From Geneva Gazette 4 July 1873

Geneva Classical & Union School -
The following pupils passed successful examinations at the close of the late school year, and will accordingly be advanced to higher grades as designated:

Pupils promoted from the A Class Senior Department, Grammar School, to the High School

Allen, Elizabeth
Baldwin, Arthur
Churchill, George
Clark, Mattie
Compson, Wynona
Crouchen, Gussie
Dennison, Helen
Durrant, William
Dusinberre, Samuel
Graves, Henry
Hood, Edmund
Herendeen, William
Leach, Hattie
Ostrander, Lena
Scott, Carrie
Van Deren, Mary
Woolley, Sarah


Pupils Promoted from A Class Junior Departments to the Senior Departments

Alsop, Viola
Bedell, Frank
Bennett, Agnes
Bond, Nellie
Cawfield, Emma
Cleggett, Benjamin
Compson, Georgianna
Cruthers, Agnes
Davis, Sarah
Davenport, Minnie
Dorchester, Watson
Durrant, Hallie
Dunn, James
Fathergill, Charles
Gasper, George
Gilbert, Agnes
George, Lizzie
Henson, Thomas
Holmes, Anna
Hoult, Annie
Hoult, Frank
Hipple, George
Hollenbeck, Ellsworth
Johnson, Dunkin
Kent, Fred
Kelner, Annie
Kean, Kittie
Lunnin, Anna
Mead, William
Mead, Herbert
Mead, Lewis
Orman, Jennie
Pembroke, Ella
Price, Mollie
Probasco, Annie
Pomeroy, Birtie
Rankine, Richard
Slattery, Eliza
Smith, Nelson C.
Thornton, Mary
Taylor, James
Taney, Mary
Van Deren, Sarah
Wheeler, Anna
West, Emilie
Warth, Samuel
Wilson, John
Young, Libbie
Zobrist, Frankie
Lunnin, William

Pupils Promoted from the A Classes Branch Schools to the Junior Department New Building

NORTH BRANCH

Annan, Charlie
Bishoff, Emma
Delmater, Ellsworth
Kane, Mary
Kane, Annie
Ofield, Jennie
Reddy, Luke
Rogers, Frank
Scott, Jennie
Slattery, Kate
Tannian, Kate

LEWIS STREET BRANCH

Allen, Hattie
Allen, William
Atkins, May
Brown, George
Barth, Fred
Callaghan, Kattie
Carris, Ettie
Cawfield, Eliza
Carroll, Lizzie
Devanny, Anna
Glanville, George
Green, Anna
Groden, Patrick
Harvey, James
Hennessy, Josie
Kane, John
Klopfer, Minnie
Klopfer, Charles
King, Henry
Lydon, Coleman
Mulholland, Susie
McCoy, Jennie
Murphy, Mary
Maley, Katie
Murphy, Thomas
Murphy, William
Murphy, Patrick
McInerny, Patrick
Page, Charlie
Peet, Willie
Richards, Alfred
Riley, Thomas
Rogan, Mary
Toole, Mary

SOUTH BRANCH

Dunlap, Clara
Foster, George
Huntington, Eliza
Kenny, Willie
McQuade, Kate
O'Dea, Nellie
O'Brian, Nellie
Smith, Eliza
Taylor, Mary
Taylor, Alice
Taylor, Joseph
Thornton, John
Turner, James
Wyatt, Lizzie

WEST BRANCH

Broderick, Mary
Dowd, Rose
Gillom, Phillip
Hicks, Jennie
Lincoln, George
Lincoln, Carrie

As is observed we print only the A classes, which in all grades necessarily contain the smallest number of pupils.  



From Geneva Gazette 22 June 1877

Geneva Classical and Union School

Report of Junior Department - East Room

Perfect in attendance and deportment, the entire school year.
Hattie Glanville, Lydia King, Lizzie King
Perfect in attendance and deportment 1st term, 17 weeks
Libbie Alcock
Perfect in attendance and deportment 2d term, 13 weeks
Minnie Alcock, Bertha Barth, Ida Campion, Jennie Campion, Myra Glanville, Lottie Huke, DeLancey Rankine
Perfect in attendance and deportment 3d term, 10 weeks
Minnie Alcock, Bertha Barth, Ida Campion, Jennie Campion, Fred Crawford, Addie Dox, Aggie Gaylord, Fred Nares, Alfred Norman, DeLancey Rankine, Gussie Simpson, Mark Simpson, Frank Slocum, Willie Sanders, Annie Smith, Minnie Siglar, Willie Tuttle, Mary Wheeler, Minnie Walker, Daisey Wright

HONORABLY PROMOTED TO HIGHER GRADES

From A Junior to C Senior

Mary Atkins, Libbie Alcock, Ella Burns, Ida Campion, Minnie Kloffer, Lyda King, Jessie McCombs, Libbie Stanard, Mollie Whitwell, Minnie Walker, Willie Baker, Fred Baxter, Fred Crawford, Milton Jacobs, Lewis Keyes, Edie Ludlow, Frank Slocum, Mark Simpson

