From Geneva Courier 27 January 1875

LIST OF GRAND AND PETIT JURORS drawn at the Clerk's Office of Ontario County on Wednesday, January 20th, 1875, to attend a Circuit Court and Court of Oyer and Terminer, to be held at the Court House in Canandaigua, on Monday, the 8th of February, 1875, at 10 o'clock A. M.

GRAND JURORS
PETIT JURORS
NAME RESIDENCE OCCUPATION NAMES RESIDENCE OCCUPATION
David A. Pierpont
Luman P. Miller
William H. Snyder
Charles Coy
Elijah A. Childs
Avery Ingraham
John L. Rice
Robert Chapin
James H. Baker
Theron F. Buell
John B. Roper
Chas. H. Herendeen
William W. Miner
Chas. A. Richardson
Horance Dunton
Marion P. Worthy
Wm. G. Lincoln
Hiram T. Parmele
Moses Cook
LaFayette Fake
Kobert Benedict
I. M. Powell
David Affleck
A. F. Hypolite
Richmond
Victor
Gorham
Canandaigua
Hopewell
South Bristol
Geneva
Canandaigua
W. Bloomfield
E. Bloomfield
South Bristol
Farmington
Manchester
Canandaigua
Naples
Richmond
South Bristol
Canandaigua
Canandaigua
Gorham
Canandaigua
South Bristol
Geneva
Seneca
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Harness Maker
Farmer
Farmer
Speculator
Farmer
Merchant
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Gentleman
Farmer
Merchant
Farmer
Miller
Produce Dealer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Miller
Farmer
Charles Mack
Rauster Steadman
Russell Brown
Seth W. Armstrong
Nathaniel Phillips
Levi B. Ferguson
Horace Benjamin
Nathaniel Chase
Erastus Wemett
Beekman VanGelder
James Walling
George X. Smith
Hugh King
E. R. Peck
David Rector
George Cornell
George Curtiss
Seymour Wheeler
Wilson Butcher
Zadoc Warfield
Wm. C. Dickerson
James J. White
William Fordon
Chester A. Coller
Cyrus W. Newman
Erastus Tucker
R. C. Van Veheten
T. F. Wilson
Gaine R. Smith
James H. Knapp
Walter Westbrook
Thomas McNamara
Silvanus Barden
James H. Chapin
Edwin Lines
Arden C. Bishop
Canadice
Phelps
South Bristol
Phelps
Victor
Manchester
South Bristol
Gorham
Canadice
Seneca
Victor
Seneca
Canandaigua
E. Bloomfield
Naples
Manchester
Canandaigua
Naples
Gorham
Canandaigua
Gorham
Richmond
Seneca
Seneca
Canandaigua
Seneca
Phelps
Seneca
Farmington
Hopewell
Canadice
Gorham
Seneca
Hopewell
Canandaigua
Richmond
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Merchant
Farmer
House Build'r
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Miller
Machine Ag't
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
B & S Dealer
Farmer



From Geneva Courier 3 March 1875

List of Jurors drawn at the Ontario County Clerk's office, on Friday, February 19th, to attend at a term of the County Court and Court of Sessions, to be held at the Court House in Canandaigua, commencing on Monday, the 8th day of March, 1875, at 10 o'clock A. M.

Bristol - Gooding B. Simmons, Isaac Clemens, George W. Tilton
Canandaigua - James S. Hickox, Daniel J. Baker, Thomas A. Cost, Clarence E. Mattison, Nathan Hunn, Harrison Gridley
East Bloomfield - Joseph Butler
Farmington - Benjamin E. Knapp, Charles G. McLouth, Lyman G. Lapham
Gorham - Erastus H. Green, Charles Sterns, Charles M. Hicks, Lansford Witter, Hiram Eckert, Daniel B. Harkness
Hopewell - Warren C. Stoddard, Aaron Bleauvelt
Manchester - Albert L. Dewey
Naples - John Boyles, Hollis J. Tyler, Myron C. Sutton, Daniel Olcott
Phelps - Henry Joslvoe
Richmond - H. Frank Hayward
Seneca - Daniel G. Smith, James Campbell, Valentine Stoke, Thomas W. Cromer
South Bristol - Geo. Alexander, Chauncey F. Ingraham
West Bloomfield - Warren J. Gates, Amos Lotee



From Geneva Courier newspaper 28 April 1875

Jurors -- The following persons were drawn to serve as grand and petit jurors at a Circuit Court and Court of Oyer and Terminer, to be held in and for the County of Ontario, at Canandaigua, commencing on Monday, the 10th day of May next at the clerk's office, on Saturday, the 20th instant:

GRAND JURORS
Holmes C. Lucas - Canandaigua
John Raines, Jr. - Canandaigua
Ellery G. Allen - Farmington
Nelson E. Newman - Phelps
Erastus A. Carroll - East Bloomfield
P. Bradley - Phelps
Robert Gillis - Victor
Foster Watson - Seneca
Lemuel M. Dunton - Richmond
Albert L. Dewey - Manchester
Henry C. Harmon - Manchester
Frank G. Boswell - Phelps
James L. Cone - Hopewell
Isaac Smith - Canandaigua
William G. Antis - Canandaigua
William Ketchum - Gorham
James Ridley - Phelps
Adam Crozer - Seneca
Samuel S. Graves - Geneva
Melvin H. Davis - Naples
Alexander Parks - Seneca
E. A. Bronson - Geneva
Thomas P. Stokoe - Seneca
Marvin Sourtherland - Canandaigua
PETIT JURORS
Asa Calkin - Farmington
William H. Warfield - Farmington
James Woods Jr. - Seneca
Nathaniel A. Gifford - Canandaigua
Jonathan Phillips - Seneca
Avery Ingraham - South Bristol
Nelson Towner - Gorham
Alfred R. Crittenden - Phelps
Jonathan Wilder - Seneca
Edwin Ottley - Seneca
Warren B. Witter - Gorham
William J. Lewis - Manchester
John F. Pool - Bristol
Abram Forshay - Manchester
Milton Stafford - Victor
Gerrit H. Smith - Seneca
Delos Doolittle - Canandaigua
John Stetson - Naples
William W. West - Naples
Emory Parker - Hopewell
Albert N. Knapp - Seneca
William H. Allen - Bristol
George Hipple - Seneca
Ira. P. Bubb - West Bloomfield
Charles H. Holbrook - Phelps
Levi B. Lord - Phelps
Joseph Dibble - East Bloomfield
Joseph A. Harvey - East Bloomfield
David B. Bartholomew - Naples
Charles H. Edwards - Hopewell
Zachariah Tiffany - Canandaigua
William Clark - Hopewell
Charles Roat - Gorham
Asa A. Pillsbury - West Bloomfield
Stephen W. Smith - Farmington
Simeon Ringley - Manchester



From Geneva Courier newspaper 9 June 1875

UNITED STATES JURORS -- The following is a list of Grand and Petit Jurors, drawn at the Clerk's office, in the village of Canandaigua, on the 26th day of May, 1875, to serve at a United States Court to be held at the Court House in the village of Canandaigua on Tuesday, the 15th day of June next, at 10 o'clock A. M.:

