The Grand Army of the Republic, often referred to as the G.A.R., was founded at Decatur, Illinois, in 1866 by  Dr. Benjamin Franklin Stephenson. To become a member of the Grand Army a man must have served in the United States Army, Navy, Marine Corps, or Revenue Cutter Service (today’s United States Coast Guard) between April 9, 1861 and April 12, 1865.  He must have been honorably discharged from the service and have never taken up arms against the United States of America. As the veterans of the Civil War began to pass on the membership of the Grand Army slowly dwindled away. The G.A.R. held its last National Encampment at Indianapolis, Indiana in 1949.  Six surviving Comrades attended that Encampment.  The last member of the Grand Army of the Republic, Albert Wollson, died in 1956.



From Ontario County Journal 5 January 1900

East Bloomfield, N. Y. - 
Sheridan Crandall Post, No. 225, G. A. R., has elected the following officers:

Com. - Francis Barks
S. V. C. - G. I. Rose
J. V. C. - George Ramsey
Q. M. - L. T. Partridge
Surgeon - Dr. E. B. Sayre
Chaplain - George Fox
Officer of Day - R. T. Caton
Officer of Guard - George W. Smith
Adjutant - J. D. Kingsbury
Sgt. Major - E. A. Chapin
Q. M. Sgt. - George Gaines
Delegate - R. T. Caton
Alternate - L. T. Partridge



From Ontario County Chronicle 5 December 1900

East Bloomfield, N. Y. -
The regular meeting of the Women's Relief Corps of Sheridan Crandall Post 225, G. A. R., was held Saturday afternoon at the residence of Commander Barks. Officers were elected for the year as follows:

President - Mrs. Frank Barks
Senior vice-president - Mrs. George Smith
Junior vice-president - Mrs. Rury
Conductor - Miss Nellie Emmons
Chaplain - Mrs. George Divos
Treasurer - Mrs. George Burrell
Guard - Mrs. L. C. Kendall




From Ontario County Chronicle 19 December 1900

Phelps, N. Y. - Offices of General John B. Murray Post, G. A. R., for the ensuing year:

Commander - John T. Watkins
Senior vice-commander - W. H. Hicks
Quartermaster - George White
Sergeant - Dr. Charles Mudge
Chaplain - R. H. Bakeman
Officer of the day - Thomas B. Reed
Office of the guard - Charles Frank
Delegate to state encampment - W. H. Hicks
Alternate - George White



From Victor Herald 4 January 1901

East Bloomfield, N. Y. -
At the regular meeting of Sheridan Crandall Post 225, G. A. R., held Saturday evening, December 29th, 1900, the following officers were elected:

Commander - Henry Howes
Sr. vice-commander - George Smith
Jr. vice-commander - George Gaines
Quartermaster - Lewis T. Partridge
Surgeon - Ellis B. Sayre
Chaplain - George Fox
Officer of the day - O. E. Thorpe
Officer of the Guard - Charles Quick
Delegates to encampment - O. E. Thorpe
Alternate - John D. Kingsbury



From Ontario County Chronicle 16 January 1901

Naples, N. Y. - Bingham Post, G. A. R., held a public installation of officers Saturday afternoon. About sixty were present. Dinner was served in the rooms of the post. The following are the officers for the coming year:

Commander - James S. Briggs
Sr. vice-commander - W. G. Shepperd
Jr. vice-commander - Joseph M. French
Chaplain - I. A. Seamans
Officer of the day - Charles Benjamin
Officer of the guard - William Long
Adjutant - Barker Eldredge
Quartermaster - John Dixon

John Gams, who has been quartermaster for a number of years, is on the sick list.