From C to B
Jennie Alcock, Bertha Barth, Flora Covert, Ella Coon, Elmer Cole, Lulu Fink, Aggie Gaylord, Hattie Gardner, Hattie Glanville, Bessie Graves, Willie Green, Lottie Huke, Albert Havens, Herbert Jamerson, Lizzie King, Josie Mitchell, Hattie McLaughlin, George Merrell, Alfred Norman, Harry Parker, Mary Rickles, Alfred Richards, Howard Reynolds, Nellie Shook, Lulu Scott, Mattie Seitz, Fannie Stainton, Edie Sage, Willie Sanders, Willie Tuttle, Bertie Tompkins, Mary Wheeler, Daisey Wright

From B to A

Minnie Alcock, George Allen, Addie Dox, Mary Darby, James Dennison, Mary Fulton, Frank Fairfax, Lewie George, Myra Glanville, Willie Gasper, Willie Lewis, Harry Loomis, Minnie McCombs, Fred Nares, Winnie Parker, DeLancey Rankine, Florence Rush, Gussie Simpson, Minnie Siglar, Annie Smith, Harry Shewman


From Geneva Courier 9 January 1878

Misses Lizzie Merrell, Carrie Maxwell, Frances Maxwell and Nellie Hipple, who have been spending the holiday at home in Geneva, returned to Elmira Female College on Monday.



From Geneva Gazette 1 March 1878

Pupils
perfect in attendance and deportment, West room Geneva U. & C. S., for sub-term ending Feb. 23, 1878:

Charlie Becker
Harry Dezeng
Willie Delemarter
Walter Davis
Willie Fisher
Frank Gilbert
Pierson Gilbert
George Heisuer
Willie Klopfer
Fred. Nester
Geo. Stanard
John Warnock
Jesse Troutman
Will Rosa
John Harvey
Florence Lewis
Agnes Snow
Rachael Taylor
Olga Wilkins
Fannie Green
Jennie Scott



From Geneva Gazette 29 March 1878

Exhibition of St. Francis de Sales School -
This entertainment will be given at Linden Hall on Thursday evening next, April 4th, with a varied and pleasing programme.  The chief feature will be a drama in five acts, entitled "St. Louis in Chains," in which advanced pupils will personate the leading characters, as follows:
St. Louis, King of France - Willie O'Malley
Philip, his son - Willie Mehan
Almoadam, Sultan of Egypt - Charley Hennesy
Octal, Commander of the Mamelukes - John Rogers
Osman, a Prince of the old royal family of Egypt - Daniel Green
Adhomar, an apostate Christian - John McGrain
Almanzor, the apostate's brother - James McDonough
Guards and Mamelukes

In a dialogue, "The Noblest Boy," Masters Patterson, Henessy, Mulcahy, Leydon and Rogan take parts.

Recitations by Misses Frankie Mehan, Mary Thornton, Dollie Higgins, Mollie Lynch, A. Green, Flynn and Masters Barney McManus, Carney and McGloon.

Duets  by Misses McNierney and Reddy, and Charley Hennesy and Minnie Kimmit.

Choruses by the School - Accompaniments by Misses A. A. Green and M. Cooney.

Sutton's Brass Band will also be in attendance.
Six hundred tickets have been issued, and the prospects are that all will be sold before the day of exhibition.  The hall, however, will accommodate more than that number.  The proceeds will be devoted to the support of this excellent school, which, as all know, was founded by and depends for maintenance upon the resources of our Catholic fellow citizens.  As they were not relieved from taxes for the support of our public schools, it is not unbecoming in them to expect incidental assistance from Protestants in behalf of their educational interest.



From Geneva Gazette 21 June 1878

HONOR ROLL - Geneva Classical and Union School, Junior Department Room

Attendance

Pupils present every day during entire school year (40 weeks) ending June 14th, 1878:
Frank Chipperfield, Lulu Fink, Aggie Gaylord, Lewie George, Myra Glanville, Minnie Siglar, Nellie Shook.
Pupils present every day during two terms
Minnie Alcock, Bessie Dox, Bertha Barth, Henry Becker, Lizzie Catchpole, Edie Catchpole, Jay Carpenter, Hattie Glanville, Bertie Herendeen, Lizzie King, Emma Mead, Arthur Mowry, Willie Potter, Florence Rush, DeLancey Rankine, Edie Reynolds, Willie Smith, Willie Sanders, Harry Shuman, Daisy Wright.