GRAND JURORS
PETIT JURORS
NAME RESIDENCE OCCUPATION NAME RESIDENCE OCCUPATION
John Hamlin
William Fox
John C. Draper
William L. Gilbert
Oscar Norton
Patrick O'Riley
Mark A. Johnson
Warren Crittenden
Bordwell S. Billings
Joseph S. Lewis
Milo Webster
Benjamin F. Phillips
Allen Huff
Lyman G. Lapham
Reuben E. French
Ichabod Lord
Seymour N. Gillett
Evander Ely
Thomas McBlain
Charles Ottley
George Brockoven
Seth Stanley
Edward K. Stevens
Harvey Rice
East Bloomfield
Phelps
Canandaigua
Geneva
East Bloomfield
Geneva
Manchester
Phelps
Canandaigua
Geneva
Victor
Bristol
Canadice
Farmington
East Bloomfield
Phelps
Canandaigua
Canandaigua
Geneva
Seneca
Manchester
Seneca
Richmond
Phelps
Farmer
Farmer
Banker
Merchant
Farmer
Grocer
Farmer
Farmer
Blacksmith
Gentleman
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Gentleman
Merchant
Manufacturer
Farmer
Farmer
Dealer
Farmer
Mechanic
Charles Black
George S. Redfield
Josiah Pierce
Simon K. Bowker
John B. Armitage
S. B. Dudley
Henry Witlock
Floyd Hutchins
George M. Shepard
William Smith
Joseph Kingsley
John S. Robinson
John W. Traftan
Luther Balls
Henry L. Riker
Freeman E. Adams
William G. Miller
Cornelius Vandenburgh
Abraham Y. Peck
Arthur M. Satchel
Joseph W. Brundage
Isaiah Gray
William Franklin
H. Franklin Knapp
Rufus Smith
Henry F. Knapp
Simeon Struble
George W. Bridger
Sharon Booth
Elisha F. Leach
James Sheffield
Mark H. S. Pomeroy
Marcus Ansley
Charles E. Converse
David Briggs
Irwin H. Hicks
Seneca
Hopewell
Bristol
Phelps
West Bloomfield
East Bloomfield
Phelps
Canandaigua
West Bloomfield
Seneca
Hopewell
Canandaigua
Bristol
Seneca
Hopewell
Victor
Bristol
Canandaigua
Naples
Farmington
Hopewell
West Bloomfield
Richmond
Hopewell
Manchester
Hopewell
Canadice
Phelps
Manchester
West Bloomfield
East Bloomfield
Farmington
Seneca
Farmington
Naples
South Bristol
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Mechanic
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Mechanic
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Nurseryman
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer



From Geneva Courier 11 August 1875

Jury List - We copy from the Canandaigia Times the new July list, for the towns of this Assembly Destrict as made up by the Supervisors of the several towns to be drawn from for Jurymen and Grand Jurymen during the ensuing three years.

FARMINGTON
Nathan L. Aldrich
Ellery G. Allen
Otis Antisdale
Allen C. Arnold
A. Duane Arnold
Amos C. Brown
John C. Berry
Thomas R. Baker
John Burns
Jarvis Bowerman
Isaac H. Catten
Curtis Camp
Stephen B. Catkamire
George Collins
Curtis Carpenter
James C. Debow
William Daylor 2nd
Harvey M. Doubleday
William H. Edmondston
George Frederick
William H. Gatchell
Arthur M. Gatchell
Lambert Gillis
Wilkinson A. Herendeen
Welcome D. Herendeen
Nathaniel C. Herendeen
Charles H. Herendeen
John Hosey
Charles Jeffrey
Albert Johnson
Benjamin H. Knapp
George E. Lapham
Lyman G. Lapham
Peter Livingston
George Loomis
Andrew G. Markham
Leman Markham
William P. Markham
Marvin D. McLouth
Samuel R. Mason
Lewis H. McLouth
Gustavis A. McLouth
Charles G. McLouth
Leonard Newsbaumer
William B. Nichols
George E. Nichols
Henry Osborn
Daniel Pomeroy
George P. Powers
Edward Powers
Morey A. Powers
Gideon B. Payne
Andrew G. Payne
Hiram Powell
Jared S. Rose
Henry Rose
Nathan Redfield
Darwin Rodgers
Elias H. Rushmore
Thomas E. Reynolds
William Redfield
George W. Smith
Gardner L. Sheldon
George Smith
Gains R. Smith
Martin M. Smith
Moses O. Smith
Nathan H. Smith
William M. Smith
Stephen W. Smith
Warren S. Slocum
William H. Sawyer
Stephen J. Smith
Horace Sheffer
Peter A. Smith
David W. Smith
Anson S. Tuttle
Hinkley Tay
David Turner
Joseph Wells
Harrison Wisner
Eliphias Wilcox
William H. Warfield
Samuel D. Youngs
William A. Youngs

GORHAM
James H. Allen
Lovel Arnold
Henry Ardel
Abijah Babbit
Charles Babbit
Sidney Bell
James Bennet
Elbert Blodget
George Baldwin
Henry M. Boardman
E. Payson Birdseye
Gould Birdseye
Abram Buckalew
Richard H. Buckalew
Wilson Butcher
William Chapman
George F. Charlton
Arza Clark
George M. Cole, Jr.
Charles G. Chapman
John H. Cody
Jonathan Covert
Egbert Crosby
Samuel Davies
Edwin Davies
Aurelius Dickerson
Frank Dickerson
William C. Dickerson
Jacob J. Dintruff
Bainbridge Douglass
Lucius Dunham
Hiram Eckhert
Wm. Evans
George Fake
John Fiero
Peter P. Fiero
James R. Fisher
Charles H. Fisher
Irving Fake
David A. Francisco
John A. Fisher
Orrin Fake
John C. Fox
John C. Freshour
Joseph Francisco
Horace Gerrould
Marvin Gage
Benjamin Green
Erastus H. Green
Leonard Gates
Darius A. Goodrich
Oliver Hankinson
William Hankinson
John Harris
Dewy J. Harkness
Daniel B. Harkness
Henry Harper
Charles M. Hicks
Lewis Halstead
George Harmon
Thomas Henry
James Hartsough
George Henry
Andrew Henry
Charles Harris
Samuel J. Jones
Charles B. Johnson
Henry E. Johnson
William L. Johnson
Charles Johnson
James Kenneda
William Ketcham
James Ketcham
Henry Koehler
George Latham
Eugene Lewis
James G. Lewis
Flavius Lincoln
Reuben Link
Dennison Lake
Colins H. Mapes
John W. Mapes
William M. Monnagle
Charles W. Morris
Thomas McKelvie
Thomas McNamara
James Mead
Charles Meiddaugh
Thomas Magaffey
Henry Mapes
Richard Manchester
David C. Melious
J. E. McCloud
George Noble
James Nelson
Labbeus Phillips
Marcus E. Pickett
William Pratt
Elisha Pratt
Jonathan Phelps
Salmon C. Pettit
Frank Pulver
James E. Phillips
Adney J. Phillips
William Pulver
Joseph Pybus
William Preston
Phillip Powell
A. G. Palmer
Charles Roat
M. G. Ryker
John Robson
James Robson
John Renwick
Robert Renwick
Jerome Sabin
Elbridge G. Stearns
Henry W. Smith
D. B. Sturdevant
Emmet C. Sayne
James Secor
Jerome Southerland
David A. Southerland
Norman Shaw
John Shannon
George Salsbury
John M. Smith
William H. Snyder
John Sanders
Henry Smith
William E. Stokoe
Addison Stearns
Andrew Smith
Oliver Tilton
John Underhill
Phillip VanBussen
Daniel Walters
S. E. Whitaker
Eli Woodward
Clark Wood
Norman B. Washburn
Richard M. Washburn
John W. Washburn
George T. Washburn
Milton J. Wilson
Frank Wilson
Murray W. Witter
William H. Witter
Warren B. Witter
Alanson S. Witter

