1867-68 DIRECTORY OF FARMINGTON


FARMINGTON

The Post Office addresses of the residents of the town of Farmington, are Farmington and West Farmington, in the town; Canandaigua, Manchester, Shortsville and Victor, in adjoining towns; and Palmyra and Macedon, Wayne County.

FARMINGTON.

A post village in the north part of the town, near theTline of Wayne County, locally known as New Salem. Population about 200. Tri-weekly mall.

Adams, Geo. A., (P. O, address, Palmyra, Wayne Co.,) farmer 80.
Aldrich, N. L., justice of the peace and farmer 100.
Allen, Ellery G., farmer, leases 135.
Allen, Geo. S., farmer 135.
ALLEN, LEWIS F., proprietor Farmington Mills.
Antisdale, Otis, (P. O. address, Palmyra, Wayne Co.,) farmer 186.
ANTISDALE, WALTER L., (P. O. address Palmyra, Wayne Co.) farmer, leases 85.
Armington, Alfred H., (Fitzgerald &. Armington.)
ARMINGTON, GEO. V., M. D., eclectic physician.
Barns, Albert, turner 190.
Betz, Christian, shoemaker.
BOSWORTH, SETH W., farmer 74.
Bowerman, Gifford, (with Jarvis Bowerman,) farmer, leases 260.
Bowerman, Jarvis, (with Clifford Bowerman,) farmer, leases 260.
Bowerman, Silas, retired farmer 260.
Brewster, Richard, farmer 2.
Briggs & Downing (P. O. address, Palmyra. Wayne Co.,) (Peter B. Briggs, and Mumford H. Downing,) farmers 147.
Briggs, Peter B., (P. O. address. Palmyra, Wayne Co.,) Briggs & Downing.
Brizzee, Peter S., farmers, leases 255.
Broderick, Catharine Miss, (with Mrs. J. Powell,) farmer 46.
Broderick, Thomas, farmer, leases 46.
Brown, Joseph M., (P. O. address, Palmyra, Wayne Co.,) farmer 44.
Burns, John, farmer 100.
Burns, Luke, farmer 21.
Cahill, Bartholomew, farmer 3.
Cahill, Mathew, farmer, leases 260.
Cain, Thomas, farmer 20.
Calkins, Asa K., farmer 40, and leases 43 1/4.
Carney, Edward, cooper.
Case, Hiram, farmer, leases 80.
Chase, Ainasa, mason.
Chilson, Israel F., constable, collector of taxes, and farmer 1.
Chilson, Israel G., (Nichols & Chilson.)
Clayton, Margaret Mrs., proprietor Clayton's Family Medicines.
Clayton, William, farmer, 92.
Converse, Ansel F., farmer, leases 33.
Converse, Arthur M., farmer 36.
Converse, Chas. E., farmer 45.
Converse, Eliza, farmer 80.
Cotton, Edward, farmer.
Cotton, Isaac, farmer 25, and leases 80.
Cotton, Jeremiah, farmer 33, and leases 35.
COTTON, WM. H., farmer.
Cotton, Wm. L., farmer 12.
Crocker, S. H. Mrs., deputy postmistress.
CROCKER, SMITH H., harness maker and postmaster.
Crocker, Smith H. Jr., carpenter and small fruit grower.
Crocker, Stephen B., harness maker.
Crotty, John, farmer
Cummings, M., farmer 8.
Curran, Michael, farmer leases 130.
Curran, Thomas, farmer 54.
Dailey, Michael, (P. O. address, Palmyra, Wayne Co.,) farmer 24.
Dailor, Patrick, (with William Dailor,) farmer 211.
Dailor, William, farmer 66.
Dailor, William, (with Patrick Dailor,) farmer 211.
Dayler, Timothy, farmer 36.
Dennis, Jedediah H., (P. O. address, Palmyra, Wayne Co.,) minister of the society of Friends, and farmer 80.
Dillon, Lawrence, (with Patrick Dillon,) farmer 12 1/2.
Dillon, Patrick, (with Lawrence Dillon,) farmer.
Doty, John J., farmer 135.
Downing, Mumford H., (P. O. address, Palmyra, Wayne Co.,) (Briggs & Downing.)
Duffln, William, blacksmith, and farmer 18 1/2.
Edmonston, John A., (with Wm. B. Edmonston,) (P. O. address, Palmyra, Wayne Co.,) farmer 120.
Edmonston, Wm. H., (with John A. Edmonston,) (P. O. address, Palmyra, Wayne Co.,) farmer 120.
Fitzgerald & Armington. (Theodore Fitzgerald and Alfred B. Armington,) cigar manufacturers.
Fitzgerald, Theodore, (Fitzgerald & Armington.)
Forbes, John H., retired farmer.
Forbes, S. B., farmer, leases 95.
Gardner, Annette H., poetic and prose writer for the press.
GARDNER, SUNDERLAND P., minister of the society of Friends, and farmer 100.
GARDNER, THOMAS P., veterinary surgeon.
Hatfield, Stephen, farmer.
Hatfield, Stephen Mrs., farmer 70.
Hathaway, E. M., grapery and farmer 3 1/2.
Hathaway, G. A., farmer.
Hathaway, H. P., attorney at law, (P. O. address 9 Wall st., New York.)
Hathaway, H. E. Miss, graduate of Packer Collegiate Institute, teacher at Miss Ranney's seminary, Elizabeth, N. J.
HATHAWAY, J. C., farmer 20.
Hathaway, M. C. Miss, graduate of and teacher at Packer Collegiate Institute, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Hennessy, John, (P. O. address, Palmyra, Wayne Co.) farmer 6.
Herendeen, George F., farmer 185.
Herendeen, James, farmer 260.
HERENDEEN, LEMUEL, town clerk, and farmer 120.
Herendeen, Richard H., farmer 172.
Hickey, Michael, laborer.
Hoag, Daniel, farmer 123 1/2.
Hoag, Gilman, farmer 93.
Hoag, Philander, farmer 72.
Hosea, John, (with Michael Bosea,) farmer 65.
Hosea, Michael, (with John Bosea,) farmer 65.
Howard, Selby, farmer 1.
Hudson, S. E., Mrs., (P. O. address, Palmyra, Wayne Co.,) farmer 8.
Jennings, Charles, small fruit grower and farmer 26 1/2.
Johnson, Cornelius, farms (estate,) 29.
Katkamier, S. B., small fruit grower, saw mill and farmer 20.
Keef, Pierce, farmer, leases 171.
Keoffle, Dennis, farmer 33 1/4.
Kipp, Isaac U., (P. O. address, Palmyra, Wayne Co.,) farmer 18 1/2.
Knapp, Benjamin H., (P. O. address, Palmyra, Wayne Co.,) farmer 70.
Knight, John, retired farmer 43 1/4.
Lapham, David B., (with Geo. Lapham,) farmer 130.
Lapham, George, (with David B. Lapham,) farmer 130.
Lombard, Geo. H., carriage maker.
Lombard, G. H., Mrs., seamstress.
Long, Leonard, farmer.
Macomber, Joseph, farmer 62.
Mahaney, Morris, (P. O. address, Palmyra, Wayne Co..) farmer 22.
Maney, Michael, farmer 14.
Markham, A. G., farmer, leases 84.
Markham, Elisha W., farmer 188.
Markham, Leman, farmer 1 1/4 and leases 40.
Maxwell, Timothy, (P. O. address, Macedon, Wayne-Co.,) farmer 100.
McKnutt, Isaac, (P. O. address, Palmyra, Wayne Co.,) farmer 180.
McKnutt, Robert, (P. O. address, Palmyra, Wayne Co.,) farmer.
McLouth, Lanson, (P. O. address, Palmyra, Wayne Co.,) farmer 113.
McLouth, L. E., Miss. (P. O. address, Palmyra, Wayne Co.,) school teacher.
McLOUTH, MARSHALL, farmer 106.
Moore, Chas. A., farmer 1.
MOORE, RICHARD C, (P. O. address, Palmyra, Wayne Co.,) farmer 60.
Newark, William, retired miller.
Nichols & Chilson, (Edward B. Nichols and Israel 6, Chilton,) general merchants.
Nichols, Edward H., (Nichols & Chilson.) Nichols, J. H., town assessor and farmer 83.
Nichois, William, farmer 87.
NUSSBAUMER, LEONARD, farmer 55.
Payne, W. A., Miss, dressmaker.
Peckham, S. M., Miss, teacher.
Phalen, Jphn, blacksmith.
Phetteplace, Randall, fruit garden and mason.
Phetteplace, Randall, Mrs., farmer 2.
Phetteplace, R. B., Mrs., farmer 12 1/2.
PHETTEPLACE, ROBERT B., live stock dealer.
Phetteplace, Samuel W., merchant and farmer.
Phetteplace, S. W., Mrs., farmer 162.
PLUM, WILLIAM, farmer 110.
Pollock, William, (P. O. address, Palmyra, Wayne Co.,) farmer 82.
Power, J., Mrs., (with Catharine Broderick,) farmer 46.
Power, Moses, (P. O. address, Palmyra, Wayne Co.,) farmer 50.
Powers, John, farmer 3 1/2.
Ramish, William, carpenter.
Reed, John, (with John S. Reed,) farmer 137.
Reed, John S., (with John Reed,) farmer 137.
Reynolds, James P., farmer, leases 52.
Roberts, Andrew, farmer 183.
ROGERS, DARWIN, (P. O. address, Palmyra, Wayne Co.,) farmer 75.
Rush, Russell M., (P. O. address, Palmyra, Wayne Co.,) farmer 350.
Rushmore, Elias, (P. O. address, Palmyra, Wayne Co.,) farmer 260.
Roshmore,Jeremiah, (P. O. address, Palmyra, Wayne Co.,) farmer 239.
Rushmore, William, (P. O. address, Palmyra, Wayne Co.,) farmer 200.
Sawyer, A. L., Miss, (P. O. address. Palmyra, Wayne Co.,) landscape and fancy artist.
Sawyer, C. E., Miss, (P. O. address, Palmyra. Wayne Co.,) school teacher.
SAWYER, HENRY, (P. O. address, Palmyra, Wayne Co..) farmer 198.
Sawyer, Joseph N., (P. O. address, Palmyra, Wayne Co. ,j farmer 400.
Sawyer, Win. H., (P. O. address, Palmyra, Wayne Co.,) farmer 28.
School, Frederick, (P. O. address, Palmyra, Wayne Co.,) farmer 1 and leases 20.
Sniffer, Horace, shoemaker.
Sheffer, J. H., miller.
Sheldon, David W., farmer 111.
SHELDON, GARDNER L., supervisor and farmer 270.
Shelden, Nathaniel, farmer 60.
SMITH, GEO. W., (P. O. address, Macedon Wayne Co.,) farmer 104.
SMITH, I. C. M., (agent,) general merchant.
Smith, Martin M., farmer 83.
Smith, Warren D., (P, O. address, Macedon, Wayne Co.,) farmer 57.
Snider, Julia A., Miss, dressmaker.
Stafford. Alfred, (P. O. address, Palmyra, Wayne Co.,) farmer, leases 85.
Stephens, Charles, dealer in poultry, and book agent.
Stevenson, William, (with Wm. Webb,) farmer 73.
Tay, Hinckley, farmer 200.
Terry, Joseph, farmer 255.
Turner, David, (P. O. address, Palmyra, Wayne Co.,) farmer 16.
Turner, E. D., (P. O. address, Palmyra, Wayne Co.,) farmer 2.
Tuttle, Anson S., farmer 100.
Wallace, James, farmer 4.
Webb, Geo., farmer 68.
Webb, William, (with Wm. Stevenson,) farmer 78.
Whipple, James, farmer 44.
Williams, John G., miller at Farmington Mills.
WILLSON, AZALIAH, farmer 170.
Willson, Hartshorn, small fruit grower and farmer 9.
Willson, Isaac S., small fruit grower.
Wilson, Moses, farms, (estate,) 81.