From Geneva Advertiser 10 December 1901

Swift Post No. 94 -
At the election held last Wednesday night, the following officers were elected for 1902 for this Post:

Commander - Wm. Genther
Sen. Vice Com. - Abram Johnson
Jun. Vice Com. - Rush Probasco
Qr. Master - H. F. Fox
Surgeon - John Van Huben
Chaplain - James McMahon
Officer of the Day - George McLaughlin
Officer of Guard - W. E. Haight

O. T. May, Adjutant

Women's Relief Corps - The election of officers of the Woman's Relief Corps, 179, was held the same night in the Odd Fellows Hall.  Fifty-three members were present.  The officers elected are:

President - Mrs. Hattie B. Snyder
Senior Vice-President - Mrs. M. H. Crane
Jr. Vice-President - Mrs. Emma Redfield
Secretary - Mrs. Ella Pattison
Treasurer - Mrs. Effie E. Elliott
Chaplain - Mrs. Jennie French
Conductor - Mrs. Louise Reed
Guard - Mrs. Amanda Frautz

Spanish War Veterans - The annual election of officers of Camp Horace Webster, 143 Spanish American War Veterans, took place the same evening in their quarters in the armory and resulted as follows:

Commander - Edward C. Nichols
Senior Vice-Commander - J. L. Brown
Jr. Vice- Commander - Robert R. Vance
Chaplain - William W. Way
Officer of the Day - Harry W. Hadlow
Officer of the Guard - Frank McGuire



From Ontario County Chronicle 18 December 1901

Clifton Springs, N. Y. - The following offices have been elected to the Gorden Granger Post, G. A. R.:

Commander - M. D. Burke
Senior vice-commander - W. J. Heads
Junior vice-commander - Joseph Scullen
Quartermaster - G. W. Durkee
Chaplain - J. A. Porter
Surgeon - Samuel Cooper
Officer of the day - John Rupert
Officer of the guard - Martin Van Dyne
Delegate to state camp - E. D. Copp




From Ontario County Chronicle 15 January 1902

Naples, N. Y. -
The following officers were installed for the coming years by Bingham Post, G. A. R.:

Commander - James S. Briggs
Senior Vice - Willard Sheppard
Junior Vice - Joseph M. French
Surgeon - John Peck, Jr.
Quartermaster - John R. Dixon
Chaplain - I. A. Seamans
Officer of the Day - Charles Benjamin
Office of the Guard - William Long



From Victor Herald 3 January 1902

East Bloomfield, N. Y. -
At the annual election of officers for the year 1902 of Sheridan Crandall Post, G. A. R., held at the A. O. U. W. hall Saturday evening, December 28th, the following were elected to fill the respective offices:

Commander - George W. Smith
Sr. vice-commander - George S. Rose
Jr. vice-commander - Michael Cavanaugh
Surgeon - Ellis B. Sayre
Chaplain - George D. Fox
Quartermaster - L. T. Partridge
Officer of the day - Francis Barks
Officer of the guard - George Gaines
Delegate to encampment - John Kinsbury
Alternate - Francis Barks



From Ontario County Chronicle 20 August 1902

The members of the Grand Army in Ontario County have formed the Ontario County Veterans' Social Union. Daniel M. Hulse, of Canandaigua, was elected president, and A. E. Cooley, of this village, was made secretary and treasurer. The following vice-presidents were chosen: Shortsville, James Carson; Naples, John R. Dixon, W. G. Shepard; Cheshire, Charles Parshall; Phelps, E. M. Brown; Canandaigua, E. H. Frary; Clifton Springs, E. D. Copp; Geneva, Herman F. Fox; East Bloomfield, George S. Smith; Reed's Corners, George Miles; Bristol Center, E. W. Burge.



From Geneva Advertiser 9 December 1902

Swift Post No. 94, G. A. R. -
At an annual meeting held Wednesday evening, Dec. 3d, 1902, the following were elected:

Commander - James McMahon
Sen. Vice-Com. - Wm. T. Lain
Jun. Vice-Com. - Geo. H. Beamish
Quartermaster - H. F. Fox
Surgeon - John Van Huben
Chaplain - Rev. J. P. Foster
Officer of the Day - Geo. McLaughlin
Officer of the Guard - Wm. E. Haight
Delegate - J. P. Foster
Alternate - H. F. Fox



From Ontario County Chronicle 24 December 1902

Naples, N. Y. -
Bingham Post, G. A. R., has elected officers for the ensuing year:

Commander - James S. Briggs
Sr. vice- commander - W. G. Sheppard
Jr. vice-commander - Seymour Smith
Surgeon - John Peck, 2d
Chaplain - E. C. Clark
Quartermaster - J. R. Dixon
Officer of the day - Charles Benjamin
Officer of the guard - Wm. Long
Delegate to dept. encampment - J. R. Dixon
Alternate - J. A. Legore
Relief committee - I. A. Seamans,
E. C. Clark, J. A. Legore