GENEVA
David Affleck
James Alexander
Theodore Atkins
Alanson Ainsley
Charles Alcock
Luther W. Angus
Marcus Ainsley
John E. Ainsley
James Armstrong
Nathan Ainsley
Archibald Black
Jacob L. Beach
William Barton
Philip Becker
Geo. W. Baker
George Bennett
James T. Bolles
Warren G. Barber
E. Jenkins Burrall
Eli A. Bronson
W. D. Burrall
William Bourn
Horace D. Bennett
Charles Bennett
George W. Black
Geo. Washington Barnes
Geo. W. Billsborrow
Robert Billsborrow
Wm H. Coleman
William Chipps
Alfred Catchpole
George Coddington
Geo. S. Conover
Alex. L. Chew
Hiram Close
William Chipperfield
R. G. Chase
Gilman Church
Cyrus Churchill
Z. T. Case
Geo. Clinton Dorsey
John Dove
William Dove 2nd
John V. Ditmars
Preston J. Dorchester
Henry D. Dox
Chester Dean
Geo. Fairfax
Hugh Fulton
Louis Fisher
J. A. Frisbie
Geo. Fish
Patrick Green
Henry Glanville
Geo. Gasper
John Gaylord
Wm. H. Gamble
Samuel S. Graves
Geo. M. Hemiup
James Higgins
A. Hammond
Geo. Hipple
A. A. Halsey
Lemuel Herendeen
Moses C. Haight
John Hammond
W. J. Higgins
John Haines
Thos. Henson
William Hall
D. W. Hallenbeck
A. J. Hinkley
John Huie
Walace Holcomb
Myer Jacobs
Robert Johnson
Sumner K. Johnson
Anthony Jackson
Henry King
Charles Kipp
B. W. Keyes Sr.
Frank O. Kent
E. S. Kelsey
Augustus Kellogg
Malancthon Kinney
John Lay
Henry Loomis
Dan'l E. Moore
Andrew Merrell
Josh L. Maxwell
Archibald Morrison
James P. Mellen
John H. Mehan
S. G. McKane
Geo. H. Myers
Chas. T. Marshall
E. S. Munson
Henry Maxwell
Thos. McBlain
S. S. Mallory
Charles McIntyre
Charles D. Miller
Wm. G. McKelvie
William McKelvie
Samuel McBlain
George A. Laning
George J. Lockie
Norman P. Nicholas
Amos Newson
David P. Nelson
Jas. Nichols
Sam'l K. Nester
George W. Nicholas
Eliphalet Nelson
Patrick O'Riley
Watson G. Potter
John Pearce
Solomon Parsons
J. Howard Pickett
John Augustus Page
Stephen H. Parker
Giles Parker
Ira Parker
___ Partridge
John A. Parlett
Geo. W. Powers
Rob't Riley
_____Robison
Wm. Ringer
Wm. D. Rider
Wm. Richardson
Daniel Sullivan
M. K. Simpson
Thos. Smith
Edward Smith
J. S. Sears
Thomas Shanley
Beekman Staats
Alonzo Springstead
Wm. H. Suydam
Garrett H. Smith
Chas. A. Steele
Geo. E. Seelye
T. J. Skilton
James Scoon
Anthony Swarthout
William Slosson
Marvin Snell
Albert Southerland
R. S. Torrey
William Tills
Frederick Turk
John B. Taylor
Geo. Taylor
Spencer Tompkins
David P. Tompkins
A. K. Tuthill
Charles D. Vail
Robert Wells
James S. Wilkie
Geo. W. Wilkie
Thomas Wright
G. W. Woodworth
Matthew Wilson
John Wilson
Sam'l Warth
John Zobrist

HOPEWELL
Welcome Arnold
Harris Andrews Jr.
Jonas W. Archer
Horace Baker
Murray Benham
G. Granger Benham
Barzil Benham Jr.
Andrew Brizzee
William Buchan
James Burgess
Cornelius C. Brizzee
Walter S. Brocklebank
Charles L. Bottom
Joseph W. Brundage
David C. Benham
Thomas L. Bushfield
Aaron Blauvelt
William J. Baird
George Brundage
Philo B. Chapman
Irving W. Coats
Menzo Calman
Elijah A. Childs
Charles Couch
Stephen T. Carlough
D. Wesley Carlough
Smith Cammett
William Clark
James L. Cone
Cyrus Cross
James Cassort
Jeremiah Clawson
James H. Chapin
Charles Chapin
Jacob Datting
James Dilon
Zerah P. Drake
Sedehiah S. Dewey
John Depue
Porter Davis
Mark S. Esty
George W. Freshour
James B. Gardner
James McB. Gillette
Charles A. Gillet
Charles A. Gillett
Horace Greenleaf
Nelson P. Henry
Edgar Hathaway
George R. Henry
Andrew J. Hanna
Russell B. Hayden
Andrew J. Jones
Richard H. Jones
Joseph Kingsley
Bradford Kingsley
Benjamin F. Knapp
Henry F. Knapp
James H. Knapp
William Kipp
John Lewis
James E. Larkins
Walter Marks
Darwin McClure
John Newton
Edward Nicholas
William S. Perhamus
Russell Persons
Selah Peabody
William C. Peck
Harvey Pratt
William Pearce
Emery W. Parker
Oliver H. Royce
George S. Redfield
W. Allan Reed
Henry L. Ricker
Philip Spangle
Simon Spangle
William Scantling
Henry C. Shekell
Charles C. Shoemaker
Tobias Stoutenberg
Warren C. Stoddard
Henry R. Taylor
John D. Trickey
Charles Tracy
William Thatcher
Lester Thatcher
Jesse Thatcher
John Van Fleet
Albert L. Wayne
Milton Warner
Clinton Watkins
Holman E. Woodruff
George W. Youngs

MANCHESTER
Abial Allen
Nathan Aldrich
Seymour Aldrich
Denny C. Archer
Ransom Allerton
Almon E. Bradley
Peter B. Briggs
John H. Bump
Calvin P. Brown
F. L. Brown
Sharon M. Booth
William Bentley
William E. Bement
Aarvey Bement
Harrison Baggerly
Murray J. Bement
George W. Beals
George Bird
George E. Bockover
Nath. V. Cole
George Cornell
James F. Coats
Samuel W. Cole
E. Darwin Copp
William H. Derr
Mumford H. Downing
Albert H. Dewey
Charles Edgerton
William Foster
William W. Farnsworth
Nelson Harmon
Pardon A. Howland
Addison J. Howland
Robert F. Hart
Henry C. Hill
Henry C. Harmon
Albert Huntoon
Sidney D. Jackson
Mark A. Johnson
Lorenzo F. King
Adelbert H. King
Simon Kingsley
William J. Lewis
James B. Larue
David A. Lisk
Martin V. B. McComb
David J. McNutt
William W. Miner
Charles Macauley
Cyrenus Macomber
Isaac Moore
Horace H. Miller
Daniel Pritchard
Oliver H. Persons
Charles Powell
Henry Post
John W. Parker
Edmund Reynolds
Luther Rice
Joseph Reed
Samuel J. Redfield
William H. Short
Edwin Stacy
Daniel R. Smith
Schuyler S. Sawyer
George W. Short, Jr.
Arthur Stiles
Jordon Snook
Harvey N. Short
Robert B. Sanger
John M. Stoddard
J. Allen Throop
Christopher Tilden
Jacob W. Vanderhoff
Thomas Warfield
Alonzo Wynkoop