WEST FARMINGTON

A post office in the south-west part of the town. Daily mail.

Aldrich, Urial, farmer 97.
Anderson, Martin, farmer 4.
Berry, John, farmer 107.
Bennett, Jesse L., (with Samuel,) farmer 128.
Bennett, Samuel, (with Jesse L.,) farmer 128.
Brady, James, R. R. laborer and farmer 4.
Brown, J. S., farmer, leases 220.
Brown, Levi A., farmer 210.
Collins, George, farmer 60.
Cooley, Marlon H., farmer 74 1/2.
Cooper, Philander, farmer 7.
Downing, Joseph, station agent, N. Y. C. R. R.
Fish, Hugh, farmer.
Gardner, A. M., thresher and farmer.
Gardner, Sylvester, farmer 2.
Gilluly, Lawrence, farmer 13.
Gunnison, H. W., editor.
Hathaway, Joseph P., farmer 175.
HERENDEEN, N. C, farmer 148 1/2.
Hollenbeck, Daniel, carpenter and joiner.
Lapham, A. M., Miss, school teacher.
Lapham, J. Mrs., farmer 60.
LAPHAM, LYMAN G., justice of the peace and farmer 203.
Mills, Jabez farmer 117.
MINK, PHILIP H., farmer 178 and leases 100.
Murray, John, farmer, leases 180.
Osborn, John, farmer 240.
Payne, Charles C, farmer 65.
Payne, E. M., Mrs., deputy postmistress.
Payne, Eugenia, Miss, school teacher.
Petty, Charles, farmer 11.
Power, Andrew, farmer 110.
Power, E. A., farmer.
Power, Ellen, Mrs., farmer 2 1/2.
Power, M. H. S., farmer 150.
Power, Mowry A., farmer 150.
Power, Truman, farmer.
Power, Waterman, farmer 250.
Power, Wm. W., farmer 160.
Prichard, James, farmer 68 1/2.
Redfleld, Wm., farmer 160.
Robins, Ann, Mrs., farmer 10.
Rose, Henry, farmer 225.
Shephard, Chas. L., farmer, leases 175.
SKINNER, DANIEL W., farmer, leases 117.
Smith, Albert C, (with Mrs. L. L. and Stephen W.,) farmer, (estate) 160.
Smith, Frank P., (with Simon B. and Oscar D.,) thresher and farmer 4.
SMITH, GAIN R., Italian bee keeper.
SMITH, HINMAN E., school teacher.
Smith, Ira W., postmaster and farmer I8O.
Smith, Jared, Mrs., farmer 120.
Smith, Jared, retired farmer 220.
Smith, L. L., Mrs., (with Stephen W. and Albert C.,) farmer, (estate,) 160.
Smith, Moses O., farmer 27 1/2.
Smith, Nathan H., farmer 85.
Smith, Oscar D., (with Simon B. and Frank P.,) thresher and farmer 4.
Smith, Peter A., farmer 70.
SMITH, ROBERT P., farmer 102.
Smith, Simon B., (with Oscar D. and Frank P.,) thresher and farmer 4.
Smith, Stephen W., (with Mrs. L. L. and Albert C.,) farmer, (estate,) 160.
Underhill, Joseph, farmer 15
WALLACE, THOMAS, farmer 1.
WARFIELD, WILLIAM H., justice of the peace and farmer 97.
Wood, David, (farms estate of Joseph Wood, deceased,) farmer 275.
Woodworth, Frederick, farmer 170.

Source: Gazetteer and business directory of Ontario County, N.Y. for 1867-8. Syracuse, N.Y.: Hamilton Child. 1867.

All spellings are exactly as in the original.



1867-68 DIRECTORY OF GORHAM


GORHAM

The Post Office addresses of the residents of the town of Gorham, are Gorham, and Reed's Corners, in the town; Canandaigua, Flint Creek, Hopewell and Stanley Corners, in adjoining towns; and Rushville, Yates County.

GORHAM

A post village of about 300 inhabitants, near the line of Seneca, and three miles from Gorham Station, on the Canandaigua and Elmira Railroad. Daily mail.

