From Geneva Gazette 13 February 1891

Jury List -
The following jurors have been drawn to serve at the Circuit Court and Court of Oyer and Terminer to commence next Monday, Feb. 16th:

GRAND JURORS
Q. A. Smith - Bristol
Mark A. Francis - Bristol
A. W. Montanye - Bristol
Salem Haskell - Canandaigua
Frederick Douglas - Canandaigua
C. C. Wilcox - Canandaigua
Thaddeus Munson - Canandaigua
Allen B. Welch - East Bloomfield
John M. Phillips - East Bloomfield
E. G. Allen - Farmington
D. H. Henry - Geneva
F. S. Lapham - Manchester
John L. Smith - Manchester
O. S. Maxfield - Naples
Freeman French - Naples
A. J. Humphrey - Phelps
Geo. B. Shepard - Phelps
Robert E. Connolly - Phelps
D. O. Pierpont - Richmond
E. N. Coy - South Bristol
Geo. B. Hemenway - South Bristol
Thomas P. Stokoe - Seneca
Herman Boughton - Victor
Thomas Welch - West Bloomfield

PETIT JURORS
Daniel Saunders - Canandaigua
John W. Curtis - Canandaigua
Caleb Skilton - Canadice
Wm. Murray - East Bloomfield
P. H. Hamlin - East Bloomfield
J. F. Aldrich - Farmington
Frank Williams - Gorham
W. S. Thompson - Gorham
B. M. Page - Gorham
John Brigham - Gorham
John Brigham - Gorham
Virgil Smith - Gorham
DeWitt Hallenbeck - Geneva
J. A. Booth - Hopewell
W. S. Brockelbank - Hopewell
E. O. Brizzee - Hopewell
H. C. Shekell - Hopewell
Wm. Foreman - Honeoye
John C. Briggs - Honeoye
Henry Redfield - Manchester
F. L. Saunders - Naples
John B. Sabin - Naples
Albert Westfall - Phelps
Reuben Heater - Phelps
Wm. Salisbury - Phelps
Cassius Sheldon - Phelps
W. K. Sayer - Phelps
Theo Case - Phelps
Horace Newson - Phelps
Robert B. Simmons - Richmond
Scott Brown - South Bristol
Chas. H. Martin - South Bristol
Wm. Nelson - Victor
Dennis Keefe - Victor
Geo. Frederick - Victor
John Roach - Victor
Wilbur C. Woodworth - Victor



From Geneva Gazette 13 March 1891

List of Trial Jurors -
Drawn to serve at a term of the Ontario Court of Sessions to be held at Canandaigua beginning March 16th:

Joseph Warner - Manchester
Clinton Murray - East Bloomfield
Dell Sebring - Phelps
Hiram H. Freer - Canandaigua
Edmund Estey - Flint Creek
Clinton S. Ashley - Honeoye
Edmund Condon - East Bloomfield
Frank H. Bumpus - Victor
Charles Hall - Rushville
Robert Bacon - Honeoye
William Barnum - Cheshire
Legrand Curtis - Hemlock Lake
John Jack - Richmond Mills
Charles H. Edwards - Hopewell
George B. Foster - Orleans
William Pratt - Gorham
James Young - Stanley
Charles Rose - Mendon

James H. Knapp - Hopewell
Sylvester Gardner - Victor
Frank E. Van Epps - Stanley
Deforest Reed - Rushville
Richard Appleton - East Bloomfield
Jerome Sutherland - Gorham
Henry Johnson - South Bristol
Austin Archer - Hopewell
Frederick Holcomb - South Bristol
Charles Frazier - Victor
Gilbert Randall - South Bristol
Charles Snyder - Manchester
Edmund F. Needham - Phelps
Gardner L. Archer - Hopewell
F. R. McMann - East Bloomfield
Gains F. Randall - Manchester
Embury J. Beal - Manchester




From Geneva Gazette 1 May 1891

List of Jurors -
drawn to serve at the Circuit Court and Court of Oyer and Terminer to be held at Canandaigua on the 2d Monday (11th) of May:

PETIT JURORS GRAND JURORS


Chauncey Sheffield
Thomas Lynch
Charles Andrews
John Cawley
Milton H. Ottley
Ottiwell W. Cooper
Milo Benham
Edward G. Chapman
James Worthington
James Barrett
Charles Sutton
John McFall
William J. Pollok
William Holmes
George B. Hemenway
James Davie
Daniel Alcott
John Stevens
Lovell Arnold
Herman Boughton
John R. White
Arthur Bishop
Homer C. Dewey
William H. Bartlett
Hyland Hicks
Peter Neeman
Webster Hewitt
Frank M. Pottle
George W. Hill
Lysander Hill
Martin R. Smith
Converse McMillan
Frank S. Wales
William Purdy
William F. Woolston
William A. Chapman