PHELPS
Miller C. Adams
John B. Armstrong
Asahel B. Avery
Winfield S. Adams
Asher Blount
John S. Barrick
Joseph Blythe
Elliott W. Baldwin
Lincoln Brown
Hiram Bennett
Simon K. Bowker
Charles B. Burtes
Charles Butterfield
Wm. B. Burnett
A. L. Boyden
James Barber
F. G. Boswell
John Bross
James M. Cole
Naham Cobb
Russell B. Cobb
William H. Closs
William W. Cudderback
Stallham Crittenden
Warren W. Crittenden
Thomas D. Crittenden
Alonzo B. Crittenden
Oliver Crothers
Ahto Coolidge
Truman W. Dewey
Humphrey H. Dillingham
William Fox
Hiram H. Frazer
Hugh A. Gates
James H. Gregg
Clark Galusha
M. B. Hammond
Henry Harger
Lewis Holbrook
Henry L. Harris
James B. Hornbeck
Charles Humphrey
Evans Humphrey
Harrison H. Hopkins
Charles S. Hawks
L. L. Howe
Christopher Helmer
D. F. Jackson
Caleb T. Kelley
George L. King
Irving D. King
James M. Lester
William Lovell
Ichabod Lord
Charles C. Moore
Hiram Musselman
Philander Mott
Jasper Middaugh
Albert Miller
Hamilton McBarney
James W. Moore
Enoch Marsh
George W. Moore
Henry A. Mewton
Milton Otley
Webster Percy
Lewis Peck
Selah Peck
B. F. Prichard
Harrison Pardee
James Richmond
Hiram Ridley
S. B. Robison
Philip S. Rogers
Peter S. Raymer
Asahel Rockefeller
Cady E. Reed
Horatio N. Roberts
Alonzo F. Ramsey
James W. Rafter
John V. Salisbury
Wellington K. Sayre
Benjamin Sheppard
Yates Stanell
W. P. Short
W. D. Severance
Lionel Sherwood
Franklin Seagar
Smith Steadman
John J. Salesbury
Andrew J. Short
Eli H. Talmage
Theron Vanauken
George W. Vanauken
William Van Vraken
William Van Demark
Cornelius Van Devort
Henry S. Vroman
Wm. H. Van Valenburg
Charles Westfall
Oscar J. Whitney
Benjamin F. Westfall
John Woolvir
Alfred Westfall
John C. Warner
Henry D. Warner
Rufus Warner
Vanburen Wheat
Zenas J. Wheeler
John K. Young
George L. Zimmerman

SENECA
John Andrews
James Adamson
Geo. G. Atwood
Lafayette Austin
Isaac B. Ansley
Hugh R. Black
William Beattie
Ezekiel Barden
Thomas Barden Jr.
Edward Burrall
James Black
Franklin Beard
Henry Bender
Edward E. Baker
William Barron
Barney Boyle
Philander E. Bassett
Charles W. Barnes
Henry Burgess
Henderson Crosier
Thomas W. Crosier
Wm. G. Colwell
David Coburn
Joseph Childs
Gilbert M. Childs
Chester A. Collar
William Charlton
Judson J. Cross
Geo. W. Cone
Adam Crosier
Elisha Clark
Clarence C. Cayward
Charles C. Cayward
John A. Depew
John S. Dorman
Alanson Dorman
John DeGraff
Washington Darrow
Frank M. Dodge
Isaah Dillenbeck
Nelson Dixon
John G. Dixon
Charles Disbro
Allen Dodge
Mathey Enos
Edmond E. Esty
William P. Esty
Walter Forsyth
Marvin Furner
William D. Forster
George A. Forden
William Forden
Charles E. Gardner
Thomas S. Gillett
James M. Gates
Charles P. Gregory
Henry Haslett
Edward N. Hall
John S. Hall
Josiah Hibbard
John Harrington
Edward W. Hipolite
Artemus Hipolite
Phillips A. Hall
William C. Hopkins
William A. Herron
James Hutchinson
Prosser Jones
George W. Johnson
George B. Kelsey
Albert N. Knapp
Geo. Legerwood
John Lowry
William S. Lobdell
Elbert Lawrence
Charles H. Lewis
James McLane
John Moffatt Jr.
Rice McCauley
Robert Moody
Henry A. Metcalf
George R. Miller
Anson Mott
James McLaury
Thomas A. McCauley
John Means
Charles Means
Oliver Monagle
William McKane
John Newkirk
Edwin Ottley
Raymond Onderdonk
Robert Potts
Austin Pulver
Levi A. Page
Myron E. F. Pierson
Henry H. Peck
George A. Putnam
Charles Probasco
Alexander Park
Frank Post
Charles B. Post
Thomas Robson
William N. Robson
Joseph Robson
John Rippey
Matthew Rippey
Marvin Ringer
Joseph Ringer
Warren Reed
John C. Reed
Vison Runyan
James Renwick
Leonard I. Riland
Aarmon J. Rice
James Rice
Edward H. Rice
William P. Rupert
J. Wilson Reed
Newton A. Reed
George O. Rippey 2d
John S. Rippey
George Spraggon
John Spraggon
Cariton J. Squires
Eugene A. Squires
William A. Squires
Dewitt C. Sears
Leonard N. Stokoe
Thomas P. Stokoe
Valentine Stokoe
Wesley P. Stokoe
James E. Stokoe
William V. Symons
Milton D. Southerland
Myron C. Southerland
James L. Smith
William R. Stevens
Willson J. Spangle
William H. Smith
John B. Sweet
William Scoon
John V. Snyder
George G. Smith
Edward Turnbull
Francis Telford
James Townsend
Ebenezer B. Tallman
Thomas P. Tallman
Myron C. Thompson
Simon Van Buskirk
Norton Vangelder
Beekman Vangelder
Burt Vangelder
Norton VanDyne
Alanson Whedon
John M. Wood
William Wedley
Adam Wilson
John C. Wilson
Hackaliah Whitney
Daniel H. Whitney
Sidney Whitney
Columbus C. Whitney
Byron Whitney
Walter D. Wilson
Ami Whitney
Charles Williams
Jonathan Wilder
William H. Whitney
Lester Webster
George M. Whedon
Henry Whedon
Israel Youngs
Henry Youngs



From Geneva Gazette 3 December 1875

Jurors -
The following is the list of Grand and Petit Jurors drawn at the Ontario County Clerk's Office on Wednesday, November 24th, to attend a Circuit Court and Court of Oyer and Terminer, to be held at the Court House in Canandaigua on Monday, the 13th day of December next, at 10 o'clock a.m.:

GRAND JURORS

Kelley W. Green - South Bristol
Daniel B. Harkness - Gorham
John J. Miller - Phelps
Lorenzo F. King - Manchester
W. B. Parmely - South Bristol
Homer Chase - Canandaigua
Myron S. Hall - West Bloomfield
John Seabury - Farmington
George Pond - Phelps
William H. Gambee - Geneva
Ami Whitney - Seneca
Harley Hamlin - East Bloomfield
S. H. Parker - Geneva
George Baldwin - Gorham
Bolivar Ellis - Victor
Andrew Van Wie - Canandaigua
Asahel Stetson - Canandaigua
Melvin H. Davis - Naples
Spencer D. Short - Richmond
John S. Dorman - Seneca
Edward S. Dixon - Seneca
Elijah Wells, jr. - Naples
William E. Stokee - Gorham
Marvin Wilbur - Victor