ALLEN, JAMES H., allop. physician and surgeon.
Anderson, David A., (P. O. address, Rushviile, Yates Co.,) tailor, village clerk and sewing machine agent.
Anderson, Miss Mary E., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) milliner.
Armstrong, Mark H., carpenter and builder.
Arnold, Alex., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 125.
Arnold, Frank E., school teacher.
ARNOLD, LOVILL, (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 80.
Aspell, Mrs. Cynthia J., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 85.
BALDWIN, GEO., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 60.
Balis, Nathan, farmer leases 8.
Barton, A. Jackson, (Buck & Burton,) (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.)
BELL, SIDNEY S., carpenter and builder, teacher of vocal music and farmer 2.
Benjamin., Chas., eclectic physician.
BENJAMIN, SAMUEL, laborer.
Benjamin, Walter, shoemaker.
BENNETT, JAMES, (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 116.
Blake, John W., (Seneca,) farmer 135.
BLODGET, ALBERT, (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) saw mill, manuf. of broom handles and farmer 114.
BLODGET, ALBERT, farmer 152.
Blodgett, Avery, (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 100.
Blodgett, Deloss, (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 133.
Blodgett, Jesse C, auctioneer and farmer 65.
BLODGET, WM., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 100.
BOARDMAN, HENRY M., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) breeder of merino sheep, vineyard and farmer 120.
Briggs, Wm. H., farmer 73.
Brown, Adam, shoemaker.
Brush, John P., cooper and farmer 3.
Bryant, Ira D., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) physician and postmaster.
Buck & Barton, (E. Willis Buck and A. Jackson Barton,) (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) carpenters and builders.
Buck, E. Willis, (Buck & Barton,) (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.)
Buckalew, Richard M., farmer 50.
Buckelew, Abraham J., farmer 162.
Buckelew, Jacob S., farmer 103.
Buckelew, John, farmer 100.
Burgess, George W., (Seneca) farmer, leases 50.
Burgees, Wm. R., (Seneca,) farmer 50.
Buzzell, Chas. H (Buzzell & Conway,) (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.)
Buzzell & Conway, (Chas. H. Butzell and Wm. Conway,) (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) blacksmiths.
Calhoun, Chas., farmer 95.
Carson, Wm, A., farmer 175.
Case, Edgar F., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co..) farmer 200.
CASE, MORTIMER L., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) live stock dealer and farmer 88.
CHAPMAN, CHAS. G. (P. O, address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 143.
Chapman, Mrs. Mary, farmer 100.
Chapman, Sidney, farmer leases 100.
Chapman, Wm. B., (P.O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer leases 50.
Charlton, Geo. F., farmer 50.
Chase, C. Henry, (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer, leases 111.
Chase, Jerry, (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 111.
Chase, Nathaniel J., farmer 135.
Clark, Justus, (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) blacksmith.
Cody, James C., farmer 160.
Cody, John H., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 150.
Cody, Wm., farmer 34.
Cole, Geo. W. Jr., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 124.
Cole, Geo. W. Sr., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 105.
Conway, Wm., (Buzzell & Conway,) (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.)
COOK, GEO. B., druggist and post-master.
Cook, Wm., farmer leases 150.
Craft, Silas G., farmer 160.
Crittenden, Solomon, farmer 138.
CRITTENDEN, THOMPSON W., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 234.
CROSBY, ALFRED B., farmer 99.
Crosby, Egbert H., farmer 116.
Crosier, Jefferson, agent for Curtis plows and farmer 165.
DEAR, GEO., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) thresher and carpenter.
DE PEW, JOHN A., (Seneca,) farmer 86.
De Witt, Peter, carriage maker.
DICKERSON, FRANK D., manuf. of boots and shoes.
Dickerson, Selah, farmer 130.
Dinturff, Jacob J., (Thomas & Dinturff,) (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) grocer.
Disbrow, John H., farmer 3.
DODSWERTH THOS., farmer 55.
Douglass, Brothers, (S. Bainbrldge and Chas. H.,) farmers 221.
Douglass, Chas. H., (Douglass Bros.)
DOUGLASS, S. BAINBR1DGE, (Douglass Bros.)
Dunham, Elijah, (Dunham & Son.)
Dunham, Lucius T., (Dunham & Son.)
Dunham & Son, (Elijah and Lucius T.,) farmers 115 1/2.
Dunton, Miss Cretie F., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) schoolteacher.
Edgar, Rev. E. D., M. E. clergyman.
Edwards, Thos., carpenter, and farmer 38 1/2.
FAKE, ADAM, (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 99.
FAKE, GEO., farmer 40.
Fake, Geo. H., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co..,) farmer 125.
FAKE, IRVIN, (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 100.
Fanning, James O., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) lawyer.
FAUL8TICH, J. GEORGE, stave factory, cooper and farmer 44.
Ferguson, Chauncey, (Seneca,) farmer 100.
Ferguson, Smith, (Seneca,) farmer 100.
Ferguson, Stephen, (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 315.
Fisher, Alex., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 100.
Fisher, Chas. H., (Fisher & Son,) (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.)
Fisher, Christian, (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 200.
Fisher, Conrod, (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 136.
Fisher, James R., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 50 and leases 90.
Fisher, John, blacksmith.
FISHER, JOHN A., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 124.
Fisher, John N., (Fisher & Son,) (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.)Fisher, Peter, (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 90.
Fisher & Son, (John N. and Chas. H.,) (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) shoemakers.
Fisher, Wm., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 50 and leases 200.
FOX, JOHN C., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer35 and leases 91.
FRANCISCO, DAVID, (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 50 and leases 95.
Francisco, Francis, (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co..) farmer 95.
FRANCISCO, JOHN H., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 135.
Francisco, Truman D., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer leases 135.
FREY, BENJAMIN, cooper, and farmer, leases 58.
Frey, George, cooper and farmer 58.
Frey, Geo. M., cooper.
FRUSHOUR, EDWARD A., farmer 138.
Frushour, John C, farmer, leases 126.
GAGE, AMASA, (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 131.
Gage, Franklin, (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) school teacher.
GAGE, LORENZO D., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 520.
Gage, Marvin, (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 198.
Gage, Marvin, 2d., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 82.
George, David T., prop. Gorham Hotel, mail carrier to station and farmer 75.
Glllett, Thomas S., (Seneca,) farmer 70.
Glann, John M., (Seneca,) farmer 85.
Green, Benjamin, farmer 86.
Green, Chas. H., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 90.
GREEN, EMORY C., (P.O.address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer, leases 90.
Green, Erastus, (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 320.
GREEN, NATHANIEL H., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) tailor and justice of peace.
GREEN, NELSON, (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 130.
Groesbeck, John Q., farmer 66.
Halbert, Albert T., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer, leases 100.
Hall, Philander E., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) commissioner of highways and farmer, leases 100.
Halstead, Lewis, (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 50.
HANKINSON, WM. W., farmer 200.
Harkness, Daniel B.. (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) Justice of peace and farmer 50 and leases 35.
Harkness, Deroy J., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 60.
HARKNESS, HIRAM, (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) supervisor of Gorham, and farmer 110
Harper, Henry, (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 56.
Harvey, George, (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 6.
HAWLEY, JONATHAN, (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 80.
Herrick, Henry W., stave cutter and farmer, leases 1.
Herrington, Geo., blacksmith.
Herrington, John, (Seneca,) farmer, leases 250.
Hershey, Alvah, (Seneca,) farmer 50.
Hershey, Benjamin W., farmer, leases 108.
Hershey, George, farmer 108.
Hershey, Geo. 2d., farmer 90.
Hershey, John, (Seneca,) farmer 88 1/2.
Hershey, Joseph, jr., (Hershey & Tompkins,) farmer 105.
Hershey, Joseph, Sr., (Seneca,) farmer 250.
Hershey, Samuel, farmer 100.
Hershey & Tompkins, (Joseph Hershey, Jr. and Ransom H. Tompkins,) general merchants and manufacturers of boots and shoes.
HICKS, CHAS. M., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) agent for and dealer in improved agricultural implements.
Hoard, Menzo W., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer, leases 100.
Hogan, Michael, (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 59 1/2.
Hogan, Patrick, (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 17.
Hogan, Thos., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 6.
HOGEBOOM, VESPASIAN C., farmer 55.
Holbrook, Miss Elsie, (P. O. address, Rushvilie, Yates Co.,) school teacher.
Holbrook, Oliver T., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) butter, egg and poultry dealer, and agent for Eagle Reaper and Mower.
HOLDEN, JAMES H., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer, leases 85.
Howell, George, (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) boots and shoes.