Present every day during one term:

Jennie Baxter, Ella Coon, Jennie Campeon, Addie Dox, Frank Fairfax, Lottie Huke, Bertie Havens, Harry Loomis, Minnie McCombs, Hattie McLaughlin, Mary May, Alfred Norman, Lulu Potter, Winnie
Parker, Harry Parker, Jessie Riley, Fannie Stainton, Carrie Smith, Gussie Simpson, Mary Scoon, Charlie Siglar, Mary Wheeler, Katie Wheeler.
Pupils honorably promoted to higher grades:

A Junior to C Senior

Alcock, Minnie
Darby, Mary
Davis, Mary
Dox, Addie
George, Louie
Glanville, Myra
McCombs, Minnie
93.7
67
83
95.7
99.9
79
99
Parker, Winnie
Siglar, Minnie
Simpson, Gussie
Smith, Annie
Rush, Florence
West, Annie
Allen, Geo.
100
98.7
98.5
100
84.7
86.8
73
Chipperfield, F.
Fairfax, Frank
Loomis, Harry
Potter, Willie
Rankine, DeLancey
Shewman, Harry
72.3
71.8
99.9
89.7
96.3
93.6


From B to A Junior

Alcock, Jennie
Barth, Bertha
Catchpole, Lizzie
Fink, Lulu
Gaylord, Aggie
Gardner, Hattie
Glanville, Hattie
Huke, Lottie
Riley, Jessie
Scoon, Mary
72.2
72
86
70.5
92.5
67
96.5
94
66.5
97
Stainton, Fannie
Mitchell, Josie
Wright, Daisy
King, Lizzie
Becker, Henry
Parker, Harry
Tompkins, Bertie
Coon, Ella
McLaughlin, Hattie
Rickles, Minnie
77
81.5
73
89
97.5
91
84
80.5
100
88
Shook, Nellie
Scitz, Mattie
Siglar, Myrtie
Wheeler, Mary
Combs, Charlie
Havens, Bertie
Jimerson, Jimerson
Merrill, George
Sage, Eddie
Edington, Eddie
98
90.5
86
97.5
67
71
86
70
66
68

From C to B Junior

Baxter, Jennie
Baldridge, Nettie
Campeon, Jennie
Dox, Annie
Elliott, Alice
Mead, Emma
Potter, Lulu
100
69.5
76.5
66.5
65.5
95.5
88.5
Smith, Carrie
Wheeler, Katie
Carpenter, Jay
Herendeen, Bertie
Mowry, Arthur
Merrill, Willie
Nelson, George
86.5
65.5
89
99
100
73.5
72
Nares, Leslie
Nares, Phinnie
Smith, Willie
Swallow, Rob't M.
Van Deren, H.
67.5
66
85
77.5
70



From Geneva Gazette 1 November 1878

Geneva Classical and Union School

Report of Jr. Department East Room, Sub-term of Four Weeks Ending October 25, 1878


Perfect in Attendance and Deportment

Bertha Barth
Jennie Baxter
Anna Bryan
Lizzie Catchpole
Florence Featherly
Aggie Gaylord
Daisy Keyes
Jennie Raymond
Carrie Smith
Myrtie Siglar
Fannie Stainton
Mattie Steitz
Nellie Shook
Mary Wheeler
Katie Wheeler
Hattie McLaughlin
James Burton
Willie Beach
Hugh Hammond
Lewis Shook

Perfect in Attendance

Fanny Boss
Edie Catchpole
Edie Edington
Fredie Gaylord
Samuel Graves
Bertie Herendeen
Phinnie Nares
Howard Reynolds
Edie Sutton
Phebe Scott
Bertie Tompkins
Daisy Wright

Perfect in Recitation

Jennie Baxter
Annie Bryan
James Burton
Hugh Hammond
Bertie Herendeen
Daisy Keyes
Katie Marshall
Jennie Raymond
Mary Wheeler
Hattie McLaughlin
Lulu Potter
Carrie Smith
Fannie Stainton
Myrtie Siglar
Mary Scoon
Nellie Shook
Mattie Seitz



From Geneva Gazette 14 February 1879

Geneva Classical and Union School

Report of Jr. Department East Room, Sub-term of Four Weeks Ending February 7, 1879

Perfect in Attendance and Deportment

Lizzie Catchpole
Bessie Dox
Hattie Glanville
Jessie Riley
Phebe Scott
Katie Wheeler
Carrie Smith
Arthur Hammond
Alfred Norman
Willie Smith
Robert Wilson
Ella Coon
Lulu Fink
Lizzie King
Mary Rosa
Nellie Shook
Jennie Alcock
Edie Catchpole
Hugh Hammond
Robert M. Swallow
Willie Spendlove

Perfect in Deportment

Bertha Barth
Amy Cummings
Daisy Wright
Lillie Miller
Emma Mead
Myrtie Siglar
Mary Wheeler
James Burton
Arthur Mowry
Henry Recklinghausen
Bertie Tompkins
Fred Lincoln
Charles Alcock
Ella Beach
Carrie Fox
Jennie Levy
Katie Marshall
Lulu Potter
Mattie Seitz
Mary May
Harry Dox
Lessie Nares
Edie Tirrill
Hammond Tuttle
Annie Ide