From Ontario County Chronicle 14 January 1903

Naples, N. Y. -
Bingham Post, G. A. R., held a public installation of officers Saturday at 2 p.m., followed by a banquet. L. A. Seaman acted as installing officer. The following are the officers for the coming year:

Commander - James S. Briggs
Sr. vice-commander - Willard Sheppard
Jr. vice-commander - Seymour Smith
Quartermaster - John Dixon
Asst. quartermaster - D. W. Wilson
Surgeon - John Ceck 2d
Chaplain - E. C. Clark
Officer of the day - Charles Benjamin
Officer of guard - William Long
Adjutant - Barber Eldridge
Assistant - William Sheppard



From Geneva Daily Times 3 December 1903

Officers were elected by Swift post, G. A. R., last evening as follows:  

Commander - James McMahon
S. V. C. - William F. Lain
J. V. C. - Phillip H. Russell
Adjutant - O. T. May
Quartermaster - H. F. Fox
Surgeon - John Van Huben
Chaplain - Rev. J. P. Foster
Officer of the Guard - William Haight

Colonel O. T. May was elected delegate to the state encampment and William F. Lain alternate.



From Geneva Daily Times 8 December 1903

Clifton Springs, N. Y. - A regular meeting of Gordon Granger, G. A. R., occurred last Saturday evening at which time the Post was inspected by Comrade Springstein of Vincent, and the following were elected officers for the ensuing year:

C. - M. D. Burke
S. V. C. - George Warfield
J. V. C. -  E. D. Copp
S. - S. B. Chrysler
O. D. - J. B. Rubest
O. G. - Martin Van Dyne
Delegate to state encampment - C. H. Tray
Alternate - E. D. Copp
Council of Administration - Joseph Scullen,
Benjamin Austin
and George Warfield



From Ontario County Chronicle 13 January 1904

Naples, N. Y. -
The officers elect of Bingham Post, No. 74, G. A. R., were publicly installed Thursday afternoon by Past Commander Isaac A. Seamans as follows:

Commander - Edmond C. Clark
Sr. vice-commander - W. G. Shepard
Jr. vice-commander - Nelson Hunt
Second surgeon - John Peck
Officer of the day - Charles Benjamin
Officer of the guard - Wm. Long
Chaplain - Isaac A. Seamans
Adjustant - Barber Eldridge
Quartermaster - B. Wilson
Sergeant major - S. L. Smith



From Geneva Daily Times 6 December 1904

Shortsville, N. Y. -
At the annual meeting of Herendeen Post, G. A. R., the following officers were elected for the ensuing year:

Commander - I. G. Mason
Senior Vice - John Blansett
Junior vice - James Youngs
Chaplain - Oliver S. Titus
Surgeon - A. S. VanCott
Quartermaster - Charles Van Buren
Officer of the Day - Ira Dibble
Officer of the Guard - Charles Knowles
Council of Administration - Oliver S. Titus,
Charles Van Buren,
and J. W. Overacre
Delegate to state convention - William McCarthy



From Geneva Daily Times 17 December 1904

Phelps, N. Y. -
The annual election of officers of Gen. J. B. Murray Post, G. A. R., was held Wednesday evening. The following were chosen:

Commander - John T. Watkins
Senior Commander - William Hicks
Junior Commander - Daniel Cameron
Surgeon - Dr. E. E. Brown
Chaplain - Frank H. Sporay
Quartermaster - Edgar N. Brown
Officer of the Day - Thomas J. Reed
Officer of the Guard - Charles Frank
Delegate to State Encampment - E. M. Brown
Alternate Delegate - William H. Hicks



From Geneva Daily Times 18 January 1905

Canandaigua, N. Y. -
The members of A. M. Murray Post, G. A. R., held their annual installation of officers and a social last evening in the post rooms. The women of the G. A. R. and associate members were present, and a supper was served. The following officers were installed:

Commander - D. F. Macomber
Senior vice-commander - J. H. Wood
Junior vice-commander - J. H. Piero
Quartermaster - J. W. Booth
Chaplain - Hiram I. Hutchinson
Surgeon - Daniel Dempsey
Officer of the day - H. S. Bement
Officer of the guard - Edson Eldridge
Trustee - M. J. Hennessey
Delegate to State encampment - A. F. Avery
Alternate - M. J. Hennessey



