Agricultural Society News




From Geneva Gazette 28 January 1870

A friend at Canandaigua furnishes us the list of officers chosen at the annual meeting on Wednesday last:
President - Harvey Paddleford, Canandaigua

Vice-Presidents - G. A. Andrews, Bristol; Oliver Armstrong Canadice; Lyman G. Lapham, Farmington;
D. W. Carlough, Hopewell; T. H. Williams, Naples; S. D. Short, Richmond; John Picketson, S. Bristol; Luman Durand, Canandaigua; A. B. Gausse, E. Bloomfield; H. W. Boardman, Gorham; J. B. Titus, Manchester; Seth Stanley, Seneca; H. H. Brown, Victor; Myron Peck, West Bloomfield;

Corresponding Secretary - John S. Coe, Canandaigua

Recording Secretary - Henry M. Davis, Canandaigua

Treasurer - A. S. Newman, Canandaigua



From Geneva Gazette 10 February 1871

Meeting of the Ontario County Agricultural Society -
At the winter meeting of this Society it was resolved that a Committee of six be appointed to take into consideration the subject of R. R. tolls, and farmers' interests generally, and report at a future meeting to be held on Saturday, the 18th of February, at 10 o'clock.  The committee is as follows:  Harvey Stone, Gorham; Ira R. Peck, East Bloomfield; Henry Metcalf, Canandaigua; Walter Marks, Hopewell; Lyman G. Lapham, Farmington; Harvey Paddleford, Canandaigua.  Farmers are generally invited to attend.  H. M. Davis, Rec. Sec'y.



From Geneva Gazette 7 February 1873

Ontario County Agricultural Society -
At the annual business meeting of the Ontario County Agricultural Society, held at the Town House in Canandaigua, January 29, the following officers were elected for the ensuing year:
President:  Homer Chase, Canandaigua

Vice-Presidents:  N. W. Randall, Bristol; O. C. Armstrong, Canadice; Jno. B. Cooley, Canandaigua;
S. R. Wheeler, E. Bloomfield; Joseph P. Hathaway, Farmington; H. M. Boardman, Gorham;
Murray Benham, Hopewell; Robert R. Sanger, Manchester; C. S. Lincoln, Naples; Lucius L.
Howe,
Phelps; S. D. Short, Richmond; L. A. Page, Seneca; J. M. Powell, South Bristol;
Daniel Dryer, Victor; Waller Dickson, W. Bloomfield; Marcus Ansley, Geneva.
Treasurer:  Wm. G. Antis, Canandaigua

Rec. Sec'y:  D. G. Lapham, Canandaigua

Cor. Sec'y:  W. R. Dryer, Victor



From Geneva Courier 4 February 1874

THE AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY - ELECTION OF OFFICERS

The annual meeting of the Ontario Agricultural Society, held at Canandaigua recently the following officers were elected for the ensuing year:
President - Homer Chase, of Canandaigua;

Corresponding Secretary - Wm. R. Dryer, of Victor;

Recording Secretary - Bradley Wynkoop, of Canandaigua;

Treasurer - Wm. G. Antis, of Canandaigua;

Vice -Presidents - N. W. Randall, of Bristol; O. C. Armstrong, of Canadice; J. S. Hickox, of Canandaigua; John P. French, of East Bloomfield; Wm. H. Warfield, of Farmington; Eli Witter, of Gorham; Christopher Fisher, of Geneva; C. H. Edwards, of Hopewell; L. T. King, of Manchester; Frank Seamans, of Naples; Lucius S. Howe, of Phelps; Spencer D. Short, of Richmond; L. A. Page, of Seneca; Charles G. Heminway, of South Bristol; Silas Richardson, of Victor; B. C. Hopkins, of West Bloomfield.



From Ontario County Journal 29 January 1875

At the annual business meeting of the Ontario Agricultural Society, held at the Town House in Canandaigua, Jan. 27th, 1875, the following officers were elected for the ensuing year:
Homer Chase, President
Bradley Wynkoop, Recording Sec'y
Harvey Stone, Corresponding Sec'y
Wm. G. Antis, Treasurer