Perfect in Attendance

Aggie Gaylord
Daisy Wright
Edie Sutton
James Gaylord
Bertie Herendeen

Perfect in Recitation - A Class

Lizzie Catchpole
Hattie Glanville
Myrtie Siglar
Ella Coon
Bertie Tompkins
Nellie Shook
Mattie Seitz
Alfred Norman
George Waters

B Class

Lulu Porter
Bertie Herendeen
Willie Merrill
Carrie Smith
Arthur Hammond

C Class

Robert Swallow
Katie Marshall
Mary Rosa
James Burton
Eddie Sutton
Wm. Spendlove
Robbie Wilson
Hugh Hammond



From Geneva Gazette 10 October 1879

GENEVA C. & U. SCHOOL, Jr. Department, East Room

Report for Sub-Term Ending Sept. 26, 1879


Perfect in Attendance and Deportment

Effie Alleman
Lizzie Baxter
Mary Bedell
Bessie Dox
Georgie Hoefler
Hattie Hopkins
Daisy Keyes
Gracie Knight
Katie Marshall
Emma Mead
Mary May
Hattie Moore
Lulu Potter
Gertie Robinson
Mary Nelson
Dora Spencer
Willie Merrill
Lester Nares
Henry Ricklinghausen
Willie Smith
Harry Smith
Mary Seitz
Hannah Scott
Fannie Van Dyne
Lillie Van Dyne
Annie Young
Neelie Young
Jennie Raymond
Charlie Alcock
James Burton
Edie Catchpole
Edie Crittenden
Clark Dixon
Bertie Herendeen
Arthur Hammond
James Johnston
Thomas Kellogg
Willie Steer
Edie Sutton
Willie Ryder
Frank Whitwell
David Reed

 Perfect in Recitation

Emma Mead
Lulu Potter
Bertie Herendeen
Willie Merrill
Lester Nares
Robbie Swallow
Mary Seitz
Phil Van Rensselaer
Gertie Robinson
Annie Young
Neelie Young


Good in Recitation


Hattie Hopkins
Katie Marshall
Arthur Hammond
Willie Smith
Lettie Huss
Mary Bedell
Gracie Knight
Hattie Moore
Maggie Morrison
May Robinson
Carrie Springstead
Fred Lincoln
Henry Ricklinghausen
Effie Alleman
Minnie Huntington
August Bucholz
Willis Beach
Jams Gaylord
Fred Guile
Florence Featherly
Jennie Levy
James Burton
Lemmie King
Thomas Kellogg
Frank Whitwell
Anne Ide
James Johnston
Amy Cummings
Harrie Fox



From Geneva Gazette 23 December 1881

Santa Claus Reads the Gazette -
and he will please take notice that the following little boys and girls, attendants at the Lewis street Primary School, especially deserve his favors. Their names are placed on the "Roll of Honor" by their loving and beloved teachers.

Angus, Ralph
Angus, Harry
Bachman, Thurman
Canfield, Harry
Cole, Maurice
Coe, Floyd
Dove, Willie
Fox, Fred.
Fink, Herbert
German, Montie
Hickleton, George
Hickleton, Charlie
Hammond, Charlie
Leake, Godfrey
Parker, Evans
Smith, Harry
Turner, Bertie
Underhill, _____
Woodmansie, Amos

Allen, Edith
Benson, Emma
Burton, Anna
Clear, Minnie
Clear, Maud
Cooper, Florence
Cooper, Bertha
Denison, Grace
Denison, Lillie
LaMoreaux, Florence
Mead, Ella
Parker, Gertrude
Pearce, Grace
Pearce, Lillie
Rutherford, Lottie
Sutton, Jennie
Sigler, Myra
Squires, Louise
Squires, Bessie
Thomas, Jessie
Turner, Jennie
Turner, Annie
Van Derbogart, Daisy
Van Ess, Grace
Whedon, Annie
Weyburn, Ardie
Weyburn, Ruby
Woodmansie, Myrtie

Perfect in attendance during the entire term - 17 weeks:  Freddie Fox, Grace Denison, Gertrude Parker, Annie Knight.



From Geneva Gazette 24 February 1882

Report for Junior Department -- East Room, Geneva C. & U. School


HALF-TERM (SEVEN WEEKS) ENDING FEB. 17TH, 1882

Perfect in Attendance and Deportment, Neva King, May Robinson, Thomas Kellogg

Perfect in Deportment, Effie Almen, Jennie Brush, Lizzie Baxter, Katie Dixon, Lillie Lewis, Lizzie Knight, Ella Norman, Fannie Parker, Mabel Simpson, Mary Seitz, Willie Fink, George Whitwell, Willie Hoefler, Harry Clapp, Charlie Fox.