PETIT JURORS

Thomas Wright - Geneva
John W. Mapes - Gorham
Myron A. Park - Bristol
John Augustus Page - Geneva
William Nudd - East Bloomfield
James L. Sherwood - Canandaigua
Sumner K. Johnson - Geneva
John Maltman - Canandaigua
Thomas H. Williams - Canandaigua
Samuel Stafford - East Bloomfield
John Shannon - Gorham
Henry E. Neafie - Canandaigua
G. Granger Benham - Hopewell
Samuel Warth - Geneva
Carlton S. Miller - West Bloomfield
George N. Nethaway - Canandaigua
Charles D. Vail - Geneva
Chester Dean - Geneva
William H. Corey - Naples
James Renwick - Seneca
R. G. Chase - Geneva
Frank D. Cook - Canandaigua
Zenas P. Davis - Canandaigua
Ira Parker - Geneva
John L. Johnson - Canandaigua
Albert Miller - Phelps
John Conover - Victor
Zera P. Drake - Hopewell
William Hubbell - Canandaigua
Levi B. Gaylord - Canandaigua
Stillman R. Doolittle - Canandaigua
Albert Bailey - Victor
Fayette D. Short - Richmond
Milton Stafford - Victor
William Clarke - Hopewell
Murray Benham - Hopewell



From Geneva Gazette 31 December 1875

Petit Jurors -
The following is the list of persons drawn at the Clerk's office on Tuesday of last week, to serve as petit jurors at a County Court and Court of Sessions, to be held in and for Ontario County, at Canandaigua, N. Y., commencing Monday, the 10th day of January, 1876, at 10 o'clock.

Hiram Powell - Farmington
Gain R. Smith - Farmington
Stephen G. Marsh - Naples
Frank L. Perry - Canandaigua
Stoughton Hayward - East Bloomfield
John J. Norgate - Richmond
Oscar H. Huntington - West Bloomfield
Henry Haslett - Seneca
Josiah Snyder - Victor
Norris Bush - Naples
Watson G. Potter - Geneva
George H. Myer - Geneva
Elijah A. Childs - Hopewell
Cornelius Vandervoort - Phelps
Henry Fox, Jr. - East Bloomfield
Sherman Kingsbury - Canandaigua
Theodore Atkins - Geneva
Stephen F. Ambler - Canandaigua
J. Wilson Reed - Seneca
Andrew Henry - Gorham
Lebbeus Philips - Gorham
A. B. Gauss - East Bloomfield
Jasper Middaugh - Phelps
James T. Bolles - Geneva
Henry Ardell - Gorham
Edward K. Stevens - Richmond
Frank M. Dodge - Seneca
John Andrews - Seneca
William A. Burnett - Phelps
Marvin Ringer - Seneca
J. H. Borst - East Bloomfield
James Hutchinson - Seneca
Jerome J. Case - Bristol
Jonas W. Archer - Hopewell
John Zobrist - Geneva
James McLaury - Seneca



From Geneva Gazette 4 February 1876

List of Grand and Petit Jurors - drawn at the Ontario County Clerk's Office, on Wednesday, January 27th, 1876, at 3 1/2 o'clock P. M., to attend a term of the Supreme Court and Court of Oyer and Terminer, to be held at the Court House in the village of Canandaigua on Monday, the 14th day of February, at 10 o'clock A. M.:

GRAND JURORS

James B. Gardner - Hopewell
J. Allen Throop - Manchester
Richard M. Green - Phelps
George C. Mather - Canandaigua
Leonard H. Jones - Bristol
Albert Bailey - Victor
John Gregg - Bristol
Sidney D. Jackson - Manchester
Corydon Wheat - Geneva
Albert B. Cooley - Canandaigua
Joseph Dibble - East Bloomfield
Harrison Pardee - Phelps
Daniel R. Smith - Manchester
Stillman R. Doolittle - Canandaigua
Charles H. Hilbrook - Phelps
Samuel Southworth - Geneva
Henry S. Vroman - Phelps
Thomas R. Baker - Farmington
Levi A. Page - Seneca
William J. Lewis - Manchester
Russel S. Carpenter - Phelps
Thomson Sutherland - Canandaigua
Ellery G. Allen - Farmington
Chauncey Mussleman - Phelps

PETIT JURORS

John A. Cody - Gorham
Wilson J. Spangle - Seneca
Curtis Carpenter - Farmington
Elisha F. Leach - West Bloomfield
A. Duane Arnold - Farmington
S. Collins Hart - Canandaigua
Harvey Pratt - Hopewell
Phillip Becker - Geneva
R. D. North - East Bloomfield
Wm. H. Hicks - South Bristol
Henry Glanville - Geneva
Edward Boughton - Victor
Henry Webb - South Bristol
Freeman Adams - Victor
James P. Mullen - Geneva
Billings H. Case - Bristol
Kelly W. Green - South Bristol
Carleton Sleight - East Bloomfield
Joshua Swan - Canadice
Frank G. Pennell - Richmond
Erastus Doty - Canandaigua
John W. Rector - Naples
Lewis A. Ketch - Naples
M. C. Simpson - Geneva
Daniel M. Smith - South Bristol
Judson J. Cross - Seneca
James Higgins - Geneva
Wm. A. Squires - Seneca
James E. Larkins - Hopewell
Peter A. Miller - Canandaigua
Avery Ingraham - South Bristol
Albert H. Dewey - Manchester
James D. Patterson - Canandaigua
Willard D. Becker - Richmond
Melvin Duell - Canandaigua
Adney J. Phillips - Gorham



From Geneva Gazette 28 April 1876

List of Jurors -
drawn to attend Circuit Court and Court of Oyer and Terminer at Canandaigua May 8th, at 10 oclock A. M.:

GRAND JURORS

James Ransom - Victor
Samuel Stacey - Manchester
Alonzo Wynkoop - Manchester
Luman Durand - Canandaigua
Legrand Hughson - South Bristol
Charles E. Shepard - Canandaigua
Marcus Woodward - South Bristol
Harvey M. Doubleday - Farmington
Nathaniel Phillips - Victor
Lewis H. Taft - West Bloomfield
John Lay - Geneva
John B. Armstrong - Phelps
Thomas A. McCauley - Seneca
John Mehan - Geneva
Nathan Oaks - Phelps
Patrick O'Reilley - Geneva
John C. Barber - Naples
John C. Reed - Seneca
Moses C. Haight - Geneva
James Worthington - West Bloomfield
Robert Wheeler - East Bloomfield
Nathaniel K. Cole - Manchester
Gould Birdseye - Gorham
Shipley W. Bumpus - Victor

PETIT JURORS

Alonzo F. Renney - Phelps
W. Allen Reed - Hopewell
Samuel J. Jones - Gorham
Erastus H. Green - Gorham
R. S. Torrey - Geneva
Oliver Emmonds - East Bloomfield
Erastus Stoddard - East Bloomfield
Myron Parsons - Bristol
William Buchan - Hopewell
Samuel Doughlass - Canandaigua
Almon A. Randall - South Bristol
John Gregg - Bristol
Darwin Rogers - Farmington
Asher B. Norton - Canadice
Richmond C. Beach - Richmond
Charles H. Fisher - Gorham
Alfred Westfall - Phelps
John B. Robertson - Canandaigua
Calvin P. Brown - Manchester
Lambert Gillis - Farmington
George W. Coe, Jr. - Gorham
Dow D. Smith - West Bloomfield
David Coburn - Seneca
Lewis Southerland - Canandaigua
Alonzo H. Crittenden - Phelps
Aaron F. Orcutt - West Bloomfield
Henry Bender - Seneca
James Wade - Canandaigua
John Johnson - Canandaigua, No. 9
Thomas L. Bushfield - Hopewell
Geo. B. Kingsbury - East Bloomfield
George B. Anderson - Canandaigua
William Pratt - Gorham
H. C. Parmele - East Bloomfield
Peter O. Benson - Canandaigua
William Thatcher - Hopewell