Geneva
Reed's Corners
Hopewell
Stanley
Phelps
East Bloomfield
Chapinville
Rushville
Alllen's Hill
South Bristol
Hopewell
Naples
Hopewell
Clifton Springs
South Bristol
Geneva
Naples
Canandaigua
Rushville
Victor
Phelps
Seneca Castle
Reed's Corners
Honeoye
Canadice
East Bloomfield
West Bloomfield
Naples
Fisher's
Victor
South Bristol
Canandaigua
Honeoye
Canandaigua
Fisher's
Manchester


Farmer
Blacksmith
Farmer
Mechanic
Farmer
Farmer
Cooper
Farmer
Farmer
Cooper
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Grocer
Merchant
Nurseryman
Farmer
Baker
Farmer
Farmer
Clerk
Farmer
Farmer
Mechanic
Farmer
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer


Winfield S. Cone
S. R. Adriance
Eben E. Thatcher
Frederick Stotenburg
J. Addison Howland
Edward H. Rice
Thomas H. Densmore
George Blanchard
David Cosad
Homer R. Steele
Winfield Scott
J. Warren Nellis
Orrin J. Cooley
Andrew Van Wie
Philo B. Chapman
John McClelland
Myron H. Snyder
Willis G. Hill
Sidney D. Jackson
James McJannett
Samuel Cuddlebach
Augustine S. Cooley
Marvin B. Nicholas
Samuel F. Rice


Hopewell
South Bristol
Seneca
Phelps
Manchester
Seneca
Seneca
Canandaigua
Phelps
Canandaigua
Geneva
Naples
Canandaigua
Canandaigua
Hopewell
Manchester
Gorham
Victor
Manchester
Canandaigua
Phelps
Canandaigua
Seneca
Phelps


Farmer
Farmer
Merchant
Mechanic
Farmer
Dealer
Farmer
Merchant
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Blacksmith
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Merchant
Agent
Harness Maker



From Geneva Gazette 29 May 1891

List of Jurors -
Drawn May 22d to serve at the County Court and Court of Sessions  to be held at Canandaigua June 8th:

Eugene Lead
Daniel McWilliams
Charles C. Sackett
Ransom Wood
William F. Masher
Herbert Pratt
Charles Bean
Thomas W. Peelling
Albert H. Morse
James Richmond
Frank S. Hunn
Henry D. Warner
Charles Crozier
Fernando Austin
George W. Black
Frank A. North
Martin V. B. McOmbs
Albert Sutherland
George Olmstead
Robert Tucker
Daniel W. Brunk
John M. Chase
Asa B. Jones
James W. Lewis
John W. Porter
Eugene A. Squire
Ransom Height
George W. Johnson
William D. Newton
Charles M. Hicks
Edward R. Briglin
Ambrose V. Horning
James M. Lester
Grover T. Covel
Harry G. Chapin
Benton G. Abbey
A. M. Phillips
Canadice
East Bloomfield
Canandaigua
Millers Corners
Canandaigua
Rushville
Geneva
East Bloomfield
Canandaigua
Phelps
Canandaigua
Orleans
Halls Corners
Geneva
Halls Corners
Victor
Manchester
Billsborrow
West Bloomfield
Canadice
Manchester
Phelps
Victor
Gorham
Naples
Stanley
Hopewell
Geneva
Victor
Rushville
Orleans
Phelps
Phelps
Naples
East Bloomfield
Allen's Hill
Gorham
Farmer (died)
Tinsmith
Retired
Farmer
Baker
Farmer
Farmer
Postmaster
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Printer
Farmer
Farmer
Mechanic
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Plumber
Cigar Manufacturer
Farmer
Commission Merchant
Farmer
Farmer
Grape Grower
Farmer
Tile Manufacturer
Merchant (drawn in place
of Eugene Lead, died)



From Geneva Gazette 5 June 1891

List of Jurors -
Drawn to serve at a term of the U. S. District Court to convene at Canandaigua, Tuesday, June 16, 1891:

Ellery G. Allen - Farmington
George W. Baker - Geneva
Joseph C. Berry - Canandaigua
Horace Case - Bristol Center
Charles A. Curtis - Richmond
Warren Fake - Canandaigua
Daniel G. Fellows - South Bristol
John P. Frazer - Victor
James P. Fulton - Seneca
James B. Gardner - Hopewell
George S. Gordon - Naples
Hollister N. Grimes - Canandaigua
Harley Hamlin - East Bloomfield
John Hammond - Geneva
Edward W. Herendeen - Geneva
John M. Hicks - Canadice
Frank Jendevine - Canandaigua
Frank S. Lapham - Manchester
Charles Macauley - Manchester
Franklin Miller - South Bristol
Charles G. Monroe - Manchester
John Noble - Richmond
William A. Oaks - Phelps
David O'Connor - Victor
Edgar Parker - Geneva
Edward S. Parmele - West Bloomfield
David O. Pierpont - Richmond
Alexander M. Purdy - Manchester
George Reed - South Bristol
George B. Sheppard - Phelps
Amos L. Sweet - Geneva
Henry C. Sutherland - Canandaigua
Oscar F. Tillotson - Canandaigua
David White - Phelps
D. J. VanAuken - Geneva