Perfect in Attendance, Emma Alcock, Annie Barth, Carrie Fox, Hannah Scott, Annie Young, Nellie Young, Corydon Frantz, Leonard Johnston, Perry Jacobs, Samuel Lincoln, Willie Raymond, Leon Seeley, Phil. VanRensselaer.

Pupils Averaging 10 (perfect) in Recitation - May Robinson, Mary Seitz, Neva King, George Whitwell, Ella Norman.

Pupils Averaging 9 (good) in Recitation - Carrie Springstead, Mabel Simpson, Maggie Morrison, May Nelson, Annie Young, Nellie Young, Thomas Kellogg, Samuel Lincoln, James Johnston, Phil. VanRensselaer, Fannie Parker, Ella Potter, Minnie Stiegelmaier, Georgie Hoefler, Bennie Beard, Fredie Sutton, Willie Fink, Max Minehart, Harold Rankine, Ella Norman, Lillie Thornton, Katie Dixon, Emma Alcock, Lizzie Baxter, Lewie Catchpole, Edie Springstead, Georgie Alcock



From Geneva Gazette 23 June 1882

Class Standing for pupils of the Junior Department, east room, of the Geneva Classical and Union School.  Pupils attaining 85 or over for entire year closing June 16, 1882:
 
Neva King
May Robinson
Mabel Simpson
Minnie Stiegelmaier
Maggie Morrison
Mary Seitz
Carrie Springstead
Nellie Young
May Budd
Fanny Parker
Emma Alcock
Katie Dixon
Jennie Harrington
Harold Rankine
Max Minehart
George Whitwell
Louis Sweet
Thomas Kellogg
Willie Fink
George Alcock
Frank Whitwell
Harry Clapp
Eddie Springstead
Bennie Beard
Louis Shook
Lemuel King
Phil VanRensselaer
James Johnston
Percy Rudd

75 to 85

Susie Hayward
Jennie Brush
Gussie Gardner
Annie Young
Minnie Harrington
Lillie Thornton
Lottie West
Carrie Fox
Georgie Hoefler
Mattie Baker
Mattie Patterson
Ella Potter
Lizzie Knight
Keenie Skuse
Bessie Gardner
Arnold Ide
Frank Angus
Louis Catchpole
Leon Seeley

65 to 75


Mary Nelson
Florence Stubbs
Gracie Knight
Lillie Lewis
Effie Alleman
Hannah Scott
Lottie Condol
Annie Barth
Leonard Johnston
Eddie Siglar
Freddie Sutton
Willie Raymond
Clark Dixon
Charlie Fox
Percy Lerch
Freddie Vance



From Geneva Gazette 29 December 1882

Roll of Honor of St. Francis de Sales School (Geneva NY)
Requirements -- Not to have been absent or tardy more than twice during the month, and average not below 85 percent.

SEPTEMBER

First Grade
Dennis Credon - 96
Mary Nolan - 95
Mary Kimmitt - 94 
Frankie Mehan - 92
Thomas Gallagher - 96
Annie McNamara - 87
Annie Gilligan - 86
Sarah Welsh - 85

Seventh Grade

James C. McCartey - 87
Daniel Toomey - 88
Bridget O'Malley - 89
Mary O'Connor -94
Mary C. Toole - 95
Mary Cassidy - 97
Second Grade
Sarah Curry - 89
Agnes Mulcahy -89
John O'Riley - 88
 
 



Eighth Grade

Jeremiah Buckley - 87
Mary McGuigan - 89
Anna Roache - 93
Katie Toole - 97
Mary Toole - 98
Third Grade
Mary E. Devanny - 99
Fifth Grade
Patrick O'Neil - 87
Clara Hickey - 88

OCTOBER


First Grade
Coleman Lydon - 97
Mary Tolan - 97
Katie Kane - 93
Annie Gilligan - 87
Mary Kimmitt - 93
Thomas Gallagher - 92
Frankie Meehan - 89

Fifth Grade

Patrick O'Neil - 95
Frances Broderick - 95
Mary Broderick -95
Bridget O'Neil - 93
Clara Hickey - 89
Annie Murphy - 88
Annie Devanny - 87
Phoebe Hennessy - 85
Second Grade
John O'Malley - 94
Agnes Mulcahy - 86
 
 



Sixth Grade

Mary O'Connor - 90
Mary Cassidy - 85
James Godfrey -88
James C. McCarthy - 85
Third Grade
Mary E. Devanney - 91
Joseph Mulcahy - 86
Robert Howard - 85
Maggie Broderick 85
Fourth Grade
Ellen Judd - 85