From Geneva Gazette 2 June 1876

List of Petit Jurors -
drawn at the Ontario County Clerk's Office on Wednesday, the 24th day of May, 1876, to attend a County Court and Court of Sessions, to be held at the Court House in Canandaigua, commencing on Monday, the 12th day of June, 1876, at 10 o'clock A. M.:

Byron Whitney - Seneca
F. G. Boswell - Phelps
Robert S. Chapin - W. Bloomfield
Tompkins A. Crooks - Richmond
John McMillan - Canandaigua
Mark A. Johnson - Manchester
Preston L. Bates - W. Bloomfield
George W. Nicholas - Geneva
J. N. Powell - S. Bristol
George Gunnison - Canandaigua
Gould Birdseye - Hopewell
Hiram Ridley - Phelps
George W. Sharpstein - Richmond
Charles Babbitt - Gorham
Samuel K. Nester - Geneva
Wm. J. Baird - Hopewell
Adam Crozier - Seneca
Henry M. Codding - Bristol
Farmer
Butcher
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer

Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Malster
Farmer
Farmer
Miller
Edward H. Rice - Seneca
James Chesboro - Naples
Wells Gooding - Canandaigua
Alanson Dorman - Seneca
Sidney D. Jackson - Manchester
Allen Dodge - Seneca
Joseph Dibble - E. Bloomfield
Henry D. Dox - Geneva
Adam Wilson - Seneca
Henry L. Harris - Phelps
Elbert Blodgett - Gorham
John Savage - Richmond
Enoch Marsh - Phelps
Amasa T. Winch - Canadice
Gardner L. Sheldon - Farmington
Benj. H. Knapp - Farmington
Newton A. Reed - Seneca
Lewis Holbrook - Phelps
Farmer
Gentleman
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Manufacturer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer


U. S. Court - The following is a list of Jurors drawn to serve at this court to be held in Canandaigua on Tuesday, June 20th:

GRAND JURORS

Geneva - Wm. L. Gilbert, S. S. Mallory, Robert S. Riley, Elisaph Dorchester, Henry Savage
Gorham - Wm. H. Snyder, Addison Stearns
Canandaigua - Eli Potter, Thomas H. Cost, James Cassort, Amos H. Gillett
Seneca - James Adamson, Daniel A. Whitney
Victor - Walter Boughton, Chauncey Hart
Bristol - William H. Allen
West Bloomfield - Carlton S. Miller
Phelps - Jasper Middaugh, David Cosad, Levi B. Lord, James Barber
Naples - Horace Dunton
Manchester - Jordon Snook
Richmond - William Stevens
PETIT JURORS

Bristol - Lorenzo T. Bissell
Canadice - Franklin Johnson
Canandaigua - Harrison Gridley, Daniel Shafer, Abraham Risser
East Bloomfield - Leander Forysyth, Wm. H. Chase, Geo. Bailey, C. L. Leete
Farmington - Otis Antisdale, David W. Smith, Daniel Pomeroy
Gorham - John W. Washburn, N. B. Washburn, E. G. Stearns
Hopewell - Joseph Kingsley, James H. Chapin
Manchester - Schuyler S. Sawyer
Naples - Franklin Whitman, Sidney J. Merrill
Richmond - Marion P. Worthy
Seneca - Jas. E. Stokoe, Wm. P. Rupert, Myron E. F. Pierson, Geo. M. Whedon, Lester Webster, Leonard N. Stokoe, Edward W. Hoppolite, Eben'r P. Tallman, John Spraggon
South Bristol - Fayette Ingraham, D. G. Fellows
Victor - Orrin S. Bacon
West Bloomfield - Geo. M. Shepard, Amos Lotee



From Geneva Gazette 8 December 1876

Jurors -
The following is the list of the Grand and Petit Jurors, drawn to serve at a Circuit Court and Court of Oyer and Terminer, to be held in and for Ontario County at Canandaigua, commencing on Monday, the 11th day of December next, at 10 o'clock a.m.:

GRAND JURORS

Hiram Maxfield - Naples
George Fake - Gorham
John Robson - Gorham
George Collins - Farmington
John Lay - Geneva
Boliver Ellis - Victor
Charles Ottley - Seneca
Philo B. Chapman - Hopewell
Irving M. Lyons - Naples
Grover Partridge - Manchester
Marcus K. Simpson - Geneva
Charles H. Holbrook - Phelps
William Chipps - Geneva
Alanson Dorman - Seneca
David White - Phelps
William C. Dryer - Victor
Irving D. King - Phelps
Nathan Oaks - Phelps
John S. Hamlin - East Bloomfield
Royal Wheelock - West Bloomfield
Gerret Preston - East Bloomfield
William T. Beattie - Seneca
Mark A. Case - Bristol
PETIT JURORS

William Skinner - Canadice
Baldwin Green - Victor
Charles A. Gillett - Hopewell
Philander Mott - Phelps
William H. Warfield - Farmington
William A. Reed - Bristol
Samuel Derrick - Naples
Freeman French - Naples
Alonzo T. Fessenden - Naples
William H. Whitney - Seneca
George Loomis - Farmington
O. H. White - East Bloomfield
Charles Jeffrey - Farmington
D. Byron Waite - Canadice
Charles R. Case - West Bloomfield
Wilson Doolittle - Canadice
Robert Gelder - South Bristol
Seymour Aldrich - Manchester
Edward Osgood - Canandaigua
Shipley W. Bumpus - Victor
William Pulver - Gorham
William H. Gambee - Geneva
James H. LaRue - Manchester
John Smith - Bristol
William Kipp - Hopewell
George F. Charlton - Gorham
Henry A. Sackett - Canandaigua
Henry Koehler - Gorham
Nathan Redfield - Farmington
William S. Lobdell - Seneca
Willard D. Smith - Richmond
David P. Tompkins - Geneva
Henry G. Steele - East Bloomfield
James S. Hickox - Canandaigua
William M. Smith - Farmington
Lorenzo Winch - Canadice



From Geneva Courier 27 December 1876

LIST OF PETIT JURORS - The following panel of petit jurors was drawn at the county clerk's office in Canandaigua on Dec 21, to serve at a term of County Court and Court of Session to begin on Monday, January 8, 1877, at 10 o'clock, a.m.