PREMIUMS AWARDED

Best sack beans
Best sack timothy
2d best sack timothy
Best sack flax seed
Best sack Oats
2d best sack Oats
Best sack Red Wheat
Best sack White Wheat
2d best sack White Wheat
3d best sack White Wheat
Best sack Seed Corn
2d best sack Seed Corn
3d best sack Seed Corn
Best sack Rye
Best sack Barley
Best sack Clover Seed
Best crop Wheat, not less
than two acres
Edgar Hathaway - Hopewell
O. H. Smith - Canandaigua
G. B. Sackett - Canandaigua
O. H. Smith - Canandaigua
Edgar Hathaway - Hopewell
Geo. Hickox - Canandaigua
Edgar Hathaway - Hopewell
Wm. S. Durand - Canandaigua
H. M. Codding - Bristol
Homer Chase - Canandaigua
Geo. C. Mather - Canandaigua
J. S. Tillotson - Canandaigua
G. B. Sackett - Canandaigua
J. S. Tillotson - Canandaigua
J. S. Tillotson - Canandaigua
O. H. Smith - Canandaigua
Samuel Douglass - Canandaigua



From Ontario Repository and Messenger 2 February 1876

At the annual winter meeting of the Rushville Union Agricultural Society, held in Rushville on Wednesday, the 19th inst., the following officers were elected for the ensuing year:

President - George Baldwin, Gorham
Vice-presidents - M. A. Pierce, Middlesex;
Myron Washburn, Potter; Charles G.
Chapman,
Gorham
Treasurer - Lyman Loomis
Corr. Secy. - N. H. Green
Rec. Secy. - Wm. H. Hine
Marshals - P. L. Dintruff, Henry
Bassett, George Washburn




From Geneva Courier 14 February 1877

ONTARIO FARMERS - MEETING OF AGRICULTURISTS

Proceedings of the Annual Meeting of the County Society - Election of Officers The annual Winter Meeting of the Ontario Agricultural Society was held in the Town House, in Canandaigua, on Wednesday, January 31st.  The meeting was called to order by James Hickox, Esq., President of the Society, and the following Committees were appointed:

Field Crops - William Warfield, James Cassort, Homer Chase
Seed Grain - William Buchan, William Callister, Simeon R. Wheeler
Seeds - William H. Lamport, George Johnson, John Smith

On motion, a committee, composed of one person from each town of the County, consisting of sixteen persons, was appointed to recommend officers for the Society, for the ensuing year, as follows:

Francis J. Castle - Canandaigua
S. A. Codding - Bristol
Geo. B. Sackett - Canadice
Ira R. Peck - East Bloomfield
George Power - Farmington
Dennison Lake - Gorham
L. M. Miller - Geneva
D. C. Benham - Hopewell
L. H. Brunson - Manchester
Charles Jeffrey - Naples
Cooper Sayre - Phelps
Hugh King -Richmond
John M. Wood -Seneca
Shotwell Powell - South Bristol
George Loomis - Victor
R. M. Peck - West Bloomfield

On their nomination the following officers were elected:

President - James S. Hickox

Vice Presidents - Henry Metcalf - Canandaigua; O. C. Armstrong - Canadice; John Smith - Bristol; E. D. North - East Bloomfield; William Warfield - Farmington; Marcus Pickett - Gorham; Winfield Scott - Geneva; D. C. Benham - Hopewell; Henry C. Harmon - Manchester; C. S. Lincoln - Naples; W. K. Sayre - Phelps; David A. Pierpont - Richmond; John M. Wood - Seneca; Elias Allen  - South Bristol; Orrin S. Bacon - Victor; Walter J. Dixon - West Bloomfield

Corresponding Secretary - Geo. W. Johnson

Recording Secretary - Bradley Wynkoop

Treasurer - A. S. Newman

On motion the following Town Committees were elected:

Bristol - Henry M. Codding, John Kent, Mark A. Case
Canandaigua - John M. Howey, Thaddeus Munson, Converse McMillan
Canadice - Oscar Ray, A. B. Norton, L. T. Winch
East Bloomfield - Horatio Steele, John B. Wheeler, Henry M. Steele
Farmington - Charles Jeffrey, George Power, William Berry
Gorham - Milton Willson, Murray Witter, George Henry
Geneva - George A. Huie, Christopher Fisher, Lew M. Miller
Hopewell - Charles A. Gillett, Murray Benham, G. S. Archer
Manchester - William Steele, S. D. Jackson, J. Allen Throop
Naples - William L. Pottle, James Covel, E. C. Clarke
Phelps - L. L. Howe, Theron VanAuken, Oscar J. Whitney
Richmond - John P. Ray, Charles E. Reed, C. O. Pierpont
Seneca - Hiram Darrow, John J. Dorman, Paul F. Bills
South Bristol - Charles G. Hemenway, J. M. Powell, John Ricketson
Victor - William Peck, Stafford Lusk, Daniel Ellis
West Bloomfield - Nathaniel Elton, Geo. M. Shepard, Robert Chapin