NOVEMBER

First Grade
Coleman Lydon - 99
Mary Tolan - 99
Thomas Gallagher - 98
Katie Kane - 97
Mary Kimmitt - 96
Frankie Meehan - 96
Mary Toole - 95
Annie Gilligan - 94
Annie McNamara - 94
Ellen O'Brien - 93
Annie Hyatt - 86

Fifth Grade

Phoebe Hennessey - 95
Bridget O'Niel - 93
Kate Pickard - 91
Clara Hickey - 91
Mary Broderick - 89
Frances Broderick - 89
Mary Finnerty - 87
Elizabeth Nilan - 85
Patrick O'Neil - 92
John O'Malley - 89
Michael O'Leary - 85
Second Grade
John O'Malley - 96
William McDonough - 91
John Tierney - 94
Jam Broderick - 95
John Broderick - 97
Peter Finn - 86
Patrick Dirkin - 85
Sarah Curry - 96
Belle Lyons - 91
Bridget Kane - 86
Maggie Timms - 94

Seventh Grade

Lucy Mulcahy - 90
Ellen O'Reilly - 87
Mary Toole - 89
Third Grade
Mary E. Devanny - 100
Norah Kelligher - 99
Lizzie Lane - 93
Martin Finnerty - 91
Ellen Gleason - 90
Maggie Toole - 88
Alice McGovern - 88
Robert Howard - 88
Joseph Mulcahy - 85
Fourth Grade
Patrick O'Connor - 82
William Broderick - 92
Mary O'Malley - 90
Lillie McDonald - 90
Maggie Coppanger - 90
Katie Durkin - 86
William Tolan - 85
Katie Kane - 85
Mary Welsh - 85
Maggie Maney -85


DECEMBER

First Grade
Coleman Lydon - 100
Mary Tolan - 100
Mary Kimmitt - 99
Patrick O'Boyle - 98
Frankie Meehan - 98
Katie Mulcahy - 98
Thomas Gallagher - 97
Mary Toole - 96
Katie Kane - 96
Anthony McGrath - 96
Anna McNamara - 96
Anna Wyatt - 96
Ellen O'Brien - 96
Thomas Murphy - 93
Edward Broderick - 93
Annie Gilligan - 92
Sarah Welsh - 92
John McGrath - 91
 
 






Fifth Grade

Annie Murphy - 95
Bridget O'Neil - 91
Annie Doyle - 89
Mary McCormick - 88
Catherine Pickard - 88
Susan Carney - 87
Mary Carney - 86
Emma Hennessy - 87
Annie Kane - 86
Clara Hickey - 86
Mary Broderick - 86
Frances Broderick - 86
Mary Cox - 85
Eva Campbell - 85
Elizabeth Nilan - 85
John Riordan - 88
Michael O'Leary - 85
Patrick O'Neil - 85
Second Grade
Sarah Curry - 96
Mary O'Connor - 97
John O'Malley - 96
Agnes Mulcahy - 96
Margaret Timms - 96
John Tierney - 95
John Broderick - 95
James Broderick - 95
Peter Finn - 94
Bridget Kane - 93
Patrick Durkin - 93
William McDonough - 93
Ellen Devanny - 89
Patrick McCormick - 86
Thomas O'Boyle - 86
 
 









Sixth Grade

Mary O'Connor - 98
Margaret Lyons - 95
Ellen Kenny - 92
Emma O'Dea - 91
Bridgett O'Malley - 90
Kate Welsh - 85
Mary McGuigan - 85
Mary Cassidy - 96
Ellen Gallagher - 88
Phoebe Hennessy - 86
Mary Naughton - 87
James Godfrey - 94
Daniel Toomey - 94
Patrick Sline - 94
Charles Durkin - 94
John Murray - 94
Martin Murray - 90
William Devanny - 88
Charles Hyatt - 87
Michael Toole - 86
Third Grade
Mary E. Devanny - 100
Norah Kelligher - 100
Lizzie Kane - 100
Maggie O'Malley - 95
Maggie Broderick - 97
Alice McGovern - 95
Norah Lynch - 88
Julia Lynch - 89
Sarah Hennessey - 94
Gertrude Higgins - 94
Martin Connolly - 94
Freddie Mehan - 100
Martin Finnerty - 97
Robert Howard - 99
John Godfrey - 97
Joseph Mulcahy - 100
Humphrey Lynch - 92
Thomas Sullivan - 92
Leonard Myers - 96
Joseph Hyatt - 96
 John Lydon - 94
John Murphy - 89
James McGovern - 90
William Graney - 90
Jas. Sparrow - 88
Timothy Buckley - 89