Franklin Beard
Seymour H. Sutton
M. D. McLouth
N. R. Martin
M. H. Codding
Isaac Hicks
William Scantling
Frank S. Wales
George A. Wilder
Morvalden Monagle
Jacob Latting
Orlando Cummings
Peter Livingstone
Horace Sheffer
G. A. McLouth
Robert Coombs
Matthew Enos
Austin Pulver
Seneca
Naples
Farmington
Canandaigua
West Bloomfield
South Bristol
Hopewell
Richmond
Bristol
Gorham
Hopewell
Naples
Farmington
Farmington
Farmington
Naples
Seneca
Seneca
Farmer
Gentleman
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Carpenter
Shoemaker
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Nelson P. Henry
George W. Cone
Joseph Hatch
James Secor
James Dillon
Wm. B. Nichols
Henry D. Warner
Smith Stedman
N. L. Aldrich
Artemas Hippolite
Clinton S. Ashley
John H. Benham
Wm. J. Lyman
Clark Galusha
Henry Whedon
James Robson
Thomas McKelvie
Harrison H. Hopkins
Hopewell
Seneca
South Bristol
Gorham
Hopewell
Farmington
Phelps
Phelps
Farmington
Seneca
Richmond
Hopewell
Seneca
Phelps
Seneca
Gorham
Gorham
Gorham
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Mechanic
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Mechanic
Farmer
Farmer



From Geneva Courier 7 February 1877

Grand and Petit Jurors The following is the list of persons to serve as Grand and Petit jurors, at a Court of Oyer and Terminer, to be held at Canandaigua, N. Y., commencing on Monday, the 12th day of February next, at 10 o'clock A. M. drawn at the Ontario county clerk's office, on Friday, January 26, 1877:

GRAND JURORS

George Taylor - Geneva
Jonathan Phillips - Seneca
Abel Richmond - Canandaigua
Simeon Harmon - Phelps
Albert J. Torrey - Geneva
Erastus Mead - East Bloomfield
David A. Lisk - Manchester
Thomas Smith - South Bristol
Albert H. Tibballs - Canadice
Richard M. Green - Phelps
Byron H. Harmon - Manchester
Peter Richards - Geneva
Burton H. Blair - Canandaigua
Edward K. Stevens - Richmond
Hiram Wilcox - Victor
G. Granger Benham - Hopewell
Leonard N. Stokoe - Seneca
Albert Whalen - Geneva
George Alexander - South Bristol
J. Harvey Mason - Canandaigua
Alonzo Bean - East Bloomfield
Staltham Crittenden - Phelps
Irving N. Anable - Naples
George I. Rose - West Bloomfield
PETIT JURORS

Reynold M. Peck - West Bloomfield
Edward Burrall - Seneca
Albert W. Montayne - Bristol
Charles C. Shoemaker - Hopewell
Frank A. Ashley - Richmond
Elias Allen - South Bristol
Harvey Padelford - Canandaigua
Ezra F. Wood - South Bristol
Edward Knapp - Canandaigua
George Legerwood - Seneca
Henry King - Geneva
Michael O'Neil - West Bloomfield
John K. Young - Phelps
Norman Shaw - Gorham
James G. Lewis - Gorham
Horatio M. Roberts - Phelps
James L. Wilkie - Geneva
Charles Bennett - Geneva
Walter Bibble - East Bloomfield
William Culver - Richmond
Charles H. Lewis - Geneva
Frederick Turck - Geneva
William E. Bement - Manchester
Ira C. Williams - Naples
John Sanders - Gorham
George W. Bilsborrow - Geneva
W. H. Beach - Geneva
Simon K. Bowker - Phelps
Charles E. Monks - Canandaigua
Jacob Batterson - South Bristol
James Covil, Jr. - Naples
George Ashley - Richmond
Charles McIntyre - Geneva
William Bourne - Geneva
Morton Pomeroy - Canandaigua;
Samuel Kenyon - Richmond



From Geneva Gazette 2 March 1877

Petit Jurors -
The names of the following persons were drawn at the County Clerk's office in this village on Friday, Feb. 23, to serve as petit jurors at a term of the County Court and Court of Sessions, commencing on Monday, the 12th day of March next at 10 o'clock A. M.:

James Alexander - Geneva
Harrison Wisner - Farmington
William Forden - Seneca
James Springstead - Naples
Lafayette Austin - Seneca
Lewis J. Reed - Bristol
Charles G. Hemenway - South Bristol
Edwin E. Bond - West Bloomfield
Rice McCauley - Seneca
Isaac B. Ansley - Seneca
Daniel H. Whitney - Seneca
Philip A. Hall - Seneca
Jesse Ketchum - Canandaigua
Ambrose Yaw - Naples
Charles Disbrow - Seneca
L. W. Marble - East Bloomfield
J. J. Park - East Bloomfield
Caleb Skilton - Canadice
Peleg Jones - Bristol
Rufus Durand - Canandaigua
Thomas Henson - Geneva
James S. Van Doren - Canadice
Henry Harper - Gorham
Edson M. Rowley - Bristol
Luman Durand - Canandaigua
Robert Smith - Canandaigua
Nathaniel Ansley - Geneva
M. Mariner - East Bloomfield
George Baldwin - Gorham
Samuel B. Smith - Richmond
Daniel R. Smith - Manchester
Hiram Eckhert - Gorham
Adelbert H. King - Manchester
Frank Post - Seneca
Edwin Davies - Gorham
John Hosey - Farmington



From Geneva Courier 2 May 1877

Grand and Petit Jurors -- List of Jurors drawn at the Ontario County Clerk's office on Friday, the 20th inst., to serve at a term of the Circuit Court and Court of Oyer and Terminer to be held at Canandaigua, Ontario County, commencing on the 14thd day of May:

GRAND JURORS
Barnard McKenna - Phelps
Marcus Ansley - Geneva
John W. Potter - Canandaigua
Ira D. Durgy - Canandaigua
James Mead - Gorham
Marshall Finley - Canandaigua
James Wood Jr. - Seneca
Alanson Ansley - Geneva
Harrison Gridley - Canandaigua
John L. Rice - Geneva
Asher B. Norton - Canandaigua
William Norton - E. Bloomfield
Frank O. Chamberlain - Canandaigua
Charles Tompkins - Geneva
Alfred Catchpole - Geneva
William Lincoln - South Bristol
John J. Stebbins - Canandaigua
Jesse Savage - Geneva
Adam Crozier - Seneca
Edwin Lines - Canandaigua
John C. Reed - Seneca
Nathan Redfield - Farmington
William P. Durrant - Geneva
Albert Bailey - Victor
 
PETIT JURORS
Patrick Barry - Victor
A. J. Hinkley - Geneva
Archibald Morrison - Geneva
Hiram Musselman - Phelps
Doctor W. Beam - Canadice
Wilkison A. Herendeen - Farmington
Albert Huntoon - Manchester
Gideon B. Payne - Farmington
Barney Boyle - Seneca
John A. Fisher - Gorham
George Hipple - Geneva
Abraham Robison - Geneva
Addison C. Brown - Canadice
William Green - E. Bloomfield
William Judevine - Canandaigua
Lewis H. McLouth - Farmington
Nelson Dixon - Seneca
John Dove - Geneva
Arthur Stiles - Manchester
Andrew G. Markham - Farmington
Richard H. Buckalow - Gorham
James A. Pearce - South Bristol
Edward G. Tyler - Canandaigua
Clark L. Coye - South Bristol
William Pearle - Hopewell
Daniel S. Beam - Canadice
Apio Coolidge - Phelps
John G. Dixon - Seneca
William West - Naples
John J. Salsbury - Phelps
Henry Durand - Canandaigua
William Mead - E. Bloomfield
Reuben Link - Gorham
Henry H. Peck - Seneca
Elisha Pratt - Gorham
Eliphalet Nelson - Geneva  



From Geneva Courier 6 June 1877

Grand and Petit Jurors -- The following named Grand and Petit Jurors have been drawn to serve at a term of the United States Circuit Court, to be held at Canandaigua, beginning June 19th:

GRAND JURY
Robert Chapin - Canandaigua
Wade H. Black - East Bloomfield
James Covel - Naples
Alfred H. Nott - Canandaigua
Charles M. Hornbeck - Phelps
S. Judd Redfield - Manchester
Egbert H. Crosby - Gorham
Birdseye H. Birch - Canadice
Augustus Boughton - East Bloomfield
John J. Miller - Phelps
Deroy J. Harkness - Gorham
Jay J. Brayton - Manchester
Wm. G. Antis - Canandaigua
Jas. S. Hickcox - Canandaigua
David P. Tompkins - Geneva
Henry S. Pierce - Canandaigua
Wm. Vandemark - Phelps
Solomon E. Smith - Geneva
Geo. B. Sackett - Canandaigua
Milton Warner - Hopewell
Patrick Green - Geneva
Cornelius Vandevort - Phelps
Elias H. Rushmore - Farmington
Lorenzo F. King - Manchester
PETIT JURY
Hugh Fulton - Geneva
Stephen Johnson - Naples
George Noble - Gorham
Albert N. Knapp - Seneca
Alex. L. Chew - Geneva
John B. Armitage - West Bloomfield
George Fairfax - Geneva
Wm. G. McKelvie - Geneva
Yates Stancell - Phelps
A. A. Halsey - Geneva
F. A. Sackett - Canandaigua
Amos A. Newson - Geneva
Henry A. Newton - Phelps
Ira Clemons - West Bloomfield
Wm. R. Hunt - West Bloomfield
Jay Corser - East Bloomfield
Edward E. Baker - Seneca
Alanson Ainsley - Geneva
John P. Frazer - Victor
Wm. Chipps - Geneva
O. G. Cummings - East Bloomfield
James C. Debow - Farmington
Menzo Calman - Hopewell
J. Howard Pickett - Geneva
Wm. H. Short - Manchester
David Willys - Canandaigua
S. G. McKane - Geneva
Henry Southerland - Canandaigua
Hugh A. Gates - Phelps
George G. Smith - Seneca
John D. Trickey - Hopewell
Erastus Wemett - Canandaigua
John H. Crandall - Bristol
Wm. W. Miner - Manchester
N. J. Parmele - East Bloomfield
Homer Chase - Canandaigua



From Geneva Courier 24 October 1877

GRAND JURORS - The following are among the grand jurors selected by the Board of Supervisors for the ensuing year:
 
GENEVA
David Affleck
Luther Angus
John C. Ansley
Eli A. Bronson
David W. Beard
George W. Billsborrow
Washington Barnes
Charles Bean
Charles Bennett
Zebulon T. Chase
William H. Coleman
Andrew Cooley
Henry D. Dox
John V. Ditmars
John J. Doolittle
Henry L. Dezeng
Samuel S. Graves
Elijah Goodale
Henry Glanville
Lemuel Herendeen
Edward B. Halsey
John J. Halstead
Osker F. Hartwell
Arthur Hammond
Anthony Jackson
Jerry Larham
Henry Loomis
John Mackay
Joshua Maxwell
Andrew Merrell
Jesse O. Mills
P. Norman Nicholas
Allen B. Richards
William Ringer
Barney Reed
Timothy J. Skilton
Thomas Smith
Edward Smith
Richard Snyder
John T. Scoon
John M. Skuse
James Scoon
William Slosson
Winfield Scott
James Wilkie
E. Bayard Webster
Samuel D. Willard
John Hammond
Corydon Wheat
 
GORHAM
James P. Secor
Charles E. Middough
William Pulver
Emmet C. Payne
John W. Renwick
Collins H. Mapes
George Salsbury
Charles Rout
Charles M. Hicks
William Ketchum
Orrin Fake
John C. Fox
Adna J. Phillips
Marcus E. Pickett
Charles Furguson
 
PHELPS
Frederick Baker
James Barber
F. G. Boswell
Horace Chapin
Russell C. Carpenter
Humphrey H. Dillingham
Richard M. Green
George Hubbell
Milton Harger
Lucius L. Howe
Ichabod Lord
John H. Roy
Abraham S. Smith
William A. Smith
Cornelius Vandervort
Elkahan Youngs
Asahel Avery
John Armstrong
William Aldrich
Jesse Barlow
John Barrick
Alonzo Crittenden
Stallham Crittenden
Russell B. Cobb
Samuel Cudderback
William P. Dimock
Frank Filkins
Hugh A. Gates
Charles H. Holbrook
Simeon Harmon
Nathan Oaks
Henry Harris
William Closs
 
SENECA
John S. Hall
Edward W. Hippolite
Newton A. Reed
James Black
Edward H. Rice
Rice McCauley
G. Warren Cone
James L. Smith
Henderson Crosier
Levi A. Page
Foster Watson
John DeGraff
Thomas P. Stokoe
Vincent L. Runyan
Charles B. Post
Myron C. Thompson
Philander F. Bassett



From Geneva Gazette 30 November 1877

Grand and Petit Jurors -
The following is the list of persons drawn at the Ontario county clerk's office, on Thursday, Nov. 22d, to serve as Grand and Petit jurors at a Circuit Court and Court of Oyer and Terminer, to be held at Canandaigua, commencing December 10th, 1877, at 10 o'clock a.m.:

GRAND JURORS

Tisdale N. Ashley - Richmond
William Callister - Canandaigua
John C. Ansley - Geneva
Robert Wheeler - East Bloomfield
William A. Smith - Phelps
Baldwin Green - Victor
Ellery G. Allen - Farmington
Collins H. Mapes - Gorham
Joshua Maxwell - Geneva
John W. Renwick - Gorham
J. Harvey Mason - Canandaigua
Chas. H. Holbrook - Phelps
Asahel Avery - Phelps
Alfred Haley - Canandaigua
Calvin P. Davidson - East Bloomfield
Henry Glanvill - Geneva
James A. Ellis - Canandaigua
George Bailey - East Bloomfield
Milton Harger - Phelps
John Armstrong - Phelps
Alonzo Maxfield - Naples
William Rice - East Bloomfield
Henry D. Dox - Geneva
Russell B. Cobb - Geneva
PETIT JURORS

John H. Wilson - Richmond
Delos Doolittle - Canandaigua
W. D. Severance - Phelps
Theron Lincoln - South Bristol
Matthew P. Harris - Naples
John M. Wood - Seneca
Stephen Miller - Canadice
William G. Packard - Bristol
Thomas A. McCauley - Seneca
Edwin C. Yaw - Naples
O. E. Adams - East Bloomfield
Alonzo Springstead - Geneva
Beckman VanGelder - Seneca
Andrew Brizzee - Hopewell
James B. Tubbs - Richmond
William H. Coleman - Geneva
Lewis T. Partridge - Canadice
Isaac N. Kimber - Bristol
Josiah Pierce - Bristol
Lemuel Herendeen - Geneva
James H. Baker - West Bloomfield
John Lewis - Hopewell
Norman Bentley - West Bloomfield
Thomas McIntyre - Canandaigua
John Harris - Gorham
John T. Sisson - Bristol
Henry Boyd - Victor
Henry F. Knapp - Hopewell
Elisha Clark - Seneca
Henry C. Hill - Manchester
William E. Stokoe - Gorham
Walter S. Brocklebank - Hopewell
Daniel Pritchard - Manchester
William H. Partridge - Geneva
William A. Youngs - Farmington
Stallham Crittenden - Phelps



Return to the Ontario Co. GenWeb page

Copyright © 2002-08, Ontario County NYGenWeb and each contributor and author of materials herein. All rights reserved.