Hurd, Frank, farmer, leases 100.
James, Nelson H., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 27.
Johnson, Chas. B., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 95 and leases 99.
Johnson, Henry E., farmer 150.
Johnson, Nathaniel, farmer 7.
JOHNSON, WM., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 110.
Jones, Mrs. Ann, school teacher.
Kearney, James W., millwright.
Kerr, Thomas, (Seneca,) farmer 92.
Ketchum & Washburn, (Wm. Ketchum and John, W. Washburn,) (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmers, lease 173.
Ketchum, WM., (Ketchum & Washburn,) (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.)
Knapp, Jacob, farmer, leases 86 1/2.
KOEHLER, HENRY, farmer 6 and leases 94.
Koehler, Philip H., farmer 100.
Lattimore, John, carpenter and builder.
Ledgerwood, Adam, (Seneca,) farmer, leases 135.
Lester, Edwin C, farmer 24.
LESTER, LYMAN B., allop. physician and surgeon.
LEWIS, EUGENE, apiarian and 117.
LEWIS, JAMES G., farmer 190.
Lightfoot, Robert, farmer 55.
Link, Geo. H., farmer 98 and leases 156.
Loomis, Chester, (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 6.
Lord, Ethan, (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 240.
MAPES, H. COLLINS, inventor of Farmers Delight Hay Fork, and farmer 150.
Mapes, Hiland, (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 121.
MAPES, JOHN W., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 108.
Mapes, Wm. H., farmer 106.
Marsh, Rev. Stephen V., Baptist clergyman.
Martin, Ira E., (P.O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 115.
McCaig, Joseph, farmer 35.
McDonald, Benj., farmer 2.
McGORREY, HUGH, (P. O. address, Rushvllle, Yates Co.,) cooper and farmer 34.
Mclntyre, Wm., carriage maker.
McKelvie, Thos., farmer.
McMonagle, Mrs. Marshall, (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) school teacher.
McNamara, Thos., farmer 52 1/4.
Mead, James, farmer 114.
MEAD, LEWIS, (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 125.
Melious, David C, farmer, leases 98.
Melious, Peter H., carpenter.
Merrill, Simon S., (P. O. address Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 170.
Millspaugh, Homer, carriage maker and farmer 5.
Molatt, Mrs. Sarah, (P. O. address Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 10.
Montgomery, John, millwright.
MOODY, ROBERT, (Seneca,) farmer 150.
More, Hattie A., (P. O. address Rushvile, Yates Co.,) school teacher.
MORGAN, DORMAN, blacksmith.
Mosey, Hugh N., farmer, leases 138.
MOTT, ANSON, (Seneca,) farmer, leases 95.
Mott, Henry, farmer 90.
Mott, Henry, (Seneca,) farmer 95.
MURPHY, JOSEPH B., general merchant, dealer in farming utensils and farmer 7 1/2.
Nelson, Carlos L., farmer, leases 100.
NELSON, LESTER, farmer 100.
Newman, Elias, farmer, 170.
Norton, Thos., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 19.
PARMER, GEO., shoemaker.
Parshall, Geo., (P. O. address, Rushville Yates Co.,) carpenter and builder and farmer 7.
Pearson, Edward, farmer 100.
Perkins, Benj. H., house painter and grainer.
Perkins, Caleb M., farmer, leases 180.
PERKINS, DANIEL D., (Seneca,) farmer, leases 86.
Perkins, Ebenezer, farmer 230.
PERKINS, JOHN S., farmer, leases 50.
PERKINS, TITUS, (Seneca,) farmer 100.
PERKINS, WM., (Seneca,) farmer 250.
Pettit, Solomon C., farmer 157.
Pettlt, Wm. R., farmer 66.
PHELPS, JONATHAN P., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 80.
Phillips, A. M., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) pump maker.
PHILLIPS, JAMES, farmer 117.
Phillips, Jonathan, (8eneca,) farmer 150. PHILLIPS, LEBBEUS, farmer 183.
Pickett, Addison P., farmer, leases 75.
Pickett. Chas., farmer 75.
PICKETT, DAVID, farmer 112.
Pickett, Marcus E., farmer 40, and leases 112.
Pitcher, Ransom B.. (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) grist mill.
Pomeroy, Peter W., carpenter and farmer 11.
Pratt, Bros., (Ellsha and Reuben T.,) (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 137.
Pratt, Elisha, (Pratt Bros.,) (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.)
Pratt, John H., farmer 50.
PRATT, REUBEN T., (Pratt Bros.,) (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.)
Presler, John, (Seneca,) farmer 100.
Pulver, Austin, (Seneca,) farmer 100.
Pulver, Frank D., farmer, leases 170.
PULVER, JAMES M., wool dealer and farmer 300.
Pulver, James M. (Seneca,) farmer 82.
Pybus, Joseph, (Seneca,) farmer 59.
Rapalee, Hiram, (P. O. address, Rushvllle, Yates Co.,) farmer 140.
RAYMOND, GEO. R., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer, leases 170.
RICE, OLNEY J., wool and produce dealer.
Richard, Lewis, harness maker.
Ringer, Adam C., carpenter and farmer 93.
RINGER, RICHARD M., farmer, son of Adam C. Ringer.
Robinson, David A., hop grower, and farmer leases 157.
ROBINSON, GEO. W., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) blacksmith.
Robson, James, commissioner of highways and farmer 300.
Robson, John, farmer 800.
Robson, Wm., farmer 365.
RODMAN, JAMES N., thresher and farmer 13.
Rodman, Lyman, farmer 9.
Rodman, Wm. H., thresher and farmer 13.
Russell, Allen, (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 58.
SABIN BROS., (Wm. B. and Jerome,) (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmers 175.
Sabin, Jerome, (Sabin Bros.,) (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.)
Sabin, Wm. B., (Sabin Bros.,) (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.)
Sanders, John, farmer 107.
8AUNDER8, AMA8A G., live stock dealer, agent for New Yorker Reaper and Mower, and farmer, leases 118.
SCHWEICKHARD, BALTHSER, farmer 50.
Schweickhard, Geo. M., cooper and farmer leases 12.
Secor, James R., farmer 138.
Seelye, Franklin B., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) allop. physician and surgeon, vineyard, and farmer 56.
SLAYTON, REUBEN W., farmer 57.
Smith, David, (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) carpenter and builder.
Smith, David A., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) carpenter and builder.
Smith, Geo., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) carpenter.
Smith, Henry W., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) homeop. physician and surgeon.
Smith, James, farmer 5.
Smith, Thos., farmer 4.
SNYDER, GEO., farmer 6.
SNYDER, WM. H., farmer 270.
SPARKS, JAMES, tailor and farmer 20.
8QUIER, WM. A., (Seneca,) farmer 136.
STEARNS, CHAS., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) butcher and farmer 70.
STEARNS, ELBRIDGE G., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 96.
Stokoe, James, (Seneca,) farmer 216.
Stokoe, James, (Seneca,) farmer leases 85.
Stokoe, Thomas P., (Seneca,) farmer 70.
Stokoe, Thomas, 2d, (Seneca,) saw mill and farmer 95.
Stokoe, Valentine, (Seneca,) farmer leases 216.
STOKOE, WM. E., iron foundr and millwright, saw mill, planing mill, cider mill and and farmer 26.
Taylor, Levi, farmer 144.
Thomas, David A., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer, leases 250.
Thomas, Miss Mabe E., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co..) school teacher.
THOMPSON, BENJ. H., carpenter, house painter and farmer leases 96.
Thompson, James, farmer 96.
Thompson, John D., farmer 150.
Tompkins, Geo. B.. farmer 45.
TOMPKINS, RANSOM H., (Hershey & Tompkins.)
TOMPKINS, ROBERT H., son of Seaman Tompkins.
Tompkins, Seaman, carpenter.
Tozer, Miss Elizabeth, school teacher.
Tufts, Thos., (estate,) (P. O. address, Rushville. Yates Co.,) farmer 165.
VALENTINE, JACOB, millwright, and leases grist mill.
VANANDEN, GEO., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 61.
Van Arsdall, John, carpenter and builder, and justice of peace.
Van Busson, Aaron, (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 113.
Van Epps, Daniel, (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) shoemaker.
Van Epps, J. Henry, (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) mason.
Van Ness, Chas. G., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) agent for Spoor's Patent Gate.
Van Ness, Cornelius C., (P. O. address, Rushville., Yates Co.,) farmer.
VANORSDALL, JEROME P., prop. Gorham Hotel.
Walter, Daniel, farmer 50.
Walters, Philip, (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) cabinet maker.
WARNER, ANDREW J., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer, leases 165.
Washburn, Benj., (P. O. address, Rushville Yates Co., farmer 153.
WASHBURN, GEO. T., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 34 and leases 153.
Washburn, Ira G., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 64 1/2 and leases 180.
Washburn, John W., (Ketcham & Washburnn,) (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.)
WASHBURN, JOSHUA, (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 180.
WASHBURN, MICHAEL A., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 120.
WASHBURN, MYRON P., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) overseer of poor and farmer 110.
Washburn, Richard, (estate,) (P. O. address Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 178.
WASHBURN, RICHARD M., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 142 1/4.
Watkins, Thos., farmer 62 1/2.
Watkins, Wm., farmer 64.
Wheeler, Edward G., farmer, leases 150.
WHITAKER, STEPHEN M., wool dealer and farmer 127.
Whitman, Mrs. Emeline S., (P. O. address Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 91.
Wilbur, Ezra, (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 54.
WILLIAMS, JOHN, farmer 69.
WILSON, CLAHK, (Seneca,) farmer 100.
Wilson, James H., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Oo.,) practical miller.
Wilson, Rev. James W., (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) Meth. Episcopal clergyman.
Windnagle, Jonas E., (P. O. address, Rushville. Yates Co.,) farmer, leases 60.
WING, JOSEPH H., farmer, lenses 117.
Wirly, Lewis, farmer 106.
Witter, Mrs. Annis, farmer 60.
Woodcock, Rev. Harry E., presbyterian.
Wyman, Chas., farmer, leases 70.
Wyman, Mrs. Lucy, farmer 70.
YOUNG, ABRAHAM, (P. O. address, Rushville, Yates Co.,) farmer 75.
Youngs, Warren, miller.

