From Geneva Gazette April 4 1810

APPOINTMENTS 

By the Hon. the Council of Appointment 

ONTARIO

Judges -- Nathaniel Gorham, Daniel Roger Sprague

Justices of the Peace --
Palmyra:  William H. Cuyler, Pardon Durfee, Charles Bradish
Williamson:  Jacob W. Hallet, Seth Tucker
Farmington:  David Smith, Peter McCloth, Thomas Edmonstone
Gorham:  William Buchan, Jason Angel
Naples:  Edward Kibbe
Phelps:  Reuben Bardwell
Lima:  Mathew Marvin
Canandaigua:  James Smedley, David Hawley
Avon:  Nathan Gefford, Asa Bishop
Ontario:  Josiah Butler
Snell:  Bugby Gage
Bristol:  Elisha Parish, Jabez Hicks
Bloomfield:  Cornelius Treat
Boyle:  Nathan Nye, Daniel Arms
Sparta:  Robert Burns

Assistant Justices
Bloomfield:  Daniel Bronson
Canandaigua:  William Shepherd

Coroners
Canandaigua:  Phineas Bates
Bristol:  Moses Bissell
Seneca:  Foster Barnard
Honeoye: Silas Reed
Bloomfield:  Flavel Gaylord
Williamson:  William Grander
Avon:  Bradley Martin

Inspectors of Lumber
Seneca:  Jonathan Doane
Canandaigua:  Samuel Abby
Honeoye:  Cyrus Wells

Inspector of Beef and Pork and Flour and Meal
Williamson:  Russell Whipple



From Geneva Gazette May 18 1814
 

New General Commission of the Peace for the County of Ontario

First Judge -- John Nicholas

Judges -- Moses Atwater, Philetus Swift, Matthew Warner, Hugh M'Nair, Samuel Lawrence,
               Timothy Barnard, Daniel Dorsey, James Rees, Roger Sprague, Stephen Phelps.

Assistant Justices -- Micah Brooks, Reuben Hart, William Burnet, Joshua Van Fleet,
                                 David Cook, James Smedley, Morris F. Sheppard.

Justices of the Peace --
Seneca:  John Collins, Oren Aldridge, John Freleigh, Robert W. Stoddard;
Benton:  Elijah Spencer, Elijah Kelsey, Abraham Wagener, Hezekiah Townsend,
               Nathan P. Cole, Robert Downey;
Phelps:  Joseph Hall, John Warner, David Conger, Thomas Smith;
Bloomfield:  Ezra Waite, Birdsey Brooks, Lemuel Paul, Spencer Coleman;
Canandaigua:  Eliphalet Taylor, Joseph Clark, Oliver Rose, James Smedley, Roswell Root;
Pittsford:  Nathan Nye, Nathan Calhoun, Samuel Felt, Simon Stone 2d;
Perrinton:  Cyrus Packard;
Ontario:  Thomas Bancraft, Elijah Kent, James Buckley, Daniel Douglass, Caleb Lyon;
Williamson:  Joseph Mallory, Abraham Gallop, David Eddy, Samuel Ledyard;
Gorham:  John Price, William Pardy, Lemuel Morse, Mason Hatfield;
Livonia:  Ruel Blake, Philo Gibbs, Stephen Fowler;
Avon:  Thomas Wiard, Isaac Hanna junior, Jeremiah Riggs, John Newberry,
            Alexander Kelsey;
Penfield:  Brooks Mason, Henry Fellows;
Palmyra:  James Reeves, Levi Ward, Ira Selby, Frederick Smith, Abner Cole;
Sodus:  John Holcomb, Daniel Arms, John Brown, Ephraim Coon;
Lyons:  Gabriel Rogers, Joseph Burnet, John Perrine, Joseph Farewell;
Middlesex:  Michael Pierce, Abiel Thomas, Jabez French, Henry Green;
Bristol:  Seth Hathaway, Elnathan Gooding, Rufus Whitmarsh, Seth Goodwin;
Lima:  Francis Stevens, Asahel Burchard, Abner Sheldon;
Groveland:  James Rosebrugh;
Mendon:  Timothy Barnard, Stephen Porter, Jonas Allen;
Sparta:  William M'Cartney, James Stilwell, Joseph Richardson, Benjamin Wilcox;
Geneseo:  Jacob Heath, William Fay, Joseph W. Lawrence;
Naples:  William Watkins, Levi Parrish, Jeremiah B. Parrish, Edward Kibbe;
Honeoye:  Nathaniel Allen, William Baker, Amos Mead, James Henderson;
Jerusalem:  Daniel Brown junior, James Brown, John Beal;
Brighton:  Elisha Ely, Otis Walker;
Farmington:  Jonathan Smith, George Jenks, Thomas Edmundston;
Victor:  Asa Hickox, Isaac Marsh, Jared Boughton;