From Geneva Gazette 6 November 1891

List of Jurors -
The following named persons have been drawn to serve as grand and trial jurors at a term of Circuit Court and Court of Oyer and Terminer to convene in Canandaigua Monday, November 9:

GRAND JURORS
Thompson Sutherland - Canandaigua
Ephraim Metcalf - Canandaigua
R. B. Cobb - Phelps
Fred. S. Crittenden - Phelps
Caleb Taft - West Bloomfield
J. George Stacey - Geneva
Charles G. Chapman - Gorham
Horatio W. Steele - East Bloomfield
Charles S. Goodale - Canandaigua
Benjamin E. Rouse - Geneva
Frank Fisher - Geneva
Charles McIntyre - Geneva
James B. Hornbeck - Phelps
John H. Roy - Phelps
John H. Crandall - Canandaigua
Thaddeus R. Wheeler - Canandaigua
Henry C. Parmele - Victor
Henry L. Slosson - Geneva
Philip Spangle - Hopewell
Albert Sutherland - Geneva
Charles A. Moore - Hopewell
Charles McCauley - Manchester
Marvin A. Wilbur - Victor
Levi Strong - Naples

TRIAL JURORS
James O'Connell - Richmond Mills
George P. Power - Victor
Timothy McMahon - Victor
W. Riley Benham - Hopewell
William Crothers - Phelps
Heber E. Wheeler - East Bloomfield
William Turner - Victor
Joseph T. Hathaway - Mertensia
R. Melvin Pierce - Canandaigua
John M. Ladd - Victor
John Recktenwald - Naples
Charles A. Curtis - Honeoye
Olney T. Padelford - Canandaigua
George W. Moore - Phelps
Homer A. Davis - Canandaigua
John B. Allen - Honeoye
John Kent - Bristol
Wesley P. Stokoe - Halls Corners
Isaac Killam - Victor
Stillman Marsh - Naples
Charles Wilbur - Gorham
William Dailor - Manchester
Vincent L. Runyan - Seneca Castle
Alanson L. Beebe - East Bloomfield
Miles W. Kingsley - Hopewell
James Murray - Mertensia
George Case - Naples
John B. Roper - South Bristol
Thomas B. Wilson - Halls Corners
Thomas Rupert - Seneca
Benton T. Pierce - Reed's Corners
Edwin D. Swan - Phelps
Charles Gardner - Gorham
George W. Rowley - Richmond Mills
Albert H. Stevenson - Farmington
A. Benjamin Esty - Seneca Castle




From Geneva Gazette 5 February 1892

List of Jurors -
The following are the Grand and Trial Jurors drawn to serve at a term of the Circuit Court and Court of Oyer and Terminer, to convene at Canandaigua on Monday, February 15:

GRAND JURORS
Darius Goodrich - Gorham
Theodore J. Smith - Geneva
Mark A. Francis - Bristol
John S. Mathews - Phelps
Edward K. Stevens - Richmond
Joseph Gilbert - Richmond
Henry D. Dox - Geneva
George Reed - South Bristol
Spencer D. Short - Richmond
George Cornwell - Manchester
Chester Dean - Geneva
A. A. Halsey - Geneva
Aaron Orcutt - West Bloomfield
Charles W. Smith - Geneva
Charles Burgess - Phelps
W. E. Lincoln - South Bristol
William H. Hicks - Phelps
John A. Parlett - Geneva
Charles R. Sawyer - Manchester
Edward F. Bussey - Phelps
Amasa T. Warner - Phelps
Phillip G. Rupert - Seneca
Marvin J. Baker - West Bloomfield
Henry C. Sutherland - Canandaigua

TRIAL JURORS
William Ritchie - Bellona
Charles Welcher - Hopewell
Edward W. Swan - Honeoye
Henry M. Goodsell - East Bloomfield
Myron H. Codding - East Bloomfield
Andrew Ross - Stanley
Frank Manaham - Naples
Ansel Converse - Manchester
Levitt Smith - Hopewell
N. H. Green - Rushville
Willis G. Durand - Canandaigua
Clark Sutherland - Hall's Corners
Hiram E. Knapp - Manchester
N. B. Cook - Gorham
John Sutton - Hopewell
John Baxter - Geneva
Thomas T. Bushfield -Hopewell
William Stevens - Honeoye
William Patten -Phelps
Nelson Burgess - Newark
William A. Young - Farmington
B. Frank Coye - South Bristol
Gregory Insee - Cheshire
A. B. Avery - Phelps
William Condon - East Bloomfield
Michael Mennehan - Honeoye
John E. Shaw - Hopewell
Machievous F. Huff - Honeoye
Job M. Francis - Canandaigua
John M. Lander - Victor
Evelyn Pierce - Naples
John H. Curtis - Hemlock Lake
Charles W. Bradley - East Bloomfield
George M. Pierce - Phelps
Fred Higinbotham - East Bloomfield
Thomas J. Powell - Naples



From Geneva Gazette 11 March 1892

List of Jurors -
The following is the list of trial jurors who are to serve at a county court and court of sessions to be held in Canandaigua on the third Monday (21st) day of March:

Moraldine Monagle - Rushville
Frank M. Brown - Seneca Castle
Geo. W. Baker -Geneva
Henry R. Olmstead - Bristol
W. M. Bridgeland - E. Bloomfield
Samuel Kenney - Bellona
Edgar M. Brown - Phelps
Frank B. Stout - Honeoye
Hamilton H. Curtis - Honeoye
Lewis H. Remen - Victor
Wilson Aldrich - Manchester
Julius Shulers - Bristol
John W. Overacre - Manchester
Cornel's O'Laughlin - Canandaigua
Job Francisco -Canadice
Peter Ginther - Cheshire
Frank Fisher - Geneva
George McLouth - Manchester
William Bristol - Stanley
Dexter Black - E. Bloomfield
Wm. A. Oaks - Oaks Corners
Henry D. Fox - Geneva
Frederick Archer - Geneva
Clark Avery - Naples
C. M. Hendee - W. Bloomfield
Porter D. Smith - Padelford
Isaac Secor - Gorham
Melvin Curtis - Cheshire
William Pitt - Gorham
Wm. L. McKay - Geneva
Chas. McIntyre - Geneva
Clarence G. Hobart - Bristol
Sidney D. Jackson - Manchester
Albert Macomber - Manchester
Kelley W. Green - South Bristol
Wm. Allen, Jr. - Honeoye



From Geneva Gazette 29 April 1892

The following named persons have been drawn to serve as grand and trial jurors at a Circuit Court and Court of Oyer and Terminer to convene at Canandaigua, May 9:

GRAND JURORS
Jacob W. Vanderhoof - Manchester
John Reznor - Canandaigua
John W. Parker - Manchester
Lewis T. Sutherland - Canandaigua
Lewis J. Reed - Bristol
W. Allen Reed - Canandaigua
David C. Benham - Hopewell
Chester Dean - Geneva
M. S. O'Brien - Phelps
Michael E. McMahon - Victor
Aby Rogers - Farmington
E. Whitfield Burge - Bristol
Thaddeus Munson - Canandaigua
Edwin S. Corwin - Phelps
Mark A. Francis - Bristol
John P. Abbey - Richmond
William G. McKelvie - Geneva
Charles Bean - Geneva
Charles T. Marshall - Geneva
Ira P. Cribb - Canandaigua
Porter F. Leech - West Bloomfield
R. E. Connelly - Phelps
Charles L. Hemiup - Geneva
George Bird - Manchester

TRIAL JURORS
George W. Webb - West Bloomfield
Daniel P. Tompkins - Geneva
William E. Thompson - Phelps
Louis Mustchler - Canandaigua
Henry C. Osborne - Padelford
Michael Ryan - Naples
W. H. Lusk - Clifton Springs
James E. Little - Orleans
Allen B. Welch - East Bloomfield
William Trickey - South Bristol
Jacob Tumm - Naples
Joel E. Yaw - Naples
Augustus Hawks - Manchester
James S. Sears - Geneva
John Dixon - Naples
Bernard P. Darling - Manchester
D. Merritt Cole - Rushville
George P. Mayo - Victor
Emmett Wheat - Naples
Morey A. Power - Mertensia
Otterlo A. Short - Honeoye
Amasa T. Warren - Naples
Charles E. Jeffrey - Manchester
William A. Mallory - Phelps
Horatio Van Auken - Phelps
George S. Hickox - Canandaigua
D. D. Luther - Naples
Avery Ingraham - South Bristol
Quincey A. Smith - Bristol
Peter A. Switz - East Bloomfield
George B. Rowley - Victor
H. C. Whitman - Naples
Orson B. Robsen - Hall's Corners
Andrew Brizzee - Billsborrow
William G. Gates - Phelps
William H. Snyder - Manchester



From Geneva Gazette 3 June 1892

U. S. Court -
Jurors drawn to serve at a term of the United States District Court to convene at Canandaigua, June 21st:

Chas. Bean - Geneva
Jas. Black - Seneca
Wade H. Black - East Bloomfield
Frederick Cooley - East Bloomfield
Geo. Cornwell - Manchester
Evert B. Crain - Manchester
Geo. M. Duell - Canandaigua
Marvin Gage - Gorham
John S. Hall - Seneca
Gilbert Haskell - Canandaigua
Bradford Hickox - Canandaigua
Frederick R. Holcomb - South Bristol
Homer S. Johnson - Canadice
John Kent - Bristol
John McClelland - Manchester
J. Milton Munson - Canandaigua
Spencer Newton - Phelps
Willis D. Newton - Victor
Wm. R. Norton - East Bloomfield
Edwin Ottley - Seneca
Watson G. Potter - Geneva
E. P. Ryan - Phelps
Ralph Simmons - Canandaigua
Chas W. Smith - Geneva
Watson J. Spangle - Hopewell
Lewis T. Sutherland - Canandaigua
Thomas B. Tallman - Seneca
Frederick B. Tobey - East Bloomfield
Jeremiah Trickey - Canandaigua
Amasa T. Warren - Naples
Joshua K. Washburn - Gorham
John S. Watkins - Phelps
Edward Wilder - Canandaigua
Geo. Wilkie - Geneva
Jacob W. Vanderhoof - Manchester
Stephen Van Vorhis - Victor