From Geneva Courier 6 February 1878

Ontario Agricultural Society -
The annual winter meeting of the Ontario Agricultural Society was held at the Town House in Canandaigua on Wednesday, Jan 30, 1878.  The business of the meeting was the election of officers for the ensuing year, the award of premiums on field crops, &c.  The officers elected were as follows:
President - James S. Hickox

Vice-Presidents - John M. Howey, Canandaigua; E. E. Briggs, Bristol; O. P. Ray, Canadice; Henry M. Steele, East Bloomfield; Wm. H. Warfield, Farmington; Marcus Pickett, Gorham; D. C. Benham, Hopewell; S. D. Jackson, Manchester; James Watkins, Naples; W. R. Sayre, Phelps; D. O. Pierpont, Richmond; John M. Wood, Seneca; I. M. Powell, South Bristol; L. Norton, Victor; Charles R. Case, West Bloomfield;
 
Treasurer - Levi B. Gaylord, Canandaigua;
 
Corresponding Secretary - George W. Johnson, Seneca;
 
Recording Secretary - Jesse P. Mason, Canandaigua;
The retiring Treasurer, A. S. Newman and Recording Secretary, B. Wynkoop, Esq., were each voted the thanks of the Society for the efficient manner in which they had performed their duties, the Treasurer having made his report, which was accepted, and approved.  His report shows a balance on hand January 31, 1877, and receipts for the year from all sources, $4,393.58; disbursements for premiums and expenses, $2,437.99; leaving balance on hand of $1,955.59.

Award of Premiums

Best field white winter wheat - J. Wilcox
Best field clover seed - D. Fitzmorris
Best field potatoes - M. Fitzmorris
Best one-quarter acre beets - J. & A. McKechnie
Best one-quarter acre white carrots - J. & A. McKechnie
Best sack seed white wheat - J. S. Tillotson
  2d best - S. A. Codding
  3d best - O. F. Tillotson
Best sack seed rye - J. S. Tillotson
Best sack seed yellow corn - John Maltman
  2d best - James McB. Gillett
Best sack seed corn - John Maltman
Best sack seed oats - O. F. Tillotson
  2d best - H. B. Hickox
Best sack seed barley - Edgar Hathaway
  2d best - O. F. Tillotson
  3d best - A. E. Smith
Best sack seed beans - Edgar Hathaway
 2d best - C. A. Gillett
Best sack clover seed - F. J. Castle
  2d best - J. McB. Gillett
Best sack flax seed - O. N. Smith

Mr. L. Wilcox, of Canandaigua, premium field of white winter wheat was two hundred and forty-five bushels, of the Clawson variety, on five acres - an average of forty-nine bushels per acre.

Dennis FitzMorris, of East Bloomfield, premium crop clover seed - thirty-six bushels and fifty pounds on six and one-half acres.

Matthew FitzMorris, of East Bloomfield, premium crop of potatoes, Peerless variety - four hundred and thirty-five bushels on one-fourth acre, or 348 bushels per acre.

Robert M. Bisset, farmer for J. & A. McKechnie, premium crops of Mangold Worzels and Carrots.  The product of one-fourth acre of the Mangolds was eight tons and fifteen cwt., and of carrots on same amount of land four tons and twelve cwt.



From Geneva Courier 21 January 1880

At the annual meeting of the Gorham Agricultural Society, held at Reed's Corners on the 13th day of January, 1880, the following named persons were duly elected officers for the current year:
President - Albert Middaugh
Vice Presidents - Marcus Pickett, John H. Miller, James Moore and J. Andrew Henry
Recording Secretary - Seth A. Tozer
Corresponding Secretary - John W. Turner
Treasurer - Milton J. Wilson
Marshal - Edward G. Chapman
Directors - James W. Nelson, William Robson, Reuben T. Pratt, George G. Robson, George G. Henry, Mason H. Reed, and Leonard Gates



From Ontario County Times 23 February 1881

Officers of the Gorham Agricultural Society, for the ensuing year, have been chosen as follows: President, Marcus E. Pickett;  Vice-Presidents, John H. Miller, John H. Cody, George W. Cole, Jr., O. N. Raymer; Recording Secretary, H. Clark Wood; Corresponding Secretary, John W. Turner; Treasurer, Russel V. Henry; Marshal, Edward G. Chapman; Directors, Mason H. Reed, Chas. Middaugh, Geo. Tompkins, James W. Nelson, Reuben T. Pratt, Geo. G. Henry.