From Geneva Daily Times 6 December 1906

At the regular meeting of the Swift Post, No. 94, G. A. R., held last evening at the armory, the following officers were elected for the ensuing year:

Commander - Charles C. Mosher
Senior Vice-Commander -
Charles M. Redfield
Junior Vice-Commander -
William A. Steigelmair
Quartermaster - H. F. Fox
Surgeon - Rush Probasco
Chaplain - George H. Beamish
Officer of the Day - William Genther
Officer of the Guard - Francis M. Parker
Trustee - H. F. Fox
Delegate to the state encampment -
H. F. Fox
Alternate - Phillip H. Russell



From Geneva Daily Times 8 December 1906

Canandaigua, N. Y. - Albert M. Murray Post, G. A. R., has elected these officers:

Commander - A. N. Fiero
Senior vice-commander - George M. Bailey
Junior vice-commander - James L. Rockwell
Surgeon - Daniel Dempsey
Chaplain - E. H. Frary
Officer of the day - Edson Eldridge
Quartermaster - D. T. McOmber
Officer of the guard - John Yeckley
Delegate to state encampment -
D. F. McOmber
Alternate - Charles George

The Woman's Relief Corps has elected these officers:

President - Mrs. Elizabeth Clark
Junior vice-president - Mrs. Loventia Avery
Treasurer - Mrs. Maryetta Frary
Chaplain - Mrs. Maggie A. Babbitt
Conductor - Miss D. F. McOmber
Guard - Mrs. Addie Hall
Delegate - Mrs. Jane E. Squier
Alternate - Mrs. M. A. Babbitt



From Geneva Daily Times 10 December 1906

Shortsville, N. Y. -
Herendeen Post, G. A. R., of Shortsville, has elected the following officers for the ensuing year:

Commander - James S. Carson
Senior vice-commander - Charles L. Bryant
Junior vice-commander - James A. Young
Quartermaster - Charles Van Buren
Surgeon - Daniel L. Reed of Manchester
Chaplain - John W. Overacre of Manchester
Officer of the day - Ira H. Dibble
Officer of the guard - Francis Thompson
Delegate - Charles Van Buren
Alternate - Charles M. Sisco
Council of administration - Charles Van Buren,
Charles M. Sisco and Oliver S. Titus



From Geneva Daily Times 13 December 1906

Clifton Springs, N. Y. -
Yesterday afternoon at 2 o'clock in the G. A. R. hall, Gordon Granger Post No. 7, held its annual meeting and election of officers. The following officers were elected to act during the coming year:

Commander - Marcus D. Burke
Senior vice - George Warfield
Junior vice - Benjamin W. Austin
Quartermaster - G. W. Durkee
Chaplain - E. Darwin Copp
Surgeon - Samuel Cooper
Post patriotic instructor - John Maynard
Officer of the day - J. M. Cooley
Officer of the guard - H. Fleming
Council of administration - George Raymond,
Joseph Scullen and Frank Wonderlin
Delegate to State Encampment - Charles Gillett



From Geneva Daily Times 14 December 1906

Clifton Springs, N. Y. - The Women's Relief Corps of the G. A. R. held its annual meeting and election of officers at its rooms in the G. A. R. Hall yesterday afternoon at 3:30 o'clock. The following officers were elected to act during the coming year:

President - Mrs. Edward Conklin
Senior vice - Mrs. William Mather
Junior vice - Mrs. J. D. Cox
Treasurer - Mrs. Frank Keating
Chaplain - Mrs. J. W. Rafter
Conductor - Mrs. Mary Ruperts
Guard - Mrs. Benjamin Austin
Patriotic instructor - Miss Louise Crittenden



From Geneva Daily Times 26 December 1906

Naples, N. Y. - Bingham Post, G. A. R., has elected the following officers for the coming year:

Commander - F. C. Clark
Senior vice-commander - W. G. Sheppard
Quartermaster - John A. Dixon
Chaplain - Dr. Preston
Surgeon - John Peckard
Officer of the day - James Briggs
Officer of the guard - William Long
State delegate - John A. Legore
Alternative - Comrade Struble