County Court - Trial jurors drawn to serve at a term of the County Court to be held at Canandaigua June 21st:

Henry O. Klinck - Manchester
Joseph Jones - Cheshire
Morris W. Hannah - Hopewell
James Brown - Geneva
Ward Bogart - Bilsborough
Barret Struble - Canadice
Hermon L. Lee - Bristol
George Keeler - Phelps
William Scandling - Hopewell
Watson E. Stubbs - Geneva
W. H. Morley - West Bloomfield
Charles C. Rogers - Manchester
Samuel L. Tozer - South Bristol
Horace H. Case - Bristol
Fred N. Seward - South Bristol
Charles H. Means - Geneva
T. S. Vandervoort - Phelps
G. W. Elwell - Reeds Corners
Frank Broomfield - Mertensia
Wm. P. Wisewell - Naples
John S. Hamlin - East Bloomfield
George B. Kelsey - Bellona
J. Carlton Squires - Stanley
Lucius N. Doolittle - Canadice
John A. Ross - Geneva
Thomas Murray - Canadice
Thomas Henson - Geneva
Edward R. Wheeler - Centerfield
Richmond Crooks - Canadice
H. A. Watrous - Naples
John J. Van Auken - Phelps
Frank Carpenter - Victor
Charles Macaulley - Manchester
George Smith - Cheshire
Lucius Dunham - Gorham
Chas. H. Hopkins - North Bloomfield



From Geneva Gazette 28 October 1892

List of Jurors -
Drawn to serve at a term of the Circuit Court and Court of Oyer and Terminer to be held at Canandaigua beginning Monday, November 14.

GRAND JURORS
George R. Henry - Hopewell
Charles A. Parlett - Geneva
Robert F. Hart - Manchester
James P. Mellen - Geneva
Charles C. Wilcox - Canandaigua
M. W. Burke - Victor
George Ketchum - Victor
John Roach - Victor
Frederick B. Holcomb - South Bristol
Thaddeus Manson - Canandaigua
Henry L. Howland - Manchester
William Case - Geneva
James Elton - West Bloomfield
T. Y. Allerton - Manchester
Charles Ketchum - Victor
George N. Nethaway - Canandaigua
Lysander Hill - Victor
Henry C. Arnold - West Bloomfield
Sharon M. Booth - Manchester
Cuyler Arnold - Gorham
John O. Hankinson - Gorham
Frank Bridger - Phelps
T. M. Norton - Victor
Charles Middaugh - Gorham

TRIAL JURORS
Beekman E. Rouse - Geneva
Oscar Bailey - Miller's Corners
George J. Stacey - Geneva
Hiram A. Torrey - Geneva
Ichabod Barker - Naples
Michael Moran - Canandaigua
Jos. Simmons - Naples
John T. Curren - Manchester
Olin Corwin - Phelps
Robert R. Boggs - Naples
William Merritt - Bellona
Perime T. Bunnett - Canandaigua
Jabez A. Blythe - Orleans
Wilson G. Spangle - Seneca Castle
Benjamin F. Odell - Phelps
William Pritchard - Canandaigua
O. F. Snyder - Gorham
R. P. Caulkins - Naples
John H. Wood - Reed's Corners
Peter A. Short - Honeoye
Charles E. Gooding - East Bloomfield
George Stemple - South Bristol
John VanRiper - Lewis
Bela Cleveland - Naples
Hobart Whitney - Seneca Castle
William F. Fisher - Fisher's
Nathan Redfield - Manchester
H. E. Everett - Clifton Springs
Henry Fisher - Rushville
Melancthon Kinney - Billsborough
Edward Brown - Victor
John Harris - Reed's Corners
W. P. Janes - West Bloomfield
E. F. Bussey - Phelps
Henry Katkamier -Farmington
Lawrence M. Page - Geneva



From Geneva Gazette 10 February 1893

Grand and Trial Jurors -
The following named persons have been drawn to serve as grand and trial jurors at a term of the Circuit Court and Court of Oyer and Terminer, to convene in Canandaigua, Monday, February 20:

GRAND JURORS
Arthur Styles - Manchester
J. George Stacey - Geneva
Wilkinson Herendeen - Farmington
William W. Wilcox - Canandaigua
Otis W. Kellogg - Manchester
Richmond C. Beach - Richmond
Chauncey O. Taylor - Bristol
Chester Dean - Geneva
Alanson Ansley - Geneva
Charles W. Hicks - Gorham
William C. Dickerson - Gorham
Horace D. Bennett - Geneva
William H. Hunt - Phelps
John C. Briggs - Richmond
Charles H. Means - Geneva
Henry S. Sutherland - Geneva
John Wilson - Geneva
Mark A. Case - Bristol
Gerrit S. Preston - East Bloomfield
Frank Forsythe - East Bloomfield
William Vandemark - Phelps
Charles J. Smith - Naples
Roswell M. Lee - East Bloomfield
Wilson Black - Geneva