From Geneva Gazette 9 February 1883

At the annual meeting of the Ontario Agricultural Society held at Canandaigua, January 31st, the following officers were elected:
President - Charles E. Shepard, Canandaigua

Vice-Presidents - B. T. Case, Bristol; J. Milton Munson, Canandaigua; Oscar F. Ray, Canadice; Harley Hamlin, East Bloomfield; Joseph P. Hathaway, Farmington; James W. Nelson, Gorham; Marcus Ansley, Geneva; Morris W. Hanna, Hopewell; Thomas Barker, Manchester; E. W. Cleveland, Naples; Theron VanAuken, Phelps; Wesley R. Ray,  Richmond; L. A. Page, Seneca; John Ricketson, South Bristol; Marvin A. Wilbur, Victor; Myron Taft, West Bloomfield.

Treasurer - F. O. Chamberlain

Corresponding secretary - Murray Benham

Recording secretary - A. S. Cooley
and an executive committee composed of three men from each town.



From Ontario County Journal 18 January 1884

Rushville, N. Y. -
The annual meeting of the Rushville Union Agricultural Society was held Jan. 9, and officers for the year 1884 were elected as follows:
President - E. B. Voorhees
Vice-Presidents - B. W. Russell, Allen Loomis, D. M. Cole
Cor-Secretary - L. R. Bates
Rec.-Secretary - D. J. Harkness
Directors - Geo. Chapman and W. H. Savage
Marshals - Chas. Pierce, W. F. Jones and  John Voorhees



From Ontario County Journal 18 April 1884

At a recent meeting of the Rushville Union Agricultural Society held March 23d, the following officers were elected: Recording Secretary, Charles W. Harkness, in place of D. J. Harkess, resigned; Wesley Powers, Marshal, in place of John Vorhees, resigned; General Superintendent, Alanson Foster; D. B. Harkness, hall; R. A. Mather and H. Bassett, horses; O. E. Blodgett, cattle; G. W. Blodgett, sheep; E. Hennessy, swine; C. S. Salisbury, fowls. Committee on rentals, H. M. Smith; on special premiums, F. P. Williams; on printing, Allen Loomis, N. H. Green and E. B. Vorhees.



From Ontario County Journal 13 January 1888

The annual meeting of the Gorham Agricultural Society was held at Reed's Corners on Tuesday last. The following officers were elected for the ensuing year:

President - Geo. W. Cole, Jr.
Vice-Presidents - Charles W. Washburn, James Nelson, J. O. Hankinson and S. B. Douglass
Recording Secretary - Geo. C. King
Corresponding Secretary - Frank G. Gage
Treasurer - H. C. Wood
Marshall - Will H. Link
Directors - Myron Snyder, M. W. Pickett, Henry Riker, Geo. W. Tozer, John H. Miller, Erastus H. Green.



From Ontario County Times 21 March 1888

The Naples Union Agricultural Society has elected officers as follows: President, S. D. Lyon; vice-presidents, for Naples, J. Story, Franklin Seamans, J. W. Nellis; for Middlesex, L. C. Williams; for South Bristol, Martin Rohlin; for Italy, L. D. Fox; for Richmond, Spencer D. Short; for Cohocton, H. Hatch; for Prattsburgh, Benj. Lyon; for Springwater, Wm. L. Washburn; for Canadice, G. H. Coykendall; recording secretary, T. V. Granby; corresponding secretary, C. L. Lewis; treasurer, D. H. Maxfield; general superintendent, G. R. Granby; executive committee, C. S. Lincoln, H. C. Whitman, W. R. Marks, John Dixon. The following persons were chosen as building committee: G. R. Granby, D. H. Maxfield, C. J. Smith, C. W. Watkins, E. A. Hamlin.