From Geneva Daily Times 11 January 1907

Phelps, N. Y. -
The officers of General J. B. Murray Post, G. A. R., were installed Wednesday afternoon. The installing officer being Past Commander C. T. Severance. The officers installed were:

Commander - George White
Senior vice-commander - Charles Frank
Adjutant - E. N. Brown
Quartermaster - F. H. Spray
Surgeon - Dr. Brown
Officer of the Day - T. G. Reed
Officer of Guard - Nicholas Madigan



From Geneva Daily Times 9 February 1907

Shortsville, N. Y. - At the last regular meeting of the G. A. R., the following named were elected as officers for the coming year:

Commander - James Carson
Senior vice commander - Charles Bryant
Junior vice commander - James A. Young
Quartermaster - Charles Van Buren
Surgeon - Daniel Reed
Chaplain - J. W. Overacre
Officer of the day - Ira M. Dibble
Officer of the guard - Frank Thompson
Adjutant - O. S. Titus
Sergeant-major - Liman H. Aldrich
Quartermaster - James K. Potter



From Geneva Daily Times 7 December 1907

At the annual meeting of Swift Post, No. 94, G. A. R., which was held Wednesday evening at the office of William M. Fink, Geneva National Bank Building, these officers were elected for the ensuing year:

Commander - Charles C. Mosher
Sr. vice-commander - Charles M. Redfield
Jr. vice-commander - Nelson Elliott
Quartermaster, H. F. Fox
Surgeon - Rush Probasco
Chaplain - George H. Beamish
Officer of day - William Genther
Patriotic instructor - P. R. Woodcock
Officer of guard - Francis M. Parker
Color bearer - Joseph E. Gillam
Delegate to state encampment - H. F. Fox
Alternate - William Genther
Adjutant - O. T. May



From Canandaigua Chronicle 11 December 1907

Shortsville, N. Y. - 
Herendeen Post, G. A. R., No. 107, held its annual business meeting at the post rooms in the Drummond block on Saturday afternoon and elected the following officers for 1908:
Commander - James S. Carson
Senior vice commander - Charles L. Bryant
Junior vice commander - James Youngs
of Manchester
Quartermaster - Charles Van Buren
Chaplain - J. W. Overacre of Manchester
Sergeant - Daniel L. Reed of Manchester
Officer of day - Joseph V. Peacock
Officer of guard - John w. Copping
Council of Adm. - Henry O. Beeman of Canandaigua,
J. W. Overacre of Manchester, and Charles M. Sisco
Delegate - Charles M. Sisco
Alternate - William Walters



From Geneva Daily Times 18 December 1907

Naples, N. Y. -
At the annual meeting of Bingham Post, G. A. R., the following officers were elected for the ensuing year:

Commander - E. C. Clark
Sr. vice-commander - M. G. Sheppard
Jr. vice-commander - N. L. Sheppard
Quartermaster - John R. Dixon
Chaplain - Delos Briggs
Officer of the guard - William Long
Officer of the day - J. S. Briggs
Patriotic instructor - S. L. Smith
Delegate - N. O. Sheppard
Alternate - J. R. Dixon



From Canandaigua Chronicle 18 December 1907

Clifton Springs, N. Y. - 
The Gordon Granger Post, No. 7, G. A. R., has elected the following officers for 1908:

Commander - M. D. Burke
Sr. vice commander - G. Warfield
Jr. vice commander - W. J. Reals
Quartermaster - G. H. Durkee
Surgeon - S. Cooper
Chaplain - E. D. Copp
Officer of the day - J. B. Rupert
Officer of the guard - M. Van Dyne
Patriotic instructor - C. M. Redfield
Delegate - C. A. Gillette
Alternate - E. D. Copp
Council of Adm. -J. Maynard,
S. B. Chrysler, J. D. Cox



From Geneva Daily Times 9 January 1908

Phelps, N. Y. - At the annual meeting of General J. B. Murray Post, G. A. R., which was held Wednesday afternoon, the the following officers were elected for the coming year:

Commander - George White
Sr. Vice-commander - Thomas Reed
Jr. Vice-commander - Charles Frank
Surgeon - Dr. E. E. Brown
Quartermaster - Frank Spray
Chaplain - Charles L. Biglow
Officer of the day - Daniel Cammeron
Officer of the guard - Nicholas Maddigan
Adjutant - E. N. Brown