TRIAL JURORS
Thomas Marks - Gorham
Russell B. Hayden - Hopewell
Charles Olmstead - Honeoye
Henry C. Simmons - Canandaigua
T. V. Granby - Naples
James B. Thomas - Geneva
Newton W. Dibble - Millers Corners
Emroy Buckalew - Gorham
John A. Legore - Naples
Seymour W. Edson - Naples
James O. Neil - Clifton Springs
Alfred S. Thompson - Canandaigua
LeGrand S. Morse - Farmington
Charles S. Coddington - Geneva
Asa N. Deal - Allen's Hill
William Stark - Gorham
Andrew Pomeroy - East Bloomfield
Frank O. Chamberlain - Canandaigua
James DuBois - Victor
G. A. Melius - Gorham
Edward E. Hall - Hall's Corners
Samuel W. Woodhouse - Phelps
John Bump - Manchester
Irving Boughton - Victor
William E. Servis - Gorham
Myron H. Shepard - West Bloomfield
Samuel Padwater - Geneva
Alfred D. Smith - Victor
Elwin Haslett - Seneca
Francis M. Pierce - Bristol
Seymour S. Smith - South Bristol
George W. Cole, Jr. - Gorham
Thomas W. Tallman - Seneca Castle
Frank Standish - South Bristol
Wallace A. Hill - Victor
J. M. Cary - Phelps



From Geneva Gazette 10 March 1893

Petit Jurors -
The following Petit Jurors have been drawn to serve at a term of the County Court and Court of Sessions to be held Monday, March 20, 1893:

Frank R. Gage - Rushville
Melville G. Riker - Hopewell
Geo. W. Wilkie - Bellona
Olis F. Sohnsohnson - Naples
Andrew J. Payne - Victor
F. S. Short - Newark
Jas. Crittenden - Manchester
Theo. Crosby - Phelps
Albert T. Bailey - Victor
David C. Smith - Victor
A. S. Winne - Reed's Corners
Burton H. Lobdell - Victor
Daniel Pomeroy - Palmyra
Memzo Calman - Hopewell
Thomas Cawfield - Geneva
Miles Standish - South Bristol
Geo. Latham - Reed's Corners
Wm. Lee - Hall's Corners
Jas. Room - Stanley
Albert Brown - Hopewell
Wm. B. Healey - Hopewell
Geo. M. Deuel - Cheshire
John M. Hicks - Canadice
E. A. Griswold - Naples
Metcalf Harris - Reed's Corners
Amos L. Symonds - Allen's Hill
Chas E. Chapman - Rushville
Fred G. Crittenden - Phelps
Chas P. Johnson - South Bristol
David Perkins - Gorham
A. J. Weston - Oaks Corners
Cuyler Arnold - Rushville
George H. Parmele - Phelps
William N. Cattrell - West Bloomfield
John Reese - Hopewell
Geo. M. Dickenson, Sr. - West Junius



From Geneva Gazette 28 April 1893

Grand and Petit Jurors -
Drawn to serve at a Circuit Court and Court of Oyer and Terminer to be held at the Court House in Canandaigua, on the second Monday (8th day) of May, at 10 o'clock in the forenoon:

GRAND JURORS
William H. Warfield - Canandaigua
David Bartholomew - Naples
Stern H. Lyon - Naples
George R. Granby - Naples
George Olmstead - West Bloomfield
Enos Booth - Canandaigua
D. Willard Beam - Canadice
Henry O. Klinck - Manchester
Spencer Newton - Phelps
Melville G. Ricker - Hopewell
Newton A. Read - Seneca
Meyer Jacobs - Geneva
Lucius M. Doolittle - Canadice
W. Allen Reed - Canandaigua
Andrew Brady - Canandaigua
Z. C. Curtice - Victor
Joshua K. Washburn - Gorham
Oscar J. Whitney - Phelps
Lewis M. Johnson - Canandaigua
Gilman Church - Geneva
Samuel D. Young - Farmington
Will Johnson -Canandaigua
Patrick O'Leary - West Bloomfield
Thomas McBlain - Geneva

PETIT JURORS
B. Franklin Knapp - Hopewell
William H. Robinson - Flint Creek
Willis J. Lewis - Manchester
Oscar H. Buckelew - Bristol
George H. Adams - Canandaigua
George Walker - Phelps
Willard J. Snyder - Reed's Corners
Eli Larue - Manchester
Israel M. Powell - South Bristol
Daniel G. Smith - Hopewell
William Cassort - Canandaigua
Reinhold Schnirel - Geneva
Lewis C. Lincoln - Canandaigua
Charles C. Pardee - Phelps
Frank Bridger - Phelps
J. Murray Miller - Honeoye
Claude S. Swan - Phelps
Thaddeus S. Rowley - Bristol
John Ricketson - South Bristol
Anthony Reisinger - Naples
Byron Gage - Gorham
Charles Fiero - Hopewell
Charles Babbitt - Reed's Corners
Walter S. Davis - Canandaigua
Charles Mack - Canadice
E. Harvey Perry -South Bristol
George W. Ketchum - Victor
John H. Pettit - Manchester
Jacob Heech - Miller Corners
Albert Lane - Victor
Frank Housel - Canandaigua
Henry Davie - Geneva
Orin S. Bacon - Victor
Nelson E. Newman - Phelps
Joel A. Hill - Hopewell
Stearn H. Lyon - Naples