From Ontario County Journal 18 January 1889

Rushville, N. Y. - The following officers were elected at the annual meeting of the agricultural society:

President - George Goodrich
Vice-Presidents - James DeWitt,
Daniel Paddock and James Loomis
Corr. Secretary - Will Cole
Rec. Secretary - G. W. Chapman
Treasurer - Dr. W. A. Carson
Directors - A. L. Wilson, David
Francisco and Myron Fake
Marshals - Daniel Blodgett,
Mark Williams and E. G. Chapman



From Geneva Gazette 8 February 1889

County Agricultural Society - This Society met at Canandaigua on Wednesday last and elected officers for the ensuing year as follows:

President - F. O. Chamberlain
Secretary - Wm. H. Warfield
Treasurer - John B. Hall
Gen. Sup't - C. McMillan

TOWN VICE PRESIDENTS
Bristol - B. F. Hicks
Canandaigua - George B. Sackett
Canadice - Alvin McCrosser
East Bloomfield - Harley Hamlin
Farmington - George Collins
Gorham - H. M. Boardman
Geneva - Marcus Ansley
Hopewell - Murray Benham
Manchester - S. S. Jackson
Naples - J. W. Watkins
Phelps - C. V. Whitney
Richmond - F. G. Pennell
Seneca - V. L. Runyan
South Bristol - John Ricketson
Victor - John M. Ladd
West Bloomfield - George Shepard

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Bristol - E. E. Briggs
Canandaigua - William H. Lamport
Canadice - R. M. Lee
East Bloomfield - Cholette Collins
Farmington - Will Power
Gorham - Edward Chapman
Hopewell - W. F. Marks
Geneva - W. H. Smith
Manchester - D. M. Vandevort
Naples - E. B. Pottle
Phelps - Charles Coolidge
Richmond - C. W. Lewis
Seneca - Levi A. Page
South Bristol - C. A. Gillette
Victor - W. B. Osborn
West Bloomfield - Ira O. Thompson



From Ontario County Journal 17 January 1890


At the annual meeting of the Rushville Union Agricultural Society held on Wednesday, Walter Fitch was chosen president; L. C. Williams, Jacob Walther and Frank Ferguson, vice presidents; Will H. Cole, corresponding secretary; Henry C. Underwood, recording secretary; Dr. W. A. Carson, treasurer; W. S. Gillette, D. R. Voorhis, Jas. Loomis and Dan'l Paddock, directors; Dan'l Blodgett, Mark Williams and L. R. Bates, marshalls.



From Ontario County Journal 24 January 1890

The annual Winter meeting of Naples Union Agricultural Society was held at Naples last Saturday, when the following officers were elected for the ensuing year:  President, C. L. Lewis; secretary, T. V. Granby; treasurer, D. H. Maxfield; vice-presidents, for Naples, L. M. Lyon, David Bartholomew, Freeman French; Richmond, I. N. Deyo; Canadice, W. Coykendall; Cohocton, E. H. Wetmore; Prattsburg, Benj. Lyon; Middlesex, O. S. Williams; Italy, Frank Kennedy; South Bristol, Geo. B. Hemenway; Springwater, Wm. S. Washburne; executive committee, C. L. Lewis, T. V. Granby, D. H. Maxfield, C. S. Lincoln, J. A. Legore and L. D. Lyon; committee to secure a charter for the society, E. P. Babcock, G. R. Granvy, T. V. Granby.



From Geneva Gazette 7 February 1890


County Agricultural Society -
The Ontario County Agricultural Society held its winter meeting at Canandaigua on the 5th inst.  Officers for the ensuing year were elected as follows:  President, F. O. Chamberlain, Canandaigua; Treasurer, J. B. Hall; Secretary, Wm. H. Warfield; Vice-Presidents, B. F. Hicks, Bristol; M. Partridge, Canadice; G. B. Sackett, Canandaigua; Harley Hamlin, East Bloomfield; Jared S. Rose, Farmington; H. M. Boardman, Gorham; Charles Bennett, Geneva; Murray Benham, Hopewell; S. Jackson, Manchester; E. B. Pottle, Naples; C. P. Whitney, Phelps; F. G. Pennell, Richmond; V. L. Runyan, Seneca; John Ricketson, South Bristol; John M. Ladd, Victor; George M. Shepard, West Bloomfield.  Directors, E. E. Briggs, Wm. H. Lamport, George S. Hickox, R. M. Lee, George Collins, J. W. Nelson, Henry Thompson, W. F. Marks, C. W. Lewis, E. G. Chapman, Charles Coolidge, F. D. Spring, L. A. Page, L. C. Mather, W. B. Osborne and B. C. Hopkins.



