Freemasons can be traced back to medieval times when stonemasons formed guilds and unions. In 1717, modern Masonry was founded with the first Grand Lodge in England.



From Ontario Repository & Messenger 6 January 1869

At a regular communication of Canandaigua Lodge, No. 294, A. F. A. M., held at their Rooms Dec. 21, 1868, the following officers were chosen for the ensuing year:

W. M. - T. H. Bennett
S. W. - H. B. Ferguson
J. W. - C. A. Richardson
S. - J. J. Stebbins
T. - J. B. Francis
S. D. - Cha's. E. Seelye
J. D. - Ed. C. Hoff
Tiler - B. K. Smith



From Ontario Repository & Messenger 21 December 1870

The annual election of Canandaigua Lodge No. 294, was held last Monday evening, and resulted in the choice of the following officers:  

W. M. - Thos. H. Bennett
S. W. - C. E. Seelye
J. W. - John Raines Jr.
Treasurer - Solomon Jones
Secretary - J. J. Stebbins
S. D. - George Ineson
J. D. - H. C. Freshour
M. C.'s - George J. Kisor, E. A. Miles
Tiler - B. K. Smith
Trustee - J. T. Smith



From Ontario Repository & Messenger 25 December 1872

At a regular communication of Canandaigua Lodge No. 294, F. A. M., held in Masonic Hall on Monday evening, Dec. 16, the following officers were chosen for the ensuing year:

W. M. - T. H. Bennett
S. W. - G. S. Ineson
J. W. - W. F. Bunnell
Secy - J. J. Stebbins
Treasurer - S. Jones
Trustee - C. A. Richardson
S. D. - Ed Parsons
J. D. - O. C. Castle
Masters Ceremonies -
Wm. Walling and Wm. S. McKechnie
Chaplain - C. E. Seelye
Organist - J. T. Gardinier
Marshal - C. Claudius
Tiler - E. K. Smith



From Ontario County Journal 19 December 1873

Election of Officers -
Canandaigua Lodge, No. 294, F. & A. M., held their annual communication for the election of officers on Monday evening, the 15th inst.  The following were elected for the ensuing year:

W. M. - Harrison B. Ferguson
Senior Warden - William F. Bennett
Junior Warden - Edward Parsons
Treasurer - Solomon Jones
Secretary - J. J. Stebbins
Senior Deacon - C. A. Richardson
Junior Deacon - William Walling
Chaplain - M. R. Carson
Senior M. of  C. - W. S. McKechnie
Junior M. of C. - Samuel H. Torrey, Jr.
Marshall - John Raines, Jr.
Tiler - E. R. Smith
Trustees - C. A. Richardson, W. T. Swart, J. T. Smith

The above officers elect will be duly installed, with appropriate ceremonies, on Monday evening, the 22d inst., at the Lodge Rooms.



Ontario County Journal 16 January 1874

Victor NY Masonic -
At an early hour last evening the large Masonic Hall was filled with a select audience composed of the masonic fraternity, their families and invited guests; the occasion being the installation of the officers of "Milnor Lodge No. 139" as follows:

Master - Iambert Gillis
S. Warden - Wm. Seavey
J. Warden - Wm. R. Townsend
Treasurer - George P. Mayo
Secretary - Albert Jacobs
Chaplain - Rev. Thos. Borden
S. Deacon - Wm. R. Dryer
Jr. Deacon - George M. Shanks
Master of Ceremonies - Wm. M. Moul and Almon B. Cooper
Tiler - Chauncey D. Morgan



From Ontario County Journal 15 January 1875

Victor, N. Y. -
The officers of Milnor Lodge, F. & A. M., who were elected at the annul communication a few weeks since, were duly installed last evening, the 14th, D. D. G. M. Thos. H. Bennett, of Canandaigua, officiating as installing officer.  The new officers of the Lodge are:

W. M. - Bolivar Ellis
S. W. - Milton Stafford
J. W. - Edward J. Sizer
Treas. - George P. Mayo
Sec'y - George S. Dryer
S. D. - Iambert Gillis
J. D. - George M. Shanks
Chap. - Rev. Thos. Borden
S. M. C. - Wm. M. Moul
J. M. C. - Herman B. Green
Tiler - Montgomery Camp
Trustee for 3 years - Wm. Seavy



From Ontario Repository and Messenger 5 January 1876

At the annual election of Sincerity Lodge, F. & A. M. No. 200, of Phelps, held on Tuesday evening, Dec. 21st, the following were elected officers for the ensuing year:

W. M. - F. D. Vanderhoof
S. W. - F. G. Boswell
J. W. - A. S. Smith
Treasurer - S. K. Bowker
Secretary - E. S. Corbin
Chaplains - Rev. W. B. Edson and
E. S. Corbin
S. D. - E. Hibbard
J. D. - J. E. Whitlock
M. C. - D. White
J. M. C. - D. B. Sweet
Organist - Salvo Helmer
Trustee - John Page
Tiler - John Morley

Milnor Lodge, F. & A. M., No. 139, of Victor, held their annual communication on Thursday evening, Dec. 23d, and elected the following officers for the ensuing year:

W. M. - Bolivar Ellis
S. W. - Milton Stafford
J. W. - Edward J. Sizer
Treasurer - George Mayo
Secretary - Stephen B. Crocker
Trustee - Baldwin Green
S. D. - George M. Shanks
J. D. - Will M. Moul
S. M. C. - Herman Green
J. M. C. - James Houston
Tiler - Montgomery Camp
Marshal - Charles L. Betts
Chaplain - Rev. Thomas Borden
Organist - Lucian Scramling



From Ontario County Journal 4 February 1876

Masonry in Naples -
The following are the officers of Naples Lodge, No. 133, F. and A. M. for 1876:

W. M. - C. M. Lyon
S. W. - L. C. Silvernail
J. W. - D. H. Conley
Sec. - Geo. Peck
Treas. - S. G. Marsh
S. D. - Z. B. Wright
J. D. - W. C. Dutcher
S. M. C. - P. W. Smith
J. M. - A. B. Peck
Tiler - Wm. E. Town

The following are the officers of Naples Chapter, No. 199:

H. P. - F. F. Hoecker
K - H. L. Griswold
S. - Z. B. Wright
Sec. - S. L. Deyo
Treas. S. G. Marsh
C. of H. - E. F. Kilpatrick
P. S. - C. M. Lyon
R. A. C. - Thos. J. Clement
3v - O. W. LeValley
2v - Wm. West
1v - J. Beckwith
Tiler - Wm. E. Town



From Ontario County Times 19 December 1877

Victor, N. Y. -
The annual election of Milnor Lodge, 139, F. and A. M., took place in the lodge rooms on Thursday evening, December 13. The following is the list of officers elected:

W. M. - C. A. Kellogg
S. W. - E. J. Sizer
J. W. - W. H. H. Wood
Treas. - W. R. Townsend
Sec'y - S. B. Crocker
S. D. - G. M. Shanks
J. D. - Wm. Eckler
S. M. C. - J. Houston
J. M. C. - H. Green
Tyler - Geo. Stubbs
Chaplain - Rev. T. Borden
Marshal - F. D. Spring



From Ontario County Journal 4 January 1878

Naples Lodge -
The following are the officers elect for the ensuing year for Naples Lodge, No. 133, F. & A. M.:

D. H. Conley, W. M.
E. F. Kilpatrick, S. W.
C. H. Arnold, J. W.
S. D. Lyon, Treas.
John Peck, Sec.
James French, S. D.
W. J. Sagar, J. D.
W. C. Dutcher, S. M. C.
George Peck, J. M. C.
Charles Eldridge, Tiler
W. C. Dutcher, Trustee




From Ontario County Times 2 January 1878

At the annual meeting of Excelsior Chapter, R. A. M., in this village on Monday evening of last week, officers for the ensuing year were elected as follows:

H. P. - J. T. Smith
K. - H. F. Bennett
S. - Geo. W. McKechnie
Treas. - J. B. Francis
Sec'y - W. T. Swart
C. H. - Wm. S. McKechnie
P. S. - John Raines
R. A. C. - N. R. Boswell
M. 3d  V. - R. L. Beecher
M. 2d V. - Alex. Davidson
M. 1st V. - John Finn
Tiler - E. K. Smith
Trustee - J. B. Francis



From Ontario County Journal 20 December 1878

F. & A. M. -
At the regular communication of Canandaigua Lodge, No. 294, F. & A. M., held at Masonic Hall Monday evening, Dec. 16, the following officers were elected and appointed:

W. M. - Thomas H. Bennett
S. W. - Cha's. F. Robertson
J. W. - Cha's. T. Mitchell
Treasurer - Robert Chapin
Secretary - J. J. Stebbins
S. D. - John Raines
J. D. - L. C. North
S. M. C. - Geo. V. Chapin
J. M. C. - Geo. M. Compson
Chaplain - C. C. Thorne
Marshal - John S. Coe
Organist - E. B. Lewis
Trustee - C. A. Richardson
Tiler - E. K. Smith



From Ontario County Journal 27 December 1878

Ark Lodge, Geneva -
The following officer of Ark Lodge, No. 33, F. & A. M., were elected on Wednesday evening of last week:

Edgar Parker - W. M.
John T. Scoon - S. W.
Michael Jenkinson - J. W.
Elbridge Dakin - Treas.
S. N. Anthony - Sec'y
J. S. Lewis - Trustee
Thos. Leaman - Tiler



From Geneva Gazette 19 December 1879

Masonic Election -
The annual election of officers in Ark Lodge No. 33 Geneva, occurred last Wednesday evening, at which time the following officers were elected and duly installed:

Michael Jenkinson - Master
John T. Scoon - S. W.
Frank R. Smith - S. W.
Elbridge Dakin - Treasurer
D. F. Atwood - Secretary
B. W. Keyes, Sr. - Trustee
James Turner - Tiler




From Ontario County Times 15 January 1879

Victor, N. Y. -
At a regular meeting of the Milnor Lodge No. 139, F. & A. M., the following officers were elected for the ensuing year:

W. M. - Iambert Gillis
S. W. - S. B. Crocker
J. W. - Wm. Moul
Treas. - S. S. Lusk
Sec'y - Theo. M. Norton
S. D. - E. J. Sizer
J. D. - James Houston
S. M. C. - Frank Sprink
J. M. C. - A. G. Ridley
T. - Geo. Stubbs
Trustee - M. Stafford



From Ontario County Journal 19 December 1879

Masonic -
Canandaigua Lodge, No. 294, F. & A. M., held a regular communication last Monday evening, at which the following officers were elected and appointed for the ensuing year:

W. M. - C. F. Robertson
S. W. - C. T. Mitchell
J. W. - Alex. Davidson
Treasurer - Alfred Denbow
Secretary - J. J. Stebbins
S. D. - Geo. V. Chapin
J. D. - George Compson
S. M. C. - Winfield S. Smith
J. M. C. - George Drummond
Chaplain - Jas. McEnally
Marshal - John Raines
Organist - E. B. Lewis
Tiler - E. K. Smith
Trustee - Robert Chapin



From Ontario County Journal 2 January 1880

Victor N. Y. -
On Christmas evening Milnor Lodge No. 139 F. & A. M., held their annual election. Following is the list of officers elected:

W. M. - Iambert Gillis
S. W. - S. B. Crocker
J. W. - W. M. Moul
Treas. - S. S. Lusk
Secy. - T. M. Norton
S. D. - A. G. Ridley
J. D. - J. Houston
S. M. - F. W. Edmunds
J. M. C. - F. Ewers
Trustee - F. B. Toby
Chaplain - Thomas Borden
Marshall - F. D. Spring
Tyler - Geo. Stubbs
Organist - L. Scramling



From Ontario County Journal 17 December 1880

MASONIC - The regular meeting of Excelsior Chapter Royal Arch Masons was held last Monday evening, for the election of officers for the ensuing year, when the following were elected and appointed:

M. E. H. P. - Chas. T. Mitchel
E. K. - Spencer Gooding
E. S. - James A. Ellis
Treasurer - Ben. K. Turner
Secretary - Alex. Davidson
Trustee - Thomas H. Bennett
C. of H. - W. S. McKechnie
P. S. - C. F. Robertson
R. A. C. - Thomas L. Tobin
M. 3d Vail - A. S. Knapp
M. 2d Vail - L. C. North
M. 1st Vail - L. J. Reed
Organist - E. B. Lewis
Tiler - E. K. Smith



Ontario County Journal 23 December 1881

At a regular communication of Canandaigua Lodge, No. 294 F. & A. M., held Dec. 19, 1881, the following officers were elected and appointed for the ensuing year:

T. H. Bennett - W. M.
Alexander Davidson - S. W.
John S. Coe - J. W.
Hugh King - Treas.
M. N. Clement - Sec'y
A. S. Knapp - S. D.
Hugh King - J. D.
H. C. Beeman - S. M. C.
Andrew Johnston - J. M. C.
James McEnally - Chaplain
E. B. Lewis - Organist
E. K. Smith - Tiler
O. N. Crane - Trustee
R. L. Beecher - Marshal



From Ontario County Journal 13 January 1882

Victor, N. Y. -
Milnor Lodge No. 139. F. & A. M., installed the following officers last week:

Bert Gillis - W. M.
S. B. Crocker - S. W.
M. Stafford - J. W.
B. Green - Treas.
W. D. Newton - Sec'y
E. J. Sizer - S. D.
Jas. Houston - J. D.
J. C. O'Brien - S. M. C.
F. M. Walling - J. M. C.
Geo. Stubbs - Tiler



From Ontario County Journal 29 December 1882

The following were elected officers of Sincerity Lodge, F. & A. M., of Phelps, Tuesday, the 19th:

W. M. - Dr. F. D. Vanderhoof
S. W. - John Wolvin
J. W. - Irving Corwin
Treas. - S. K. Bowker
Sec'y - W. D. Norton
S. D. - J. T. Brayton
J. D. - Wallace Salisbury
Chaplains - Rev. W. B. Edson and
Rev. W. Wheeler
S. M. C. - Albert Westfall
J. M. C. - Milton Pruyn
Organist - Dr. Leroy Lewis
Tiler - John Erlish



From Ontario County Journal 21 December 1883

Phelps, N. Y. -
At the regular meeting of Sincerity Lodge No. 200, F. & A. M., of Phelps, held Monday evening, the following officers were elected:

W. M. - John Wolvin
S. W. - Ezra Hubbard
J. W. - Russell Cobb
S. D. - Wallace Salisbury
J. D. - J. Salisbury, Jr.
Sec'y - W. D. Norton
Treas. - S. K. Bowker
Chaplains - Rev. W. B. Edson, Rev. M. Wheeler
Master of Ceremonies - A. Westfall, M. Pruyn
Trustee - A. S. Smith
Tiler - John Erlish



At the regular communication of Canandaigua Lodge, No. 294, held at Masonic Hall in this village last Tuesday evening, the following officers were elected and appointed for the ensuing year:

W. M. - Alexander Davidson
S. W. - John S. Coe
J. W. - Lyman C. North
S. D. - Hugh King
J. D. - Andrew Johnston
Treasurer - H. B. Ferguson
Secretary - M. N. Clement
S. M. C. - Frank W. Davis
J. M. C. - Alvin L. Higley
Chaplain - Rev. C. C. Thorne
Organist - E. B. Lewis
Marshal - John Stephenson
Trustee - N. S. Case
Tiler - E. K. Smith



From Ontario County Journal 19 December 1884

At the regular communication of Canandaigua Lodge No. 294, F. & A. M., held last Monday evening at Masonic Hall, the following officers were elected and appointed for the ensuing year:

W. M. - John S. Coe
S. W. - L. C. North
J. W. - Hugh King
Treas. - H. B. Ferguson
Sec. - C. F. Robertson
S. D. - M. N. Clement
J. D. - F. D. Wheeler
S. M. C. - Lewis F. Seiler
J. M. C. - Dan. M. Hulse
Chaplains - Rev. C. C. Thorne and
Rev. Wm. M. Benger

Marshal - Thos. H. Bennett
Organist - E. B. Lewis
Tiler - E. K. Smith
Trustee - O. N. Crane



From Ontario County Journal 25 December 1885

At a regular stated meeting of Canandaigua Lodge No. 294, F. and A. M., held December 21, the following officers were elected and appointed for the ensuing year:

W. M. - John S. Coe
S. W. - L. C. North
J. W. - Dr. C. T. Mitchell
Treas. - H. B. Ferguson
Secy. - C. F. Robertson
S. D. - M. N. Clement
J. D. - L. F. Seller
S. M. C. - Dr. R. W. Walmsley
J. M. C. - Wm. Orr
Chaplain - Rev. E. J. Babcock
Marshall - T. H. Bennett
Organist - E. B. Lewis
Tiler - E. K. Smith
Trustee - Geo. D. A. Bridgman



From Ontario County Journal 1 January 1886

Milnor Lodge F. & A. M., of Victor, at its last regular communication, Christmas eve, elected the following officers for the ensuing year:
W. M. - Bolivar Ellis
S. W. - James Houston
J. W. - Ziba B. Curtice
Treasurer - Stafford S. Lusk
Secretary - Willis D. Newton



From Ontario County Journal 24 December 1886

At the annual meeting of Rushville Lodge No. 377, F. & A. Masons, the following officers were elected for the ensuing year:

W. M. - Charles N. James
S. W. - Wm. N. Reddoutt
J. W. - Harvey Angell
Secretary - N. H. Green
Treasurer - J. H. Washburn
Tyler - M. A. Hunt
Senior Deacon - Philetus Porter
Junior Deacon - Chas. H. Buzzell
Trustee - James W. Hunt



From Ontario County Journal 23 December 1887

At the regular meeting of Canandaigua Lodge No. 294 F. & A. M. last Monday evening, officers were elected as follows:

W. M. - Lyman C. North
S. W. - C. T. Mitchell
J. W. - John B. Hall
Treasurer - H. B. Ferguson
Secretary - Charles F. Robertson
S. D. - H. L. Hutchens
J. D. - S. F. Wader
Tiler - E. K. Smith
Organist - E. B. Lewis
Chaplain - Rev. E. J. Babcock
Trustee - O. N. Crane
Marshal - Alex. Davidson



From Ontario County Journal 3 January 1890

Milner Lodge No. 139, F. & A. M., of Victor, has elected officers for the ensuing year as follows:

W. M. - Bolivar Ellis
S. W. - James Housten
J. W. - J. W. Moore
Treas. - T. M. Norton
Secy. - Albert Jacobs
Chaplain - Rev. J. F. Leland
S. D. - Milton Stafford
J. D. - Daniel Ellis
S. M. C. - L. W. Benson
J. M. C. - O. D. Herendeen
Tiler - S. B. Crocker
Trustee - B. H. Lobdell
Marshall - F. D. Spring




From Ontario County Journal 19 December 1890

At the regular communication of Canandaigua Lodge 294, F. & A. M., last Monday evening, officers for the ensuing year were elected as follows:

W. M. - H. L. Hutchens
S. W. - F. A. Field
J. W. - L. N. Graves
S. D. - S. F. Wader
J. D. - S. H. Reed
S. M. C. - T. L. Tobin
J. M. C. - George Bisset
Stewards - W. W. Coe and
James Fogarty
Treasurer - H. B. Ferguson
Secretary - W. A. Brown
Trustee - O. N. Crane
Marshal - L. C. North
Chaplain - Rev. E. J. Babcock
Tiler - E. K. Smith



From Ontario County Journal 26 December 1890

At a regular communication of Sincerity Lodge No. 200, F. A. M., of Phelps, the following named officers were elected for the ensuing year:

W. M. - R. B. Cobb
S. W. - Albert Bossheart
J. W. - W. L. Crothers
Treasurer - S. K. Bowker
Secretary - W. D. Bowker
Trustee - E. S. Corwin
D. - W. A. White
J. D. - E. H. Leggett
S. M. C. - Robert Harris
J. M. C. - W. A. Judd
Chaplain - Rev. W. B. Edson
Organist - Chas. H. Burt
Tiler - J. Erlish



From Ontario County Journal 26 December 1890

At the annual meeting of Ark Lodge, No. 33, F. and A. M., Geneva, the following officers were elected and installed:

Master - Edgar Parker
S. W. - W. E. Stubbs
J. W. - W. F. Humphrey
Treas. - M. S. Sandford
Sec. - W. P. Durrant
Trustee - O. J. C. Rose
Chaplain - Rev. Peyton Gallagher
S. D. - J. D. Farwell
J. D. - J. P. Van Ostrand
M. of C. - S. Snyder and
J. B. Countant



From Ontario County Journal 2 January 1891

At a regular communication of Eagle Lodge, No. 619, F. & A. M., held at the rooms at Honeoye on the 20th ult., J. J. White was elected W. M.; Dr. Green, S. W.; I. H. Wilson, J. W.; G. W. Sharpsteen, treasurer; Dr. Wilbur, secretary; Thomas Murray, trustee; Fred Francis, S. D.; Wm. Stevens, J. D.; C. C. Pemberton, S. M. C.; J. P. Hoppough, J. M. C.; and Charles Struble, tiler.



From Ontario County Journal 25 December 1891

Ark Lodge, F. & A. M., of Geneva, has elected officers for the ensuing year as follows:

W. M. - W. E. Stubbs
S. W. - G. A. Peel
J. W. - C. D. Bean
S. D. - A. W. Sperry
J. D. - Lewis L. Rosa
Treasurer - M. S. Sanford
Secretary - C. W. Dewey
Trustee - W. P. Durrant
Tiler - J. L. Turner

Canandaigua Lodge, No. 294, F. & A. M., elected the following officer Monday evening:

W. M. - H. L. Hutchens
S. W. - S. F. Wader
J. W. - R. R. Scott
Treasurer - Herman Van Vechten
Secretary - C. W. Lee
Trustee - G. D. A. Bridgman
S. D. - Chapin H. Smith
J. D. - W. W. Coe
S. M. C. - W. H. Fox
J. M. C. - George Bissett
Stewards - Charles Herendee,
G. G. Leiser
Organist - George W. Rankine
Chorister - W. A. Brown
Tiler - John Aikin
Marshal - L. C. North



From Ontario County Journal 23 December 1892

The Eagle Lodge, No. 619, F. and A. M., of Honeoye, at the annual election last Saturday evening elected as officers:

W. M. - Thomas Murray
S. W. - J. H. Wilson
J. W. - Frank H. Ingraham
Treasurer - G. W. Sharpstein
Secretary - Dr. L. F. Wilbur
Trustee and S. D. - Frederick Francis
J. D. - H. B. Parker, Jr.
Tyler - Chas. M. Struble



From Ontario County Journal 22 December 1893

Victor, N. Y. -
Officers of Millnor Lodge, F. and A. M., were elected at their annual meeting last Thursday evening as follows:

W. M. - Stafford Lusk
S. W. - James F. Draper, M. D.
J. W. - H. C. Parmele
Sec. - Theo. M. Norton
Treas. - Gilbert Turner
S. D. - Allen H. Draper
J. D. - Merritt Parks
S. M. of C. - E. M. Brown
J. M. of C. - A. T. Lane
Stewards - T. M. Walling, S. A. Simpson
Chaplain - Rev. Charles Legal
Marshal - Frank D. Spring
Trustee - Burton H. Lobdell



At the annual election of officers of Canandaigua Lodge, No. 264, F. and A. M., on Monday evening, Hiram L. Hutchens was re-elected master workman for the fourth time. The other officers elected were as follows:

S. W. - Royal R. Scott
J. W. - C. H. Smith
Treasurer - G. G. Leiser
Secretary - C. W. Lee
Trustees - O. N. Crane, Alex Grieve
Chaplain - Dr. H. C. Townley
S. D. - T. L. Tobin
J. D. - W. W. Coe
S. M. C. - C. H. Herendeen
J. M. C. - P. Leighton
Stewards - W. G. Mason and
H. Gird Harris

Marshal - Alex. Davidson
Organist - George W. Rankine
Tiler - E. K. Smith



From Ontario County Journal 29 December 1893

Rushville, N. Y. -
Rushville Lodge, No. 377, F. and A. M., elected the following officers: on the 20th inst.:

Master - M. Hunt
Senior Warden - N. Reddout
Junior Warden - Ed. Chapman
Treasurer - M. L. Case
Secretary - H. Angell
Senior Deacon - Chas. Ferguson
Junior Deacon - P. Porter
Trustee - J. C. Legg
Tiler - I. H. Washburn



From Geneva Advertiser 25 December 1894

Masonic -
At the annual communication of Ark Lodge No. 33, F. A. M., held last Wednesday evening, the following officers were elected for the ensuing year:

Master - Charles D. Bean
Senior Warden - Meyer Jacobs
Junior Warden - George S. Stubbs
Treasurer - M. S. Sandford
Secretary - Charles A. Dewey
Trustee - W. E. Stubbs
Historigrapher - W. C. Barber
Chaplain - Rev. Peyton Gallagher
Organist - Freeman B. Steele
Musical Director - Edgar Parker
Tiler - James L. Turner



From Ontario County Journal 6 September 1895

Naples, N. Y. -
The John Hodge lodge, 815, F. & A. M., of this village, was formally instituted and dedicated on Tuesday evening, and the following officers installed by Hon. W. A. Sutherland, deputy grand master of the state:

W. M. - D. H. Conly
S. W. - F. L. Clark
J. W. - L. J. Clement
Treasurer - H. W. Blake
Secretary - R. M. McJannett
S. D. - H. W. Blake
J. D. - W. F. Dutcher
S. M. C. - H. L. Griswold
J. M. C. - Dr. T. B. Wettling
Tiler - B. O. Smith



From Ontario County Journal 20 December 1895

Canandaigua Lodge, F. & A. M., elected yearly officers on Monday evening as follows:

W. M. - R. R. Scott
S. W. - C. H. Herendeen
J. R. - Rev. C. H. Dickinson
Treasurer - G. G. Leiser
Secretary - C. W. Lee
S. D. - H. I. Dunton
J. D. - F. E. Treat
S. M. C. - W. G. Mason
J. M. C. - H. Van Vechten
Stewards - H. G. Harris and
Will Stevens
Chaplain - O. N. Crane
Marshal - Alex. Davidson
Tiler - E. K. Smith
Trustee - T. H. Bennett



From Victor Herald 28 December 1895

Milnor Lodge, F. & A. M., held their annual election Thursday evening; the following officers were elected:

W. M. - S. S. Lusk
S. W. - J. F. Draper
J. W. - C. E. Padelford
Sec. - S. B. Crocker
Collector and Treas. - M. Park
S. D. - G. R. Wicker
J. D. - Wallace Hill
Tiler - S. Simpson
Trustee - W. D. Newton
S. M. S. - B. H. Lobdell
J. M. S. - C. O. Jackson



From Ontario County Journal 18 December 1896

Phelps, N. Y. -
At a regular communication of Sincerity Lodge, No. 200, F. and A. M., held last Tuesday evening, the following officers were elected and appointed to serve for the ensuing year:

W. M. - Wm. A. Judd
S. W. - C. H. Burt
J. W. - Geo. C. Gates
Treasurer - S. K. Bowker
Secretary - W. D. Norton
Trustee, 3 yrs - A. S. Smith
S. Deacon - W. A. White
J. Deacon - W. A. Lewis
Chaplain - Rev. M. Shaw
Sr. master ceremonies - Seymour Fridley
Jr. master - Charles Garlock
Organist - Wm. C. Edmonston



From Ontario County Journal 24 December 1897

Naples, N. Y. -
At the regular meeting of John Hodge lodge, 815, F. and A. M., new officers were elected as follows:

W. M. - H. W. Blake
S. W. - Geo. Stemple
J. W. - F. E. Barker
Treasurer - G. C. Everitt
Secretary - Fred G. Lyon
Trustee, 3 yrs. - M. M. Wheeler




From Geneva Daily Times 30 December 1897

The newly elected officers of Ark Lodge, No. 33, F. & A. M. were installed last evening at Masonic hall:

W. M. - Conrad Wehnes
S. W. - Geo. S. Stubbs
J. W. - Wm. S. Moore
Secretary - C. A. Dewey
Treasurer - M. S. Sandford
S. D. - S. G. Gano
J. D. - John Beard
Chaplain - Rev. Peyton Gallagher
S. M. C. - F. A. Smith
J. M. C. - J. M. Horner
Tyler - J. L. Turner



From Ontario County Journal 31 December 1897

Newly elected officers of Canandaigua lodge, F. and A. M., are:

W. M. - C. H. Herendeen
Sr. warden - W. H. Knapp
Jr. warden - E. C. Church
Treasurer - G. G. Leiser
Secretary - Dr. C. T. Mitchel
Chaplain - Rev. C. H. Dickinson
Sr. deacon - Dr. Lot D. Sutherland
Jr. deacon - C. H. Caples
S. M. C. - Grant M. Kennedy
J. M. C. - Augustine Sackett
Stewards - W. M. Spangle,
Will H. Fox
Marshal - Alex. Davidson
Tiler - E. K. Smith
Trustee - Alex. Grieve



From Geneva Gazette 16 December 1898

At the annual convocation of Geneva Chapter No. 36, R. A. Masons, held December 14, the following officers were elected for the ensuing year.  

High Priest - A. W. Sperry
King - Thomas Beard
Scribe - F. C. Hoffman
Treasurer -  M. S. Sandford
Secretary - Chas. A. Dewey
C. of H. - W. Van Tassel
P. S. - Fred A. Smith
R. A. C. - Meyer Jacobs
M. of 3d V. - W. A. Bickford
M. of 2d V. - Frank R. Smith
Sentinel - Jas. L. Turner
Trustee for 3 years - W. E. Stubbs

These officers will be installed Wednesday evening, December 28, by Henry Dey, Past High Priest.