From Geneva Gazette 9 June 1893

List of Jurors -
Drawn to serve at a term of the County Court and Court of Sessions to convene at Canandaigua next Monday, June 12:

Benjamin B. Bartlett - Bristol
Orin S. Beach - Richmond
Albert Blodgett - Gorham
John Boles - Naples
Franklin Burnham - Farmington
James Courneen - West Bloomfield
Marshall B. Eaton - East Bloomfield
Amos Fleming - Geneva
Preston L. Gates - West Bloomfield
William N. Gates - Geneva
John Gibson - Seneca
Charles S. Goodale - Canandaigua
Peter Hoffner - Victor
F. A. Johnson - West Bloomfield
Abram T. Kanouse - Phelps
Peter Keefe - Victor
Oscar King - Phelps
Ira Lacy - Gorham

A. M. Lyman - West Bloomfield
Charles H. Mason - East Bloomfield
John McCloskey - Victor
Wm. C. McEatly - South Bristol
Grover Patridge - Manchester
Myron F. Pierson - Seneca
Frank L. Plimpton - Richmond
Carlton Pratt - Hopewell
Patrick Rafferty - Gorham
Geo. W. Reed - Richmond
John Reynolds - Canadice
Richard Ringer - Gorham
Marshall Smith - South Bristol
Henry G. Steele - East Bloomfield
Charles S. Sutton - Naples
Henry Thompson - Seneca
Richard Tuttle - Victor
Asel Tyler - Naples

U. S. COURT JURORS - To serve at a term of the U. S. Court to be held at Canandaigua, June 20:

Elkanah Andrews - Bristol
George Bird - Manchester
Maurice Bowens - Canandaigua
George D. A. Bridgman - Canandaigua
Charles Burgess - Phelps
Jas. S. Carson - Farmington
Orrin Fake - Gorham
John Foster - Seneca
James B. Gardner - Hopewell
George C. Gates - Phelps
Leman Glimpse - Phelps
A. A. Halsey - Geneva
Charles S. Hawks - Phelps
Frank B. Housel - Canandaigua
James W. Lane - Geneva
Porter F. Leech - West Bloomfield
Stern H. Lyon - Naples
H. Collins Mapes - Gorham
John Mason - East Bloomfield
Lucius C. Mather - Canandaigua
Ephraim Metcalf - Canandaigua
Wm. W. Miner - Manchester
Archibald B. Morrison - Geneva
Peter Neenan - East Bloomfield
David O'Connor - Victor
John A. Parlett - Geneva
Benj. Perkins - Gorham
Melville G. Riker - Hopewell
Winfield Scott - Geneva
Albert E. Smith - Canandaigua
Quincy A. Smith - Bristol
Albert Sutherland - Geneva
Henry R. Taylor - Hopewell
Oscar F. Tillotson - Canandaigua
Charles R. Johnson - Canandaigua
Edward S. Bussey - Phelps



From Geneva Gazette 3 November 1893

Grand and Trial Jurors -
Grand and trial jurors were drawn Thursday for the November term of the Circuit Court and Court of Oyer and Terminer, beginning Monday, November 13.  These are the panels:

GRAND JURORS
Herman Green - Victor
G. Frederick Fordon - Geneva
George Collins - Farmington
Charles A. Moon - Victor
Charles T. Marshall - Geneva
James S. Pettitt - Hopewell
DeWitt Haire - Canandaigua
George Gunnison - Canandaigua
Samuel McBlain - Geneva
Albert Miller - Phelps
Emory W. Parker - Hopewell
W. S. Striker - Phelps
Charles G. Cleafman - Gorham
Ira P. Cribb - Canandaigua
John P. Coons - Naples
John C. Ansley - Geneva
James Rafter - Manchester
Henry C. Traffon - Bristol
Sanford W. Abbey - Richmond
Albert Westfall - Phelps
Richard W. Appleton - E. Bloomfield
T. F. King - South Bristol
Robert B. Simmons - Richmond
John Laws - Geneva