REED'S CORNERS

A post village in the north part of the town. Daily mail.

ANDER80N, J. ALBERT, blacksmith.
Ardell, Henry, farmer 60.
Babbit, Abljah, farmer 50.
Babbit, Chas., farmer 15.
Blackman, James, gardener and farmer 1.
Brown, Hiram N., carpenter.
Brundige, Mrs. James, farmer 72.
COLE, LEVI, laborer.
Coif, John Jr., farmer 3 and leases I00.
Coif, Wm., cooper.
Comer, John, farmer 50.
Davis, Ezekiel S., farmer 265.
DAWS0N, PATRICK, farmer 7.
DE GRAFF, JOHN, farmer 70.
DE GRAFF, WM., farmer 100.
Dixon, Walter J., farmer 156.
ECKERT, HIRAM, farmer 60.
ELWELL, STEWARD, farmer 100.
Evans, Wm., farmer 62.
Fenton, Geo., shoemaker and bee keeper.
Flint, Miss Emma V., school teacher.
FLINT, GEO. W.. grocer, blacksmith and agent for Monitor Reaper and Mower.
FOWLER, HARVEY, agent Patent Sheep Label and farmer 125.
Francisco, Wm., farmer, leases 98.
Frankish, Thos., farmer 110.
GATES, ORVILLE F., carpenter and farmer 10.
Harmon, Harvey L., farmer 130.
HARRIS, CHAS., farmer 100.
Harris, Rev. Hiram, Presbyter'n clergyman.
Harris, Ira F., farmer 52 1/2.
Harris, Stephen, farmer 79 12.
Hartsough, James W., farmer 100.
Henion, Miss Fanny, farmer 30.
Henry, Albert, farmer 92 1/2.
HENRY, GEO. G., farmer, leases 92 1/2.
Henry, Walter, farmer 295 and leases 11 1/4.
Howse, Walter, farmer 28.
Jarvis, James, farmer 7.
Ketcham, Benjamin K., farmer 50.
KETCHAM, JAMES, farmer, leases 50.
Kirk, David, blacksmith.
Lape, Denison, farmer 91 1/2.
Latham, Chas. K., school teacher.
LATHAM, GEO. W., farmer 87.
LATHAM, WARREN C., stave cutter.
Lewis, James S.., farmer 40.
LEWIS. JAMES W., farmer I00.
Lewis, Milton A., farmer 50.
Link, Reuben, farmer, leases 113.
McOSKER, FELIX, farmer 118.
McPHBRSON, JAMES H., town clerk and farmer 50.
McPherson, Norman P., farmer 50.
McPHEBSON, SAMUEL, carpenter, Justice of the peace and postmaster.
Meens, Benjamin, farmer 50.
Metcalf, Harvey A., fannef 118.
MILLER, CHAS. F., farmer 180.
Miner, Darius, farmer, leases 87 3/4.
Miner, Samuel, farmer 87 1/4.
Moran, Patrick, termer 51.
Mumford, Ansel, farmer 42.
NEWMAN, ARIEL, farmer 74.
Osborn, Chester, farmer 116.
Perry, James G., farmer 50 and leases 58.
PHILLIPS, ADNAH J., farmer 100.
POWEL, PHILIP F., thresher and farmer 80.
Reed, Alvah C., farmer 50.
Reed, Miss Mary A., school teacher.
Reed, Mason H., farmer 150.
REED, SILAS, butcher.
Renwlck Bros., (Robert C. and John W.,) farmers, lease 100.
Renwick, Walter, farmer 100.
Roat, Alexander, farmer 75.
Roat, Chas., farmer 48.
Shaw, Norman B., farmer 93.
SKINNER, MICHAEL D., allop. physician and surgeon.
SMITH, ANDREW, farmer 82.
SOUTHERLAND, DAVID A., hotel proprietor and farmer 165 in Yates Co.
Stapes, John, farmer 104.
Stark, Chas. W., farmer, leases 75.
STARK, JEDEDIAH H., speculator and farmer 75.
Stearns, Addison, farmer 150.
Stone, Chauncey., carpenter and painter.
STONE, HARVEY, farmer 128.
Taylor, Thos., farmer 65.
THOMAS, JOHN D., farmer 13 3/4.
THOMAS, MARCUS.
Thompson., Miss Susan, school teacher.
TOZER, GEORGE W., carriage maker.
Turner, John, farmer 180.
Underhill, Frederick B., cooper, mason and farmer 6.
Underhill, John, cooper and farmer 29.
Van Busson, Philip, farmer 91 1/4.
VANDERHOOF, TUNIS H., school teacher, carpenter and builder.
VANORMAN, PEARSON, constable.
Washburn, Norman B., insurance agent, live stock dealer and farmer 124.
Wilson Bros., (Carson R. and John R.,) farmers 210.
Wilson, Carson R., (Wilson Bros.)
WILSON, JAMES R., farmer 450.
Wilson. John R. (Wilson Bros.)
WILSON, MRS. MARY, farmer 136.
WILSON, ROBERT, farmer 88.
WITTU, ALANSON S., farmer 21.
Wittu, Lewis P., farmer 103.
Wittu, Murray W., farmer 72 and leases 72.
Wittu, Warren B., farmer 50.
Wood, H. Clark, farmer 48.
WOODWARD, JOSEPH, farmer 73.