From Ontario County Journal 14 January 1898

Victor, N. Y. - 
Milnor Lodge, No. 139, F. & A. M., held its annual communication last week Thursday evening and elected and appointed officers for the ensuing year as follows:

W. M. - Henry C. Parmelee
S. W. - Charles E. Padelford
J. W. - Wallace A. Hill
Treas. - Wm. C. Snyder
Secy - Albert Jacobs
S. D. - Eugene S. Berry
J. D. - Frank E. Cobb
S. M. of C. - Geo. A. Burrell
J. M. of C. - Jonas Atkins
Tiler - Sylvester H. Simpson
Chaplain - James F. Draper
Marshal - Frank D. Spring
Trustee - James Houston



From Ontario County Journal 22 December 1899

Canandaigua lodge, F. and A. M., elected the following officers on Monday evening:

Worshipful master - Hon. Walter H. Knapp
Senior warden - E. C. Church
Junior warden - Peter Leighton
Treasurer - G. G. Leiser
Secretary - Dr. C. T. Mitchel
Chaplain - C. H. Dickinson
Sr. deacon - Charles H. Caple
Jr. deacon - L. C. Mather
Sr. master ceremonies - W. M. Spangle
Jr. master ceremonies - C. W. Lee
Stewards - E. H. Green, Edwin Washburn
Marshal - Alexander Davidson
Tyler - J. P. Aiken
Trustee - O. N. Crane



From Victor Herald 11 January 1901

Milnor Lodge, F. & A. M., has elected the following officers:

Worshipful master - E. S. Berry
Senior warden - F. E. Cobb
Junior warden - F. R. Appleton
Secretary - Henry T. Parmelee
Treasurer - William G. Snyder
Senior deacon - Edgar B. Case
Junior deacon - Jonas Atkins
Sr. Master Ceremonies - E. F. Burt
Jr. Master Ceremonies - James Houston
Chaplain - Rev. F. M. Cole
Tyler - Sylvester H. Simpson
Marshal - Frank D. Spring
Organist - Ralph H. Walling



From Ontario County Chronicle 25 December 1901

Phelps, N. Y. - The following officers have been elected for Sincerity Lodge, No. 200, F. & A. M.:

Master - Seymour Fridley
Wardens - William Holmes and
Charles Whiting
Deacons - Fred Acker and
Gen. G. Hill
Trustee for 3 yrs - R. A. Leland
Tiler - William Sabin



From Geneva Advertiser 23 December 1902

There was a large attendance at the annual convocation of Ark Lodge No. 33, F. A. M., last Wednesday night when the reports for the year were read and the annual election of officers took place.  Bro. Horner declined reelection.  The following are the officers for the ensuing year:

Master - James B. Ford
S. W. - Howard E. Merrill
J. W. - Robert C. Rippey
Treas. - M. S. Sandford
Secretary - Jas. L. Turner
Trustee - Meyer Jacobs



From Victor Herald 16 January 1903

At the regular communication of Milnor Lodge, No. 139, F. & A. M., held Friday evening, January 8th, the following officers for the ensuing year were installed by W. W. Shipley, Past Master of Pultney Lodge:

W. M. - Fred R. Appleton
S. W. - F. E. Cobb
J. W. - E. B. Case
S. D. - E. F. Burt
J. D. - R. K. Embley
S. M. C. - J. H. Steele
J. M. C. - Frank Pimm
Chaplain - Dr. J. F. Draper
Treasurer - W. C. Snyder
Secretary - M. W. Burke
Marshall - James Houston



From Geneva Daily Times 18 December 1903

Phelps, N. Y. - At the annual communication of Sincerity Lodge, F. and A. M., the following officers were chosen:

Worshipful master - R. B. Cobb
Senior warden - U. G. Burnett
Junior warden - George Lewis
Treasurer - Charles Ridley
Secretary - W. D. Norten
Trustee - John Smith
Senior deacon - E. B. Partridge
Junior deacon - George W. Salisbury
Senior master of ceremonies - F. W. Yells
Junior master of ceremonies - Joel Cares
Organist - Charles H. Burt
Tyler - James Podger



From Ontario County Chronicle 28 December 1904

Victor, N. Y. -
Milnor Lodge, No. 139, F. & A. M., have elected the following officers for the coming year:

Master - Edgar B. Case
Senior Warden - George L. Williams
Junior Warden - Simon Hotaling
Secretary - Henry C. Parmele
Treasurer - William C. Snyder
Tyler - Sylvester H. Simpson
Trustee - Eugene D. Berry




From Geneva Daily Times 19 December 1906

Canandaigua, N. Y. - Canandaigua Lodge, No. 294, F. and A. M., held its annual election, Monday evening, and selected these officers for the coming year:

Worshipful Master - W. M. Spangle
Senior Warden - C. H. Ahrens
Junior Warden - A. M. Davidson
Treasurer - G. G. Leiser
Secretary - Charles T. Mitchell
Senior Deacon - E. Ray Church
Junior Deacon - H. E. Weisenbeck
Tyler - Dwight M. Cook
Organist - George W. Rankine
Chaplain - J. Scott Ebersole
Marshal - J. M. Vandevyver



From Canandaigua Chronicle 3 January 1906

Victor, N. Y. - 
Milnor Lodge, F. & A. M., No. 139, have elected the following officers:

Master - E. B. Case
Senior warden - George B. Williams
Junior warden - Robert F. Shay
Secretary - Henry Parmelee
Treasurer - William C. Snyder
Tyler - Sylvester H. Simpson
Trustee - Burton H. Lobdell



From Geneva Daily Times 20 December 1906

Phelps, N. Y. - The annual election of officers of Sincerity Lodge, F. and A. M., No. 200, was held in the Masonic Hall last evening. The officers elected were as follows:

Worshipful Master - Albert Boshart
Senior Warden - Elmer G. Miller
Junior Warder - George Salisbury
Treasurer - Charles Ridley
Secretary - Earl G. Warner
Trustee - John Smith
Senior deacon - George Barry
Junior deacon - S. S. Partridge, Jr.
Senior Master of Ceremonies -
J. Fred Helmer
Tyler - James Podger



From Geneva Daily Times 21 December 1906

Rushville, N. Y. - At a regular convocation of Rushville Lodge, F. and A. M., No. 377, the following officers were elected:

W. M. - Ira E. Farnsworth
S. W. - Wm. Whitbeck
J. W. - Mark B. Williams
Treasurer - Alfred Squires
Secretary - Charles H. Green
Tyler - P. W. Porter
Trustee - J. D. DeWick
Chaplain - Rev. E. A. Hazeltine
S. D. - K. M. Warner
J. D. - Ira Kendall
M. of C. - Ralph F. Gocher
J. M. of C. - Peter Voorhees



From Canandaigua Chronicle 2 January 1907

Victor, N. Y. - 
At the meeting of Milnor Lodge, F. & A. M. No. 139, held last Thursday evening, the following officers were elected:

W. M. - Eugene S. Berry
Sr. warden - Dr. Everett T. Sharpe
Jr. warden - Chester S. Merrill
Secretary - Henry C. Parmele
Treasurer - Edgar B. Case
Tyler - Sylvester H. Simpson
Trustees - James Houston and
George L. VanVoorhis



From Canandaigua Chronicle 16 January 1907

Naples, N. Y. -
The officers of John Hodge lodge, F. & A. M., have been installed as follows:

W. M. - James H. Tozer
S. W. - George A. Bolles
J. W. - Edward Coleman
Treasurer - E. J. Haynes
Secretary - James Slayton
S. D. - Dr. O. R. Charles
J. D. - Roger Manone
S. M. C. - M. B. Frazer
Chaplain - J. H. Huntington
Tyler - John Briggs



From Geneva Daily Times 17 December 1908

Phelps, N. Y. -
The annual communication for the election of officers of Sincerity Lodge, F. & A. M., No. 200, was held Tuesday evening. Officers were chosen as follows:

Master - Elmer G. Miller
Senior warden - George W. Salisbury
Junior warden - Earle S. Warner
Treasurer - Charles H. Garlock
Secretary - Leonard S. Partridge
Chaplain - Rev. G. A. Harvey
Tyler - James Podger



From Ontario County Journal 24 December 1909

Rushville, N. Y. -
Lodge No. 377, F. and A. M., has elected these officers:

Worthy master - L. P. Detro
S. W. - Ira M. Randall
J. W. - Charles H. Wood
Treasurer - Ira E. Farnsworth
Secretary - Benjamin G. Clark
Trustee - Charles D. Allen
Chaplain - Rev. Bruce E. Pearce
S. D. - Fred C. Hopkins
J. D. - John W. Randall
S. M. C. - Benjamin Dusenbury
J. M. C. - Theron H. Davis
Sr. Steward - Fred C. Metcalf
Jr. Steward - Walter D. James
Marshal - Arlington Mapes
Tyler - P. W. Porter
Charity committee - Mory N. Abbott,
David C. Ansley
and Frank B. Loomis



From Geneva Daily Times 23 December 1910

Phelps, N. Y. -
New officers of Sincerity Lodge, F. and A. M., No. 200, elected Tuesday night are:

Worshipful master - George W. Salisbury
Senior warden - Marie S. Warner
Junior warden - Harry B. Hibbard
Treasurer - Charles H. Garlock
Secretary - George H. Howell
Trustee - David White
Chaplain - Leon Bridger
Senior deacon - George Barry
Junior deacon - Morris E. Warner
Sr. Master Ceremonies - C. Fred Vanderhoof
Jr. Master Ceremonies - Charles E. Peachy
Tiler - Fred C. Combs
Organist - John J. Fox
Marshal - U. Grant Burnette



Return to Ontario County Homepage

Copyright © 2003-10, Ontario County NYGenWeb and each contributor and author of materials herein. All rights reserved.
042407

Updated 27 August 2010