

Geneva - George L. Huie, Melvin Shaw, S. H. Reed, Clarence J. Goodwin, Nelson A. Bain, F. H. Nichols, B. F. Cook, J. J. Buckley, A. G. Lewis, M. H. Harmon, Thomas A. Kane

Hopewell - John H. Powell

Manchester - Frank Huntoon, Joseph Warner, L. D. Fisher, Frank Cole

Naples - A. J. Rennoldson, George Klug, Frank L. Lewis, Lafayette Ehle, Irving Kimber, J. A. Bartholomew, William C. Fox, August Shepard, Chester Daniels

Phelps - Elmer Miller, Benjamin VanDeMortel, Fred Bohner, Harry Z. Haney, Charles S. Garlock, C. T. Bradley, W. H. Closs, E. M. Cornford, H. J. Barringer

South Bristol - Daniel Saunders, Mortimer Hotchkiss

West Bloomfield - Henry C. Arnold, Jr., Stephen Moore, Jr.

East Bloomfield - M. J. Phillips, Thomas Welch

Seneca - Josiah Hibbard, George Hannaker, H. F. Lynch, A. J. Washburn, Daniel Phillips

Victor - Burton Scribner, James McCarthy, Henry H. Sawyer, C. A. Strong



From Ontario County Journal 27 January 1911

These jurors will serve at a term of Supreme Court to be convened here Feb. 6 by Judge Benton:

TRIAL JURORS

Canandaigua - Nodiah E. Hutchens, George D. Smith
Seneca - George G. Smith, F. H. VanEpps
Farmington - John Whittaker, John Zobel, Levi Redfield, Milo Coulter, Hiram Hollett
Victor - Morris Leahy, Willis G. Parmele, William L. Aldrich
South Bristol - Dana Wood, Charles Woodard
Geneva City - Fred Baumgartner, William Thompson, Frank S. Stevens
Naples - Alfred Hanggi, Charles Lawyer, John Bartholomew, John Hubert
Phelps- Travis McDowell, Charles Vanderbilt, Henry S. Mitchell, George Curry, H. S. Bundy, Edward Needham, Charles E. Whitney
Bristol - William J. Morrow, M. A. Case
Hopewell - George Wickham
Manchester - O. S. Titus, J. R. Hillman
Richmond - Albert Schnick
West Bloomfield - W. E. Brown
Canadice - George Affolter

GRAND JURORS

Canandaigua - W. R. Marks, Fred G. Douglass, John Hall
Gorham - T. M. Link, F. C. Southerland
Geneva City - Thadius Oaks, John B. Anderson, Walter Howard, M. H. Harman
Manchester - Norman Richardson, Charles Coolidge
West Bloomfield - William T. Case
South Bristol - Frank Holcomb
Bristol - Harman L. Lee
Victor - Herman B. Green
Hopewell - M. Calman, E. T. Brizzee, Steven Malone
Seneca - John Ledgerwood
East Bloomfield - Thomas Welch
Naples - Hiram S. Warren
Phelps - Arthur Cooper, H. L. Wright, George B. Sheppard



Return to Ontario County Homepage

Copyright © 2004-10, Ontario County NYGenWeb and each contributor and author of materials herein. All rights reserved.

Updated 1 July 2010