Seventh Grade

Lucy Mulcahy - 95
Mary Mulcahy - 85
Wm. McCarthy - 87
Ellen O'Rielly - 82
Elizabeth Broderick - 86
Mary Toole - 91
Mitchell Tindell - 95
James Finnerty - 85
Terrence Rice - 99
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fourth Grade
Annie Broderick - 90
Katie Kane - 89
Mary Welsh - 90
Mary O'Malley - 93
Katie Durkin - 92
Lizzie Curry - 93
Bridget Sline - 89
Margaret Buckley - 85
Margaret Murphy - 87
Margaret Munro - 86
Margaret Coppanger - 88
Mary McDonald - 89
Johanna Mc Carthy - 86
John McCormick - 91
Margaret Maney - 92
Margaret Finerty - 81
Wm. Broderick - 87
Patrick O'Connor - 93
Wm. Hagan - 90
Wm. Broderick - 89
John Delaney - 87
John Reddy - 88
 
 


Eighth Grade

Katie Welsh - 94
John Devanney - 93
Mary Carr - 93
James Higgins - 86
Mary McDonough - 92
Kate Toole - 88
Teresa McCanley - 93



From Geneva Gazette 9 February 1883

Report of Jr. Dp't East Room for sub-term of four weeks, ending Feb 2nd, 1883 -  Pupils whose average is not less than 9 (10 being perfect) during the sub-term.
 

Neva King
Minnie Stiegelmaier
Bessie Gardner
Lena Corwin
George Whitwell
Lewie Catchpole
Thurber Simmons
Ella Potter
Annie Green
Lizzie Knight
Mary VanHouten
Harold Rankine
George Alcock
Charlie Hammond
Keenie Skuse
Mattie Patterson
Louie Acker
Grace Dennison
Frank Angus
Willie Hoefler
Lottie West
Alla Chapin
Fannie Seitz
Charlie Fox
Willie Dove

Pupils perfect in attendance

Louis Acker
Emma Alcock
Ida Alcock
Carrie Crittenden
Alla Chapin
Hattie Day
Grace Dennison
Annie Green
Satie Jacobs
Neva King
Annie Mills
Mattie Patterson
Minnie Stiegelmaier
Fannie Seitz
Keenie Skuse
Frank Angus
George Alcock
Lewie Catchpole
Willie Dove
Willie Raymond
Harold Rankine
Leon Seeley
George Whitwell

Pupils whose deportment deserves commendation.

Jessie Brignal
Minnie Clear
Lena Corwin
Hattie Day
Katie Dinon
Grace Dennison
Annie Green
Lillie Henson
Jennie Harrington
Susie Hayward
Lizzie Knight
Neva King
Susie McEwen
Gertie Parker
Hannah Scott
Fannie Seitz
Lillie Thornton
Mary Wheeler
Nellie White
Lottie West
Willie Dove
Thurber Simmons


From Geneva Gazette 29 June 1883

Geneva C. & U. School, Junior Department, East Room.

Names of Pupils whose average in recitation passes them to higher classes:

1st Grade, 85 to 100
Neva King
Thurber Simmons
Ella Potter
Fannie Seitz
George Whitwell
Mattie Patterson
Lewis Catchpole
Bessie Gardner
Lottie West
Thurman Backman
Grace Dennison
Willie Dove
Louie Acker
Fannie Parker
George Alcock
Percy Rudd

2nd Grade, 70 to 85
Charles Hammond
Willie Hoeffler
Annie Green
Minnie Steiglemaier
Susie Hayward
Charles Baldwin
Gertie Parker
Jessie Bugnel
Lena Corwin
Annie Barth
Nellie White
Bennie Beard
Ida Alcock
Annie Mills
Harry Clapp
Lottie Condol
Mary Wheeler
Jennie Harrington
Edie Springstead
Louise Rigby
Charlie Fox
Lizzie Knight
Lillie Henson
Harold Rankine
Keenie Skuse
Katie Dinon
Minnie Clear
Bessie Gaylord
Lyman Henry

3rd Grade 50 to 70
Willie Raymond
Jean Henry
Carrie Crittenden
Hattie Day
Lillie Thornton
George Smelzer
Mary Leonard
Edie Siglar
Lillie Pearce
Hannah Scott
Fredie Vance
Hattie Bias
Mary Van Houton
Clark Dinon
Satie Jacobs



From Geneva Gazette 6 July 1883

Per Cent of the Pupils of St. Francis De Sales School For Term Ending June, 1883.
 