From Shortsville Enterprise 11 December 1908

At the annual meeting of Herendeen Post, G. A. R., held on Saturday afternoon last, these officers were elected for the ensuing year:

Commander - James S. Carson
Sr. vice-commander - James Young
Jr. vice-commander - J. W. Coppin
Quartermaster - Charles VanBuren
Chaplain - J. W. Overacre
Officer of the day - J. V. Peacock
Officer of the guard - Ira Dibble
Adjutant - Oliver S. Titus
Patriotic instructor - Joseph Peacock
Sergeant major - Lyman H. Aldrich
Quartermaster sergeant - James K. Potter
Council of Adm. - Charles M. Sisco,
Henry Beeman, J. W. Overacre

Delegates State Encampment - William
Walters;
alternate, Charles Van Buren



From Geneva Daily Times 12 December 1908

Clifton Springs, N. Y. -
Gordon Granger Post, No. 7, G. A. R., of this village, has elected the following officers:

Commander - Charles A. Gillett
Sr. vice-commander - George Warfield
Jr. vice-commander - S. B. Chrysler
Quartermaster - George W. Durkee
Surgeon - J. M. Cooley
Chaplain - E. D. Copp
Patriotic instructor - Frank Wunderlen
Officer of the day - J. Ruperts
Officer of the guard - R. C. Waterman
Delegate - M. D. Burke
Alternate - W. J. Reals
Council of administration - W. T. McMullen,
W. H. Carr, H. B. Fleming



From Geneva Daily Times 9 December 1909

Phelps, N. Y. -
The annual meeting of General J. B. Murray Post, G. A. R., No. 597, at which officers were elected for the ensuing year, was held Wednesday afternoon. The result follows:

Commander - E. N. Brown
Senior vice commander - George White
Junior vice commander - Alonzo Speers
Quartermaster - Frank H. Spray
Surgeon - E. E. Brown, M. D.
Chaplain - Charles L. Biglow
Officer of the day - Charles Frank
Office of the guard - Nicholas Maddigan
Delegate state encampment - Charles L. Biglow
Alternate - William H. Hicks



From Shortsville Enterprise 10 December 1909

Herendeen Post, G. A. R., held its annual meeting at their headquarters in the second floor of the bank building on Saturday afternoon and the following officers were elected for the ensuing year:

Commander - J. S. Carson
Sr. vice-Com. - J. W. Copping
Jr. vice-Com. - Peter Hoffner
Chaplain - J. W. Overacre
Quartermaster - Chas. VanBuren
Surgeon - C. M. Sisco
Officer of the Day - J. V. Peacock
Officer of the Guard - A. S. VanCott
Patriotic Instructor - J. V. Peacock
Council of Adm. - H. C. Beeman of
Canandaigua, J. W. Overacre and
C. M. Sisco
Delegate - H. C. Beeman
Alternate - W. S. Reynolds



From Geneva Daily Times 14 December 1909

Naples, N. Y. -
Bingham Post, G. A. R., elected the following officers Saturday for the ensuing year:

Commander - E. C. Clark
Sr. vice commander - J. A. Legere
Jr. vice commander - W. L. Sheppard
Quartermaster - J. A. Dixon
Chaplain - L. W. DeForest
Officer of the day - J. S. Briggs
Officer of the guard - William Long
Patriotic instructor - S. L. Smith
Delegate - Barber Eldredge
Alternate - S. L. Smith



From Geneva Daily Times 10 December 1910

Clifton Springs, N. Y. -
The following officers have been elected by the members of the Gordon Granger Post, No. 7, G. A. R., of this village:

Commander - Charles A. Gillett
Sr. vice-commander - George W. Warfield
Jr. vice-commander - J. M. Colley
Quartermaster - George W. Durkee
Surgeon - Alonzo Harris
Chaplain - B. W. Austin
Officer of the day - J. Claflin
Officer of guard - W. T. McMullen
Patriotic instructor - B. W. Austin
Delegate - J. Claflin
Alternate - E. D. Copp
Council adm.- W. T. McMullen,
W. H. Carr, H. B. Fleming



From Ontario County Journal 16 December 1910

Naples, N. Y. -
Bingham post, G. A. R. elected officers at its last meeting. The new officers are:

Commander - L. W. Defreest
Sr. vice-commander - John A. Legore
Jr. vice-commander - Philip Dingler
Chaplain - S. J. Merrill
Quartermaster - J. R. Dixon
Surgeon - John Peck
Patriotic quartermaster - S. L. Smith
Officer of the day - J. S. Briggs
Officer of guard - William Long
Delegate - J. R. Dixon
Alternate - J. B. Wilson
Relief committee - S. L. Smith,
J. A. Legore, J. S. Briggs



From Geneva Daily Times 5 January 1911

Past Commander, P. H. Russell, installed the newly elected and appointed officers last evening for Swift Post, No 94, G. A. R. The complete list of officers is as follows:

Commander - Charles M. Redfield
Sr. vice-commander - David S. Dunsmoor
Jr. vice-commander - William H. Steigelmair
Quartermaster - H. F. Fox
Adjutant - O. T. May
Surgeon - Rush Probasco
Chaplain - George H. Beamish
Officer of day - William Genther
Officer of guard - S. S. Holland
Delegate - H. F. Fox
Alternate - J. H. Hitchcox
Trustee - J. H. Hitchcox
Quartermaster Sgt - John Van Huben
Patriotic instructor - D. H. Russell



From Ontario County Journal 6 January 1911

East Bloomfield, N. Y. - 
Sheridan Crandall Post 225, G. A. R., has elected the following officers:

Commander - L. T. Partridge
Sr. Vice - C. E. Taylor
Jr. Vice - Ela J. Springstein
Adjutant - John D. Kingsbury
Surgeon - E. B. Sayre
Officer of day - Henry Howes
Office of guard - George D. Gaines
Chaplain - George D. Fox
Delegate - Henry Howes
Alternate - E. J. Springstein



From Shortsville Enterprise 4 April 1913

The organization of the Woman's Relief Corps, connected with Herendeen Post, No. 107, G. A. R., was perfected at the Post rooms in the Mather bank building on Saturday afternoon. The state organizer, Mrs. Simpson of Syracuse was present and was assisted by Mrs. Ella Farnum of Canandaigua. The following officers were chosen:

President - Mrs. Charles M. Sisco
Senior vice-president - Mrs. Mark Haskins
Junior vice-president - Mrs. Martin B. Dawson
Chaplain - Mrs. Charles Wadsworth
Treasurer - Mrs. Roy R. Losee
Secretary - Mrs. Mary French
Conductor - Mrs. George Peacock
Asst. conductor - Miss Mildred Young
Guard - Miss Jane Van Cott
Assistant guard - Mrs. T. H. Elliott



From Shortsville Enterprise 11 December 1913

The following persons were elected as officers of Herendeen Post, No. 107, G. A. R., at their annual meeting held on Saturday afternoon last:

Commander - Joseph V. Peacock
Sr. vice-commander - Charles Sisco
Jr. vice-commander - Christian Haas
Chaplain - William Walter, of Hopewell
Quartermaster - Charles VanBuren
Officer of the day - Ira M. Dibble
Officer of the guard - Thomas Ford
Sergeant - Fred S. Cooley, of Canandaigua
Delegate to State convention - James S. Carson
Alternate - Mr. Cooley
Council - Mr. Cooley and
Henry C. Beeman,
of Canandaigua,
and Mr. Sisco



From Shortsville Enterprise 9 December 1915

At the annual meeting of Herendeen Post, No. 107, G. A. R., held in its rooms on Saturday afternoon, the following officers were elected to serve for the ensuing year:

Commander - Joseph V. Peacock
Sr. Vice-Commander - Charles M. Sisco
Jr. Vice-Commander - Christian Haas
Adjutant - Oliver S. Titus
Chaplain - William Walters
Master of Arms - Charles Van Buren
Patriotic instructor - James S. Carson
Sergeant - Lyman H. Aldrich
Officer of the Day - Fred Howard
Officer of the Guard - Thomas Ford
Council of Adm. - James S. Cooley,
Henry C. Beeman and C. M. Sisco
Delegate to State Encampment - Mr. Sisco
Alternate - Mr. Ford



Return to Ontario County Homepage

Copyright © 2006-10, Ontario County NYGenWeb and each contributor and author of materials herein. All rights reserved.
082907
Updated 21 September 2010