Source: Gazetteer and business directory of Ontario County, N.Y. for 1867-8. Syracuse, N.Y.: Hamilton Child. 1867.

All spellings are exactly as in the original.



1867-68 DIRECTORY OF SENECA


SENECA

The post office addresses of the residents of the town of Seneca are Flint Creek, Geneva, Hall's Corners, Seneca Castle, and Stanley Corners, in the town; Gorham, in town of Gorham, and Benton, Yates County. The names of those getting their mail at the latter office will be found together under the head of Seneca.

FLINT CREEK

A post office on the stream of the same name, in the west part of the town. Triweekly mail.

Balis, Luther, farmer leases 99.
BASSETT, PHILANDER F., farmer 200.
Bassett, Philander, (Hopewell,) farmer 150.
Blackmer, Henry, carpenter and farmer 15.
BOA, JOHN, (Hopewell,) laborer.
Brayton, Henry, farmer 59.
Brennan, Thomas, farmer leases 60.
BRINK. FREDERICK, (Gorham,) laborer.
BRIZZEE, C. C., (Hopewell,) farmer 100.
Brizzee, Cornelius, (Hopewell,) farmer 100.
BRIZZEE, JOSEPH K., (Hopewell,) laborer.
BRUNDAGE, CHARLES C, farmer 94.
Brundage, Nathan, farmer 98.
Burgess, Henry, carriage maker.
Burkholder, John, (with Leonard Burkholder,) farmer 225.
Burkholder, Leonard, (with John Burkholder,) farmer 225.
Butcher, Wilson H., (Gorham,) farmer 140.
Clark, James, farmer leases 266.
Coller, Chester A., grist mill, saw mill, spoke manuf. and farmer 44.
Conroy, James, (Hopewell,) farmer 32.
Couch, Stephen, mastic slate roofer.
Curran, James, (Gorham,) farmer 2.
DIXON, JOHN, farmer 93.
Dixon, Nelson G., carpenter.
Dodge, Aaron, farmer 17.
DODGE, ALLEN, farmer 112.
Esty, Aaron B., farmer 115.
ESTY, MARK S., farmer 87.
Ferner, Marvin, carpenter and farmer 5 1/2.
Fiero, Abraham C., (Gorham,) farmer 84.
Fiero, John, (Gorham,) farmer 90.
Flood, Michael, farmer 33.
GREENLEAF, HORACE D., carpenter.
Greenleaf, John D., farmer 58.
HIPOLITE, ARTEMAS, farmer 50.
HIPOLITE, EDWARD W., farmer 90.
Hutchinson, James, (with John Hutchinson,) farmer 175.
ISENHOUR, JACOB, (Hopewell,) farmer 170.
ISENHOUR, LEONARD, (Hopewell,) farmer.
Kennedy, James, (Gorham,) farmer 24.
Kinne. Sanford H.. general merchant.
LEWIS, CHARLES H., millwright and carpenter.
LOBDELL, WM. S., farmer 41 and leases 101.
MAHONY, BATHOLEMEW, farmer 71.
McCarty, Abraham C., farmer leases 230.
McClane, Thomas, farmer 18.
McCOMB, JOHN S., (Gorham,) carpenter.
McComb, Thomas, (Gorham,) farmer 80.
McCombs, Henry, farmer 2.
McCombs, William, mason and farmer 4.
McPherson, Alexander, blacksmith.
McPherson, Mary Mrs., farmer 1.
Newkirk, John, farmer 85.
Park, Thos., (Hopewell,) farmer 78.
Phillips, Robert, (Hopewell,) blacksmith.
Post, Abraham A., farmer 460.
POST, JOHN, farmer 266.
POTTER, ROBERT, farmer 95 1/2.
PROSSER, LYMAN, farmer 153.
ROGERS, LURANCY, MRS., farmer 13.
Ross, Andrew, farmer 99.
Ross, John, (Gorham,) farmer 6.
SCHERMERHORN, ALONZO, blacksmith and farmer 5.
Smith, C. & Son, (Cyrus Smith and George Smith,) manufacturers of hubs, broom handles, &c, and farmers 3.
Smith, Cyrus, (C. Smith & Son.)
Smith, George, (C. Smith & Son.)
SMITH, JAMES L., farmer 60.
SMITH, WILBER, blacksmith.
Stephenson, Wm., farmer leases 230.
STEVENSON, NORMAN B., (Hopewell,) carpenter and farmer 83.
Van Gelder, Abram V., shoemaker and postmaster.
VAN OSTRAN, ISAAC JR., farmer 122.
Van Ostrand, Isaac, farmer 60.
WEBSTER, LESTER, (with Willard Webster,) farmer 130.
Webster, Willard, (with Lester Webster,) farmer 130.
WELCHER, CHAS., (Hopewell,) carpenter
WHITNEY, AMI JR., farmer 181 1/2 and leases 57.
Whitney, Ami Sr., farmer 57.
Wilson, T. Frank, farmer 100.
WOODS, JAMES JR., farmer 100.
Woods, James Sr., farmer 107.
WOODS, JOHN M., farmer 110.

HALL'S CORNERS

A post office on the Northern Central Railroad, in the south part of the town. Daily mail.

ADAMSON, JAMES, farmer leases 77.
Adamson, John, farmer 77.
Beard, Franklin, farmer 100.
BEATTIE, JAMES, farmer 130.
Beattie, John, farmer 133.
BILL, PAUL F., farmer 70.
Brown, Jane, Mrs., farmer 55.
Burgess, Peter, cigar manuf.
Burrell, Edward, (with Thos. D.,) farmer leases 175.
BURRELL, THOS. D., (with Edward,)farmer leases 175.
Burrell, Thomas, farmer 175.
Carr, John, farmer leases 149.
CARSON, THOS. A., allop. physician.
Caward, Geo. Sr., farmer (estate,) 260.
CAWARD, WM., farmer leases 260.
CLARK, DAVID JR., farmer 235.
CROSIER, HENDERSON, farmer 130.
CROSIER, THOMAS W., farmer leases 109.
Dixon, Edward S., postmaster and insurance agent.
DIXON, ISABELLA MRS., farmer 107.
Dugan, Thomas, farmer 13 1/2.
FISH, ALEX., farmer 242.
FISH, JOHN, farmer 110.
FORSTER, WM., farmer 128.
HALL, EDWARD N., farmer 156.
Hall, Isaac, farmer 10.
Hall, Margaret, Miss, farmer 55.
HALL, THOS. W., farmer 156.
JONES, DANIEL, brewery and farmer 7.
KING, ELISHA, shoemaker.
LEGERWOOD, GEO., farmer 86.
McCandlish, Alex., farmer 102.
Mclntire, John, farmer 72.
Metcalf, Henry A., farmer 100.
Offis, Charles, farmer 66.
PARK, ALEX., farmer.
PENDERGRASS, WM., farmer 22.
Renwick, Geo., gen. merchant and deputy postmaster.
REYNOLDS, HAINES E., farmer 40.
Richardson, Wm., farmer 1.
Rippey, James N., (with Mathew,) farmer 185.
Rippey, Mathew, (with James N.,) farmer 185.
RITCHIE, JOHN, farmer leases 100.
Robson, Jane, Miss, farmer 2.
ROBSON, JOSEPH, farmer 130.
Robson, Wm. N., farmer 110.
Scott, David, farmer leases 45.
Scott, John, blacksmith.
SCOTT, THOMAS, blacksmith and farmer 2.
Simonds, John, farmer 5.
Smith, Thos. B., farmer 94.
SOUTHERLAND, ABBY, MRS., farmer 160.
Southerland, Albert, farmer leases 100.
Southerland, David C., farmer leases 70.
Southerland, Milton D., farmer 100.
SOUTHERLAND, MYRON C, farmer leases 70.
SPRAGGON, THOS., carriage maker.
Stokoe, Edward, farmer 100.
Stokoe, Thomas, saw mill and farmer 140.
Stokoe, Weslev P., farmer leases 140.
STUBBS, WATSON E., farmer leases 160.
TILFORD, FRANCIS, farmer 34 and leases 55.
TURNBULL, ALEX., farmer 100.
Turnbull, Edward, farmer 94.
WATKINS, THOS., farmer 119.
WATSON, FOSTER, wood turner, and agent for mowers and reapers.
WATSON, JOHN, farmer 68.
WATSON, JOSEPH, farmer 160.
WHEATON, A., farmer.
Whedon, Alanson, (with Henry Whedon,) farmer 108.
WHEDON, JOHN, farmer 50.
Wilson, Adam, farmer 100.
WILSON, JOHN C., farmer 140.
WING, JOHN H., mason and farmer 1 1/2.
Wing, John, mason and farmer 1.
WOOD, JOHN M., farmer 205.