TRIAL JURORS
Charles Sutton - Naples
J. Grove Rippey - Geneva
Virgil Smith - Gorham
D. Eddie Bonds - Geneva
George M. Pierce - Phelps
William Mullen - Cheshire
Frank Olmstead - East Bloomfield
Eugene Hararty - Hopewell
George M. Duel - Cheshire
Henry Fisher - Gorham
H. S. Bundy - Phelps
Charles Forrest - Gorham
David Perkins - Seneca
Leman Glimpse - Phelps
Amasa George 2d - Gorham
Winfield S. Stryker - Phelps
Willard Newland - Hopewell
A. Nelson Fiero - Seneca
Edwin Sherman - Phelps
Frank Vosburg - Phelps
Max. Rubenstein - East Bloomfield
Orrin S. Bacon, Jr. - Canandaigua
B. Frank Coye - South Bristol
John W. Curtis - Cheshire
William D. Crandall - Canandaigua
Frank Sleight - Richmond
H. Senner VanDenburg - Victor
George Olmstead - West Bloomfield
William H. Hicks - South Bristol
William Pitt - Gorham
James Maher - Victor
David W. Green - Richmond
David Cooper - East Bloomfield
Peter A. Spitz - East Bloomfield
William Witter - Gorham
Isaac Gorsline - Phelps



From Geneva Gazette 8 December 1893

Trial Jurors -
The following named persons have been drawn at the Ontario County Clerk's office to serve as trial jurors at a term of the Ontario County Court and Court of Sessions, to convene in the Court House, in the village of Canandaigua, on Monday, December 11, 1893:

John H. Coons - Seneca
John V. Salisbury - Phelps
Wm. F. Phillips - Bristol
Jeremiah Lyke - Manchester
Richard H. Jones - Hopewell
Aurelius M. Dickerson - Gorham
Eugene Warfield - Hopewell
Ransom R. Spoor - Manchester
A. T. Fessenden - Naples
Lovell Arnold - Gorham
Frank Woodard - Naples
Joseph Warner - Manchester
Porter Leech - West Bloomfield
Geo. Carlton - Gorham
Wm. Murray - East Bloomfield
Frank Lapham - Phelps
Ichabod Barker - Naples
Ira N. Deyo - Richmond
Van Buren B. Wheat - Phelps
Lester Dusenbury - Bristol
Daniel D. Paddock - Gorham
Thos. Warner - Manchester
Edwin M. Mott - Farmington
A. P. Gillette - Geneva
Chas. Proudfit - Seneca
Martin Hatch - Naples
Jesse Ketchum - Cheshire
Henry C. Parmele - Victor
John J. Norgate - Richmond
Wm. Hill - Victor
Jason B. Gates - Hopewell
Elmer Mullen - Cheshire
Chas. W. Bradley - East Bloomfield
Emmett Wheat - Naples
Jerome Derrick - Naples



From Geneva Gazette 29 December 1893

The Times publishes the names of Grand Jurors in every town of the county liable to be drawn for duty in the next three years.  Those for the three towns of Geneva, Phelps and Seneca are as follows:

GENEVA
John C. Ansley
John W. Baker
Chas. Bean
Rob't Billsborrow
Horace D. Bennett
Wilson Black
Gillman Church
Henry D. Cox
Chester Dean
G. Frederick Fordon
John Laws
Lemuel Herendeen
Lawrence Clark
John Hoil
Thos. Henson
Jas. P. Mellon
Melanchton Kinney
Chas. McIntyre
Thos. McBlain
Chas. A. Parlette
Watson G. Potter
Sidney B. Reed
John M. Skuse
Albert Sutherland
Henry L. Sutherland
Winfield Scott
Chas. W. Smith
J. George Stacey
John A. Ross
Geo. Wilkie
Samuel McBlain
Ebenezer Cole
Benjamin E. Rouse
Chas. L. Hemiup
Henry L. Slosson
Rudolph Schultz
Wm. Case
Howard E. Merrell
Benjamin P. Wooden
John Wilson
Henry L. DeZeng
Wm. G. McKelvie
A. A. Halsey
Jas. P. Hill
C. W. Fairfax
Theo. J. Smith
David P. Tomkins
Jas. E. Brown
W. E. Stubbs
Chas. H. Means
T. S. Hubbard
Alanson Ansley
Edward Palmer
Meyer Jacobs

PHELPS
Chas. Cuddeback
Ezra A. Hubbard
Enos McMillen
John E. Watkins
Lee Vosburg
Will Crothers
Andrew Bogart
Albert Westfall
Enoch O. Marsh
John Smith
Chas. Peck
Miller C. Adams
Dell Sebring
Loren E. Gifford
Wm. Oaks
Willard Weeks
John H. Ray
Jesse P. Warner
Wm. Niles
T. Spencer Van Devort
John M. White
Geo. Pierce
Frank Hornbeck
Leman Glimpse
Rollin Wheat
Olin Corwin
Egbert J. Ross
Will Hobby
Wm. Hicks
Rod L. Leland
Ambrose Van Dusen

SENECA
Clarence T. Ottley
Thos B. Tallman
Vincent L. Runyan
Henry H. Burgess
Chas. W. Wilkie
J. Jay Barden
Jas. P. Fulton
John S. Hall
Thos. B. Wilson
Albert C. Ottley
Wm. H. Whitney
Thos. H. Densmore
Robert W. Robson
Eugene A. Squires
Rice McCauley
Orson S. Robson
J. Carlton Squires



Return to Ontario County Homepage

Copyright © 2003-08, Ontario County NYGenWeb and each contributor and author of materials herein. All rights reserved.