From Geneva Gazette 19 January 1894

At an annual meeting of the Ontario County Agricultural Society these officers were elected:  

Pres. - W. B. Osborne

Treas. - John B. Hall

Sec. - W. H. Warfield

V. Pres. - Harlan M. Fisher, Bristol; L. C. Mather, Canadice; James S. Hickox, Canandaigua; Roswell M. Lee, East Bloomfield; A. B. Hathaway, Farmington;  H. M. Boardman, Gorham; Charles Bennett, Geneva; W. F. Marks, Hopewell; A. L. Dewey, Manchester; S. R. Wheeler, Naples; Chas. Cooledge, Phelps; Philip Reed, Richmond; V. L. Runyan, Seneca; John Ricketson, South Bristol; James Houston, Victor; George M. Sheppard, West Bloomfield.
Directors - E. M. Benham, J. D. King, C. P. Whitney, John M. Ladd, Horton McMillan, C. W. Lewis, Ira Lacy, George Collins, Henry Thompson, George S. Hickox, George A. Wheeler, C. Collins, James Nelson, Levi A. Page, John B. French, Walter S. Dorman.

Gen. Supt. - F. D. Spring, Victor.



From Ontario County Journal 19 January 1894

At the annual meeting of the Naples Union Agricultural Society, the following officers were elected:

President - D. J. Doughty
Secretary - E. C. Clark
Cor. Secretary - J. H. Tozer
Treasurer - F. W. James
General Supt. - G. R. Granby
Hall Supts. - C. S. Lincoln, Geo B. Hemenway
Marshal - J. W. Watkins
Executive Comm. - D. H. Maxfield, 
T. V. Granby, C. L. Lewis, W. H. Tobey, E. C. Wells, John Gams, John Bottles
Vice-presidents

Naples - C. S. Jaqua, J. W. Nellis,
George Gillett

Middlesex - J. W. Williams
Italy - A. Flag Robson
Honeoye - Spencer Short
Cohocton - Dwight Weld
Ingleside - M. Henry Tenney
Springwater - William Humphrey
Canadice - A. H. Tibbals



From Ontario County Journal 18 January 1895

Naples, N. Y. -
On Saturday  was held the annual meeting of the Naples Union Agricultural Society. President Dougherty was in the chair. Treasurer James report showed receipts of $1523.75, expenditures $1503.97, leaving a balance of $19.79. F. W. James was elected president; vice-presidents, Naples, Seymour Wheeler, J. Story, H. A. Goodrich; Middlesex, L. C. Williams; South Bristol, W. E. Lincoln; Cohocton, H. Briglin; Italy, Fred Barker; Ingleside, Ben Lyon; Richmond, P. R. Reed; Springwater, Wm. Norton; Canadice, O. F. Ray; recording secretary, E. C. Clark; corresponding secretary, W. P. Wisewell; treasurer, W. H. Tobey; marshal, George Gillett; general superintendent, G. R. Granby; superintendents of hall, C. S. Lincoln, J. R. Dixon; of privileges, D. J. Doughty; executive committee, D. J. Doughty, T. V. Granby, D. H. Maxfield, W. H. Tobey, John Bolles, John Gams, C. W. Watkins.



At the annual meeting of the Rushville Agricultural society, held last Wednesday, the following officers were elected: President, F. L. Dintruff; vice-presidents, William R. Blodgett, Fred Beckett, Cuyler Arnold; recording secretary, E. G. Lapham; corresponding secretary, T. E. Furner; treasurer, S. J. Jones; directors, A. Eggleston, A. Loomis, Frank Foster; marshal, J. Wesley Powers.



From Geneva Gazette 17 January 1896

Ontario Agricultural Society -
The 37th annual meeting of this society was held at Canandaigua Jan 9th, John B. Hall, president, presiding.  From quite a full report appearing in the Ontario County Times we make room for the following:

The Treasurer's report shows receipts from all sources $4,952.38, of which the State contributed $2,042.19.  The expenditures were $4,944.13, leaving a balance of only $.25.  Permanent improvements to the grounds however cost $570.42.