SENECA

The following reside in the town of Seneca, and get their mail at Benton, Yates County.

Andrews, John, farmer 88.
Ansley, Haines, farmer 74.
Ansley, Joel, farmer leases 152.
Ansley, John, farmer 75.
ANSLEY, MARVIN D., farmer 73.
BARDEN, AMOS, farmer 21.
Barden, Ezekiel, farmer leases 62.
Barden, Levi, farmer 200.
Barden, Otis B., farmer 127.
Barden, Sylvanus P., farmer 170.
BARDEN, THOMAS, JR., farmer 50.
Barden, Thomas, Sr., farmer 62.
Barnes, Augustus T., farmer 50.
Barnes, David, farmer 150.
Barnes, Henry A., farmer 195.
Barnes. James G., farmer 90.
BARNES, WASHINGTON, farmer 200.
BARNES, WM. T., farmer 175.
Beattie, Wm. T., farmer 120.
Black, Alex., (with Chas. E. Black,) farmer 68.
BLACK, CHARLES E., (with Alex. Black,) farmer 68.
Black, Frank, farmer 1.
Black, Geo. W., farmer 100.
Black, Hugh R., farmer 76.
Brown, George, farmer 101.
Clark, Ira J., farmer 50.
Cook, Daniel, farmer 4.
CREASY, SAMUEL, farmer leases 45.
Eaton, Adolphus, farmer 13.
Elvin, Thos., farmer 62.
FISH, GEORGE, farmer 50.
Fitzgerald, Michael, farmer 2.
Freer, Otis, farmer 2.
Gelder, Edward, farmer 34.
Grey, Elijah, farmer 13.
Haley, Michael, farmer 11.
Hewson, George, farmer 144.
Holcomb, Ebenezer L., farmer 150.
Holcomb, Wallace G., farmer leases 150.
Huie, George E., farmer 77.
Huie, John H., farmer 93.
Larham, Jeremiah, farmer 85.
McBlane, Samuel, farmer 95.
Page Alfred, farmer 73.
Payne, George, farmer leases 118.
POTTS, ROBERT, farmer 100.
REED, BENJ., farmer 240.
SCHOFIELD, WM., farmer leases 100.
SMITH, EUGENE L., laborer.
TAYLOR, JOHN B., farmer 65.
Wood, Maria, Mrs., farmer 1.

SENECA CASTLE

A post office, situated on Flint Creek, in the north-west part of the town, locally known as Castleton. Tri-weekly mail.

Ansley & Wilkie, (Phelps,) farmer 103 1/2.
Ashwin, John, hop grower and farmer 10.
Attley, Edwin, farmer 96.
Babcock, Erastus S., farmer leases 90.
Badgett, James, carriage maker and housepainter.
Baker, Edward E., farmer 28.
Beach, James, farmer leases 47.
Beach, McNair, farmer 47.
Bennett, Ralph Rev., (Phelps,) Cong. clergyman.
BRAY, CYRUS, farmer leases 177.
BROWN, HENRY W., allop. physician.
Bucan, Mrs. Mary A., (Hopewell,) farmer 138.
Bush, Elvira, Mrs., (Phelps,) farmer 1 1/2.
CATTERSON, WM., farmer 87.
Champlain, Ledroit, farmer 46.
CHAPMAN, JOHN F., farmer 7.
CHILDS, BENJAMIN, (Phelps,) tile maker and farmer 105.
Childs, Elizabeth J., Mrs., farmer 1.
Childs, Homer S. (Phelps,) farmer 5.
CHILDS, JOSEPH, farmer 108.
CLARK, SILAS A., farmer 50.
COBURN, DAVID, blacksmith.
COLWELL, WM. G., saw mill and farmer 11.
DOUGAN, ARTHUR J., shoemaker.
Dougan, Arthur, shoemaker and farmer 2.
Dougan, George H., shoemaker.
DUNHAM, WM. H., farmer 67.
ERITY, MILES H., farmer leases 98.
Esty, Emily J. Mrs., farmer 1 1/2.
ESTY, JOSEPH, farmer 5.
ESTY, WM. P., farmer 130.
Fitzpatrick. John, blacksmith.
FRESHOUR, GEO. W., (Hopewell,) farmer 180.
Gillett, Stephen, farmer leases 150.
GRAY, BLACHEACH B. REV., Pres. clergyman.
Hall, Phillips A., tailor.
Hamilton, Henry H., repairer of musical instruments.
Hamilton, Hosea, allop. physician and farmer 2.
HART, HENRY L., farmer 97.
Hart, Selah, farmer 3.
HAVEN, GEORGE E. REV., M. E. clergyman.
HEAGANY, MICHAEL, farmer 31.
HEAGANY, TIMOTHY, farmer 33.
HILLIARD, THOMAS, (Phelps,) farmer 11.
Hollett, George H., postmaster and farmer 7.
Hughes, John, farmer 98.
HURLBUTT, WM. G., sawyer and carpenter.
Johnson, Barnabas, tile maker.
Jones, Proper, (with Wm. Jones,) farmer 150.
Jones, William, (with Proper Jones,) farmer 150.
Kennedy, Martin D., farmer 50.
Knapp, Albert N., carpenter and farmer 8.
Leeson, Wm., farmer 71.
Lewis, Levi N., farmer, 37 1/2.
Morrow, Joseph, farmer 50.
Newhall, John, farmer 90.
OLMSTED, ENOS, farmer 17.
Orr, Peter A., (Hopewell,) carpenter.
Orr, Walter, (Hopewell,) farmer leases 87.
OTTLEY, CHARLES, farmer 140.
OTTLEY, SAMUEL P., farmer 100.
Padgett, James E., house and carriage painter.
Page, Joel, (with Levi A.,) sheep breeder and farmer 275.
PAGE, LEVI A., (with Joel,) sheep breeder and farmer 275.
Parshall, Chas. H., farmer 30.
Peck, Charles E., (Phelps, farmer 60 1/2.
PECK, HENRY H., farmer leases 100.
PECK, HENRY J., (Phelps,) surveyor and farmer 121.
Peck, Ira, farmer 100.
PIERSON, JERUCIA D., MRS., farmer 37.
Porter, Joshua, farmer 100.
Porter, Nathan W., farmer leases 100.
POST, ABRAM E., shoemaker and farmer 7.
Price, Mrs. Sybil, farmer 5.
PROBASCO, AMASA B., grist mill.
PROBASCO, JACOB, farmer 35.
Reed, Dustin, farmer 30.
REED, JOHN C., farmer 146.
REYNOLDS, SAMUEL F., carpenter, wagon maker and farmer leases 109.
RHOADES, FORDYCE S., DR., nursery agent.
Room, Wm., farmer 3.
BUNYAN, ISAAC W., prop, grist mill, general merchant and farmer 180, and (with. Vinson L.,) breeder of merino sheep.
RUNYAN, VINSON L., (with Isaac W.,) breeder of merino sheep.
RYAN, JOHN J., laborer.
Schemerhorn, Silas W., farmer 134.
SCHOONMAKER, HENRY S., gen'l merchant and deputy postmaster.
SEARS, DE W., farmer 26.
Sears, Gould B., farmer 78.
SEARS, JAMES, farmer 109.
Steadman, Smith B., (Phelps,) farmer 70.
STEPHENS, BACHUS E., farmer 50.
Stephens, Dennis P., carpenter and farmer 43.
STEPHENS, JOHN T., carpenter and farmer 1 1/2.
STEVENS, WM. P., carpenter and farmer 11.
TALLMAN, EBENEZER B., farmer 50.
THATCHER, JESSE, (Hopewell,) farmer 160.
Van Buskirk, Simon, farmer leases 5.
VAN FLEET, JOHN, (Hopewell,) farmer 105.
VAN GELDER, BEEKMAN, farmer 50.
VAN GELDER, GARRETT B., farmer 200.
VAN GELDER, NORTON, farmer 61.
Vermilya, Clarissa E., Mrs., tailoress and farmer 3.
Warner, Eliza J., Mrs, farmer 5.
Welfare, John, farmer leases 97.
WELLFARE, THOS. W., (Hopewell,) farmer leases 86.
WHEELER, JOHN I., wagon maker and farmer 2.
Wheeler, Wm. H., cooper and farmer 15.
WHITNEY, BYRON, farmer 48.
Whitney, Cheeney, farmer 146.
WHITNEY, CHEENEY P., farmer leases 146.
Whitney, Columbus C., farmer 65.
WHITNEY, DANIEL H., farmer 55.
Whitney, Hachaliah, farmer 54.
Whitney, Joel, farmer 142.
Whitney, Luther, farmer 177.
WHITNEY, NORMAN S., farmer leases 180.
Whitney, Otis, farmer 180.
WHITNEY, SIDNEY, farmer 58.
Whitney, Wm. H., farmer 50.
WILSON, WALTER D., carpenter.
WOOD, JEROME P., farmer 74.
Wormley, Jacob, retired from business.
YOUNGS, ANSON, farmer leases 50.
Youngs, Henry E., (H. E. & H. Youngs.)
Youngs, Henry, (H. E. & H. Youngs.)
YOUNGS, H. E. & H., (Henry E. and Henry,) grist mill.