First Grade "A" Class
 
Coleman Leydon - 96
Mary Tolan - 90
Katie Mulcahy - 89
Ellen O'Brien - 88
Thomas Gallagher - 88

First Grade "B" Class

 
Mary Kimmitt - 90
Frances Mehan - 89
Katie O'Connor - 89
Anna McNamara - 88
Anna Gilligan - 87
Sarah Welch - 85
John McGraw - 84
Anna McKewen - 75

Second Grade

 
Sarah Curry - 91
Agnes Mulcahy - 90
Mary E. Devany - 90
Margaret Timms - 88
Lawrence Kelleher - 88
Bridget Kane - 86
Lizzie Kane - 85
Mary McNerney - 89
Mary O'Connor - 89
Ellen Devany - 88
John Tierney - 88
Maggie Broderick - 87
Willie McDonough - 84
Joseph Mulcahy - 84

Third Grade "A" Class

 
Alice McGovern - 80
Fredie Meehan - 85
Hara Kelligher - 85
Patrick Rogan - 85
Ella Gleason - 85
Thomas Sullivan - 78
Pat'k McCormick - 75

Third Grade "B" Class

 
Mary O'Malley - 94
Maggie Coppinger - 94
Margaret Finnerty - 92
Margaret Buckley - 89
Frank Hennessy- 88
Patrick O'Connor - 88
Catherine Durkin - 87
John Buckley - 86
William Broderick - 91 
James Mulholland - 90
Mary McDonald - 90
Margaret Maney - 84
Bridget Sline - 83
Mary Welch - 88
Margaret Lally - 81
Margaret Munroe - 81

Fourth Grade

 
Mary Welch - 88
Michael Toole - 87
William Hagan - 87
John O'Connor - 87
Lizzie Curry - 86
William Broderick - 85
Elizabeth Leydon (not listed)
John Delaney - 81
Margaret Lalley - 81

Fifth Grade

 
John Riordan - 99
Mary Broderick - 97
Annie Devany - 96
Margaret Doyle - 96
Annie Murphy - 96
Phoebe Hennessy - 94
Daniel Sullivan - 93
Margaret Mulcahy - 92
Ellen Gallagher - 92
John O'Malley - 91
Ellen Kelligher - 91
Emma Hennessy - 90
Catherine Pickard - 94
Eva Campbell - 93
Bridget O'Neill - 92
Mary Naughton - 92
Mary McCormick - 92
Annie Kane - 92
Frances Broderick - 92
Mary Finnerty - 89
Susie Carney - 87
Mary Cox - 87
Clara Hickey - 87
Bridget Murphy - 95

Sixth Grade

 
Margaret Lyons - 100
Mary Cassidy - 97
Mary O'Connor - 97
Mary Connelly - 94
Mary Toole - 94
Charles Durkin - 94
Patrick Sline - 94
Mary Finnerty - 93
Daniel Tumey -93 
Mary Roche - 82
James McCarthy - 93
Jerry Rielly - 93
Bridget O'Malley - 92
John Murray - 90
James Carney - 85
Emma O'Dea - 84
Katie Welch - 84
B. Mulholland - 82
Martin Murray - 82
 

Seventh Grade

 
Bridget Devany - 98
Margaret Toole - 98
James McCarthy - 96
Anna Naughton - 96
Catherine Toole - 96
Arthur O'Neill - 95 
Lucy Mulcahy - 95
Ellen O'Rielly - 95
Sarah Broderick - 95
Anna Godfrey - 94
Bridget Burke - 94
Margaret Dixon - 94
Margaret Judd - 79
Bridget Sullivan - 93
Eliza Broderick - 93
Catherine Leydon - 92
Margaret O'Malley - 92
Jerry Buckley - 91
Frank Hagan - 89
Mary Dixon - 88
Bridget O'Neill - 88
Mitchell Tindell - 88
Daniel Narey - 84
Jerry Roland - 84
Mary Lynch - 84

Eighth Grade

 
Pauline Meehan - 94
Jennie Reddy - 94
Lizzie Reddy - 94
Lizzie Fitzgerald - 94
Katie Cronin - 94
Mary Mulcahy - 94
Rose Manly - 93
Martha McGuigan - 93
Terrence Rice - 93
Mary McNicholas - 90
Mary Carr - 89
James Knight - 80
Kate Welch - 89
Mary Roland - 87
John Fitzgerald - 87
Lawrence Murphy - 87
Frank Hastings - 87
Mary Hickey - 87
Peter Kane - 83
Freddie Lynch - 83
Julia Dinneen - 83
Martin Coppinger - 80
Dennis Leary - 80

PRIZES AWARDED TO

 
Mary E. Devanny, a gold cross, for deportment, regular attendance, and for her name appearing on the roll of honor each month of the year.
To Anna Gilligan, a gold cross, for deportment, regular attendance, and her name appearing on the roll of honor each month of the year.
To Mary Tolan, Francis Meehan, Minnie Kimmitt, each a silver cross, for name appearing on the roll of honor each month of the year.
To Maggie Munroe, Bridget Kane, Anna McNamara, Anna Devanny, Margaret Finnerty, Mary O'Connor, Bridget O'Malley, Katie Toole, Mary Finnerty, John Coursey, Daniel Sullivan, Michael C. Toole, John Coursey, Michael Toole, each a silver medal for regular attendance at Sunday school.



Return to Ontario County Homepage

Copyright © 2004-11, Ontario County NYGenWeb and each contributor and author of materials herein. All rights reserved.

Updated 29 September 2011