The officers, John B. Hall, James S. Hickox, and William H. Warfield, were unanimously re-elected President and Secretary, respectively, as was also General Superintendent C. W. Lewis.  The committee to nominate other officers for the ensuing year, presented the names appended, and the meeting concurred:

For Vice-Presidents - John Newton, Bristol; T. R. Wheeler, Canadice; Geo. S. Hickox, Canandaigua; R. M. Lee, East Bloomfield; H. C. Osborne, Farmington; Charles Bennett, Geneva; H. M. Boardman, Gorham; W. F. Marks, Hopewell; A. L. Dewey, Manchester; Henry Thompson, Naples; C. P. Whitney, Phelps; D. O. Pierpont, Richmond; V. I. Runyon, Seneca; John Ricketson, South Bristol; John M. Ladd, Victor; Geo. M. Shepard, West Bloomfield.

For Directors - H. M. Steele, East Bloomfield; C. Coolidge, Phelps; L. A. Page, Seneca Castle; G. A. Wheeler, South Bloomfield; H. M. Fisher, South Bloomfield; F. D. Spring, Victor; E. M. Benham, Hopewell Center; C. Collins, Victor;
A. B. Hathaway, Mertensia; Fred G. Douglass, Canandaigua; O. D. Herendeen, Manchester; P. G. Rupert, Seneca; James Nelson, Canandaigua; George Nethaway, Cheshire; O. J. Cooley, Canandaigua; James Houston, Victor.

Committee to look after Fair Grounds - Geo. S. Hickox, W. F. Marks, James S. Hickox.



From Ontario County Journal 24 January 1896

At the annual meeting of the Gorham Agricultural society, held last week, the following officers were elected for 1896: president, W. M. Witter; vice-presidents, James Mead, Myron H. Snyder, R. V. Henry and J. O. Hankinson; recording secretary, Frank G. Gage; corresponding secretary, T. B. Pierce; treasurer, H. C. Wood; directors, Albert Middaugh, W. Snyder, William McGaffee, Hubert Pratt, Charles Washburn and F. Melius.



From Geneva Gazette 21 January 1898

At the annual meeting of the Gorham Agricultural Society, the officers of the previous year were re-elected.  They are as follows:
President - W. M. Witter
Vice-Presidents - James Mead, Myron Snyder, R. V. Henry, and J. O. Hankinson
Cor. Sec. - T. B. Pierce
Rec. Sec. - Alonzo Ardell
Treas. - H. C. Wood
Marshal - James Potter



From Geneva Gazette 28 January 1898

The Rushville Agricultural Society elected the following officers:  

President - J. A. Eggleston
Vice-Presidents - Middlesex, A. Loomis; Gorham, F. Blair; Potter, A. J. Warner;
Recording Secretary - W. R. Fitch
Corresponding Secretary - D. J. Harkness
Treasurer - A. L. Squiers
Directors - Peter Voorhees, Emmett Foster, Joseph Vanarden
Marshal - W. F. Pierce



From Ontario County Journal 13 January 1899

Reed's Corner, N. Y. -
The annual meeting of the Gorham Agricultural Society was held in Union hall on Tuesday of this week, and the following officers were elected for the ensuing year: President, William Snyder; vice presidents, James Meade, Myron Snyder, R. V. Henry, J. O. Hankerson; recording secretary, T. Benton Pierce; treasurer, George Powell; corresponding secretary, Alonzo Ardell; Marshal, T. M. Link.



From Geneva Gazette 20 January 1899

Rushville Agricultural Society -
The annual meeting of the Rushville Union Agricultural Society was held last week.  The officers elected for the ensuing year are:  President, J. A. Egelston; vice-president, S. Loomis, Charles C. Wilbur, I. R. Voorhees; corresponding secretary, W. R. Fitch; recording secretary, D. J. Harkness; treasurer, A. Squier; directors, J. Loomis, William Blodgett, M. W. Fisher; marshal, J. W. Powers.  The fair will be held Friday and Saturday, September 29 and 30.



From Geneva Courier 17 January 1900

ANNUAL MEETING - Ontario County Agricultural Society Elect Officers - The annual meeting of the Ontario County Agricultural Society was held at Canandaigua last Thursday, President C. P. Whitney, of Orleans, presiding.  The officers elected for the ensuing year are:

President:  C. P. Whitney, Orleans;
Treasurer:  James S. Hickox, Canandaigua;
Secretary:  Homer J. Reed, Canandaigua;
General Superintendent:  F. D. Spring, Naples;

Vice-Presidents:
 