STANLEY CORNERS

A post office on the Northern Central Railroad, west of the center of the town, near the line of Gorham. Dally mail.

Barden, Sylvanus, farmer 100.
BLACK, AARON, farmer 95.
BLACK, JAMES, farmer 12 1/2 and leases 205.
Black, Moses, farmer 195.
Blake, Joseph, farmer 25.
BODLEY, WM. V., mason.
Campbell, Geo., farmer leases 72.
Campbell, James, farmer 2.
Carr, Geo. A. farmer 1.
Carr, Robert, butcher and farmer 2.
CARSON, JAMES M., farmer 98.
Charlton, Wm., carpenter and farmer 104.
Clark, Patrick,farmer 26.
CONE, GEO. W., carriage maker and farmer 6.
Cruthers, Margaret, Mrs., farmer 7.
DELAMARTER, WM. F., (Wilke & Delamarter,) (Gorham,) brick molder.
DE LANCEY, YATES, (Hinman & DeLancey,) Gorham.
Dillenbeck, Abraham I., mechanic and farmer 120.
DILLENBECK, ISAIAH, farmer leases 120.
DUNCAN, JOHN, farmer 50.
EDINGTON, PHILIP, farmer 99.
FIERO, PETER P., (Gorham,) farmer 103.
FORSTER, JOHN, farmer.
FORSTER, WM. D., farmer 95.
Fulmer, Lydia A., Mrs., farmer 8.
Fulton, James 8., farmer 89.
Garrett, Edwin O., speculator.
Godfrey, Patrick, (Gorham,) farmer 15.
Harmon, Wm. P., farmer 110.
HERRON, WM. P.. farmer 80.
HINMAN & DELANCEY, (Willis W. Hinman and Yates DeLancey,) (Gorham.) saw and grist mills.
HINMAN, WILLIS W., (Hlnman & De Lancey,) (Gorham.)
HOWARD, JOHN, blacksmith.
HUTCHINSON, JOHN, (with James,) farmer 175.
HUTCHINSON, JONATHAN, farmer 60.
KELLY, HUGH, osier willow grower and farmer 45.
KENYON, ELIZA, MRS., farmer 4.
Kirkpatrick, Gilbert, (with John, Wm. and James,) farmer 99.
Kirkpatrick, James, (with John, Wm. and Gilbert,) farmer 99.
Kirkpatrick, John, (with Wm., Gilbert and James,) farmer 99.
KIRKPATRICK, WM., (with John, Gilbert and James,) farmer 99.
Lathey, James H., cooper.
LAWRANCE, ELBERT, farmer 85.
Lawrance, Mathew D., railroad agent and farmer 4.
LIDDIARD, WM. S., carpenter and farmer 1 1/2.
LIGHTFOOT, WM., farmer 51.
Love, John, farmer 27.
McCAULEY, JOHN R., (T. A. McCauley & Co.,) farmer 235.
McCauley, T. A. & Co. (Thos. A. and John R.,) general merchants.
McCAULEY, THOS. A., (T. A. McCauley & Co.,) postmaster.
McComb, Chas. H., (Gorham,) farmer 3.
McMonagle, Wm., (Gorham,) farmer 100.
McPherson, Alex., blacksmith and farmer 72.
MELLEN, J. CLARK, farmer 50.
Merwin, Shelden, electric physician.
Middaugh, Chas. E., (Gorham,) farmer 100.
MILLER, GEORGE R., farmer 75.
Moffatt, John, farmer 40.
Monagle, Hugh, farmer 59.
Moore, Michael, farmer 2.
Morgan Levi, farmer 18.
O'Brien, Patrick, (Gorham,) farmer 22.
Parks, Ephriam W., shoemaker.
Phillips, Mrs. Mary, (Gorham,) farmer 5.
Pitt, Wm., butcher and farmer 32.
PROUDFIT, CHARLES H., lives with his father.
RICE, Edwin O., farmer 52.
RICE, JAMES, farmer 40.
Rilands, Leonard J., farmer 1 27.
RIPPEY, AARON C., farmer 2.
Rippey, George O., farmer 93.
Rippey, Hamilton, farmer 96 1/2.
Rippey, Mary A., Miss, (with Miss Sarah,) farmer 15
Rippey, Sarah Miss, (with Miss Mary A.,) farmer 15.
Rippey, Thos. G., farmer 100.
Robinson, John M., farmer 50.
Robson, Thos., farmer 50.
Rude, Jonathan, (Gorham,) farmer 6.
RUDE, WM., (Gorham,) laborer.
Shanahan, James, farmer leases 113.
Snder, John V., farmer 160.
Squier, Alfred, farmer 100.
SQUIER, J. CARLTON, farmer 90.
Squier, Jesse, farmer 120.
Squier, Seba, farmer leases 100.
STALL, PHILIP, farmer 42.
Stanley, Lucus, farmer 127.
STANLEY, SETH, produce and commission merchant and farmer leases 127.
STEPHENSON, HENRY, farmer leases 60.
Stivers, Henry, carpenter.
Thompson, Myron C., farmer 100.
Tuttle, Joseph E., farmer 25.
VAN GELDER, HIRAM, miller.
VAN OSTRAN, ISAAC C., farmer 3 and leases 122.
Whedon, Henry, (with Alanson Whedon,) farmer 103.
WILKIE, DAVID, (Wilkie & Delamarter,) (Gorham,) farmer 77 1/2.
WILKIE & DELAMARTER, (David Wilkie and Wm. F. Delamarter,) (Gorham,) brick and tile manufacturers.
Willber, Hemon, (Gorham,) farmer 88.
Wilson, John, farmer 110.
YAW, EDWIN C., farmer 70.
Youngs, James, farmer leases 104.
Youngs, Wm., grist mill, saw mill and farmer 16.

Source: Gazetteer and business directory of Ontario County, N.Y. for 1867-8. Syracuse, N.Y.: Hamilton Child. 1867.

All spellings are exactly as in the original.

The original book also includes the City of Geneva, within the Town of Seneca.



Return to Ontario County Homepage

Copyright © 2011, Ontario County NYGenWeb and each contributor and author of materials herein. All rights reserved.