Coroners --  Nathan Walden, James Sturgeon, Ezra Metcalf, Nathaniel Case, Gilbert Howell,
                    William Rogers jun., Bradley Martin, Foster Barnard, David Southerland,
                    Jonathan Hart, John A. Graham, William Smith, Oliver Culver.

Auctioneers --  Ellis Doty and David Cook.

Inspector of Flour and Meal -- Theophilus Short.

Inspectors of Lumber -- Jonathan Doane and Abner Bunnel.

Inspectors of Beef and Pork -- David Field jun., and Elisha B. Warren;

Masters in Chancery -- Samuel Ledyard and William H. Spencer.
 



From Geneva Gazette 19 March 1817

APPOINTMENTS BY THE COUNCIL 

Ontario General Commission

Judges -- Gideon Granger, Philetus Swift, Matthew Warner, Samuel Lawrence, Timothy Barnard, Daniel Dorsey, Stephen Phelps, William Rogers, John Vanfleet, Ezra Wait, Micah Brooks, James Rosebrough.

Assistant Justices -- Reuben Hart, William Bennet, Ruel Blake, John Price, Erastus B. Woodworth, Birdseye Brooks and Elijah Spencer.

Justices of the Peace --  Ezra Wait, John A. Graham, Spencer Coleman, Eliphalet Taylor, Joseph Clark, Oliver Rose, Roswell Root, Lott Row, Elijah Tillotson, Michael A. Francisco, Arsinoe Beebe, Nathan Calhoun, Samuel Felt, Simon Stone 2d, Cyrus Packard, Elisha Slocum, Thomas Bancroft, Elijah Kent, James Buckley, Daniel Douglass, Daniel Freman, John Price, William Purdy, Lemuel Morse, Mason Hatfield, Joseph Mallory, David Eddy, Jesse Mason, David Branard, Philo Gibbs, John Vanfossen, Thomas Wiard, Isaac Hannah jun., Jeremiah Riggs, Alexander Kelsey, Peter Price, Asa Newland, Brooks Mason, Nathaniel Case, Micah Dunning, James Reeves, Ira Selby, Frederick Smith, Abraham Spear, Josiah Lane, Joseph K. Peck, Jenks Pulling, Enoch Morse, Asber Doolittle, Gabriel Rogers, Joseph Burnet, John Riggs, Ezra Jewell, William Burnet, Caleb Bannister, Isaac Hathaway, William Moore, Michael Pierce, Jabez French, Henry Green, Daniel Guernsey, Enoch Bordwell, Seth Hathaway, Elnathan Gooding, Rufus Whitmarsh, Seth Goodwin, Abraham Waggoner, Hezekiah Townsend, Abner Woodworth, Anthony Gage, Morris F. Shepard, Francis Stephens, Abner Shelden, James Rosebrough, William Doty, Samuel Niblick, Davenport Alger, Timothy Barnard jun., Solomon Rathbone, Samuel Stilwell, Jacob Heath, William Fay, Joseph W. Lawrence, William Carnahan, Jeremiah B. Parish, James Molver jun., Stephen Story, Jacob Dox, John Collins, Eli Bannister, John M'Collough, James Brown, John Beal, Joel Dorman, Daniel Brown jr., William Baker, Amos Mead, William G. Wyburn, Otis Walker, Jesse Tainter, Anson House, Leander I. Lockwood, Jonathan Smith, Nathan Pierce, George Jenks, Peter Mitchel, Isaac Marsh, Jabez Metcalf, Henry Ruff jun., Thomas Lect, Henry Chapman, John Culver.

Coroners --  William Rogers 2d, Solomon Fen, John A. Stephens, Edward Sawyer, William Cornwell, Truman Hart.

Auctioneers --  David Sloat, William Tippets, Charles I. Stilwell.
 



Return to the Ontario Co. GenWeb page

              Copyright © 2002-05, Ontario County NYGenWeb and each contributor and author of materials herein. All rights reserved.