John Newton, Bristol
L. C. Mather, Canadice
O. J. Cooley, Canandaigua
George A. Wheeler, East Bloomfield
A. B. Hathaway, Farmington
Charles McIntyre, Geneva
H. M. Boardman, Gorham
W. F. Marks, Hopewell
Albert L. Dewey, Manchester
F. B. Ingraham, Naples
H. B. Burtis, Phelps
Charles R. Case, Richmond
V. L. Runyon, Seneca
E. H. Perry, South Bristol
John M. Ladd, Victor
L. C. Thompson, West Bloomfield

Directors:

   
M. J. Philipps, Bristol
George Collins, Canadice
E. N. Benham, Canandaigua
H. M. Steele, East Bloomfield
Porter D. Smith, Farmington
W. F. Brace, Geneva
W. H. Pillow, Gorham
Harry R. Thompson, Hopewell
Cholett Collins, Manchester
F. D. Spring, Naples
William H. Warfield, Richmond
Charles Coolidge, Phelps
Levi A. Page, Seneca
Roswell M. Lee, South Bristol
James Houston, Victor
George Salisbury, West Bloomfield

Committee on Grounds:  F. W. Marks, L. C. Mather and A. B. Hathaway.


The society adopted a resolution that hereafter the constitution be amended to prohibit the exhibiting of poultrymen from out of the County of Ontario at the annual fair, unless such non-residents paid an extra fee of twenty-cents per entry, on all entries over ten in number.  Heretofore the entrance fee has been $1, and the exhibitor, no matter from where he came, could exhibit as many birds as he chose. This resulted in foreign exhibitors getting about all the premium money given in that department.



From Ontario County Chronicle 22 January 1902

The annual meeting of the Gorham Agricultural Society was held on Tuesday, January 14, when the following officers were elected:

President - J. W. Turner
Vice-presidents - G. W. Elwell, Wm.
Pillow, Theodore Link, E. G. Chapman
Recording Secy - T. B. Pierce
Corresp. Secy - Alonzo Ardeli
Treasurer - Thos. Lynch
Marshal - Floyd Henry
Directors - G. W. Powell, William Witter,
Charles Washburn, Floyd Henry, Albert
Middaugh, Frank Melius



From Ontario County Chronicle 21 January 1903

The Gorham Agricultural Society elected the following officers:

President - John Turner
Vice-president - G. W. Elwell, William Pillow,
T. M. Link, E. G. Chapman

Recording Secy - T. Benton Pierce
Corr. Secy - Alonzo Ardell
Treasurer - Thomas Lynch
Marshal - Homer C. Davis
Directors - G. W. Powell, Floyd Henry
and Ira Lacy



From Geneva Daily Times 12 January 1907

At the annual meeting of the Gorham Agricultural Society, promoters of the famous "World's Fair," held annually at Reed's Corners, the following officers were elected:

President - R. V. Henry
Vice-presidents - Henry Babbitt,
John Dear, Albert Middaugh, T. M. Link
Secretary - T. B. Pierce
Treasurer - George W. Powell
Corresponding Secretary - Alonzo Ardell
Marshal - Floyd Johnson
Directors - Fred Miles, T. B. Pierce,
Floyd Henry



From Ontario County Journal 15 January 1909

The annual meeting of the Naples Union Agricultural society was held on Wednesday afternoon. Officers were elected as follows:

President - R. F. Meyer
Vice presidents - W. E. Lincoln, J. H. Tozer,
C. J. Smith,
Naples; W. W. Holcomb, South Bristol;
E. E. Coykendall, Canadice; W. H. Norton, Springwater;
George Deyo, Richmond; E. J. Van Riper, Italy;
 J. E. Smith, Middlesex; Charles Kimball, Cohocton;
Fred Clark, Prattsburgh;
Secretary - C. L. Lewis
Race secretary - G. R. Granby
Treasurer - D. J. Doughty
Supt. of Grounds - J. A. Legore



From Ontario County Journal 15 January 1909

At the annual meeting of the Gorham Agricultural society held at Reed Corners on Tuesday the following officers were elected:

President - Henry Babbitt
Vice-presidents - I. E. Lacy, Edward Mosher,
George Snyder, Newton Powell

Recording secretary - T. B. Pierce
Corresponding secy - Alonzo Ardell
Treasurer - Gilbert J. Wood
Marshal - Olin Powell
Directors - Emory Megaffee,
S. B. Douglass
and T. M. Link



Return to Ontario County Homepage

Copyright © 2004-10, Ontario County NYGenWeb and each contributor and author of materials herein. All rights reserved.
082507

Updated 18 September 2010